Elimar Pigeon Services Home Page
only search Elimar Pigeon Portal
An Elimar Preferred Supplier An Elimar Preferred Supplier An Elimar Preferred Supplier An Elimar Preferred Supplier An Elimar Preferred Supplier
An Elimar Preferred Supplier An Elimar Preferred Supplier Elimar Pigeon Services Home Page An Elimar Preferred Supplier An Elimar Preferred Supplier
Elimar On-Line Shop
 

 

MIDLANDS NATIONAL FLYING CLUB

MIKE LAKIN

The MNFC gets off to a Real Flying Start in 2017

I‘m sure that most of its members will agree that the Club’s first race from Coutances was a quick one. The Western side in particular took advantage of what is nearly always the defining factor which is the wind direction. This certainly was the case once again on this occasion when the near 9,000 entry which were liberated at 7.45am were clearly affected by the Easterly influence that was blowing on the channel.

Brothers, Brian and Bob Smith

The likely winner flying up to the top end of the West section dropped onto the loft of the highly respected brothers Bob & Brian Smith of Burtonwood who clocked a yearling which records a provisional velocity of 1808 for the 308 miles long journey. Close on their bird’s heels or should that read wings? is a bird belonging to the Scouse loft of Dickie Spring & Son. Obviously I will cover both of these birds and all of the other winners in all of the other sections in a week or two but I will need your help so if your name is in the top four places in your section on the section leaderboard that accompanies this short piece then please get in touch. The contact details will appear on the bottom of this short piece.

Right back to the opening race which was marshalled by a new team with the tried and tested Mark Francis being joined by a very experienced driver and convoyer in the form of George Gooch who older fanciers will no doubt be aware was one of the family that owned and ran the highly respected Catteralls transport who at the time were ‘kings of the road’ in pigeon transportation. Assisting George is a young man Adam Burton. This team I’m reliably informed got on like the proverbial ‘house on fire’. So the membership can be content that their race birds are in excellent hands. Welcome aboard the good ship MNFC gents.

Midlands National Flying Club - Coutances (code 5112) Sunday 21st May 2017
825 members sent  8758 birds
Liberated at 7:45 in a light south wind 
Open Section Member District Distance Time Clocked AFT Velocity
1 1 R & B Smith (W0194) Burtonwood 308/314 12:44:59 04:59:59 1808.08
2 2 R Spring & Son (W0243) Kirkby 313/678 12:50:24 05:05:24 1806.02
3 3 John Dillon & Davies (W0221) Knowsley 311/535 12:50:36 05:05:36 1792.85
4 4 B & P Crowe & S & J Worrall (W0010) Widnes 304/451 12:44:06 04:59:06 1790.34
5 5 S Gildea & Son (W0283) Liverpool 310/1719 12:50:46 05:05:46 1789.99
6 6 David Thompson (W0101) Southport 324/1062 13:05:09 05:20:09 1784.48
7 7 Les Morris (W0235) Scarisbrick 323/1493 13:04:35 05:19:35 1783.49
8 8 Ged Unsworth (W0397) Bickerstaffe 315/496 12:56:39 05:11:39 1780.51
9 9 D Hurst (W0296) Birkenhead 309/370 12:50:51 05:05:51 1779.34
10 1 C & L Williams (SW0538) Cleobury Mortimer 237/659 11:39:51 03:54:51 1778.92
East Section 55 members sent 599 birds
Open Section Member District Distance Time Clocked AFT Velocity
256 1 J D Walker (E0289) Scunthorpe 315/259 13:23:09 05:38:09 1640.28
259 2 Ian Cameron (E0129) Broadholme 293/508 12:59:50 05:14:50 1639.56
264 3 N A Wood (E0194) GUNNESS 315/1539 13:25:03 05:40:03 1634.87
343 4 Jack Ramm (E0152) Folkingham 269/960 12:43:51 04:58:51 1587.42
353 5 David Cox (E0076) Humberston 316/718 13:37:25 05:52:25 1580.17
364 6 S & M Cook (E0066) Barton on Humber 323/1624 13:47:56 06:02:56 1570.82
366 7 Frank Bristow (E0166) Horbling 271/220 12:48:54 05:03:54 1570.19
394 8 P Clawson (E0056) Ruskington 280/876 13:03:38 05:18:38 1549.35
412 9 S & C Edginton (E0209) Alford 304/1112 13:33:48 05:48:48 1537.13
424 10 D W Hawkins (E0198) Metheringham 286/1528 13:15:20 05:30:20 1528.42
450 11 R Maxwell Bros (E0190) Scunthorpe 314/1535 13:52:15 06:07:15 1508.99
460 12 Cooper & Kent (E0068) Scunthorpe 314/1687 13:55:57 06:10:57 1494.34
508 13 T Bennett (E0116) Westville 283/1640 13:29:44 05:44:44 1449.58
525 14 Parkin & Black (E0204) Goxhill 323/74 14:22:29 06:37:29 1430.38
529 15 J Walden (E0024) Grimsby 317/1407 14:17:59 06:32:59 1423.28
543 16 Coleman & Lawson (E0262) Barrow Upon Humber 323/1510 14:29:34 06:44:34 1408.89
560 17 Mr & Mrs T. Robinson (E0563) Scunthorpe 314/471 14:24:30 06:39:30 1384.51
569 18 C Stafford (E0070) Sleaford 277/84 13:41:11 05:56:11 1368.97
570 19 Colin Greenfield (E0179) Scunthorpe 313/1123 14:28:59 06:43:59 1366.40
577 20 M Cook (E0034) Barton On Humber 323/1665 14:44:30 06:59:30 1359.11
East North East Section 37 members sent 327 birds
Open Section Member District Distance Time Clocked AFT Velocity
344 1 Paul & Helen Johnson (EN0085) Burton Pidsea 331/768 13:52:35 06:07:35 1586.93
418 2 T & P Douthwaite (EN0089) Scarborough 364/1697 14:44:19 06:59:19 1531.87
434 3 D P Gray (EN0108) Owstwick 332/737 14:10:49 06:25:49 1516.41
435 4 W Hagston & Son (EN0074) Watton 340/1736 14:20:46 06:35:46 1516.39
472 5 Joe Emms (EN0057) Bridlington 352/1633 14:43:23 06:58:23 1484.65
473 6 Mr & Mrs P Chapman (EN0052) Scarborough 365/1222 14:59:04 07:14:04 1482.77
476 7 K Mellonby & Knowles (EN0192) Bridlington 353/871 14:45:31 07:00:31 1479.49
491 8 Gavin Fletcher (EN0600) Bridlington 353/59 14:48:33 07:03:33 1466.98
495 9 B Shaw (EN0251) Hull 326/1733 14:18:25 06:33:25 1462.81
499 10 A & F Sarel (EN0107) Hedon 328/1529 14:21:06 06:36:06 1461.27
509 11 Kingston & Family (EN0936) Hull 331/94 14:27:10 06:42:10 1448.79
511 12 Hoggard Linley & Ellis (EN0161) Bridlington 352/836 14:54:07 07:09:07 1445.66
514 13 G W Acey (EN0230) Driffield 345/1139 14:46:27 07:01:27 1443.44
538 14 Philip Sullivan (EN0069) Willerby 328/1013 14:33:56 06:48:56 1414.15
549 15 Mr & Mrs Chadwick (EN0050) Bridlington 353/260 15:09:48 07:24:48 1397.35
550 16 Mr & Mrs K L Lister (EN0178) Burstwick 328/1436 14:39:28 06:54:28 1396.29
555 17 G W Rowse (EN0001) Hull 329/1680 14:41:43 06:56:43 1393.56
556 18 T Meek (EN0111) Out Newton 326/1533 14:38:14 06:53:14 1392.17
564 19 David Beadle (EN0072) Skeffling 325/621 14:40:56 06:55:56 1376.71
571 20 Peter Thorpe (EN0126) Crossgates 364/47 15:33:55 07:48:55 1366.31
East South East Section 20 members sent 221 birds
Open Section Member District Distance Time Clocked AFT Velocity
494 1 Manning Brothers & Son (ES0053) North Lynn 269/1317 13:09:32 05:24:32 1462.89
526 2 John & Richard Wortley (ES0016) Wisbech 255/463 12:59:25 05:14:25 1428.88
565 3 Mr & Mrs R Ogden & Sons (ES0521) Wretton 258/368 13:15:40 05:30:40 1374.34
586 4 David Wyles (ES0026) Gedney Drove End 271/1206 13:42:13 05:57:13 1338.59
596 5 M Godfrey (ES0123) Walsoken 260/1534 13:32:41 05:47:41 1320.55
616 6 Terry Roughton (ES0046) Wisbech 259/1021 13:40:25 05:55:25 1285.42
618 7 S & T Mc Curry (ES0133) Wisbech 261/910 13:43:39 05:58:39 1283.34
625 8 Mr & Mrs R Auker (ES0159) Brandon 248/977 13:28:38 05:43:38 1273.03
639 9 Her Majesty Queen Windsor (ES0678) Norfolk 274/918 14:16:13 06:31:13 1235.01
653 10 D & M Saint (ES0032) Gedney Drove End 271/1091 14:28:13 06:43:13 1185.59
676 11 S J Ward (ES0017) Feltwell 254/1149 14:28:34 06:43:34 1110.57
687 12 Rodney Cochrane (ES0027) Downham Market 258/1199 14:59:43 07:14:43 1047.30
691 13 Kevin Clark (ES0008) Wisbech 260/520 15:15:13 07:30:13 1017.55
698 14 P Trundle & Grandson (ES0122) Wisbech 260/1128 15:32:15 07:47:15 981.76
706 15 C Simper (ES0223) North Lynn 269/1372 16:00:32 08:15:32 958.18
707 16 Pat Royle (ES0080) West Lynn 268/818 16:19:48 08:34:48 917.83
709 17 W G Mellett (ES0117) Wormegay 264/1112 16:31:00 08:46:00 885.46
North Section 98 members sent 1157 birds
Open Section Member District Distance Time Clocked AFT Velocity
91 1 D & J Hawkins & Evans (N1094) Dunsville 312/1579 13:03:01 05:18:01 1731.67
159 2 T Jobes (N0028) Doncaster 315/1693 13:12:16 05:27:16 1699.20
175 3 K Williamson & Son (N0102) Rotherham 306/149 13:02:55 05:17:55 1694.50
201 4 Rob Fenwick (N1046) Doncaster 312/217 13:11:54 05:26:54 1680.44
207 5 J R Woods (N0034) Royston 315/984 13:16:10 05:31:10 1677.05
221 6 John Burtoft (N0140) Skellow 314/1075 13:17:27 05:32:27 1665.56
238 7 Glyn Fryer & Son (N0067) Upton 316/259 13:21:28 05:36:28 1653.71
245 8 S Parkinson (N0334) Crowle 316/1637 13:23:22 05:38:22 1648.50
260 9 Adrian Carr (N0076) Camblesforth 324/596 13:33:18 05:48:18 1638.92
275 10 Wright Bros (N0595) Dunsville 312/1586 13:22:54 05:37:54 1629.79
281 11 C Esprit (N0301) Doncaster 309/831 13:19:42 05:34:42 1627.34
297 12 A Paddey (N0585) Doncaster 308/1191 13:20:58 05:35:58 1617.04
312 13 Ernest Debenham & Son (N0018) Rossington 307/443 13:21:16 05:36:16 1608.14
320 14 A Bainbridge & Son (N1049) Knottingley.west yorkshire 322/672 13:38:56 05:53:56 1603.10
333 15 R Hollinrake (N1183) Wheatley Hills 311/608 13:28:59 05:43:59 1593.01
337 16 Howard & Higham (N0382) doncaster 308/1637 13:26:53 05:41:53 1590.36
339 17 Paul Lucas (N0127) Goole 323/1454 13:43:35 05:58:35 1589.40
340 18 K Fields (N0142) Goldthorpe 310/1226 13:29:08 05:44:08 1588.99
348 19 A T Tomlinson (N0339) Reedness 323/146 13:43:59 05:58:59 1583.99
349 20 R Newton & H Down (N0313) Balby 308/818 13:27:58 05:42:58 1582.95
North Centre Section 32 members sent 279 birds
Open Section Member District Distance Time Clocked AFT Velocity
116 1 Mr & Mrs B Fisher & Son (NC1167) Todmorden 325/80 13:17:21 05:32:21 1721.32
119 2 Gerald Radley (NC0039) Hebden Bridge 325/142 13:17:43 05:32:43 1719.61
139 3 Leach Brothers (NC0148) Hebden Bridge 327/418 13:22:26 05:37:26 1706.82
145 4 Walsh & Betts (NC0002) Greetland 321/1120 13:17:06 05:32:06 1704.55
203 5 D Cullinane & Son (NC0145) Todmorden 324/573 13:24:48 05:39:48 1679.85
206 6 Kevin Thorp (NC1112) Lydgate 325/218 13:25:57 05:40:57 1678.30
214 7 E Bennett (NC0053) Odsal 326/1313 13:29:15 05:44:15 1670.51
223 8 Fairbank Bros (NC0446) Halifax 321/1494 13:25:15 05:40:15 1664.82
247 9 Barry Reid (NC0035) Brighouse 322/24 13:28:50 05:43:50 1648.31
251 10 Jackie Moore (NC0033) Keighley 333/1652 13:42:30 05:57:30 1644.01
253 11 Mick McGrath (NC0029) Farnley 328/872 13:36:54 05:51:54 1642.94
268 12 David Bowler (NC0055) Luddenden 325/1480 13:36:13 05:51:13 1632.84
270 13 Kevin Palfreyman (NC0037) Lofthouse 323/445 13:33:41 05:48:41 1631.64
289 14 Andrew Haywood (NC0089) Taylor Hill 317/459 13:29:04 05:44:04 1622.88
292 15 Fleming & Son (NC0049) Todmorden 324/581 13:37:14 05:52:14 1620.58
293 16 McCormick & Schofield (NC0822) Leeds 331/1687 13:45:38 06:00:38 1620.06
300 17 J Castello & Family (NC0015) Huddersfield 320/1746 13:34:52 05:49:52 1614.75
325 18 G Blake (NC0040) Wibsey 326/368 13:44:17 05:59:17 1597.98
346 19 B Holland (NC0653) Keighley 334/1237 13:56:33 06:11:33 1585.46
380 20 N & A Gaunt (NC0003) Rothwell 325/1666 13:53:34 06:08:34 1556.48
North East Section 65 Members Sent 871 birds
Open Section Member District Distance Time Clocked AFT Velocity
185 1 Don Footitt (NE0059) Retford 296/1534 12:54:16 05:09:16 1689.46
193 2 G & J Kissane (NE0099) Langwith 289/1211 12:47:22 05:02:22 1686.20
255 3 Tony Findon (NE0044) Watnall 273/1696 12:38:53 04:53:53 1640.71
258 4 Mark Williamson (NE0005) Ashbourne 275/589 12:40:31 04:55:31 1639.80
263 5 Darren Oakley (NE0086) Alfreton 280/1248 12:47:10 05:02:10 1635.02
283 6 Mr + Mrs W Foulstone (NE0263) Woodsetts 297/911 13:07:00 05:22:00 1626.18
287 7 R & N Dennett (NE0347) Mansfield 289/744 12:58:36 05:13:36 1624.31
291 8 C Dixon (NE0883) Edwinstowe 287/532 12:56:52 05:11:52 1621.37
295 9 M & J Gaunt & K Gaunt (NE0019) Ripley 276/50 12:45:10 05:00:10 1618.47
299 10 C & E Lee (NE0065) Meden Vale 289/109 13:00:02 05:15:02 1614.91
302 11 A P Salt (NE0077) Ashbourne 274/1373 12:44:34 04:59:34 1614.38
304 12 A Swindall (NE0141) Warsop 287/1360 12:58:44 05:13:44 1614.36
310 13 H Somers Bros (NE0106) Langold 300/173 13:12:45 05:27:45 1611.51
313 14 P Gray (NE0578) Worksop 295/1721 13:09:25 05:24:25 1605.72
314 15 D Allen & Walker (NE0203) Old Basford 272/831 12:43:40 04:58:40 1605.64
317 16 R Shelton (NE0114) Ilkeston 270/1494 12:42:01 04:57:01 1604.94
321 17 David Evans (NE0022) Clipstone 285/491 12:58:22 05:13:22 1602.25
330 18 Mr & Mrs A & W Rose (NE0458) Worksop 295/415 13:11:05 05:26:05 1593.50
347 19 Alan Thorpe (NE0009) Bulwell 274/1406 12:50:11 05:05:11 1584.77
355 20 G Parr (NE0071) Worksop 294/624 13:13:22 05:28:22 1577.70
North North West Section 45 Members Sent 421 birds
Open Section Member District Distance Time Clocked AFT Velocity
15 1 Swarbrick & Greenhalgh (NN0004) Brock 337/1031 13:19:49 05:34:49 1774.56
18 2 D J Harrison & Son (NN0229) Banks 327/539 13:09:50 05:24:50 1773.40
20 3 R Barker (NN0073) Preston 325/1722 13:08:54 05:23:54 1771.29
22 4 J S Hampson (NN0085) Banks 327/67 13:10:24 05:25:24 1768.86
34 5 P & J & R Bartley (NN0038) Galgate 347/572 13:31:40 05:46:40 1763.34
35 6 James Cannon (NN0091) Southport 326/1463 13:11:14 05:26:14 1763.23
37 7 Tom Jackson (NN0048) Preston 330/897 13:15:19 05:30:19 1761.03
40 8 L D Croasdale (NN0058) Lancaster 349/684 13:34:59 05:49:59 1757.01
45 9 J S Kenyon (NN0167) Longridge 334/1317 13:20:58 05:35:58 1753.62
49 10 D Crowe (NN0024) Bolton- Le- Sands 354/226 13:41:07 05:56:07 1750.17
50 11 Frank Cuthbertson (NN0080) Hutton 329/147 13:16:01 05:31:01 1749.72
51 12 M & J Sephton (NN0057) Kendal 369/363 13:56:32 06:11:32 1748.98
56 13 Tim Webster (NN0009) Chorley 325/197 13:13:01 05:28:01 1744.41
57 14 Barnes & Walmsley (NN0348) Lytham 332/1227 13:20:42 05:35:42 1744.26
58 15 M McCartney & Son (NN0034) Carnforth 355/1757 13:44:13 05:59:13 1744.23
62 16 P R Heywood (NN0114) Preston 337/549 13:25:25 05:40:25 1743.95
63 17 Ken Taylor (NN0094) Preston 331/631 13:19:27 05:34:27 1743.73
67 18 John Abela (NN0063) Ribbleton 331/577 13:19:47 05:34:47 1741.83
72 19 Jim Salthouse (NN0110) Freckleton 331/903 13:20:18 05:35:18 1740.12
94 20 A Astin (NN0005) Preisthutton 358/216 13:49:18 06:04:18 1730.16
North West Section 94 Members Sent 943 birds
Open Section Member District Distance Time Clocked AFT Velocity
11 1 Crehan & O' Connor (NW0130) Salford 308/378 12:49:58 05:04:58 1778.75
19 2 S Whitworth (NW0005) Pitses 311/785 12:54:18 05:09:18 1772.21
23 3 Vaun Barker (NW0178) Whitworth 320/536 13:03:44 05:18:44 1768.68
26 4 Culshaw & Goluch (NW0018) Fishpool 317/117 13:00:44 05:15:44 1767.43
28 5 Mr & Mrs J Booth (NW0086) Milwich 267/504 12:11:25 04:26:25 1765.75
31 6 S & A Hughes (NW0812) Rochdale 318/597 13:02:30 05:17:30 1764.65
53 7 B Pollastretti (NW0119) Hyde 307/1153 12:55:11 05:10:11 1745.65
64 8 A J Windsor (NW0898) Newcastle 278/970 12:26:14 04:41:14 1743.21
66 9 Paul Grayson (NW0061) Fenton 273/1605 12:21:39 04:36:39 1742.58
69 10 E G Mackay (NW0072) Wardley 313/525 13:01:39 05:16:39 1741.37
74 11 R Mc Graw Clegg & Preece (NW0461) Longton 274/1456 12:23:01 04:38:01 1739.81
79 12 M Denson & Son (NW0136) Tunstall 280/507 12:28:57 04:43:57 1737.30
80 13 P Hardman (NW0412) Rochdale 317/373 13:06:29 05:21:29 1736.62
85 14 Proctor Bros (NW0164) Brown Edge 280/577 12:29:19 04:44:19 1735.31
93 15 Mr & Mrs R Taylor (NW0222) Kidsgrove 282/594 12:32:09 04:47:09 1730.50
107 16 Mr & Mrs A Hargreaves (NW0071) Moss Gate 270/546 12:20:47 04:35:47 1725.07
113 17 Chaisty & Gethins (NW0083) Timperley 304/315 12:55:52 05:10:52 1722.14
123 18 Dave Mc Guinness (NW0088) Bradwell 278/523 12:30:12 04:45:12 1717.40
125 19 Henry Gray (NW0032) Rochdale 316/1197 13:09:53 05:24:53 1715.56
126 20 Adams Bros (NW0142) Longton 274/1632 12:27:07 04:42:07 1715.15
South Centre Section 74 Members Sent 953 birds
Open Section Member District Distance Time Clocked AFT Velocity
44 1 D J Aston (SC0012) Sutton Coldfield 243/1101 11:49:25 04:04:25 1754.30
124 2 D Pallatt (SC0120) Shearsby 240/982 11:51:38 04:06:38 1716.65
187 3 J W Havens (SC0205) Leicester 255/513 12:11:02 04:26:02 1688.93
232 4 K J Walker (SC0130) Shepshed 257/1064 12:18:43 04:33:43 1656.40
257 5 Powell & Prestwich (SC0094) Coventry 232/858 11:54:28 04:09:28 1640.21
266 6 Henton & Wheatley (SC0142) Exhall 236/1468 12:00:03 04:15:03 1634.30
272 7 Davis & Wright & Sons (SC0086) Swadlincote 259/29 12:24:32 04:39:32 1630.82
284 8 Litherland, Bailey & Harrison (SC0139) Linton 256/309 12:22:19 04:37:19 1625.83
286 9 T Collins & Son (SC0098) Newhall 258/894 12:25:04 04:40:04 1624.52
294 10 G Smith (SC0106) Nuneaton 240/661 12:06:14 04:21:14 1619.48
303 11 Summers Bros &daughter (SC0040) Braunstone 246/1493 12:14:07 04:29:07 1614.37
306 12 Mr & Mrs J Passey & Family (SC0309) Norton Juxta Twycross 250/291 12:17:56 04:32:56 1613.18
319 13 M Lennon (SC0386) Nuneaton 241/320 12:09:39 04:24:39 1603.93
335 14 B Collins & Son (SC0073) Swadlincote 258/651 12:30:40 04:45:40 1591.82
350 15 K Chapman (SC0066) Leicester 246/1288 12:19:23 04:34:23 1582.63
354 16 C Watts (SC0067) Glenfield 249/1676 12:23:33 04:38:33 1579.31
373 17 W. T. Horton (SC0214) Repton 262/752 12:40:06 04:55:06 1565.14
379 18 M Hoogendyk & Parker (SC0047) Swadlincote 257/1359 12:35:57 04:50:57 1559.30
387 19 A Rheams (SC0156) Leamington Spa 223/1494 11:58:55 04:13:55 1551.59
393 20 Mr & Mrs J Wright (SC0096) Lutterworth 238/1433 12:16:09 04:31:09 1550.11
South East Section 102 Members Sent 1029 birds
Open Section Member District Distance Time Clocked AFT Velocity
311 1 J & T Gateley (SE0027) Braybrooke 237/291 12:04:18 04:19:18 1609.76
323 2 G. Raku (SE0634) Burton Latimer 232/840 12:00:50 04:15:50 1599.32
324 3 Lee A Smith (SE0613) Little Harrowden 229/1626 11:58:04 04:13:04 1599.05
360 4 Mark Lawrance (SE0114) Rippingale 266/1441 12:43:23 04:58:23 1573.82
363 5 J. E. Richards (SE0627) Northampton 219/1482 11:51:12 04:06:12 1571.58
369 6 R A Gasson & Son (SE0091) Rothwell 235/443 12:08:55 04:23:55 1568.84
376 7 Ronald Fairbairn (SE0032) Corby 239/159 12:14:15 04:29:15 1562.86
378 8 Murphy Bros (SE0039) Corby 240/800 12:16:19 04:31:19 1559.80
399 9 P Page (SE0152) Wootton 220/165 11:55:20 04:10:20 1547.40
401 10 B Hobbs & Son (SE0182) Raunds 231/1467 12:08:46 04:23:46 1546.92
403 11 Adrian Webb (SE0041) Raunds 230/1717 12:08:19 04:23:19 1543.83
405 12 Mr & Mrs Colin Thorpe (SE0067) Desborough 236/1277 12:15:09 04:30:09 1542.24
409 13 John Bellerby (SE0206) Pinchbeck 266/225 12:49:20 05:04:20 1539.05
419 14 S & L Bowles (SE0044) Guyhirn 256/790 12:39:46 04:54:46 1531.21
421 15 R & S Gubbins (SE0221) Kettering 233/129 12:13:09 04:28:09 1529.77
422 16 Rodney Oakes (SE0722) Kettering 233/1204 12:14:01 04:29:01 1528.84
423 17 C. G. Harrison (SE0606) Milton Keynes 209/1321 11:46:28 04:01:28 1528.83
440 18 G Jakings (SE0049) Yaxley 245/1612 12:30:41 04:45:41 1515.01
446 19 Rob Jarratt (SE0124) Burton Latimer 231/1362 12:14:59 04:29:59 1510.92
453 20 A Staniford (SE0009) Leighton Buzzard 202/597 11:41:48 03:56:48 1503.87
South West Section 95 Members Sent 969 birds
Open Section Member District Distance Time Clocked AFT Velocity
10 1 C & L Williams (SW0538) Cleobury Mortimer 237/659 11:39:51 03:54:51 1778.92
27 2 R Smith & Grandsons (SW0104) Bradmore 246/569 11:50:20 04:05:20 1767.10
33 3 D Cartmell (SW0148) Stoulton 216/552 11:20:50 03:35:50 1763.92
41 4 Cooper Bros (SW0030) Kidderminster 233/1401 11:39:14 03:54:14 1756.71
52 5 D Harris (SW0432) Newport 260/1602 12:07:44 04:22:44 1747.79
54 6 K P & M Fitzpatrick (SW0007) Twyning 208/1548 11:15:36 03:30:36 1745.62
68 7 D Stockhall & Sons (SW0612) Rugeley 257/928 12:05:16 04:20:16 1741.48
76 8 Harding (SW0070) Fallings Park 247/1424 11:55:43 04:10:43 1739.59
82 9 L Brewer (SW0126) Worcester 217/1528 11:25:52 03:40:52 1736.11
89 10 J Heath (SW0065) Essington 249/1717 11:58:50 04:13:50 1733.25
90 11 P Harris & Son (SW0214) Wombourne 243/62 11:51:51 04:06:51 1732.80
92 12 S McDonough (SW0034) Pelsall 248/1030 11:57:44 04:12:44 1731.11
95 13 R Jones (SW0023) Merryhill 246/483 11:55:35 04:10:35 1729.74
98 14 Boulton & Harvey (SW0113) Pershore 213/1363 11:22:47 03:37:47 1727.60
106 15 Wayne Jones (SW0146) Cockshutt 270/643 12:20:46 04:35:46 1725.53
108 16 Astbury & Horton (SW0172) Norton Canes 251/1706 12:02:13 04:17:13 1724.10
109 17 P Lockley & Sons (SW0375) Stafford 253/651 12:03:39 04:18:39 1724.07
117 18 A Jones (SW0743) Stourton 238/1311 11:49:09 04:04:09 1721.04
133 19 L R Minton (SW0111) Ombersley 226/182 11:37:34 03:52:34 1711.09
135 20 S Palin (SW0470) Bishops Cleeve 201/1711 11:12:52 03:27:52 1710.09
West Section 108 Members Sent 989 birds
Open Section Member District Distance Time Clocked AFT Velocity
1 1 R & B Smith (W0194) Burtonwood 308/314 12:44:59 04:59:59 1808.08
2 2 R Spring & Son (W0243) Kirkby 313/678 12:50:24 05:05:24 1806.02
3 3 John Dillon & Davies (W0221) Knowsley 311/535 12:50:36 05:05:36 1792.85
4 4 B & P Crowe & S & J Worrall (W0010) Widnes 304/451 12:44:06 04:59:06 1790.34
5 5 S Gildea & Son (W0283) Liverpool 310/1719 12:50:46 05:05:46 1789.99
6 6 David Thompson (W0101) Southport 324/1062 13:05:09 05:20:09 1784.48
7 7 Les Morris (W0235) Scarisbrick 323/1493 13:04:35 05:19:35 1783.49
8 8 Ged Unsworth (W0397) Bickerstaffe 315/496 12:56:39 05:11:39 1780.51
9 9 D Hurst (W0296) Birkenhead 309/370 12:50:51 05:05:51 1779.34
12 10 D Jones (W0135) Wrexham 285/883 12:27:45 04:42:45 1777.13
13 11 Derek Rooney (W0086) Penketh 304/1082 12:47:02 05:02:02 1775.04
14 12 Mills Rice Abbott & Duffy (W0164) St Helens 308/1703 12:51:24 05:06:24 1774.75
16 13 Lloyd & Bagnall (W0098) Pentre Broughton 287/630 12:30:05 04:45:05 1774.04
17 14 D Crowder (W0022) Southport 326/376 13:08:41 05:23:41 1773.76
21 15 M. K. Locke (W0293) Merseyside 303/760 12:46:53 05:01:53 1769.03
24 16 Michael Smith (W0129) Croxteth 311/926 12:55:03 05:10:03 1768.38
25 17 Campbell Brothers & Son (W0304) Liverpool 313/1142 12:57:10 05:12:10 1768.36
29 18 Alan Atkinson (W0025) Flintshire 295/365 12:39:20 04:54:20 1765.23
30 19 F B Jennings & Son (W0175) Chorley 323/271 13:07:13 05:22:13 1765.12
32 20 Bateman Bros & Son (W0018) Birkenhead 307/334 12:51:25 05:06:25 1764.44

 

The birds were held over on the Saturday due to the high risk of localised heavy rain and possible thunderstorms. Added to that was the assurance of a good day to follow and with this in mind the decision was made to look to a Sunday liberation. That said returns were rather spasmodic for many members which must be due to the fact that the afore mentioned Easterly wind on the channel pushed the birds over to the Western coast line with many birds crossing into Devonshire and so into previously unchartered territory. That is really all that I can think of because weather wise conditions were excellent.

There were a few grumbling regarding the leader board which was not activated until late in the afternoon. I’m sorry but the Club feels that this measure has to be taken as a step towards race security.  Behind the scenes this is just one of several items that are being introduced to tighten our race security. Sadly when there is considerable money on offer human nature means that there will always be a very small minority that could be tempted to cheat. With this in mind we are just trying to remove the possible temptation. So to anyone who maybe tempted in anyway my advice is quite simply don’t do it!

So I will now leave you to study the attached Provisional Open and section results and if your name is in the top four please send me a photo of you and or your bird with a few details of interest. Email me to mikelakin16@yahoo.com  or ring me on 01782 624440 but an email is best as you can’t send a photo down a telephone!

Mike Lakin

 

 

 

 

 

B.I.F.S.

Report Stray Pigeons Here
strays@rpra.org