Elimar Pigeon Services Home Page
only search Elimar Pigeon Portal
An Elimar Preferred Supplier An Elimar Preferred Supplier An Elimar Preferred Supplier An Elimar Preferred Supplier An Elimar Preferred Supplier
An Elimar Preferred Supplier An Elimar Preferred Supplier Elimar Pigeon Services Home Page An Elimar Preferred Supplier An Elimar Preferred Supplier
Elimar On-Line Shop
 

 

 

EAST DOWN COMBINE

with Clifford Browne

 

Ballynahinch Loft Tops Open from 1st Talbenny

 

The East Down Combine were scheduled to fly the first of the 2017 cross channel events from Talbenny on Saturday May 27th but because of a poor weather forecast the weather committee very wisely decided to postpone race

marking until the Friday evening for a possible race on Sunday the 28th and this proved as I say a wise decision and the birds were in the air at 10.45 am Sunday morning into a light Northerly wind and a very steady race followed with

the leadingpigeons making velocities in the 1200’s .

Winning the open this week it was the Ballynahinch partnership of W Hayes & son and this follows on from their 3rd open 2nd Section the previous week from the 2nd Fermoy and in addition to first open 1st Section this week they had four

further birds in the open result. 2nd open was the Newtownbreda partnership of R & R Lambe and they also had further birds in the Open result. It was back to Ballynahinch for 3rd open to Rab Hunter who had a 2nd Bird was 6th open .

These were all West section birds ,leading the East section was Annsborough’s Mickey Croskery with clubmate James Cleland 2nd section and then it was the Rooneys of Annalong with the next three . It was a good steady start

to the Channel part of the programme with the full Open and section places being:

 

East Down Combine Open & Sections

28/05/2017 1st Talbenny OB

156 Members Sent: 2506 Birds in a Light Northerly Wind

Pos Name Club Velocity

1 W Hayes & Son Ballynahinch HPS 1289.236

2 R & R Lambe Newtownbreda HPS 1280.728

3 R Hunter Ballynahinch HPS 1275.760

4 A Cousins & Sons Hillfoot HPS 1273.252

5 M.Croskery Annsborough HPS 1272.877

6 R Hunter Ballynahinch HPS 1271.256

7 J Patterson Ballylesson HPS 1267.855

8 James Cleland Annsborough HPS 1263.748

9 C & D Smyth & Sons Ballylesson HPS 1259.560

10 Mackey & Lockhart Ballylesson HPS 1256.235

11 R & R Lambe Newtownbreda HPS 1256.177

12 B. Hogg & Sons Newtownbreda HPS 1255.479

13 A Cousins & Sons Hillfoot HPS 1254.919

14 K.Rooney,Son & Dtr Annalong HPS 1254.904

15 K.Rooney,Son & Dtr Annalong HPS 1254.814

16 K.Rooney,Son & Dtr Annalong HPS 1252.134

17 C & D Smyth & Sons Ballylesson HPS 1250.639

18 R. Johnston Comber Social HPS 1248.524

19 R McKibben Annalong HPS 1247.475

20 J Patterson Ballylesson HPS 1247.404

21 Mackey & Lockhart Ballylesson HPS 1246.375

22 McCartan & Woodsides Crossgar HPS 1246.305

23 M.Foulis Dundonald HPS 1245.063

24 E & A Rogan Newcastle HPS 1243.543

25 K.Rooney,Son & Dtr Annalong HPS 1241.875

26 James Cleland Annsborough HPS 1241.102

27 W Hayes & Son Ballynahinch HPS 1239.390

28 W Hayes & Son Ballynahinch HPS 1239.156

29 W Hayes & Son Ballynahinch HPS 1239.156

30 D Brennan Hillfoot HPS 1238.936

31 W Hayes & Son Ballynahinch HPS 1238.766

32 J Patterson Ballylesson HPS 1238.755

33 K.Rooney,Son & Dtr Annalong HPS 1238.376

34 R. Johnston Comber Social HPS 1237.936

35 R & R Lambe Newtownbreda HPS 1237.474

36 C & D Smyth & Sons Ballylesson HPS 1235.477

37 B. Hogg & Sons Newtownbreda HPS 1235.366

38 R & R Lambe Newtownbreda HPS 1235.156

39 A Cousins & Sons Hillfoot HPS 1234.813

40 D Brennan Hillfoot HPS 1234.457

 

West Section 58 Members Sent: 1095 Birds in a Light Northerly Wind

1 W Hayes & Son Ballynahinch HPS 1289.236

2 R & R Lambe Newtownbreda HPS 1280.728

3 R Hunter Ballynahinch HPS 1275.760

4 A Cousins & Sons Hillfoot HPS 1273.252

5 R Hunter Ballynahinch HPS 1271.256

6 J Patterson Ballylesson HPS 1267.855

7 C & D Smyth & Sons Ballylesson HPS 1259.560

8 Mackey & Lockhart Ballylesson HPS 1256.235

9 R & R Lambe Newtownbreda HPS 1256.177

10 B. Hogg & Sons Newtownbreda HPS 1255.479

11 A Cousins & Sons Hillfoot HPS 1254.919

12 C & D Smyth & Sons Ballylesson HPS 1250.639

13 R. Johnston Comber Social HPS 1248.524

14 J Patterson Ballylesson HPS 1247.404

15 Mackey & Lockhart Ballylesson HPS 1246.375

16 McCartan & Woodsides Crossgar HPS 1246.305

17 M.Foulis Dundonald HPS 1245.063

18 W Hayes & Son Ballynahinch HPS 1239.390

19 W Hayes & Son Ballynahinch HPS 1239.156

20 W Hayes & Son Ballynahinch HPS 1239.156

 

East Section 98 Members Sent: 1411 Birds in a Light Northerly Wind

1 M.Croskery Annsborough HPS 1272.877

2 James Cleland Annsborough HPS 1263.748

3 K.Rooney,Son & Dtr Annalong HPS 1254.904

4 K.Rooney,Son & Dtr Annalong HPS 1254.814

5 K.Rooney,Son & Dtr Annalong HPS 1252.134

6 R McKibben Annalong HPS 1247.475

7 E & A Rogan Newcastle HPS 1243.543

8 K.Rooney,Son & Dtr Annalong HPS 1241.875

9 James Cleland Annsborough HPS 1241.102

10 K.Rooney,Son & Dtr Annalong HPS 1238.376

11 M.Croskery Annsborough HPS 1230.954

12 M.Croskery Annsborough HPS 1230.710

13 T.Smith Killyleagh Central HPS 1225.931

14 J Crossan Downpatrick Premier 1222.473

15 J Trimble & Son Annalong HPS 1222.270

16 T.Smith Killyleagh Central HPS 1221.582

17 T & S Phillips Bangor RPC 1220.555

18 K.Rooney,Son & Dtr Annalong HPS 1219.564

19 McLoughlin Bros Annalong HPS 1218.379

20 R McVeigh & Son Newcastle HPS 1215.845

         

     

 

Around the Combine Clubs

Annalong 1st K .Rooney,Son & Dtr 1254.904 2nd K .Rooney,Son & Dtr 1254.814

3rd K .Rooney,Son & Dtr 1252.134

Annsborough 1st M Croskery 1272.887 2nd James Cleland 1263.74

3rd James Cleland 1241.102

Ballylesson 13 members sent 206 birds

1st J Patterson 1267.855 2nd C & D Smyth & Sons 1259.56 3rd Mackey & Lockhart 1256.235

Ballynahinch 1st W Hayes & Son 1289.236 2nd R Hunter 1275.763 3rd R Hunter 1271.26

Ballywalter 1st J Orr & Son 1164.539 2nd J Orr & Son 1150.419

3rd D W Carlile & Son 1137.548

Bangor 1st T & S Phillips 1220.554 2nd T & S Phillips 1208.003 3rd D Shaw 1182.606

Cloughey 1st Harper & Young 1204.504 2nd Gordon Bros & Sons 1199.917

3rd Gordon Bros & Sons 1199.917

Comber 1st R Johnston 1248.52 2nd R Johnston 1237.936 3rd R Johnston 1234.05

Crossgar 1st McCartan & Woodsides 1246.305 2nd McCartan & Woodsides 1228.031

3rd McCartan & Woodsides 1227.953

Donaghadee 1st Ferguson & Wilkinson 1166.978 2nd D & K McCutcheon 1153.464

3rd D & K McCutcheon 1143.894

DownpatrickPremier 1st J Crossan 1222.473 2nd R Connolly 1211.255

3rd G Lavery & Son 1193.027

Dundonald 1st M Foulis 1245.063 2nd B C T Foulis & Gill 1232.26

3rd Cowan & McCartney 1232.237

Dundrum 1st J Maguire & Ptrs 1200.841 2nd J Maguire & Ptrs 1197.811

3rd J Maguire & Ptrs 1174.633

Hillfoot 1st A Cousins & Sons 1273.252 2nd A Cousins & Sons 1254.919

3rd D Brennan 1238.939

Killyleagh Central 1st T Smith 1225.931 2nd T Smith 1221.582 3rd J & P Rice 1215.089

Millisle 1st McCormick & Muckle 1166.24 2nd McCormick & Muckle 1166.043

3rd McCormick & Muckle 1165.387

Newcastle 1st E & A Rogan 1243.543 2nd R McVeigh & Son 1215.845

3rd E & A Rogan 1214.72

Newtownbreda 1st R & R Lambe 1280.727 2nd R & R Lambe 1256.176

3rd B Hogg & Sons 1255.479

Portavogie 1st W & N Cully 1204.838 2nd K Ambrose 1137.382 3rd L Young 1136.243

 

East Down2bird News

2nd Fermoy 20/5/17

1st Gordon bros & sons 1731 pools £14 40

2nd D Croskery & son 1709

3rd K&B Mc McConaghie & son 1701

4th Cowan & McCartney 1700

5th R Moore & son 1697 pools £10 80

6th J Patterson 1678 pools £7 20

7th Mc Comb bros 1673 pools £3 60

8th C Healy 1668

9th J Young & pts 1667

10th Sidney McLoughlin 1666.97

11th A Cousins & sons 1666.58

12th S Casement & son 1665

  

This week the Combine are back in Talbenny and it is also the Derek Wishart Classic from Mallow .

Congratulations to Mark Foulis and Reggie & David Moore on having the first two East Down Combine pigeons in the recent INFC Skibbereen National with Mark finishing 2nd North Section and Reggie & David 4th North Section .

 

 

 

 

B.I.F.S.

Report Stray Pigeons Here
strays@rpra.org