Elimar Pigeon Services Home Page
only search Elimar Pigeon Portal
An Elimar Preferred Supplier An Elimar Preferred Supplier An Elimar Preferred Supplier An Elimar Preferred Supplier An Elimar Preferred Supplier
An Elimar Preferred Supplier An Elimar Preferred Supplier Elimar Pigeon Services Home Page An Elimar Preferred Supplier An Elimar Preferred Supplier
Elimar On-Line Shop
 

 

 

EAST DOWN COMBINE

by Clifford Browne

D Croskery & son are 2016 EDC Fanciers of the Year

Friday November 18th saw members & friends of the East Down Combine at the Millbrook Lodge Hotel in Ballynahinch for the 49th Annual Dinner Dance and Prize Distribution of the Combine. The evening got underway at 8pm with the chairman Len McCavery welcoming everyone and we then enjoyed to a really first rate turkey dinner. Dinner over The Chairman Len McCavery introduced the top table with the chief guests for the evening being the Combine President Francis Gilmore and Mrs Gilmore , but before asking Francis to present the prizes Len gave a short account of the 2016 season and extended thanks to a number of people - The office Bearers and the general Committee for all their assistance throughout the season and once again Marshall Bird Foods for supplying the feeding for the 2016 season, the drivers , convoyers and race Controllers , the weather Committee and the Press Officers .

One of the highlights of this evening is the awarding of East Down Combine “ Fancier of the Year Trophy ” and this year it was won by the Annsborough partnership of D Croskery & son . This partnership had a very consistent 2016 season and included some outstanding performances, including winning both meritorious medals with the same pigeon. As you read through the list of prize winners you will see that many other lofts recorded some outstanding performances .In the INFC Nationals again Combine members featured well up in the results in all 6 Nationals.

Once again this year after the meal and presentation of the prizes it was time to chat and catch up with old friends or dance to music supplied by “Cloud Nine” and once again I trust I have not missed anyone from the very extensive list of winners, may I also extend my own congratulations to all the winners on their outstanding performances.

I have included a selection of photos this week of some of the prize winners from the night and will have more next week, so if your picture does not appear this week it should do so in the next column.

 

EAST DOWN COMBINE CUP WINNERS 2016

Ringland Classic Cup----Skibbereen Classic-----Cowan & McCartney (Dundonald)

Kilpatrick Cup ------1st Talbenny -----James Cleland (Annsborough)

Wm Lowry Cup -------2nd Talbenny ------J Tumelty (Newtownbreda )

Derek Wishart mem. Classic Cup ---Fermoy ----Cromie ,Magee & son (Ballynahinch )

Taylor Cup ---------Bude ------C & D Smyth & sons (Ballylesson)

McCausland Cup -------Penzance ------J & P Rice ( Killyleagh Central )

H & S Muckle Cup ------Penzance Classic ----M Foulis (Dundonald )

MacMillan Mem. Cup ---St. Malo O/B Derby -------R Strain & son (Millisle )

E Carlisle Cup ------5th Old Bird race (2nd Thurles ) -------W Hayes & son (Ballynahinch )

Castlewellan Show Cup ----5th YB Race -L McCavery (Annalong )

Jefford Memorial ---Lowest Inland vel -----W Hayes &son ( Ballynahinch ) vel 1232

R Johnston Cup ---- 1st Skibbereen YB Derby-----C & D Smyth & sons (Ballylesson )

Skibbereen Cup -- Ken McConaghie Skibbereen YB Derby --S & K Duke (Crossgar)

 

McNeil Mem.Cup --OB National King’ s Cup ------P Brown & son (Annsborough )

 

Charity Shield --Talbenny YB Derby-----K & B McConaghie & son ( Ballylesson )

Agar Bros Cup ----Friendship National Quimper ------Burns Bros (Comber Social )

CLICK HERE: Gallery of winners 2016

 

Average Cups & Winners 2016

Brown cup-Old Bird Average D Croskery & son (Annsborough ) vel 1350

McCartan Memorial--Old Bird Inland Average--Gordon Bros & sons (Cloughey )

L& A Fields Mem.cup-- Best Average over OB Classic and OB Derby.--G Adair ( Crossgar)

Mrs Magee Cup-- Young Bird average Gordon Bros & sons (Cloughey )

D Logan Cup ---Best Average Penzance & 2nd Skibbereen YB Derby -R Moore & son (Bangor )

Channel Averages-North region Cup -Best Average over 4Channel races

J Cleland (Annsboroughn )

R Moore & Son cup-- Best average over channel championship races --D Croskery & son (Annsborough )

McCloud Cup -- best average over all Derbies-- D Croskery & son (Annsborough )

 

Newcombe Trophy Best average last 4OB and Last 2 YB races -D Croskery & son ( Annsborough )

Edward Hardy Mem Cup Best average over last OB race and last YB races -- D Croskery & son (Annsborough )

  

Marie Cromie Mem.Cup --Best Average over YB Inland Derbies --- R Moore & son (Bangor )

R Russell mem. Cup --- Best average channel races and Old bird Derby------------ D Croskery & son ( Annsborough )

Ian Cousins Memorial Cup - Best avg. O/B Classic & 2 Y/B Inland Derby Races --Cowan & McCartney (Dundonald )

H Morrow Memorial Cup -Fancier of the Year 2016

D Croskery & son (Annsborough ) 1486 points

Framed Diplomas for EDC Members performance in the INFC 2016

Skibbereen Old Bird National -1st EDC Member- R Moore & son (Bangor ) 41st North Section 45th Open

Sennen Cove Yearling National ----1st EDC Member -P Murray (Crossgar) 5th Open 2nd North Section

Saint Allouestre King’s Cup --1st EDC member --P Brown & son ( Annsborough ) 12th open 9th North Section

Quimper Friendship National---- 1st EDC Member---Burns Bros (Comber social ) 3rd open

Penzance YB National-- 1st EDC Member--A Bradley (Ballynahinch ) 55th open 45th North Section

 

Young Bird Skibbereen National--1st EDC Member --Harper & Young (Cloughey ) 59th Open 6th North Section

 

Champion Pigeons 2016 Old Bird ----Harper & Young (Cloughey ) this yearling hen was in the Open result in 5 of her 6 races this year including 2nd open Skibbereen OB Derby

and is bred from gift birds from Bob Donaldson and Alfie Hawthorne.

Young Bird -Gordon Bros & sons (Cloughey )

Achievement Award Winner 2016 (for bird placed 3 times in OB Derby result)

None Won

Framed IHU Meritorious awards for 2016

1st Talbenny & Bude --D Croskery & son (Annsborough))

2nd Talbenny & Penzance D Croskery & son (Annsborough )

3 bird Channel Championship 2016

1st Talbenny -- B C T Foulis & Gill (Dundonald )

2nd Talbenny -----J Tumelty (Newtownbreda )

Bude-- C Lavery & son (Ballynahinch)

Penzance J Maguire & ptnrs (Dundrum) )

Club championship points:

Old Bird Season -Annalong HPS 152points

Young Bird Season -Cloughey H.P.S. 123 points

 

East Section Fancier of the Year 2016 D Croskery & son (Annsborough) 591 points

West Section Fancier of the Year 2016 B Hogg & sons (Newtownbreda ) 596 points

 

East Down Combine Breeder/Buyer winners 2016

Breeder C & D Smyth & sons

Buyer C & D Smyth & sons

DIPLOMAS FOR EAST DOWN COMBINE OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS 2016

 

OLD BIRD INLAND CHAMPION Gordon Bros & sons (Cloughey ) 254 points

O/B/I WEST SECTION CHAMPION Cowan & McCartney ( Dundonald ) 91 points

O/B/I/EAST SECTION CHAMPION Gordon Bros & sons (Cloughey ) 104points

 

OLD BIRD CHANNEL CHAMPION D Croskery & son (Annsborough ) 149 points

O/B/C WEST SECTION CHAMPION T Marshall & son (Newtownbreda ) 49 points

O/B/C EAST SECTION CHAMPION D Croskery & son ( Annsborough ) 75points

YOUNG BIRD CHAMPION Gordon Bros & sons (Cloughey ) 238points

Y/B EAST SECTION CHAMPION Gordon Bros & sons ( Cloughey ) 137 points

Y/B WEST SECTION CHAMPION B Hogg & sons (Newtownbreda ) 133points

 

East Down Combine Centre Prize-winners 

Crossgar: Gordon Bros & sons ( Cloughey )-----Skibbereen Classic

G Adair ( Crossgar )-------St Malo OB Derby

E McLaughlin (Ballynahinch )---------- 1st SkibbereenYB Derby

S & K Duke ( Crossgar )-- 2nd Skibbereen YB Derby

A & A Cheevers (Crossgar ) -----Talbenny YB Derby

Portavogie

Harper &Young (Cloughey )----------------Skibbereen Classic

R Strain & son (Millisle )---------------St Malo OB Derby

R Moore & Son ( Bangor ) ---------- 1st Skibbereen YB Derby

Lambert & Stewart ( Bangor )------------ 2nd Skibbereen YB Derby

Ferguson & Wilkinson (Donaghadee ) --------Talbenny YB Derby

Ballylesson

Cowan & McCartney ( Dundonald )--------Skibbereen Classic

A Crawford ( Ballylesson )--------St .Malo OB Derby

C & D Smyth & sons ( Ballylesson )----1st Skibbereen YB Derby

R Johnston (Comber Social )----------- 2nd Skibbereen YB Derby

K & B McConaghie & son ( Ballylesson ) -------- Talbenny YB Derby

  

Open and Section winners 2016 ----Old Birds:

1st Tullamore ------------1st open----1st East Section --K Rooney ,son & dtr (Annalong)

- 1st West Section----20th open --J Patterson (Ballylesson )

2nd Tullamore------------1st open ---1st East section--Gordon bros & sons (Cloughey )

1st West section --BCT Foulis & Gill (Dundonald )

1st Thurles - 1st open ----1st East section--McComb Bros (Killyleagh Central )

7th Open 1st West section---Gillespie bros (Ballylesson )

1st Fermoy 1st open ----1st East section--Gordon Bros & Sons ( Cloughey )

13th Open---1st West Section---McCartan & Woodsides (Crossgar)

2nd Thurles -------1st open----1st West Section W Hayes & son (Ballynahinch )

3rd open ---1st East Section---Gordon Bros & sons (Cloughey )

 

 

Skibbereen Classic--1st Open ----1st West section---Cowan & McCartney (Dundonald )

2nd open-----1st East section---Harper & Young (Cloughey )

 

2nd Fermoy ---------1st open------1st East Section---J McCartan (Annalong )

11th open------1st West section----R Irwin ( Dundonald )

1st Talbenny -----1st Open --1st East Section --J Cleland (Annsborough )

1st West Section 3rd Open ---B C T Foulis & Gill (Dundonald)

 

2nd Talbenny ------1st Open------1st West Section ---J Tumelty (Newtownbreda )

2nd open ------ 1st East section--D Croskery & son ( Annsborough )

Fermoy Classic -----1st Open ----Cromie & Magee & son (Ballynahinch )

Bude ---------1st Open ------1st West section----C & D Smyth & sons (Ballylesson )

4th Open------1st East section---S McLoughlin (Crossgar )

 

Penzance ---1st Open --1st East Section --J & P Rice (Killyleagh Central)

1st West Section --2nd Open --M Foulis (Dundonald )

Penzance Classic----- 1st open 1st West Section -- M Foulis ( Dundonald )

2nd open 1st East Section--R Moore & son (Bangor )

St. Malo O/B Derby------1st Open -------1st East section-----R Strain & son (Millisle & Dist )

3rd open----1st West section----G Adair (Crossgar)

Young Birds

1st Navan------ -1st open ---------1st East section------D Croskery & son ( Annsborough )

1st West section-----A & A Cheevers (Crossgar )

2nd Navan ---------1st open----------1st West Section----Mackey & Lockhart ( Ballylesson )

1st East Section--18th open ---Lambert & Stewart ( Bangor )

 

1st Tullamore ---------1st Open-----------1st East Section-----Gordon Bros & Sons ( Cloughey )

7th Open ---1st West Section ------Irvine Bros ( Killyleagh Central )

 

2nd Tullamore --------1st open-----------1st West Section-----M Foulis (Dundonald )

20th open------1st East Section----Gordon Bros & Sons (Cloughey )

1st Thurles 1st open-----------1st East Section-----L McCavery (Annalong )

8th open----------1st West Section----B Hogg & sons (Newtownbreda )

Fermoy 1st open -----1st East Section ---D Croskery & son (Annsborough )

4th open ---1st West Section --E McLaughlin (Ballynahinch )

1st Skibbereen YB Derby ---1st Open---1st West section C & D Smyth & sons ( Ballylesson )

3rd open ------1st East section-----R Moore & son ( Bangor )

Talbenny YB Derby--1st open 1st West Section --K & B McConaghie & son ( Ballylesson )

10th Open 1st East Section-- R Watson & son (Killyleagh Central )

 

2nd Thurles ----1st open-----1st East section----Gordon Bros & sons ( Cloughey )

30th open ---1st West section---------McCartan & Woodsides ( Crossgar )

2nd Skibbereen --1st Open----1st East section------- S & K Duke ( Crossgar y)

Y/B Derby 7th open-----1st West section--------- R Johnston ( Comber Social )

 

****************************

Just as I was completing this report the sad news came through of the death of Bill Mackey of the racing partnership of Mackey & Lockhart of Ballylesson,

a partnership which had been racing for over 50 years and who in 2016 were still very much to the fore in the Combine.

I extend my sincere sympathy to the family and to Albert Lockhart at this sad time.

 

 

 

 

B.I.F.S.

Report Stray Pigeons Here
strays@rpra.org