Elimar Pigeon Services Home Page
only search Elimar Pigeon Portal
An Elimar Preferred Supplier An Elimar Preferred Supplier An Elimar Preferred Supplier An Elimar Preferred Supplier An Elimar Preferred Supplier
An Elimar Preferred Supplier An Elimar Preferred Supplier Elimar Pigeon Services Home Page An Elimar Preferred Supplier An Elimar Preferred Supplier
Elimar On-Line Shop
 

LANARKSHIRE FEDERATION

Tom Corrie jnr

Lanarkshire Longtown 1 Young Bird race 24th July 2017

Click here to see the full results.

Longtown is situated on the English/Scottish border, three miles from Gretna Green and six from Carlisle. Lanarkshire members sent 3,300 birds for the first young bird race of the season.

 

Due to poor weather over the weekend ,the committee agreed to race mark on Sunday for a Monday race.

The morning broke with clear blue skies and a light NNE wind and the birds were up at 10:45 for the seventy two mile race.

Well as usual the winners made good time with the velocities in the high twelve hundreds, but a big "but" was the quality of the race and the

returns,horrendous can only describe this race. Apparently the local areas around the race point was awash with Lanarkshire pigeons.

Returns at clocking 7pm are totally unacceptable for this distance, some lost most of their team and we are scheduled to go to Uttoxeter for the last race, ha ha who are we kidding.

 

Why with excellent visibility and a big convoy these birds should haven't made their way home. The answer is BOP, they had a field day turning these pigeons and thats three races out of this liberation site and three stinkers this year. Others flying out of Dunbar that day had excellent returns, I once proposed racing from there and got told its North you cant race from there..If others are consistently getting good racing from there, then why cant we?

 

This weeks federation winner is David Wood of Uddingston & Dist in the Centre section of the federation. David's winner a blue hen, racing natural to the perch and her sire was bred by my father Jim Wood, he was 3rd centre section 2500 pigeons 10th open fed 6600 pigeons from Otterburn and is of Heremans ceuster x Leo van rijn breeding.

The dam was also bred by my father and also won for me 1st Uddingston club 3rd open Lanarkshire fed young bird duplication race from Ingleton and is of Edd Sittner x Leo van Rijn.

 

Well done young Dave.

    

 

Cambuslang HC

 

1st G.Baird 1231
2nd G.Baird 1230
3rd G.Baird 1229
4th G.Baird 1228
5th G.Baird 1228 

 

Blantyre HC

 

1st E.Barrett 1192.313
2nd Tallis & Mcdonagh 1187.619
3rd E.Barrett 1181.671
4th A.Morrison 1174.489
5th Tallis & Mcdonagh 1110.530
.

Congratulations to Eric just joined club this year to fly young birds .

 

Chryston HC

 

1st Grant & Cairns 1157

2nd D Greechan 1089

3rd D Greechan 1011

4th A McConnachie 972

 

Dalzel FC

 

1st J King 1227

2nd O J McFadden 1211

3rd W J McFadden 1198

4th O J McFadden 1194

5th J McCourt 1174

 

New Stevenson HC

 

1st P Kerr  1199

2nd J L Kerr 1079

3rd J L Kerr 1066

4th P Kerr 926

 

Clarkston & Dist

 

1st T.Corrie,Son,G/son
2nd J.Short
3rd J.Short
4th J.Short
5th T.Corrie,Son,G/son

 

Burnbank HC

 

1st J Mc Guire 1247
2nd J Mc Guire 1245
3rd R Cushley 1237
4th S Callaghan 1233
5th R Cushley 1227
 

Well done Jim ,good  racing

Walter Boswell wins the pools 

 

Uddingston & Dist

 

1st D Wood 1249
2nd J Cameron 1243
3rd J Cullen 1243
4th J Cullen 1243
5th McCormick & Hughes 1227

 

Well done David,top performance

 

 

Low Waters HC

 

1st A.Nelson 1216
2nd A.Nelson 1206
3rd J.Green & Son 1200
4th J.Green & Son 1199
5th A.Nelson 1197

 

Well done Alan

 

Carluke HC

 

1st M Findlay 1135

2nd A Wilkie 1109

3rd S Lammie 1084

 

Well done Marshall

 

Larkhall & Dist HC

 

1st R Smith 1242

2nd R Smith 1241

3rd R Smith 1241

4th R Smith 1241

5th R Smith 1240

 Great flying Robert 

 

Lanark & Dist HC

 

1st J Frood & Son 980

2nd D K Burnside 942

3rd D Imire 784

 

Well done John

 

Newmains HC

 

1st Eadie & Kelly 

2nd Eadie & Kelly

3rd Eadie & Kelly

4th Eadie & Kelly

5th Eadie & Kelly

 

Brilliant flying Andy

 

Cambusnethan/Morningside 

 

1st Eadie & Kelly 

2nd Eadie & Kelly

3rd Eadie & Kelly

4th Eadie & Kelly

5th Eadie & Kelly

 

Brilliant flying Andy

 

Greenfield HC

 

1st Tallis & McDonagh 1197

2nd Tallis & McDonagh 1181

3rd Tallis & McDonagh 1169

4th Tallis & McDonagh 1087

5th Tallis & McDonagh 1087

 

Well done Tommy

 

Airdrie Dist

 

1st GWP Macaloney 1247

2nd G Mann 1236

3rd I Cumming 1225

No other details

 

Coatbridge SC

 

1st Sharp Cummings Durning 1210

2nd R Valentini 1209

3rd Sharp Cummings Durning 1209

4th Pollock & Cairney 1190

5th J Forsyth 1182

 

Well done lads, it was a photo finish

 

GWP Macaloney continue their brilliant season winning Airdrie Dist

                          

                              Tommy McDonagh has a clean sweep in Greenfield club                            Alan Nelson wins Low Waters

     

David Wood (R) wins Uddingston & Dist and 1st sect,1st Open

                                   

                                         George Baird has a great race winning Cambuslang HC                        Tom Corrie Son G/son win Clarkston & Dist

 

 

John Frood (L) wins Lanark & Dist

 

Andy Eadie (L) had a brilliant team performance winning Newmains & Cambusnethan/Morningside

                                      

                                                       Jim McGuire (L) wins Burnbank                               Sharp Cummings Durning winning loft at Coatbridge SC  

       

                                          

                                   Sharp Cummings Durning winner in Coatbridge SC                             David Wood outside his loft holding this weeks federation winner

 

Report Stray Pigeons Here
strays@rpra.org