Elimar Pigeon Services Home Page
only search Elimar Pigeon Portal
An Elimar Preferred Supplier An Elimar Preferred Supplier An Elimar Preferred Supplier An Elimar Preferred Supplier An Elimar Preferred Supplier
An Elimar Preferred Supplier An Elimar Preferred Supplier Elimar Pigeon Services Home Page An Elimar Preferred Supplier An Elimar Preferred Supplier
Elimar On-Line Shop
 

 

 

Lanarkshire Federation -Buckingham Race

Buckingham is a town in north Buckinghamshire, England, its located in the heart of England within one hour of Birmingham and less than 90 minutes from the centre of London..The flight is around around the 300 miles mark back into Lanarkshire,Scotland

This week we were convoyed by the Scottish National Flying Club,with many members duplicating into the National.The birds were away at 08 15 in a light to moderate west wind turning south on route.

1st Federation 1st Open Lanarkshire Federation,1st Sect ,1st Open SNFC is GWP Macaloney of Airdrie Dist club with a velocity of 1461 ypm ,winning the Open by 14ypm

What can be written about this partnership that hasn't been done. Absolute class"the best of the best".
Ever since I started in pigeons they having been winning Nationals,Amalgamations and Open Federations and nothing has changed.

This is another brilliant performance from a loft that recently relocated and last year won the best performance loft Duff award British Isles and ROI.

They do not send hundreds of pigeons,they flying in the biggest federation in Britain with results that are simple " brilliant" year in year out.

Well done lads you are making Lanarkshire proud.

    

GWP Macaloney this weeks 1st federation Open     -     GWP Macaloney loft,not a big set up

Their winner is
Bl Bar Cock Su 15 L 9933 Heremans Ceuster
This 2 year old cock which was bred by Gareth Rankin ,which he swapped through the Lanarkshire Social Circle Breeder/Buyer

Congratulations to Peter White of Burnbank HC on his brilliant 2nd Open Lanarkshire Federation ,2nd Open SNFC

The Lanarkshire membership had a dream race in the National with many top positions in the Open result.
This may reinforce to members to continue to race with the SNFC and race the present race route.Time will tell .

Well done to all.

Around the clubs

Uddingston & Dist

1st McCormick & Hughes 1368
2nd J Cullen. 1337
3rd McCormick & Hughes 1325
4th McCormick & Hughes 1312

Greenfield HC

1st D Allison 1373
2nd D Allison 1373
3rd Tallis & McDonagh
4th J Hannah 1325

Blantyre HC

1st Tallis & Mcdonagh 1360
2nd Tallis & Mcdonagh 1325
3rd Tallis & Mcdonagh 1246
4th Tallis & Mcdonagh 1132

East Kilbride HC

1st. G.Orr. 1365
2nd. D.Gillespie 1334
3rd. J.Meikle 1229
4th. J.Meikle1224

Coalburn HC

1st T & G Steele 1147
2nd W Mitchell & Son 1103
3rd W Mitchell & Son 1087
4th W Mitchell & Son 1030

Chryston HC

1st R Dingwell 1038
Grant & Cairns 998

Coatbridge SC

1st Mr & Mrs Duncan 1349
No further information

Dalzel FC

14 members sent 84 birds

1st C McGinty 1352
2nd J Latimer 1232
3rd J Latimer 1223
4th W Mcdonald 1201

Burnbank HC

1st P White 1447
2nd W Boswell 1198
3rd W Boswell 1196
4th W Boswell 1186

Airdrie Dist

1st GWP Macaloney 1461
2nd GWP Macaloney 1423
3rd J Barr 1386
4th GWP Macaloney 1338

New Stevenson HC

1st R Clark 1405
2nd R Clark 1382
3rd JJ&K Gillon 1138
4th J J & K Gillon 1111

Clarkston & Dist HC

1st J Murphy 1352
2nd J Murphy 1260
3rd G McLean 1237
4th J Murphy 1163

Newmains FC

16 members sent 198 birds..

1 T Richardson 1417
2 Eadie & Kelly 1402
3 T Richardson 1397
4 Eadie & Kelly 1372

Cambusnethan/Morningside

1st T Richardson 1417
2nd Eadie & Kelly 1402
3rd T Richardson 1397
4th Eadie & Kelly 1372

Cambuslang HC

1st W Gordon 1390
2nd W.Allison 1339
3rd W.Allison 1305
4th W.Millen 1268

Lanark & Dist

1st D K Burnside 1249
2nd D K Burnside 1203
3rd D K Burnside 1131
4th D K Burnside 1068

Dave's winner was his winner of Ypres last year,second and third were his 1st,2nd Kettering last season and loads of cards between them.His fourth was the hen that won Leicester last week.Brilliant flying from Dave who has won every race this season and has shown himself to be one of the best fanciers in the federation

Lanarkshire Social Circle

1st GWP Macaloney 1461
2nd GWP Macaloney 1423
3rd T Richardson 1417
4th R Clark 1405

Larkhall & Dist

1st N Orr 1131
2nd R Smith 1127
3rd J Newbiggin 1087
4th J Hamilton 1083

Low Waters

1st G Lightbody 1359
2nd G Lightbody 1321
3rd Torrance & Mann 1204
4th A Nelson 1191

No further details from other clubs

        

Chick McGinty wins Dalzel FC     -     Kevin Sievenwright ,loft manager to Chick McGinty wins Dalzel     -     Gordon Orr wins East Kilbride     -     Robert Clark had a great day winning 1st & 2nd in New Stevenson Club

        

McCormick & Hughes win Uddingston & Dist    -     Tam Richardson had a great day winning Newmains & Cambusnethan/Morningside     -     Dave Allison had a great day winning 1& 2nd Greenfield club

        

Norman Orr (L) wins Larkhall & Dist     -     Billy Gordon wins Cambuslang HC     -     John Murphy continues his fine form with 1st & 2nd in Clarkston & Dist     -     George Lightbody wins 1st & 2nd in Low Waters club

     

Peter White (R) had a brilliant performance winning 1st Burnbank and 2nd Open Scottish National Flying Club,brilliant Peter     -     Dave Burnside wins seven in a row in Lanark & Dist     -     Tommy McDonagh wins Blantyre HC

Lanarkshire Racing Pigeon Federation

SECTION RACE DATE BIRDS
CENTRE BUCKINGHAM 3RD JUNE 2017 43 SENT 338
POSITION NAME CLUB RING NUMBER VELOCITY
1 G W P MACALONEY AIRDRIE SU15L9933 BLUE COCK 1461.80
2 G W P MACALONEY AIRDRIE SU15L15743 BLUE COCK 1423.19
3 J BARR AIRDRIE SU15L15957 BLUE COCK 1386.84
4 McCORMICK & HUGHES UDDINGSTON SU15L4138 BLPD HEN 1368.13
5 J MURPHY CLARKSTON SU15L8809 CHEQ COCK 1352.21
6 C McGINTY DALZELL SU14L16954 MLY COCK 1352.06
7 MR & MRS DUNCAN COATBRIDGE SU14L12732 CHEQ HEN 1349.67
8 G W P MACALONEY AIRDRIE SU15L15713 BLUE COCK 1338.66
9 J CULLEN UDDINGSTON NEHU15BOR1392 CW/F H 1337.63
10 MCCORMICK & HUGHES UDDINGSTON SU15L4167 BLW/F HEN 1325.10
11 McCORMICK & HUGHES UDDINGSTON SU16L2777 BLUE COCK 1312.44
12 G W P MACALONEY AIRDRIE SU14M3425 CHEQ COCK 1300.11
13 G W P MACALONEY AIRDRIE SU15L15771 BLUE HEN 1297.51
14 W GRAHAM UDDINGSTON SU15 6623 CHEQ COCK 1292.61
15 E PORTER AIRDRIE SU15L15243 BLUE COCK 1279.98

SECTION RACE DATE BIRDS
WEST BUCKINGHAM 3RD JUNE 2017 44 SENT 340
POSITION NAME CLUB RING NUMBER VELOCITY
1 P WHITE BURNBANK SU15L14726 BLUE COCK 1447.25
2 W GORDON CAMBUSLANG SU16 6760 BLW/F HEN 1390.54
3 D ALLISON GREENFIELD SU16L5368 BLUE HEN 1373.24
4 D ALLISON GREENFIELD SU15L6365 BLUE COCK 1373.18
5 G ORR EAST KILBRIDE SU15L5075 BLUE COCK 1365.86
6 TALLIS & McDONAGH BLANTYRE GB14N43083 BLPD COCK 1360.60
7 G LIGHTBODY LOW WATERS SU16L262 BLUE COCK 1359.88
8 W ALLISON CAMBUSLANG SU14 4433 CHEQ COCK 1339.54
9 D GILLESPIE EAST KILBRIDE SU15L5638 BLUE HEN 1334.19
10 J HANNAH GREENFIELD SU14L8360 BLUE HEN 1325.58
11 TALLIS & McDONAGH BLANTYRE SU15E89 BLUE COCK 1325.33
12 G LIGHTBODY LOW WATERS SU15L1741 CHPD HEN 1321.04
13 W ALLISON CAMBUSLANG SU15L5759 CHW/F COCK 1305.85
14 W MILLEN CAMBUSLANG SU13L16231 CHEQ COCK 1268.02
15 TALLIS & McDONAGH BLANTYRE SU14L8411 BLUE COCK 1246.51

SECTION RACE DATE BIRDS
EAST BUCKINGHAM 3RD JUNE 2017 28 SENT 288
POSITION
1 T RICHARDSON NEWMAINS SU15 4819 BLUE COCK 1417.53
2 R CLARK NEW STEVENSTON SU15L8154 BLUE COCK 1405.10
3 EADIE & KELLY NEWMAINS GB15P29767 BLPD HEN 1402.38
4 T RICHARDSON NEWMAINS SU15 2536 BLUE HEN 1397.79
5 R CLARK NEW STEVENSTON SU15L16816 BLUE COCK 1382.09
6 EADIE & KELLY NEWMAINS SU15 88 CHEQ HEN 1372.58
7 T RICHARDSON NEWMAINS NEHU15Z2763 BLUE COCK 1367.57
8 EADIE & KELLY NEWMAINS SU15 4298 BLUE COCK 1360.67
9 T RICHARDSON NEWMAINS SU15 4817 PBLUE COCK 1316.83
10 MR & MRS ELLIOT NEWMAINS SU15L394 BLW/F COCK 1296.93
11 T McGINN NEWMAINS SU15L2968 BLUE COCK 1295.81
12 J & K MILLER NEWMAINS NEHU14Z5072 BLUE HEN 1290.27
13 J & K MILLER NEWMAINS SU16M630 CHEQ COCK 1288.04
14 EADIE & KELLY NEWMAINS SU16L996 CHEQ HEN 1283.80
15 EADIE & KELLY NEWMAINS GB15P29629 CHEQ HEN 1283.53
Any objections in writing to J Cameron (secretary) within 7 days

Average Leader Board

Mem No Flying Name Club Velocity Average Hrs Mins Secs Miles Yards C1504 J.BARR AIRDRIE & DIST 1325.440 29 8 14.000 1316 1018 E1115 EADIE & KELLY NEWMAINS 1325.343 28 16 22.000 1277 748 C1264 McCORMICK & HU UDDINGSTON & DIS 1315.514 29 21 53.000 1316 1622 C1253 J CULLEN UDDINGSTON & DIS 1315.359 29 20 16.000 1315 983 C1527 G.W.P.MACALONEY AIRDRIE & DIST 1310.005 29 49 58.000 1332 545 E1126 T RICHARDSON NEWMAINS 1305.552 28 29 33.000 1268 227 W1436 TALLIS & MC DONO BLANTYRE 1295.805 29 20 39.000 1296 499 C1510 I.RANKIN AIRDRIE & DIST 1288.015 29 53 4.000 1312 376 C1287 J MURPHY CLARKSON & DIST 1287.565 30 2 8.000 1318 683 C1514 J.WILKINSON AIRDRIE & DIST 1286.567 30 24 55.000 1334 38 W1345 W MILLEN CAMBUSLANG 1285.756 30 28 2.000 1335 805 C1250 J CAMERON UDDINGSTON & DIS 1282.975 30 3 54.000 1314 1719 W1368 M KRIVOKAPIC GREENFIELD 1279.756 29 59 26.000 1308 755 E1123 J & K MILLER NEWMAINS 1279.058 29 21 2.000 1279 1424 E1071 DK BURNSIDE LANARK & DIST 1265.305 27 48 45.000 1199 1237

Tom Corrir jnr

Lanarkshire Press Officer

 

B.I.F.S.

Report Stray Pigeons Here
strays@rpra.org