Elimar Pigeon Services Home Page
only search Elimar Pigeon Portal
An Elimar Preferred Supplier An Elimar Preferred Supplier An Elimar Preferred Supplier An Elimar Preferred Supplier An Elimar Preferred Supplier
An Elimar Preferred Supplier An Elimar Preferred Supplier Elimar Pigeon Services Home Page An Elimar Preferred Supplier An Elimar Preferred Supplier
Elimar On-Line Shop
 
  • East Down Combine News

with Clifford Browne

 

C& D SMYTH & SONS 1ST OPEN TULLAMORE 1

The East Down Combine 2019 Old Bird season got underway on Saturday April 13th with the opening race from Tullamore . The weather was fine but there was a fresh, cold SE wind blowing which kept the leading birds to the West side of the Combine with pride of place going to the Ballylesson team of Colin & Dorothy Smyth & sons The birds were released at 9.30am and although there was some South in the wind the East moved the birds further to the West with the leading velocities in the 1500’s which I know many had anticipated with the influence of South in the wind would have made it even faster . However it was an excellent start to the season. The Smyths timed a 2 yo blue cock and had their next bird finish at 12th open . In 2nd Open spot was Dundonald’s Roy Irwin ,closely followed by Ballylesson’s John Patterson with the top 15 birds being to the West Section spread between Ballylesson & Dundonald.

Over in the East section two clubs featured in the result Bangor and Comber Social with Bangor doing particularly well taking 18 of the 20 section places with Reggie & David Moore again to the fore with the top three followed by T & S Phillips at 4th Section .The full open and section result was :

East Down Combine-Open & Sections

13/04/2019 1st Tullamore OB

92 Members Sent: 1747 Birds Fresh South East Wind

Pos Name Club Velocity

1 C & D Smyth & Sons Ballylesson HPS 1541.093

2 R.Irwin Dundonald HPS 1534.794

3 J Patterson Ballylesson HPS 1534.162

4 B C T Foulis & Gill Dundonald HPS 1531.834

5 Brown & McConnell Dundonald HPS 1531.127

6 Brown & McConnell Dundonald HPS 1530.032

7 J & V Abernethy Ballynahinch HPS 1527.510

8 R & R Lambe Newtownbreda HPS 1525.668

9 R.Irwin Dundonald HPS 1524.657

10 R.Irwin Dundonald HPS 1524.291

11 R.Irwin Dundonald HPS 1524.108

12 C & D Smyth & Sons Ballylesson HPS 1523.336

13 R.Irwin Dundonald HPS 1523.194

14 Cousins McConaghie & Albert Ballylesson HPS 1522.420

15 Cousins McConaghie & Albert Ballylesson HPS 1520.899

16 Cousins McConaghie & Albert Ballylesson HPS 1520.709

17 R.Irwin Dundonald HPS 1520.275

18 B C T Foulis & Gill Dundonald HPS 1519.429

19 Cousins McConaghie & Albert Ballylesson HPS 1519.002

20 B C T Foulis & Gill Dundonald HPS 1517.982

21 B. Hogg & Sons Newtownbreda HPS 1517.709

22 B C T Foulis & Gill Dundonald HPS 1517.441

23 B C T Foulis & Gill Dundonald HPS 1517.260

24 R.Irwin Dundonald HPS 1514.472

25 J.Young & Ptnrs Dundonald HPS 1513.598

26 B C T Foulis & Gill Dundonald HPS 1513.301

27 J Patterson Ballylesson HPS 1513.226

28 J Patterson Ballylesson HPS 1513.040

29 R & R Lambe Newtownbreda HPS 1512.830

30 Brown & McConnell Dundonald HPS 1512.365

31 J Patterson Ballylesson HPS 1509.699

32 Mackey & Lockhart Ballylesson HPS 1508.883

33 B C T Foulis & Gill Dundonald HPS 1508.470

34 Cowan & McCartney Dundonald HPS 1508.127

35 Cowan & McCartney Dundonald HPS 1507.419

36 R Moore & Son Bangor RPC 1506.899

37 R Moore & Son Bangor RPC 1506.732

38 C & D Smyth & Sons Ballylesson HPS 1506.556

39 Myles,Kincaid,McCann&Auld Dundonald HPS 1506.458

40 R Moore & Son Bangor RPC 1506.062

West Section 36Members Sent: 709 Birds Fresh South East Wind

1 C & D Smyth & Sons Ballylesson HPS 1541.093

2 R.Irwin Dundonald HPS 1534.794

3 J Patterson Ballylesson HPS 1534.162

4 B C T Foulis & Gill Dundonald HPS 1531.834

5 Brown & McConnell Dundonald HPS 1531.127

6 Brown & McConnell Dundonald HPS 1530.032

7 J & V Abernethy Ballynahinch HPS 1527.510

8 R & R Lambe Newtownbreda HPS 1525.668

9 R.Irwin Dundonald HPS 1524.657

10 R.Irwin Dundonald HPS 1524.291

11 R.Irwin Dundonald HPS 1524.108

12 C & D Smyth & Sons Ballylesson HPS 1523.336

13 R.Irwin Dundonald HPS 1523.194

14 Cousins McConaghie & Albert Ballylesson HPS 1522.420

15 Cousins McConaghie & Albert Ballylesson HPS 1520.899

16 Cousins McConaghie & Albert Ballylesson HPS 1520.709

17 R.Irwin Dundonald HPS 1520.275

18 B C T Foulis & Gill Dundonald HPS 1519.429

19 Cousins McConaghie & Albert Ballylesson HPS 1519.002

20 B C T Foulis & Gill Dundonald HPS 1517.982

East Section 56 Members Sent:1038 Birds Fresh South East Wind

1 R Moore & Son Bangor RPC 1506.899

2 R Moore & Son Bangor RPC 1506.732

3 R Moore & Son Bangor RPC 1506.062

4 T & S Phillips Bangor RPC 1504.235

5 F Gilmore Comber Social 1502.299

6 Burgess & Brennan Bangor RPC 1499.710

7 Burgess & Brennan Bangor RPC 1499.042

8 Burgess & Brennan Bangor RPC 1498.541

9 Burgess & Brennan Bangor RPC 1498.541

10 Burgess & Brennan Bangor RPC 1498.374

11 R Moore & Son Bangor RPC 1496.258

12 R Moore & Son Bangor RPC 1496.093

13 Burgess & Brennan Bangor RPC 1495.708

14 R Moore & Son Bangor RPC 1495.598

15 Burgess & Brennan Bangor RPC 1495.542

16 T & S Phillips Bangor RPC 1492.383

17 D Shaw Bangor RPC 1484.796

18 Burgess & Brennan Bangor RPC 1482.685

19 D Shaw Bangor RPC 1479.941

20 F Gilmore Comber Social 1477.649

 

 

OPEN & SECTION TOP NOMINATED BIRDS

Again this year the Combine is running a 10 bird nomination result a scheme which was introduced during the 2018 Young bird season and for the old birds this year it will be in two sections one with nominations for Inland racing and a separate one for the channel . Below are the Open and section results for 1st Tullamore with the East Down Combine Open winner and runner up both having been nominated birds .

 

 

Open (Nominated)

Position

Member

Club

Velocity

Points

1

C & D Smyth & Sons

IHU17N14113

Ballylesson HPS

1541.09

20

2

R Irwin

IHU17N07912

Dundonald HPS

1534.79

19

3

S Brown & McConnell

IHU18N18256

Dundonald HPS

1531.12

18

4

S Brown & McConnell

IHU18N18262

Dundonald HPS

1530.03

-

5

R Irwin

IHU18N18109

Dundonald HPS

1524.65

-

6

R Irwin

IHU18N18087

Dundonald HPS

1524.29

-

7

R Irwin

IHU18N18083

Dundonald HPS

1524.10

-

8

C & D Smyth & Sons

IHU18N04703

Ballylesson HPS

1523.33

-

9

R Irwin

IHU18N18112

Dundonald HPS

1520.27

-

10

Cousins McConaghie & Albert

GB18H41805

Ballylesson HPS

1519.00

11

11

B C T Foulis & Gill

GB18E21812

Dundonald HPS

1517.44

10

12

J Young & Ptnrs

GB18D23604

Dundonald HPS

1513.59

9

13

B C T Foulis & Gill

GB18B21050

Dundonald HPS

1513.30

-

14

Mackey & Lockhart

IHU18N04782

Ballylesson HPS

1508.88

7

15

Cowan & McCartney

GB17D42426

Dundonald HPS

1508.12

6

16

R Moore & Son

IHU2018N03020

Bangor RPC

1506.89

5

17

R Moore & Son

IHU2018N03012

Bangor RPC

1506.73

-

18

Cowan & McCartney

GB16D37980

Dundonald HPS

1505.65

-

19

T & S Phillips

IHU2017N18242

Bangor RPC

1504.23

2

20

J Young & Ptnrs

GB18D23597

Dundonald HPS

1504.19

-

 

East (Nominated)

Position

Member

Club

Velocity

Points

1

R Moore & Son

IHU2018N03020

Bangor RPC

1506.899

10

2

R Moore & Son

IHU2018N03012

Bangor RPC

1506.731

-

3

T & S Phillips

IHU2017N18242

Bangor RPC

1504.235

8

4

R Moore & Son

IHU2017N18605

Bangor RPC

1496.093

-

5

T & S Phillips

IHU2015N04201

Bangor RPC

1492.383

-

6

D Shaw

IHU2018N03297

Bangor RPC

1484.796

5

7

F Gilmore

IHU17N20319

Comber Social HPS

1477.64

4

8

D Shaw

IHU2018N03292

Bangor RPC

1468.352

-

9

D Shaw

GB2018H34530

Bangor RPC

1465.892

-

10

F Gilmore

IHU17N20311

Comber Social HPS

1457.85

-

 

 

 

West (Nominated)

Position

Member

Club

Velocity

Points

1

C & D Smyth & Sons

IHU17N14113

Ballylesson HPS

1541.09

10

2

R Irwin

IHU17N07912

Dundonald HPS

1534.79

9

3

S Brown & McConnell

IHU18N18256

Dundonald HPS

1531.12

8

4

S Brown & McConnell

IHU18N18262

Dundonald HPS

1530.03

-

5

R Irwin

IHU18N18109

Dundonald HPS

1524.65

-

6

R Irwin

IHU18N18087

Dundonald HPS

1524.29

-

7

R Irwin

IHU18N18083

Dundonald HPS

1524.10

-

8

C & D Smyth & Sons

IHU18N04703

Ballylesson HPS

1523.33

-

9

R Irwin

IHU18N18112

Dundonald HPS

1520.27

-

10

Cousins McConaghie & Albert

GB18H41805

Ballylesson HPS

1519.00

1

 

 

Around the Combine Clubs

Annalong J Trimble & Son 1365.017 , J Trimble & Son 1363.107

J Trimble & Son (GB18S40036 )1353.259

Annsborough

Ballylesson C & D Smyth & Sons(IHU17N14113 )1541.093

J Patterson 1534.162 ,

C & D Smyth & Sons (IHU18N04703 )1523.336

Ballynahinch J & V Abernethy 1527.51 ,J & V Abernethy 1497.774 ,

R Hunter 1489.11

Ballywalter S Regan 1382.649 , S Regan (IHU17N21381) 1381.798 ,

S Regan (IHU17N21385 )1378.544

Bangor R Moore & Son( IHU2018N03020 )1506.899 ,

R Moore & Son (IHU2018N03012 )1506.731 , R Moore & Son 1506.062

Cloughey Harper & Young 1440.938 , Cully & Monan (IHU18N13523 )1440.937 , Harper & Young 1436.855

Comber R Johnston (GB18D23804) 1503.12 , R Johnston 1502.77 ,

F Gilmore 1502.29

Crossgar McCartan & Woodsides 1448.289 , McCartan & Woodsides 1446.158 McCartan & Woodsides 1437.17

Downpatrick Premier J Crossan 1443.792 , R Connolly (GB16Z65116 )1416.938 J Crossan (GB13D27442) 1416.724

Dundonald 1 R Irwin (IHU17N07912) 1534.794 , B C T Foulis & Gill 1531.834 S Brown & McConnell(IHU18N18256 )1531.127

Killyleagh Central P & C McComb 1437.786 , P & C McComb 1433.826

T Smith (GB18C12593 )1433.806

Millisle R Strain & Son 1403.49 , R Strain & Son 1388.066 ,

R Strain & Son 1377.691

Newtownbreda R & R Lambe 1525.668 , B Hogg & Sons 1517.709 ,

R & R Lambe 1512.83

Portavogie 1 Ambrose & Kelly (NEHU18GF4683) 1441.856

W & N Cully (GB18A08684 )1437.955

R & G Thompson ( IHU18N10152) 1435.357

 

***********************************

 

 

Breeder/Buyer Birds make £1930

The East Down Breeder/Buyer was held on Friday 5th April in the Temple Golf Cub and was a very enjoyable event with the 46 Yb’s sold making a total of £1930 to race for from the 1st Skibbereen YB Derby with 4 prizes to be won from the competing birds with the prizes being divided as follows ;

1st Breeder £482. 50 1st Buyer £482. 50

2nd Breeder £241 2nd Buyer £241

3rd Breeder £144 3rd Buyer £144

4th Breeder £96 .50 4th Buyer £96 .50

Thanks goes to the following for organising this event John Kirk , Auctioneer Doley Croskery, Dorothy and Colin Smyth and a special thanks to Nicole Oliver & Jodie Kirk for their help .

***********************

 

Next week we are back in Tullamore.

Report Stray Pigeons Here
strays@rpra.org