Elimar Pigeon Services Home Page
only search Elimar Pigeon Portal
An Elimar Preferred Supplier An Elimar Preferred Supplier An Elimar Preferred Supplier An Elimar Preferred Supplier An Elimar Preferred Supplier
An Elimar Preferred Supplier An Elimar Preferred Supplier Elimar Pigeon Services Home Page An Elimar Preferred Supplier An Elimar Preferred Supplier
Elimar On-Line Shop
 

 

 

LANARKSHIRE FEDERATION

Tom Corrie jnr

Lanarkshire Federation -Appleby 24/6/17

 

 

This week was a comeback race for the federation at Appleby-in-Westmorland, a town and civil parish in Cumbria, in North West England. It is situated within a loop of the River Eden and is in the historic county of Westmorland,

The convoy of 2350 birds were liberated in a WSW wind that was extremely fresh at the home end, bending the trees type of a day..

 

The distance is around 107 miles back into central Scotland .The winners took around 2 hrs 35 minutes.

The birds homed very well and returns this week are excellent for a change,was it the cold winds and  unfit pigeons at the start of the season causing the losses or was this race a one off race. Next week will tell us as we are back at the same race point.

 

This weeks winners are J J & K Gillon of New Stevenson club, Motherwell.

Well done to Josey & Kelly on a great winner.

  Kelly Gillon Win New Stevenson & Cambusnethan/Morningside and top the federation,well done to the partnership 

 

New Stevenson HC

1st J J & K Gillon 1243

2nd J J & K Gillon 1156

3rd J J & K Gillon 1137

4th J J & K Gillon 1137

 

Uddingston &Dist 

1st J Wood 1212
2nd H Murphy 1187
3rd J Cameron 1179
4th D McCaig 1171

 

Dalzel FC
1st S Selfridge 1121
2nd J Boyle 1119
3rd C Murphy 1117
4th J & H Brown/Higgins 1115

 

Airdrie Dist 

1. GWP Macaloney. 1216
2. J Barr. 1209
3. J. Barr. 1209
4. GWP Macaloney. 1198

 

 

Clarkston & Dist 

1st T Corrie Son G/son 1201

2nd T Corrie Son G/son

3rd T Corrie Son G/son

4th T Corrie Son G/son

 

Newmains 

1 A Blyth 1204 
2 J MacLean 1200 
3 Eadie&Kelly 1191

4 J Menzies 1190

 

Cambusnethan & Morningside

1st J J & K Gillon 1243

2nd A Blyth 1204

3rd Eadie & Kelly 1191

4th J & K Miller 1170

 

Burnbank HC 

1st S Callaghan  1146
2nd W Mc Fall 1143
3rd P White 1116
4th Baird &McMillan 1115

 

Greenfield HC

1st D Allison 1188

2nd M Krivokapic 1163

3rd M Krivokapic 1159

4th D Allison 1158

 

 

Carluke HC 

1st A Blyth 1224
2nd A
Blyth 1182
3rd  A Blyth1174
4th Mrs M
Blyth 1166

 

Cambuslang HC 

1st W.Millen 1233
2nd W.Millen 1174
3rd W.Millen 1161
4th W.Allison 1160

 

Larkhall & Dist

1st J Cosgrove & Son 1183

2nd N Orr 1172

3rd W Ramage 1171

4th N Orr 1145

 

Coatbridge SC 

1st Christie Brothers 1234

2nd R Valenti 1212

no further details

  

Lanark & Dist

1st D K Burnside 1121

2nd D K Burnside 1067

3rd D K Burnside 1026

4th D K Burnside 1020

 

Chryston & Dist

1st A McConnachie 1095

2nd D Greechan 976

3rd R Dingwell 903

4th A McConnachie 886

 

East Kilbride HC

1st G Orr 1156

2nd G Orr 1124

3rd  D Gillespie 1077

4th D Gillespie 1072

 

Blantyre HC

1st A Mc Innes
2nd A Mc Innes
3rd A Mc Innes
4th
W Semple

 

Coalburn HC

1. D Morrison&son 1043
2. T&G Steele 937.4
3. D&A Murray 937.0
4. R
Logan 933

   

Wullie Millen(L) wins another in Cambuslang ,he really is a master!                   -               Steve Selfridge (R) wins Dalzel FC               -                 Tom Corrie Son G/son win Clarkston & Dist

   

Alec Blyth (L)wins Newmains & Carluke               -            Jim Wood (R) wins Uddingston & Dist and win the accumulator worth £400              -            John Cosgrove & Son win Larkhall & Dist

     

Gordon Orr wins another race in East Kilbride                -              GWP Macaloney win Airdrie Dist               -               Sam Callghan(R) wins Burnbank

   

Alex McInnes (R) wins Blantyre                -             Dave Allison (R) wins Greenfield                -              Dave Burnside wins again in Lanark & Dist

 

Lanarkshire Racing Pigeon Federation

SECTION RACE DATE BIRDS EAST APPLEBY 24TH JUNE 2017 36 SENT 458 POSITION NAME CLUB RING NUMBER VELOCITY

1 J J K GILLON NEW STEVENSTON BELG16 6004241 BL HEN 1243.12 2 A BLYTH CARLUKE SU16L938 BLUE COCK 1224.16 3 A BLYTH NEWMAINS SU16L1753 DKCH COCK 1204.31 4 J MacLEAN NEWMINS SU15L2270 CHEQ HEN 1200.08 5 EADIE & KELLY NEWMAINS SU16 587 BLUE COCK 1191.06 6 J MENZIES NEWMAINS SU16L2097 BLPD COCK 1190.62 7 J MENZIES NEWMAINS SU13L2069 MLY HEN 1184.92 8 A BLYTH CARLUKE SU16L15322 BLUE COCK 1182.70 9 A BLYTH CARLUKE SU16L15321 BLUE COCK 1174.69 10 J & K MILLER NEWMAINS SU16L984 BLUE COCK 1170.85 11 MRS M BLYTH CARLUKE SU16 2829 BLUE COCK 1166.57 12 A & J COOK CAM/MORN SU16L9921 CHEQ HEN 1163.97 13 EADIE & KELLY NEWMAINS SU16 615 BLPD COCK 1156.72 14 EADIE & KELLY NEWMAINS SU16 646 CHEQ HEN 1156.72 15 J J K GILLON NEW STEVENSTON SU16L5929 BLUE HEN 1156.63 SECTION RACE DATE BIRDS CENTRE APPLEBY 24TH JUNE 2017 65 SENT 776 POSITION NAME CLUB RING NUMBER VELOCITY 1 CHRISTIE BROS COATBRIDGE SU16L9530 CHEQ COCK 1234.88 2 G W P MACALONEY AIRDRIE SU16 332 BLUE COCK 1216.82 3 R VALENTINI COATBRIDGE SU15L11271 CHEQ COCK 1212.66 4 J WOOD UDDINGSTON SU15L4365 BLCH COCK 1212.31 5 J BARR AIRDRIE SU15L15965 BLUE HEN 1209.99 6 J BARR AIRDRIE SU16L13596 CHEQ COCK 1209.35 7 T CORRIE SON & G’SON CLARKSTON SU16L7037 CHEQ COCK 1201.64 8 G W P MACALONEY AIRDRIE SU16 350 BLUE COCK 1198.35 9 G W P MACALONEY AIRDRIE SU15L15735 BLACK HEN 1197.74 10 G W P MACALONEY AIRDRIE SU16 396 BLUE HEN 1197.24 11 G W P MACALONEY AIRDRIE SU16 373 BLUE HEN 1197.00 12 J SPEIRS AIRDRIE SU16L14173 BLUE HEN 1191.27 13 H MURPHY UDDINGSTON SU16L3121 CHEQ HEN 1187.42 14 J BARR AIRDRIE SU16L13580 BLPD COCK 1184.59 15 J WILKINSON AIRDRIE SU15L15591 MLY COCK 1183.03 SECTION RACE DATE BIRDS WEST APPLEBY 24TH JUNE 2017 52 SENT 1077 POSITION 1 W MILLEN CAMBUSLANG SU16L12317 BLUE COCK 1233.18 2 D ALLISON GREENFIELD SU16L5382 BLPD HEN 1188.22 3 J COSGROVE & SON LARKHALL SU16L7974 CHPD COCK 1183.18 4 A McINNES BLANTYRE SU15 6485 DKCH HEN 1179.12 5 W MILLEN CAMBUSLANG SU16L12350 CHEQ COCK 1174.33 6 N ORR LARKHALL SU15L10226 BLUE HEN 1172.15 7 W RAMAGE LARKHALL SU16L7698 DARK HEN 1171.80 8 A McINNES BLANTYRE SU16L13166 DKCH COCK 1171.25 9 A McINNES BLANTYRE GB16S68479 BLCH HEN 1166.24 10 M KRIVOKAPIC GREENFIELD SU15L6692 BLUE COCK 1163.19 11 W MILLEN CAMBUSLANG SU16 4867 CHEQ COCK 1161.23 12 W ALLISON CAMBUSLANG SU16L12161 BLUE COCK 1160.48 13 M KRIVOKAPIC GREENFIELD SU16L5817 CHEQ HEN 1159.98 14 W GORDON CAMBUSLANG SU13L16461 BLUE HEN 1158.49 15 D ALLISON GREENFIELD SU16 6579 BLUE HEN 1158.34

Any objections in writing to J Cameron (secretary) within 7 days

  

Average Leader Board Update

E1115 EADIE & KELLY NEWMAINS 1307.529 39 6 21.000 1743 240 C1264 McCORMICK & HU UDDINGSTON & DIS 1288.365 40 48 33.000 1792 707 W1345 W MILLEN CAMBUSLANG 1282.637 41 31 0.000 1815 648 C1253 J CULLEN UDDINGSTON & DIS 1270.785 41 20 4.000 1790 1231 E1123 J & K MILLER NEWMAINS 1263.987 40 31 22.000 1746 255 C1504 J.BARR AIRDRIE & DIST 1258.703 41 45 45.000 1792 75 C1527 G.W.P.MACALONEY AIRDRIE & DIST 1253.506 42 23 44.000 1811 1224 E1126 T RICHARDSON NEWMAINS 1250.164 40 37 40.000 1731 922 W1436 TALLIS & MC DONO BLANTYRE 1243.947 41 39 22.000 1766 919 C1250 J CAMERON UDDINGSTON & DIS 1242.994 42 14 29.000 1789 1708 C1509 E.PORTER AIRDRIE & DIST 1241.414 42 21 26.000 1792 1051 C1514 J.WILKINSON AIRDRIE & DIST 1238.594 42 57 24.000 1813 1473 W1461 G ORR EAST KILBRIDE 1228.473 42 35 41.000 1783 1508 C1273 J WOOD UDDINGSTON & DIS 1226.857 42 50 35.000 1791 1577 E1129 J MACLEAN NEWMAINS 1223.781 41 26 21.000 1728 1467 E1002 J J K GILLON NEW STEVENSTON 1211.993 42 31 30.000 1757 81 W1368 M KRIVOKAPIC GREENFIELD 1209.424 43 12 50.000 1781 1274 W1387 A NELSON LOW WATERS 1192.546 43 7 53.000 1753 890 W1380 TORRANCE & MAN LOW WATERS 1183.179 43 15 36.000 1744 1619 W1314 A.McINNES BURNBANK 1178.474 44 11 50.000 1775 1116 E1125 LINDSAY & HENDE NEWMAINS 1171.203 43 29 31.000 1736 914 C1507 G.MANN AIRDRIE & DIST 1167.007 45 11 5.000 1797 1132 E1071 DK BURNSIDE LANARK & DIST 1165.212 41 26 15.000 1646 49 E1020 A & J COOK CAM/MORN 1164.611 44 21 35.000 1761 350 W1332 W GORDON CAMBUSLANG 1164.159 45 7 21.000 1790 1385

 

Lanarkshire Members Donate £600 to charity

 

Federation secretary presented St Andrews Hospice with a cheque for £600 from our membership  .

 

Federation Young Bird Training schedule -will start on 6th July to 20th July ,membership will be notified shortly about pick up points and liberation sites.

 

Tom Corrie jnr

Lanarkshire Press officer

 

 

 

 

 

 

B.I.F.S.

Report Stray Pigeons Here
strays@rpra.org