Elimar Pigeon Services Home Page
only search Elimar Pigeon Portal
An Elimar Preferred Supplier An Elimar Preferred Supplier An Elimar Preferred Supplier An Elimar Preferred Supplier An Elimar Preferred Supplier
An Elimar Preferred Supplier An Elimar Preferred Supplier Elimar Pigeon Services Home Page An Elimar Preferred Supplier An Elimar Preferred Supplier
Elimar On-Line Shop
 

Lanarkshire Federation

Tom Corrie jnr

Lanarkshire Federation - Appleby 26th August 2017

Click here to see the full result

This week we returned to Appleby-in-Westmorland, a town and civil parish in Cumbria, in North West England.  Around 107 miles flight back into central Scotland.

The 560 birds were away early at 8am, with no wind at race point.  Throughout the morning it was raining at the home end but clearing  midday and the afternoon was bright and warm.The winner took 2 hrs 42 minutes for his 106 miles flight.  

This weeks birdage is an all time low for a young bird loft, testiment for a very poor season. Returns this week at clock check was fifty percent reported.

 

This weeks Open federation winner is Tommy McDonagh flying in the Greenfield club in Hamilton .Tommy had a fantastic race winning 1st ,2nd 3rd sect 1st ,2nd Open Federation.

Tommy fly's in both Blantyre & Greenfield clubs and is always up there at the winning post .He is sitting third in the combine average board,this shows his level of consistency throughout season.

Well done Tommy.

Tommy McDonagh (C) top of the Federation.  Had a great race 1st, 2nd, 3rd Sect, 1st, 2nd Open Federation

 

Around the clubs

 

Newmains HC

 

1st T Richardson 1108

2nd T Richardson  1108

3rd T McGinn 1082

4th T Richardson 1079

5th T Richardson 1074

Tam Richardson has a great race winning 1st & 2nd Newmains & Cambusnethan Morningside and wins East Section

 

Cambusnethan/Morningside

 

1st T Richardson 1108

2nd T Richardson  1108

3rd T McGinn 1082

4th T Richardson 1079

5th T Richardson 1074

 

Dalzel FC

 

1st O &  J McFadden 1096

2nd J King 1095

3rd S Selfridge 1092

4th J King 1091

5th J King 1062

Owen McFadden wins Dalzel

 

Low Waters HC

 

1st J Green & Son  1051

2nd J Green & Son 1029

3rd J Green & Son 1023

4th J Green & Son 969

5th J Green & Son 969

Gary Green had a great race in Low Waters winning the first five.

 

Larkhall & Dist

 

1st R Smith 1029

2nd W Ramage 970

3rd W Ramage 968

4th R Smith 846

5th R Smith 844

Robert Smith wins Larkhall & Dist

 

Greenfield HC

 

1st Tallis & McDonagh  1140

2nd Tallis & McDonagh 987

3rd Tallis & McDonagh 986

4th Tallis & McDonagh 808

 

Blantyre HC

 

1st Tallis & McDonagh  1147

2nd Tallis & McDonagh 1144

3rd Tallis & McDonagh 875

 

Well done to Tommy McDonagh 1st & 2nd Open federation

 

 

Cambuslang HC

 

1st W Millen  1093

2nd G Baird  1039

3rd G Baied 1038

4th W Millen 1038

5th G Baird 991

Wullie Millen (L) wins Cambuslang

 

Carluke HC

 

1st A Wilkie 1045

2nd A Wilkie 797

3rd A Wilkie 781

4th Mrs M Blyth 764

5th V Smith 763

Alec Wilkie (R) has a fine race 1st 2nd 3rd in Carluke

 

 

Airdrie Dist

 

1st G Mann  1140

2nd GWP Macaloney 1126

3rd GWP Macaloney 1103

4th GWP Macaloney 1101

5th GWP Macaloney 1097

George Mann is a good winner in Airdrie Dist and wins centre section

 

Clarkston & Dist

 

1st J Short 1112

2nd J Short 1067

3rd D Mitchell & Son 1050

4th J Short 1042

5th J Short 1042

John Short continues his great season with 1 & 2nd in Clarkston

 

Burnbank  HC

 

1st  R Cushley 1095 
2nd Rt Cushley 1065
3rd J McGuire 1052
4th R Cushley 1046
5th J Smith 1043

 

Robert Cushley had a top race winning 1st,2nd,3rd in Burnbank 

Uddingston & Dist

 

1st McCormick & Hughes 1114.

2nd McCormick & Hughes 1112
3rd J Cameron 10997
4th J Cameron 1098.
5th J Cameron 1077

McCormick & Hughes wins 1st & 2nd  in Uddingston & Dist

 

Coatbridge SC

 

1st Pollock & Cairney 1028

2nd Pollock & Cairney 989

3rd Christie Bros 966

4th Pollock & Cairney 951

5th T Mcaughlan 862

 

 

Chryston & Dist

 

1st  D Creechan 989

2nd D Creechan 823

3rd D Creechan 571

 

 

Young Bird Average Update Board

 

Mem No Flying Name Club Velocity Average Hrs Mins Secs Miles Yards C1507 G.MANN AIRDRIE & DIS 1081.305 17 12 40.000 634 788 E1126 T RICHARDSON NEWMAINS 1079.938 16 8 12.000 594 156 C1527 G.W.P.MACALONEY AIRDRIE & DIS 1064.426 17 42 44.000 642 1281 C1294 J SHORT CLARKSON & 1023.319 18 6 23.000 631 1157 C1216 J KING DALZELL 1019.399 17 41 13.000 614 1163 E1024 I FAIRLEY CAM/MORN 1005.040 17 14 19.000 590 1130 W143 TALLIS & MC DONO BLANTYRE 991.035 18 18 48.000 618 1269 W134 G BAIRD CAMBUSLANG 981.457 18 40 45.000 624 1728 C1264 McCORMICK & HUG UDDINGSTON 974.773 19 2 18.000 632 1163 W134 W MILLEN CAMBUSLANG 965.770 19 43 5.000 649 346 W139 J GREEN & SON LOW WATERS 965.374 18 29 33.000 608 1051 C1158 CHRISTIE BROS COATBRIDGE 948.983 20 1 0.000 647 1009 W138 A NELSON LOW WATERS 948.954 18 52 49.000 610 1391 C1250 J CAMERON UDDINGSTON 940.396 19 41 22.000 631 392 C1203 O & J MCFADDEN DALZELL 928.575 19 24 23.000 614 577 W130 J McGUIRE BURNBANK 924.381 19 38 49.000 619 236 E1124 J DOUGAL NEWMAINS 916.533 19 11 54.000 599 1514 E1125 LINDSAY & HENDER NEWMAINS 913.321 19 12 23.000 598 16 C1161 J POLLOCK & J CAI COATBRIDGE 898.495 20 2 56.000 614 190 C1213 S SELFRIDGE DALZELL 890.962 20 16 13.000 615 1203 W142 W RAMAGE LARKHALL & D 878.712 19 33 13.000 585 1320 C1509 E.PORTER AIRDRIE & DIS 859.235 21 33 5.000 631 503 W142 R SMITH LARKHALL & D 829.939 20 29 59.000 580 11 E1131 J LAWRIE & SON NEWMAINS 795.898 21 51 35.000 593 206 E1144 T MC GINN NEWMAINS 768.956 23 7 56.000 606 700

 

Combine Average Update Board

 

 

Mem No Flying Name Club Velocity Average Hrs Mins Secs Miles Yards C1527 G.W.P.MACALONEY AIRDRIE & DIS 1178.987 74 59 53.000 3014 664 E1126 T RICHARDSON NEWMAINS 1167.956 72 3 37.000 2869 355 W143 TALLIS & MC DONO BLANTYRE 1138.584 75 42 9.000 2938 739 C1264 McCORMICK & HUG UDDINGSTON 1137.476 76 54 32.000 2982 602 W134 W MILLEN CAMBUSLANG 1131.572 78 29 56.000 3028 350 C1250 J CAMERON UDDINGSTON 1122.339 77 49 58.000 2978 6 W138 A NELSON LOW WATERS 1089.062 78 30 31.000 2914 1406 W139 J GREEN & SON LOW WATERS 1087.883 78 24 48.000 2908 193 C1507 G.MANN AIRDRIE & DIS 1044.985 83 54 49.000 2989 667 C1509 E.PORTER AIRDRIE & DIS 1028.679 84 58 15.000 2979 1422 W142 R SMITH LARKHALL & D 1018.060 81 23 7.000 2824 1067 E1144 T MC GINN NEWMAINS 936.937 90 58 15.000 2905 1235

Tom Corrie jnr

Lanarkshire Federation Press Officer

corrietom@aol.com

 

Report Stray Pigeons Here
strays@rpra.org