Elimar Pigeon Services Home Page
only search Elimar Pigeon Portal
An Elimar Preferred Supplier An Elimar Preferred Supplier An Elimar Preferred Supplier An Elimar Preferred Supplier An Elimar Preferred Supplier
An Elimar Preferred Supplier An Elimar Preferred Supplier Elimar Pigeon Services Home Page An Elimar Preferred Supplier An Elimar Preferred Supplier
Elimar On-Line Shop
 

 

 

LANARKSHIRE FEDERATION

Tom Corrie jnr

 

Longtown 2 - 22/4/17

This weeks convoy of 5,000 birds were back at Longtown in Cumbria, North West England.

Again we had a head wind for the birds to face. It was bright but again rather cold with a 10 am liberation back into Central Scotland.

This week was no change to last with the birds scattered to the four winds and returning in single file all day and next.

 

On return the birds look spooked out their heads, hitting the roof and looking around them, for the falcons that have terrorised them on their flight.

 

The winners always make good time and the velocity was in the twelve hundreds BUT THE MAJORITY of the convoy are well off the mark.

.

This weeks winners are GWP Macaloney, they had another brilliant team performance winning 1st, 2nd 3rd Open federation with one of their top Vanderabelle lines down out of their Champion breeder Troy. I think if we raced from the middle of the North Sea these guys would still be top of the pack.

They like everyone reported a hairy scary race with large gaps between birds.

 

Congratulations to GWP Macaloney, Miodrag Kraivoska and Andy Eadie on winning their section two weeks in a row. Remarkable that all three have achieved this, has this ever been done before?

         

Mio Krivokapic tops the west section two weeks in a row brilliant flying.           -           Bobby Hughes (R) wins Clarkston and takes another £5 off son Jim        -        GWP Macaloney have a brilliant 1st,2nd,3rd Open federation

      

Wullie Millen (L) takes the first four in Cambuslang            -           John Sharp Wullie Cummings & Jim Durning make it two in a row in Coatbridge SC

Around the clubs

 

Coatbridge SC

3 members sent 197 birds
1st Sharp.Cummings.Durning   vel 1242  2nd J. Donnelly. vel 1228  3rd Sharp.Cummings.Durning  vel 1224  4th Sharp.Cummings.Durning   vel. 1221


Winning pigeon yearling widowhood cock. 
Sire another G/son Agent Starling
Dam Camphis blue hen.

 

East Kilbride

1st G Orr 2nd G Orr 3rd G Orr 4th G Orr

 

Cambusnethan/Morningside

23 sent 583


1st Eadie & Kelly 1252 2nd T McGinn 1224 3rd J J & K Gillon 1221 4th Eadie & Kelly 1216 5th T Richardson 1216

 

Larkhall HC

1st J Finnan 1260 2nd J Finnan 1259 3rd J Finnan1238 4th J Finnan 1189 5th N Orr 1178

Winner was  feeding two 5 day old youngsters. He has only had four races, picking up 3rd. in his first race, injured in the next, 3rd. again in the next and now 1st. last week. He is a Gevaert from Alan Pollard`s lines.

 

Clarkston & Dist

1st B Hughes  1250 2nd J Cadbury & Son  1236 3rd T Corrie Son G/son 1226 4th H Currie 1212 5th D Mitchell & Son 1191

 

Coalburn HC

1. J Jackson 1070 2. D frame 1013 3. F Hillan 1006 4. D frame 1005 5. A suckle 1004
Well done John on a good winner and we'll done everyone else on what was a stiff race

 

Burnbank HC

1st W Boswell 1256 all pools nom and accumulator  2nd W McFall 1236 3rd J McGuire 1229 4th W Boswell 1209 5th W Boswell 1207

 

Airdrie Dist

19 members sent 380 birds 
1st GWP Macaloney. 1269 2nd GWP Macaloney. 1268 3rd GWP Macaloney. 1266 4th Ian Rankin. 1262 5th Ian Rankin. 1254

 

Uddingston & Dist

 

18 lofts sent 500

 

1st J Cameron 1258 2nd J Cameron 1258 3rd K Docherty 1251 4th McCormick & Hughes 1241 5th McCormick & Hughes 1240

 

Dalzel HC

21 members sent 464 birds
1st Sam Dalziel 1250 2nd Wull mcDonald 1210 3rd Charlie Murphy 1204 4th Charlie Murphy 1203 5th Wull mcDonald 1186


 Low Waters
1st J.Green & son 2nd G. Lightbody 3rd A.Nelson 4th A.Nelson 5th A.Nelson

 

Greenfield HC

1st M Krivokapic 2nd Tallis & McDonagh 3rd Tallis & McDonagh 4th Tallis & McDonagh 5th D Allison

 

 

Newmains HC

25 Members sent 598 birds..
1 Eadie & Kelly 1252  2 T McGinn 1224  3 Eadie&Kelly 1216  4  T
Richardson 1216  5 T Richardson 1216

 

Carluke HC

1st A Wilkie 1112 2nd J & G Rowley 1021 3rd M Findlay 985 4th M Findlay 731 5th W Hunstone 727

 

Lanarkshire Social Circle

 

32 lofts sent 926 birds

 

1st GWP Macaloney 1269 2nd GWP Macaloney 1268 3rd GWP Macaloney 4th I Rankin 1262 5th W Millen 1261

 

Cambuslang HC

 

1st W.Millen 1261 2nd W.Millen 1237 3rd W.Millen 1233 4th W.Millen 1232 5th G.Baird 1218

   

James Green (L) makes it two in a row in Low waters club     -      Walter Boswell wins the first two races in Burnbank -       Jim Cameron (R) had a great race winning Uddingston & Dist

   

  Andy Eadie (L) wins Newmains and also tops the section two weeks in a row ,brilliant flying    -    Gordon Orr (R) wins two in a row in East Kilbride    -     Alec Wilkie (R) wins Carluke club

 

Lanarkshire Racing Pigeon Federation

 

 

SECTION RACE DATE BIRDS CENTRE LONGTOWN 22ND APRIL 2017 95 SENT 1956 POSITION NAME CLUB RING NUMBER VELOCITY 1 GWP MACALONEY AIRDRIE SU15L15713 BLUE COCK 1269.23 2 GWP MACALONEY AIRDRIE SU15L15721 CHEQ COCK 1268.21 3 GWP MACALONEY AIRDRIE SU16 356 BLUE HEN 1266.57 4 I RANKIN AIRDRIE SU15L15499 WHITE COCK 1262.29 5 J CAMERON UDDINGSTON SU15L4399 CHEQ HEN 1258.65 6 J CAMERON UDDINGSTON SU16L3590 BLUE COCK 1258.24 7 I RANKIN AIRDRIE SU15L16170 BLUE COCK 1254.78 8 K DOCHERTY UDDINGSTON WHU15S01279 BLUE HEN 1251.68 9 S DALZIEL DALZELL SU16L11618 CHWF HEN 1250.99 10 J BARR AIRDRIE SU15L13934 BLUE COCK 1250.76 11 R HUGHES CLARKSTON SU11L11537 BLUE HEN 1250.09 12 A STEWART AIRDRIE SU16L13934 BLUE COCK 1246.10 13 M & J MILLER AIRDRIE SU16M1037 BLUE HEN 1245.82 14 M & J MILLER AIRDRIE SU16M1005 CHEQ HEN 1245.62 15 I RANKIN AIRDRIE SU15L15506 BLUE COCK 1242.67

 

SECTION RACE DATE BIRDS WEST LONGTOWN 22ND APRIL 2017 72 SENT 1879 POSITION NAME CLUB RING NUMBER VELOCITY 1 M KRIVOKAPIC GREENFIELD SU16L4978 RED COCK 1263.56 2 TALLIS & McDONAGH GREENFIELD SU16L14840 BLUE HEN 1261.83 3 W MILLEN CAMBUSLANG SU13 7921 CHEQ COCK 1261.37 4 J FINNAN LARKHALL SU15L9619 DARK COCK 1260.23 5 J FINNAN LARKHALL SU16L8318 BLUE COCK 1259.09 6 W BOSWELL BURNBANK SU16L12616 MLY COCK 1256.29 7 J GREEN & SON LOW WATERS SU13L3594 CHEQ COCK 1252.72 8 G ORR EAST KILBRIDE SU15L5075 BLUE COCK 1248.52 9 TALLIS & McDONAGH GREENFIELD SU15E100 BLPD HEN 1247.10 10 J FINNAN LARKHALL SU16L8355 CHEQ COCK 1238.67 11 W MILLEN CAMBUSLANG SU16L12314 BLWF COCK 1237.00 12 W McFALL BURNBANK SU11L3072 CHEQ COCK 1236.88 13 W MILLEN CAMBUSLANG SU12 310 CHEQ COCK 1233.09 14 W MILLEN CAMBUSLANG SU13L16231 CHEQ COCK 1232.52 15 J McGUIRE BURNBANK SU16 8438 RED COCK 1229.18

 

 

SECTION RACE DATE BIRDS EAST LONGTOWN 22ND APRIL 2017 55 SENT 1160 POSITION NAME CLUB RING NUMBER VELOCITY 1 EADIE & KELLY NEWMAINS GB14P31789 CHPD COCK 1252.44 2 JJK GILLON NEW STEVENSTON BELG16 6004421 BL HEN 1239.24 3 T McGINN NEWMAINS SU15 8013 CHEQ HEN 1224.89 4 JJK GILLON NEW STEVENSTON BELG16 6003679 MLY C 1221.01 5 EADIE & KELLY NEWMAINS SU16 587 BLUE COCK 1216.92 6 T RICHARDSON NEWMAINS SU16L1605 CHEQ COCK 1216.70 7 T RICHARDSON NEWMAINS SU16L1604 CHEQ COCK 1216.49 8 EADIE & KELLY NEWMAINS SU14 85 BLUE COCK 1215.05 9 J WHITEFORD & FAMILY NEWMAINS SU15L2339 BLUE COCK 1214.30 10 A & J COOK CAM/MORN SU16 5898 BLUE COCK 1212.41 11 J & K MILLER NEWMAINS SU16L961 BLUE HEN 1212.22 12 J & K MILLER NEWMAINS SU16L999 CHQWF HEN 1211.40 13 J & K MILLER NEWMAINS SU16L982 CHEQ HEN 1210.58 14 J & K MILLER NEWMAINS SU14L4405 RED HEN 1207.52 15 D K BURNSIDE LANARK SU13L7949 CHEQ HEN 1204.24

 

 

 

 

 

 

B.I.F.S.

Report Stray Pigeons Here
strays@rpra.org