Elimar Pigeon Services Home Page
only search Elimar Pigeon Portal
An Elimar Preferred Supplier An Elimar Preferred Supplier An Elimar Preferred Supplier An Elimar Preferred Supplier An Elimar Preferred Supplier
An Elimar Preferred Supplier An Elimar Preferred Supplier Elimar Pigeon Services Home Page An Elimar Preferred Supplier An Elimar Preferred Supplier
Elimar On-Line Shop
 

 

MIDLANDS NATIONAL FLYING CLUB

MIKE LAKIN

The MNFC Race from Fougeres

It’s Looking Good for Mr & Mrs Jakings

Geoff Jakings with his grandchildren Layla and Harry admiring the Provisional National winner

The second race of the Midlands National’s 2017 calendar from Fougeres showed us once again how much the wind direction and speed affects the result of a pigeon race. In the first race the Eastern airflow helped the Western sections of the club now this time we see a complete reversal with the Eastern side of the country being the beneficiaries with the leading places being dominated by the ‘Eastern Block’.

Many members were both surprised and disappointed when the MNFC made the decision to hold the impressive entry of in excess 8,000 birds on the Saturday but we did this following advice from our weather experts who include the BBC Meteorology team who all correctly predicted that a belt of rain that stretched right across the country to the North of Birmingham would in all probability adversely affect the outcome of the race for the fanciers in these areas. All of the silly talk of a biased decision to hold the birds waiting for the wind to change is simply that ‘silly talk’ and a slur on the people who are controlling the race . We are well aware that many federations did in fact hold successful races on the Saturday but it should be remembered that is far easier to race control a Federation race but not so easy with a National organisation that is 300 miles wide from East to West and roughly 200 miles North to South and the MNFC simply refuse to gamble with our members valuable pigeons. We prefer to leave that one to the bookmakers.

Back to the race and as is the norm I only give the absolute bare bones with this first initial report. This is simply because the provisional result often contains errors made by the members and so to go into great detail could be dangerous. The Provisional race winners are as the heading says Geoff & Geraldine Jakings of Yaxley. In a brief chat I was informed that their Provisional National winner is a 2 year old hen that won the Yearling Classic race from Ancenis last year so the bird as we say up in the Potteries is a ‘Good un’. There will be more info on her and the other winning birds in the full report. So I will leave readers to study the Provisional result that is attached to this short piece. So as ever if your name is in the top four places in your section get in touch with me preferably by email to mikelakin16@yahoo.com

 

Provisional Results

Open Position

Section Position

Member

District

Ent

Bird

Distance

Time Clocked

AFT

Velocity

1

1

G Jakings (SE0049)

Yaxley

20

GB 15 Z 4506

292/117

16:11:56

05:21:56

1596.72

2

2

Bruce McAllister (SE0716)

Buntingford

62

GB 00 0

254/1574

15:33:21

04:43:21

1583.25

3

1

S & T Mc Curry (ES0133)

Wisbech

22

GB 16 Z 68736

306/788

16:31:07

05:41:07

1581.12

4

1

D & J Hawkins & Evans (N1094)

Dunsville

27

GB 13 Z 67891

361/560

17:33:38

06:43:38

1575.49

5

3

B Hobbs & Son (SE0182)

Raunds

16

GB 15 Z 20266

278/1246

16:01:51

05:11:51

1572.95

6

4

Mark Lawrance (SE0114)

Rippingale

8

GB 00 0

313/869

16:40:50

05:50:50

1572.68

7

5

D. W. Gruzelier (SE0151)

Bedford

8

GB 00 0

259/1215

15:41:17

04:51:17

1569.11

8

1

Gavin Fletcher (EN0600)

Bridlington

5

GB 00 0

400/186

18:20:01

07:30:01

1564.8

9

2

Perry Bros & Son (ES0349)

Kings Lynn

14

GB 00 0

313/1063

16:42:55

05:52:55

1563.95

10

1

Coleman & Lawson (E0262)

Barrow Upon Humber

6

GB 15 Z 58718

371/114

17:47:39

06:57:39

1563.69

11

3

Pat Royle (ES0080)

West Lynn

12

GB 00 0

312/1462

16:43:41

05:53:41

1556.71

12

2

Mr & Mrs Chadwick (EN0050)

Bridlington

3

GB 15 B 41035

400/363

18:22:31

07:32:31

1556.55

13

6

John Bellerby (SE0206)

Pinchbeck

12

GB 00 0

312/482

16:43:25

05:53:25

1555.11

14

2

Richard True (E0083)

Lincoln

20

GB 00 0

339/1006

17:14:56

06:24:56

1552.6

15

7

C. Gadsden (SE0689)

Dunstable

10

GB 00 0

251/380

15:35:05

04:45:05

1550.91

16

2

M. Robinson (N0023)

Hatfield

11

GB 15 Z 31286

362/1386

17:43:35

06:53:35

1543.84

17

3

G Parker & Son (N0730)

Branton

9

GB 14 Z 59201

357/1203

17:38:11

06:48:11

1542.26

18

8

Lawrence Ogden (SE0616)

Fotheringhay

7

GB 16 Z 7173

291/808

16:23:11

05:33:11

1539.6

19

3

R Maxwell Bros (E0190)

Scunthorpe

14

GB 00 0

362/1067

17:44:54

06:54:54

1538.17

20

3

W Hagston & Son (EN0074)

Watton

6

GB 00 0

388/790

18:15:24

07:25:24

1534.96

21

9

A Farrow (SE0608)

Irthlingborough

17

GB 00 0

277/1705

16:08:55

05:18:55

1534.02

22

1

P W Hudson (NE0778)

Beeston

24

GB 16 Z 50078

317/1678

16:54:59

06:04:59

1533.22

23

2

G Allen & Son & Clarke (NE0057)

Retford

10

GB 00 0

344/795

17:26:21

06:36:21

1529.54

24

3

Luke Gash (NE0069)

Meden Vale

23

GB 00 0

337/1044

17:18:38

06:28:38

1528.85

25

4

R Turner & Pallatt (NE0007)

Worksop

12

GB 00 0

344/501

17:26:44

06:36:44

1527.33

26

4

Rob Fenwick (N1046)

Doncaster

14

GB 00 0

360/1308

17:46:00

06:56:00

1526.22

27

5

Don Footitt (NE0059)

Retford

15

GB 17 0

345/145

17:28:04

06:38:04

1525.74

28

10

N Grummitt (SE0018)

Spalding

11

GB 00 0

305/402

16:43:15

05:53:15

1520.74

29

4

K Mellonby & Knowles (EN0192)

Bridlington

10

GB 00 0

400/982

18:33:36

07:43:36

1520.67

30

5

Mr & Mrs R Pashley (N0897)

Bircotes

15

GB 00 0

351/1043

17:38:00

06:48:00

1516.67

31

6

G Tune (N0367)

Beltoft

15

GB 16 Z 25639

360/1598

17:49:10

06:59:10

1515.38

32

1

Kevin Palfreyman (NC0037)

Lofthouse

14

GB 00 0

372/626

18:02:33

07:12:33

1515.08

33

1

Keith Taylor (SW0040)

Tettenhall Wood

12

GB 00 0

297/1150

16:36:07

05:46:07

1513.56

34

6

A Newton (NE0181)

Shirebrook

25

GB 00 0

336/515

17:21:07

06:31:07

1513.3

35

4

Cawdron & Costello (E0075)

Martin

20

GB 00 0

333/130

17:17:23

06:27:23

1513.26

36

2

P Harris & Son (SW0214)

Wombourne

10

GB 00 0

293/234

16:31:04

05:41:04

1512.65

37

1

Albert Babington (SC0080)

Elford

40

GB 00 0

302/33

16:41:37

05:51:37

1511.74

38

5

Frank Bristow (E0166)

Horbling

30

GB 15 Z 26197

317/1445

17:00:15

06:10:15

1510.78

39

11

C. Crick And Son (SE0603)

Stotfold

6

GB 00 0

257/611

15:50:19

05:00:19

1508.18

40

7

Jos Mee (NE0953)

Forest Town

15

GB 00 0

333/365

17:18:51

06:28:51

1508.15

41

7

Fowler Brothers (N0210)

Dunscroft

4

GB 00 0

362/1260

17:53:52

07:03:52

1506.09

42

8

T Higgs (N0129)

Rossington

26

GB 00 0

355/209

17:45:12

06:55:12

1505.32

43

1

M Denson & Son (NW0136)

Tunstall

30

GB 00 0

330/502

17:16:13

06:26:13

1505.12

44

9

J & N Beal (N0378)

Upton

6

GB 15 N 31214

365/617

17:57:14

07:07:14

1505.07

45

5

David Beadle (EN0072)

Skeffling

16

GB 00 0

371/988

18:04:43

07:14:43

1504.31

46

10

M B Betts (N0553)

Scawsby

18

GB 14 Z 7045

359/1069

17:50:50

07:00:50

1503.94

47

3

R Postings & Son (SW0091)

Hednesford

8

GB 16 Z 39109

304/1652

16:46:54

05:56:54

1503.76

48

6

J Walden (E0024)

Grimsby

8

GB 15 Z 29441

364/641

17:56:38

07:06:38

1503.12

49

8

R Jepson (NE0087)

Underwood

15

GB 00 0

325/1657

17:11:41

06:21:41

1502.97

50

9

Bowskill & Gascoigne (NE0047)

Mansfield

10

GB 00 0

333/1568

17:21:23

06:31:23

1501.46

51

12

G Perkins (SE0673)

Rushton

5

GB 16 Z 85925

284/435

16:23:27

05:33:27

1500.3

52

2

Mr & Mrs B Fisher & Son (NC1167)

Todmorden

12

GB 15 N 4395

374/1511

18:09:46

07:19:46

1500.23

53

11

J & J L Redfern (N0280)

Moorends

7

GB 00 0

366/88

17:59:37

07:09:37

1499.59

54

12

D Valentine & Grandson (N0051)

Knottingley

8

GB 00 0

371/774

18:06:08

07:16:08

1498.93

55

2

Henton & Wheatley (SC0142)

Exhall

20

GB 16 Z 12678

286/47

16:26:31

05:36:31

1495.93

56

3

D Pallatt (SC0120)

Shearsby

123

GB 00 0

288/1649

16:30:03

05:40:03

1495.45

57

13

Mr & Mrs G Stafford (SE0714)

Wellingborough

10

GB 00 0

275/1248

16:14:34

05:24:34

1495.06

58

4

N J Westwood (SW0603)

Bilston

10

GB 00 0

295/428

16:37:53

05:47:53

1493.68

59

2

Mr & Mrs A Hargreaves (NW0071)

Moss Gate

14

GB 00 0

320/400

17:07:28

06:17:28

1493.11

60

6

Gray & Atkin (EN0025)

Bridlington

6

GB 00 0

399/200

18:40:35

07:50:35

1492.7

61

13

R Blower (N0011)

Rossington

31

GB 00 0

355/403

17:50:02

07:00:02

1488.46

62

14

T & S Perkins & Seymour (SE0036)

Peterborough

8

GB 00 0

297/545

16:41:42

05:51:42

1487.82

63

7

G Hoyles & Daughter (E0133)

Boston

15

GB 16 Z 55658

323/745

17:12:46

06:22:46

1487.13

64

10

H Somers Bros (NE0106)

Langold

3

GB 15 Z 37137

348/1173

17:42:46

06:52:46

1486.68

65

14

A Paddey (N0585)

Doncaster

20

GB 00 0

357/501

17:53:12

07:03:12

1485.87

66

15

David Paine (SE0043)

Eynesbury

9

GB 00 0

271/944

16:11:39

05:21:39

1485.79

67

3

B Pollastretti (NW0119)

Hyde

44

GB 15 Z 78413

357/952

17:53:36

07:03:36

1485.53

68

11

Mr + Mrs W Foulstone (NE0263)

Woodsetts

16

GB 00 0

346/250

17:40:12

06:50:12

1485.15

69

12

F B Hall (NE0100)

Beeston

6

GB 00 0

318/202

17:07:10

06:17:10

1484.44

70

4

W G Mellett (ES0117)

Wormegay

4

GB 00 0

308/1144

16:56:05

06:06:05

1483.88

71

4

Fraser & Hunt (SC0005)

Coventry

12

GB 00 0

284/537

16:27:21

05:37:21

1483.26

72

15

S Parkinson (N0334)

Crowle

25

GB 16 Z 42469

365/45

18:03:52

07:13:52

1480.74

73

1

R & B Smith (W0194)

Burtonwood

20

GB 16 Z 50344

358/707

17:56:05

07:06:05

1480.43

74

8

J D Walker (E0289)

Scunthorpe

37

GB 15 N 96084

362/1523

18:01:34

07:11:34

1479.82

75

13

Middleton Brothers (NE0336)

Carlton

20

GB 00 0

319/1608

17:10:29

06:20:29

1479.82

76

16

Mick Tune (N0021)

Epworth

10

GB 00 0

358/1607

17:56:57

07:06:57

1479.53

77

14

C & E Lee (NE0065)

Meden Vale

14

GB 00 0

337/1116

17:31:39

06:41:39

1479.49

78

17

N Laycock (N0022)

Womersley

30

GB 14 Z 30933

368/950

18:08:47

07:18:47

1478.25

79

9

Dean Barton & Son (E0059)

North Hykeham

9

GB 14 H 28817

336/1096

17:31:38

06:41:38

1475.12

80

5

A & S Butler (SW0090)

Essington

14

GB 00 0

299/159

16:47:10

05:57:10

1473.82

81

5

M Lennon (SC0386)

Nuneaton

19

GB 15 Z 93406

290/466

16:36:43

05:46:43

1473.44

82

18

Paul Lucas (N0127)

Goole

6

GB 15 Z 69898

371/1689

18:14:28

07:24:28

1472.89

83

16

Mr & Mrs G. Butts (SE0646)

Hitchen

8

GB 00 0

255/1208

15:55:34

05:05:34

1472.7

84

17

S & L Bowles (SE0044)

Guyhirn

20

GB 00 0

301/1194

16:50:38

06:00:38

1472.28

85

6

D. J. Harvey & Sons (SW0516)

Rugeley

15

GB 16 Z 86337

307/302

16:57:17

06:07:17

1471.95

86

19

John Scatchard (N0801)

West Cowick

8

GB 12 Z 11245

370/45

18:13:00

07:23:00

1470.08

87

7

C Leadbeater & Sons (SW0440)

Rugeley

13

GB 00 0

307/513

16:57:59

06:07:59

1469.72

88

20

J R Woods (N0034)

Royston

12

GB 00 0

364/1101

18:06:53

07:16:53

1468.91

89

8

John Barry (SW0189)

Leamore

10

GB 15 E 23483

297/1311

16:46:45

05:56:45

1468.9

90

10

Ian Cameron (E0129)

Broadholme

36

GB 16 Z 52854

340/1628

17:38:46

06:48:46

1467.9

91

11

K & D Wagstaff (E0285)

Louth

10

GB 00 0

352/390

17:52:19

07:02:19

1467.88

92

12

Collishaw & Johnson (E0364)

Leasingham

11

GB 00 0

325/1759

17:20:56

06:30:56

1467.66

93

18

R Eccles & Son (SE0546)

Baldock

6

GB 00 0

256/495

15:57:21

05:07:21

1467.56

94

4

S & A Hughes (NW0812)

Rochdale

20

GB 00 0

368/163

18:11:29

07:21:29

1467.42

95

6

Lol Turner (SC0024)

Coventry

40

GB 00 0

282/1463

16:29:15

05:39:15

1467.3

96

5

Adams Bros (NW0142)

Longton

25

GB 00 0

324/1543

17:19:47

06:29:47

1466.93

97

9

R & J Westwood Bros (SW0072)

Featherstone

10

GB 00 0

300/823

16:50:30

06:00:30

1466.92

98

15

H Walker (NE0123)

Balderton

12

GB 16 Z 96941

326/1440

17:22:07

06:32:07

1466.91

99

21

C Esprit (N0301)

Doncaster

8

GB 15 Z 82372

358/74

17:59:52

07:09:52

1465.93

100

7

Mr & Mrs J Wright (SC0096)

Lutterworth

25

GB 00 0

287/134

16:34:42

05:44:42

1465.78

101

19

Ron Fullbrook (SE0064)

Toddington

9

GB 15 Z 614

251/474

15:51:54

05:01:54

1464.84

 

Apology

I must apologise to members for the delay in getting the Coutances report in print before now but I am in great pain at the moment with a trapped nerve in my back which is aggravated whenever I sit at the computer but I promise I will keep taking the tablets and get up to date.

Mike Lakin

 

B.I.F.S.

Report Stray Pigeons Here
strays@rpra.org