Elimar Pigeon Services Home Page
only search Elimar Pigeon Portal
An Elimar Preferred Supplier An Elimar Preferred Supplier An Elimar Preferred Supplier An Elimar Preferred Supplier An Elimar Preferred Supplier
An Elimar Preferred Supplier An Elimar Preferred Supplier Elimar Pigeon Services Home Page An Elimar Preferred Supplier An Elimar Preferred Supplier
Elimar On-Line Shop
 

Lanarkshire Federation

Tom Corrie jnr

Lanarkshire Longtown 2 Race - 29th July 2017

Click here to see the full results.


This week took us back to Longtown with a small convoy of 2,100 birds possible the smallest ever convoy for the feds second young bird race.
A result of last weeks disaster of a race.
Anyway the convoy was liberated at 09 30 in a S/W wind that felt more like a strong west wind at the home end.

Well what developed again was a real stinker of a race, with a good percentage of the birds struggling to home from seventy miles.

The Lanarkshire federation have now had four absolute horrendous races this season from Longtown,with majority of the members experiencing many losses.
Personally I think the Lanarkshire will never race from this race point again.

The youngsters are not coming through these hills and are being reported in large numbers from the borders of Scotland.
Its proving to be one of the toughest challenge for pigeons to home.

This weeks winner of 1st Open federation is the brilliant partnership of McCormick & Hughes of Uddingston & Dist.

I rate this loft as one of the best in the land,the results over the last three seasons with a team of around twenty five ,can only be described as Brilliant.
Sometimes you dont appreciate how good someone is until you are racing against them at club level,Just ask any member in Uddingston and the federation how good these guys are. Or just check the average leaders board.


I have nothing but admiration for their achievements with their team based on the Ron Williamson family.Well done Mick & Martin.

Around the clubs

Cambuslang HC

1st W.Millen 1221
2nd G.Baird 1153
3rd W.Millen 1132
4th G.Baird 1013
5th G.Baird 1012


Wullie Millen (L) wins Cambuslang HC - Well done Willie Millen

Newmains HC
17 members sent 396 birds..

1st J Dougal 1277
2nd J Dougal 1269
3rd Lindsay&Henderson 1253
4th Lindsay&Henderson 1244
5th T Richardson 1217

John Dougal (C) wins Newmains & Cambusnethan/Morningside clubs - Well done John

Cambusnethan/Morningside

6 members / 356 birds

1st J.Dougal----------1277
2nd J.Dougal----------1269
3rd J.Curley----------1266
4th A&J.Cook----------1260
5th I.Fairley---------1252

Coatbridge SC

1st J Donnely 1037
2nd R Valentini 1025
3rd A Wood 1006
4th Pollock & Cairney 963
5th Pollock & Cairney 953

Burnbank HC

1st R Cushley 1177
2nd J McGuire 1123
3rd R Cushley 1091
4th W Boswell 1028
5th W Boswell 1002

Robert Cushley wins Burnbank - Well done Robert

Larkhall & Dist

1st A Lockhart 1140
2nd R Smith938
3rd R Smith 896
4th R Smith 895
5th W Ramage 811

Andrew Lockhart (centre left) wins Larkhall & Dist - Well done Andrew

Clarkston & Dist

1st T Corrie Son G/son 1151
2nd E McKerley 1011
3rd S Nelson 994
4th S Nelson 991
5th S Nelson 991

Tom Corrie Son & G/son win Clarkston & Dist

Airdrie Dist

1st C Baird 1230
2nd G Mann 1203
3rd G Mann 1202
4th E Porter 1199
5th J Barr 1153

Chalmers Baird wins Airdrie Dist - Well done Chalmers

New Stevenson

1st Murray & Burns 1164
2nd P Kerr 1116
3rd J L Kerr 941
4th Murray & Burns 868
5th M Gillon 782

Blantyre HC

1st Tallis & Mcdonagh 1008
2nd A.Wylie jnr 933
3rd A.Wylie jnr 931
4th A.Wylie jnr 848
5th Tallis & Mcdonagh 796.

Tommy McDonagh wins Blantyre & Greenfield clubs

Uddingston & Dist

1st McCormick & Hughes 1285
2nd J Cameron 1284
3rd J Cameron 1283
4th J Cameron 1283
5th J Cameron 1282

        

            Mick McCormick(L) & Martin Hughes (R) win Uddingston & Dist,                            1st Open winning loft of McCormick & Hughes

                       Lanarkshire Social Circle and 1st Open Federation¬†

Well done Mick & Martin, great race from Jim Cameron our federation secretary

Low Waters HC

1st A Nelson 1207
2nd A Nelson 1204
3rd A McVey 1190
4th A McVey 1072
5th A McVey 1038

Alan Nelson (L) wins Low Waters

Greenfield HC

1st Tallis & McDonagh 1225
2nd Tallis & McDonagh 827
3rd Tallis & McDonagh 802
4th Tallis & McDonagh 718

Well done Tommy

Dalzel FC

1st S Selfridge 1271
2nd O & J McFadden 1266
3rd J Latimer 1221
4th J King 1215
5th J Boyle 1161

Steve Selfridge (R) wins Dalzel FC - Well done Steve

Lanarkshire Social Circle
13 lofts sent 240 birds

1st McCormick & Hughes 12 85
2nd J Cameron 1284
3rd J Cameron 1283
4th J Cameron 1283
5th J Cameron 1282

Also...

Alec Wilkie wins Carluke club

   

Combine Average Update

C1527 G.W.P.MACALONEY AIRDRIE & DIS 1213.239 60 56 27.000 2520 949 E1126 T RICHARDSON NEWMAINS 1194.947 59 6 8.000 2407 1121 C1264 McCORMICK & HUG UDDINGSTON 1194.609 61 16 39.000 2495 959 C1250 J CAMERON UDDINGSTON 1188.328 61 31 5.000 2492 298 W143 TALLIS & MC DONO BLANTYRE 1187.129 60 49 3.000 2461 532 W134 W MILLEN CAMBUSLANG 1186.050 62 35 53.000 2531 106 E1123 J & K MILLER NEWMAINS 1184.673 60 7 48.000 2428 785 W138 A NELSON LOW WATERS 1137.598 62 59 31.000 2442 1651 W138 TORRANCE & MANN LOW WATERS 1129.408 63 8 13.000 2430 1644 W139 J GREEN & SON LOW WATERS 1123.163 63 39 56.000 2437 1288 W142 R SMITH LARKHALL & D 1080.741 64 24 14.000 2372 1516 C1509 E.PORTER AIRDRIE & DIS 1073.119 68 9 40.000 2493 1019 E1129 J MACLEAN NEWMAINS 1055.328 66 48 54.000 2403 1423 C1507 G.MANN AIRDRIE & DIS 1044.845 70 12 59.000 2501 153 W130 W BOSWELL BURNBANK 1043.404 69 14 41.000 2463 132 E1144 T MC GINN NEWMAINS 999.682 71 28 45.000 2436 25

Young Bird Average Update

C1250 J CAMERON UDDINGSTON 1263.729 3 22 29.000 145 684 C1264 McCORMICK & HUG UDDINGSTON 1255.866 3 24 25.000 145 1520 C1203 O & J MCFADDEN DALZELL 1238.476 3 18 34.000 139 1280 E1125 LINDSAY & HENDER NEWMAINS 1232.840 3 11 21.000 134 64 E1124 J DOUGAL NEWMAINS 1228.710 3 13 2.000 134 1342 E1126 T RICHARDSON NEWMAINS 1222.976 3 10 43.000 132 922 C1216 J KING DALZELL 1221.790 3 21 28.000 139 1510 E1020 A & J COOK CAM/MORN 1220.686 3 20 20.000 138 1664 C1507 G.MANN AIRDRIE & DIS 1220.082 3 30 50.000 146 274 W143 TALLIS & MC DONO BLANTYRE 1211.580 3 25 42.000 141 1062 W138 A NELSON LOW WATERS 1211.575 3 21 49.000 138 1636 W131 R CUSHLEY BURNBANK 1206.678 3 30 32.000 144 606 E1137 W SMART NEWMAINS 1202.805 3 13 13.000 132 82 C1213 S SELFRIDGE DALZELL 1202.652 3 25 6.000 140 264 C1527 G.W.P.MACALONEY AIRDRIE & DIS 1194.920 3 39 18.000 148 1566 W134 G BAIRD CAMBUSLANG 1191.572 3 32 23.000 143 1390 W130 J McGUIRE BURNBANK 1182.063 3 30 51.000 141 1078 W141 A LOCKHART LARKHALL & D 1171.155 3 16 9.000 130 922 W134 W MILLEN CAMBUSLANG 1168.485 3 49 2.000 152 102 C1281 T CORRIE,SON,GRA CLARKSON & 1166.441 3 37 28.000 144 222 E1029 WILSON & CAIRNS CAM/MORN 1162.318 3 21 0.000 132 1306 C1200 J BOYLE DALZELL 1161.161 3 31 23.000 139 810 E1115 EADIE & KELLY NEWMAINS 1145.767 3 27 13.000 134 1582 C1518 I CUMMING AIRDRIE & DIS 1124.655 3 54 44.000 149 1754 W130 W BOSWELL BURNBANK 1118.561 3 42 52.000 141 1130

Report Stray Pigeons Here
strays@rpra.org