Elimar Pigeon Services Home Page
only search Elimar Pigeon Portal
An Elimar Preferred Supplier An Elimar Preferred Supplier An Elimar Preferred Supplier An Elimar Preferred Supplier An Elimar Preferred Supplier
An Elimar Preferred Supplier An Elimar Preferred Supplier Elimar Pigeon Services Home Page An Elimar Preferred Supplier An Elimar Preferred Supplier
Elimar On-Line Shop
 

 

 

EAST DOWN COMBINE

Reports by Clifford Browne

 

Mark Foulis is 2018 EDC Fancier of the Year

Friday November 16th saw members & friends of the East Down Combine at the very popular Temple Golf and Country Club for the 51st Annual Dinner Dance and Prize Distribution of the Combine. The evening got underway at 8pm with the chairman Len McCavery welcoming everyone and we then enjoyed to a really first rate dinner . Dinner over The Chairman Len McCavery introduced the top table with the chief guest for the evening being the Combine President Mrs Dorothy Smyth , but before asking Dorothy to present the prizes Len gave a short account of the 2018 season and highlighted some of the top achievements of the season and then extended thanks to a number of people - The office Bearers and the general Committee for all their assistance throughout the season and once again Marshall Bird Foods for supplying the feeding for the 2018 season, the drivers , convoyers and race Controllers , the weather Committee without them he said the Combine would not function

One of the highlights of this evening is the awarding of East Down Combine “ Fancier of the Year Trophy ” and this year it was won by the Dundonald loft of Mark Foulis . As you read through the list of prize winners you will see that many other lofts recorded some outstanding performances .In the INFC Nationals again Combine members featured well up in the results in all 6 Nationals with the partnership of Telford Bros & S & J Milligan winning 1st Open in the Penzance Young Bird National . J & R Young for the second consecutive year won the Combine Old Bird Derby from St.Malo and there were many other outstanding performances by Combine lofts as you can see from the winners list below.

 

The last presentation was that of a new trophy “The John Patterson Cup” presented to the Combine by the Patterson family which the chairman officially presented to the Combine .

Once again this year after the meal and presentation of the prizes it was time to chat and catch up with old friends or dance to music supplied by “Stephen Becket” and once again I trust I have not missed anyone from the very extensive list of winners , may I also extend my own congratulations to all the winners on their outstanding performances .

I have included a selection of photos this week of some of the prize winners from the night and will have more over the next weeks , so if your picture does not appear this week it should do so in the near future .

EAST DOWN COMBINE CUP WINNERS 2018

Ringland Classic Cup----Skibbereen Classic-----C & D Smyth & sons (Ballylesson)

Kilpatrick Cup ------ Talbenny -----J Kirk & sons (Ballylesson )

Wm Lowry Cup -------1st Bude ------A Crawford (Ballylesson )

Derek Wishart mem. Classic Cup ---Mallow ----J Patterson (Ballylesson )

Taylor Cup --------2nd Bude ------NOT FLOWN

McCausland Cup -------Penzance ------K Rooney, son & dtr ( Annalong)

H & S Muckle Cup ------Penzance Classic ----K Rooney, son & dtr ( Annalong)

MacMillan Mem. Cup ---St. Malo O/B Derby -------J & R Young (Portavogie )

E Carlisle Cup ------5th Old Bird race (Mallow ) -------J Patterson (Ballylesson )

Castlewellan Show Cup ----5th YB Race --D Hamilton & son (Bangor)

Jefford Memorial ---Lowest Inland vel -----R Irwin ( Dundonald) vel 1167

R Johnston Cup ---- 1st Skibbereen YB Derby-----Harper & Young ( Cloughey)

Skibbereen Cup - Ken McConaghie Skibbereen YB Derby --Mackey & Lockhart (Ballylesson)

McNeil Mem.Cup --OB National King’ s Cup ------L & H Fields (Hillfoot) )

Charity Shield --Talbenny YB Derby-----W Hardy & son (Annsborough)

Agar Bros Cup ----Friendship National Lamballe------Pritchard Bros ( Annsborough)

Average Cups & Winners 2018

Brown cup-Old Bird Average -M Foulis (Dundonald) vel 1350

McCartan Memorial--Old Bird Inland Average--A Crawford (Ballylesson) vel 1503

L& A Fields Mem.cup- Best Average over OB Classic and OB Derby.--J & R Young ( Portavogie) vel 822

Mrs Magee Cup-- Young Bird average - Harper & Young (Cloughey) vel 1569

D Logan Cup -Best Average Penzance & 2nd Skibbereen YB Derby -

Harper & Young (Cloughey) vel 1416

Channel Averages-North region Cup -Best Average over 3Channel races

M Croskery ( Annsborough) vel 1217

R Moore & Son cup-- Best average over channel championship races --

M Croskery (Annsborough ) vel 1211

McCloud Cup -- best average over all Derbies-- J McGreevy (Crossgar) vel 777

Newcombe Trophy Best average last 3OB and Last 2 YB races -M Foulis ( Dundonald ) vel 1286

Edward Hardy Mem Cup Best average over last OB race and last YB races -- Harper & Young (Cloughey) vel 1326

Marie Cromie Mem.Cup --Best Average over YB Inland Derbies --- Harper & Young (Cloughey) vel 1792

R Russell mem. Cup --- Best average channel races and Old bird Derby------------ R Watson & son ( Killyleagh Central ) vel 830

Ian Cousins Memorial Cup - Best avg. O/B Classic & 2 Y/B Inland Derby Races -

Harper &Young (Cloughey) vel 1810

East Down Combine 50th Anniversary Cup --Best Avg all Derby & Classic Races

J McGreevy ( Crossgar) vel 977

H Morrow Memorial Cup -Fancier of the Year 2018

M Foulis (Dundonald) 1490 points

Framed Diplomas for EDC Members performance in the INFC 2018

Skibbereen Old Bird National -1st EDC Member- J Patterson (Ballylesson) 10th North Section 36th Open

Sennen Cove Yearling National ----1st EDC Member -G Lyttle (Comber Social) 25th Open 25th North Section

Saint Allouestre King’s Cup --1st EDC member --L & H Fields (Hillfoot) 13th Open 10th North Section

Lamballe Friendship National---- 1st EDC Member---Pritchard Bros (Annsborough) 24th open 14th North Section

Penzance YB National-- 1st EDC Member--1st Open ,1st North Section Telford Bros & S & J Milligan (Downpatrick Premier)

Young Bird Skibbereen National--1st EDC Member --B C T Foulis & Gill ( Dundonald ) 17th North Section 23rd Open

Champion Pigeons 2018 Old Bird ----M Foulis (Dundonald)

Young Bird -Harper & Young (Cloughey )

Achievement Award Winner 2018 (for bird placed 3 times in OB Derby result)

None Won

Framed IHU Meritorious awards for 2018

1st Talbenny & 3rd Thurles --W & L Robinson (Hillfoot) vel 1543

1st Bude & Penzance M Croskery (Annsborough) vel 1158

3 bird Channel Championship 2018

Talbenny -- B C T Foulis & Gill (Dundonald)

1st Bude-- M Croskery ( Annsborough)

2nd Bude -----NOT FLOWN

Penzance S Regan (Ballywalter)

Club championship points:

Old Bird Season -Ballylesson HPS 167points

Young Bird Season -Cloughey H.P.S. 127 points

East Section Fancier of the Year 2018 D Croskery & son ( Annsborough) 588 points

West Section Fancier of the Year 2018 M Foulis ( Dundonald ) 597points

East Down Combine Breeder/Buyer winners 2018

Breeder Harper & Young ( Cloughey)

Buyer D Croskery & son ( Annsborough)

DIPLOMAS FOR EAST DOWN COMBINE OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS 2018

OLD BIRD INLAND CHAMPION Cowan & McCartney ( Dundonald ) 186points

O/B/I WEST SECTION CHAMPION Cowan & McCartney ( Dundonald ) 86 points

O/B/I/EAST SECTION CHAMPION R Moore & son (Bangor ) 99points

OLD BIRD CHANNEL CHAMPION M Croskery(Annsborough) 86points

O/B/C WEST SECTION CHAMPION W & L Robinson (Hillfoot) 38 points

O/B/C EAST SECTION CHAMPION M Croskery ( Annsborough ) 48points

YOUNG BIRD CHAMPION Harper & Young (Cloughey) 318points

Y/B EAST SECTION CHAMPION Harper & Young (Cloughey) 162 points

Y/B WEST SECTION CHAMPION M Foulis (Dundonald ) 101points

East Down Combine Centre Prize-winners

Crossgar: D Croskery & son ( Annsborough )-----Skibbereen Classic

J & R Young (Portavogie)-------St Malo OB Derby

R Connolly ( Downpatrick Premier )---------- 1st SkibbereenYB Derby

D Croskery & son ( Annsborough )-- 2nd Skibbereen YB Derby

W Hardy & son ( Annsborough) -----Talbenny YB Derby

Portavogie

W McMaster & son ( Ballywalter )----------------Skibbereen Classic

Not Won ---------------St Malo OB Derby

Harper & Young (Cloughey ) ---------- 1st Skibbereen YB Derby

R & G Thompson ( Portavogie )------------ 2nd Skibbereen YB Derby

Ambrose & Kelly (Portavogie ) --------Talbenny YB Derby

Ballylesson

C & D Smyth & sons ( Ballylesson )--------Skibbereen Classic

T Marshall & son ( Newtownbreda)--------St .Malo OB Derby

Cowan & McCartney ( Dundonald )----1st Skibbereen YB Derby

Mackey & Lockhart( Ballylesson )----------- 2nd Skibbereen YB Derby

A Crawford ( Ballylesson ) -------- Talbenny YB Derby

Open and Section winners 2018 ----Old Birds:

Mullingar ------------1st open----1st West Section --M Foulis (Dundonald)

- 1st East Section----9th open --R Moore & son (Bangor )

Tullamore------------1st open ---1st West section--R Irwin ( Dundonald )

1st East section -- 18th open -R Moore & son (Bangor )

Thurles - 1st open ----1st West section--Cromie & Magee & Son ( Ballynahinch )

3rd Open 1st East section---K Rooney ,son & dtr (Annalong )

1st Fermoy 1st open ----1st East section--Mrs E Wynn& dtr ( Downpatrick Premier )

2nd Open---1st West Section---Cromie ,Magee & son ( Ballynahinch )

Mallow -------1st open----1st West Section J Patterson (Ballylesson )

2nd open ---1st East Section---K Rooney ,Son & Dtr ( Annalong )

Skibbereen Classic--1st Open ----1st West section---C & D Smyth & sons (Ballylesson )

6th open-----1st East section---W McMaster & son ( Ballywalter )

2nd Fermoy ---------1st open------1st West Section---R Irwin ( Dundonald )

4th open------1st East section----R Moore & son ( Bangor )

Talbenny -----1st Open --1st West Section --J Kirk & sons (Ballynahinch )

1st East Section 2nd Open ---E & A Rogan (Dundrum )

1st Bude ------1st Open------1st West Section ---A Crawford ( Ballylesson )

5th open ------ 1st East section--M Croskery ( Annsborough )

Mallow Classic ---1st open --J Patterson ( Ballylesson)

3rd Fermoy -----1st Open ---1st East Section---K Rooney ,son & dtr ( Annalong) )

1st West section -26th Open ---- M Foulis (Dundonald)

Penzance ---1st Open --1st East Section --K Rooney ,son& dtr (Annalong))

1st West Section --6th Open --J Gillespie & sons ( Ballynahinch)

Penzance Classic----- 1st Open --1st East Section --K Rooney ,son& dtr (Annalong))

8th open 1st West Section--J Patterson ( Ballylesson )

St. Malo O/B Derby------1st Open -------1st East section-----J &R Young (Portavogie )

1st West section----3rd open ---C Lavery & son ( Ballynahinch)

Young Birds

1st Navan------ 1st open ---------1st East section------Harper & Young(Cloughey )

NOMINATED 1st open ---------1st East section------Harper & Young(Cloughey )

1st West section--B Murray (Crossgar )

NOMINATED 1st West section--B Murray (Crossgar )

2nd Navan --------- 1st open----------1st East Section----R & G Thompson ( Portavogie )

NOMINATED 1st open----------1st East Section----R & G Thompson ( Portavogie

1st West Section--A & A Cheevers( Crossgar )

NOMINATED 1st West Section 17th open B Murray ( Crossgar)

1St Tullamore --------- 1st Open------1st East Section-----Harper & Young (Cloughey )

NOMINATED 1st Open------1st East Section-----Harper & Young (Cloughey )

1st West Section ------3rd open J Patterson ( Ballylesson )

NOMINATED 1st West Section ------2nd open J Patterson ( Ballylesson )

2nd Tullamore -------- 1st open-----------1st East Section-----Lambert & Stewart ( Bangor )

NOMINATED 1st open-----------1st East Section-----Lambert & Stewart ( Bangor )

2nd open------1st West Section----R Irwin (Dundonald )

NOMINATED 2nd Open --1st West section--P & C Johnston (Ballylesson)

1st Thurles 1st open-----------1st East Section-----D Hamilton & son ( Bangor )

NOMINATED 1st open-----------1st East Section-----D Hamilton & son ( Bangor )

3rd open----------1st West Section----M Foulis (Dundonald )

NOMINATED 2nd open --1st West section --(Brown & McConnell )

Fermoy 1st open -----1st East Section ---Harper & Young ( Cloughey )

NOMINATED 1st open -----1st East Section ---Gordon Bros & Sons ( Cloughey )

1st West Section --C & D Smyth & Sons ( Ballylesson )

NOMINATED 1st West Section --11th Open --W & L Robinson (Comber Social)

1st Skibbereen YB Derby ---1st open 1st East Section --Harper & Young ( Cloughey )

NOMINATED --- 1st open 1st East Section --J & R Young ( Cloughey )

11th open 1st West Section-- P & C McComb ( Killyleagh Central )

NOMINATED 3rd open 1st West Section-- P & C McComb ( Killyleagh Central

Talbenny YB Derby--1st open 1st East Section --W Hardy & son ( Annsborough )

NOMINATED 1st open 1st East Section --J McCartan ( Annalong )

3rd Open 1st West Section-- A Crawford Ballylesson )

NOMINATED 3rd Open 1st West Section-- Myles ,Kincaid ,McCann & Auld (Dundonald )

2nd Thurles ----1st open-----1st West section----J Patterson ( Ballylesson )

NOMINATED 1st open-----1st West section----J Patterson ( Ballylesson

5th open ---1st East section---------R Moore & Son (Bangor )

NOMINATED 2nd open ---1st East section-----Harper & Young (Cloughey )

2nd Skibbereen Y/B Derby --1st Open----1st West section--- Mackey & Lockhart (Ballylesson)

NOMINATED 1st Open----1st West section--- K & B McConaghie & Son (Ballylesson)

9th open-----1st East section----- D Croskery( Annsborough )

NOMINATED 2nd open-----1st East section R & G Thompson( Portavogie)

****************************

Well that’s it for another week , more photos from the dinner next week with EDC news .

 

 

B.I.F.S.

Report Stray Pigeons Here
strays@rpra.org