Elimar Pigeon Services Home Page
only search Elimar Pigeon Portal
An Elimar Preferred Supplier An Elimar Preferred Supplier An Elimar Preferred Supplier An Elimar Preferred Supplier An Elimar Preferred Supplier
An Elimar Preferred Supplier An Elimar Preferred Supplier Elimar Pigeon Services Home Page An Elimar Preferred Supplier An Elimar Preferred Supplier
Elimar On-Line Shop
 

 

 

Derby Burton & District South Road Federation

 

Alan Houldsworth

Due to the bad weather forecast for Saturday 10th June The Derby Burton & District South Road Federation basketed Saturday evening for a Sunday Race from Blandford with 1545 birds being liberated at 07-30 in a south west wind.Topping the federation was Ralph Jepson of Selston who is no stranger to this number one position. His winner was a two year old dk/pied hen doing 1953.199.Woodhoude member J.Burton took second doing 1949.393.Taking the next three positions was V.Derricotte & T.Poole. All their pigeons were blue hens with two two year olds doing 1940.318 & 1939.892 and a yearling doing 1940.104.P.Rimmington & Wright of Darnell were sixth with a yearling blue hen doing 1939.468.In seventh position was P & M Lloyd of Selston doing 1935.390.Eighth position went to F & M Groom South Normanton with a four year old cock doing 1931.546.Leitch & Smith of Woodhouse were ninth doing 1929.723.In tenth position was G.Jones & J.Proctor of Darnell doing 1928.830. Eleventh position went to B & C Brelsford & Son of Woodhouse with a blue cock doing 1926.757.In twelfth position was Dave Willis & Family with a five year old blue cock doing 1925.666.P.Rimminghton & Wright of Darnell took the next two positions doing 1923.802 & 1922.011.In fifteenth position was Mr & Mrs Goodwin of Park doing 1921.818 with a two year old cock. G.Jones & Proctor took sixteenth position with a yearling blue cock doing 1919.461.Seventeenth position went to M.Bower & Son of Park doing 1919.451 with a yearling cock. Next in eighteenth was G.Jones & J.Proctor of Darnell with a five year old blue cock doing 1919.262.followed by Darnell members P.Rimmington & Wright in nineteenth doing 1919.033 with a two year old cheq hen.In twenteh position was B & J Broughton Bros & Geelan with a yearling hen doing 1918.993.

Ralph Jepson Derby Burton & District South Road Federation winner.

 

North Section

1st J.Burton Woodhouse 1949.393.

2nd V.Derricott & T.Poole Railway Inn Nth 1940.318.

3rd V.Derricott & T.Poole Railway Inn Nth 1940.105.

4th V.Derricott & T.Poole Railway Inn Nth 1939.892.

5th P.Rimmington & Wright Darnell 1939.468.

6th Leitch & Smith Woodhouse 1929.723.

7th G.Jones & Proctor Darnell 1928.830.

8th B & C Brelsford & Son Woodhouse 1926.757.

9th P.Rimmington & Wright Darnell 1923.082.

10th P.Rimmington & Wright 1922.011.

 

South Section.

1st R.Jepson Selston 1953.199.

2nd P & M Lloyd Selston 1935.390.

3rd F & M Groom Sout Normanton 1931.546.

4th D.Willis & Family Railway Inn Sth 1925.666.

5th C.Davey Selston 1915.658.

6th D.Oakley Selston 1912.658.

7th F & M Groom Sout Normanton 1910.406.

8th D.Oakley Selston 1910.016.

9th D.Roberts South Normanton 1905.914.

10th D.Roberts South Normanton 1903.725.

Club News

Selston.

1st R.Jepson 1953.199.

2nd P & M Lloyd 1935.390.

3rd C.Davey 1915.658.

4th D.Oakley 1912.658.

 

Woodhouse. 

1st J.Burton 1949.393.

2nd Leitch & Smith 1929.723.

3rd B & C Brelsford & Son 1926.757.

4th Mr & Mrs A Jackson 1914.549.

 

Railway.

1st V Derricott & T.Poole 1940.318.

2nd V Derricott & T.Poole 1940.105.

3rd V Derricott & T.Poole 1939.892.

4th D.Willis & Family 1925.666.

 

Darnell. 

1st P.Rimmington & Wright 1939.468.

2nd G.Jones & Proctor 1928.830.

3rd P.Rimmington & Wright  1923.082.

4th P.Rimmington & Wright 1922.011.

 

South Normanton. 

1st F & M Groom 1931.546.

2nd F & M Groom 1910.406.

3rd D.Roberts 1905.914.

4th D.Roberts 1903.725.

  

Park.

1st Mr & Mrs Goodwin 1921.818.

2nd M.Bower & Son 1919.451.

3rd B & J Broughton Bros & Geelan 1918.933.

4th E.Fox 1918.687.

 

Poolsbrook.

1st M & L Herbert 1909.971.

2nd Jepson & Bennett 1892.385.

3rd M & L Herbert 1883.145.

4th S.Tongue 1882.851.

 

Kilburn.

1st K.Foulke 1881.186.

2nd S.Wainwright 1879.045.

3rd T.Bannister 1809.992.

4th T.Bannister 1795.515.

 

Derby Premier.

1st Mr & Mrs P Todd 1877.685.

2nd Mr & Mrs P Todd 1876.541.

3rd Mr & Mrs P Todd 1876.084.

4th Mr & Mrs P Todd 1874.257.

 

Ashby 

1st T.Wainwright 1728.724.

2nd T.Wainwright 1714.907.

3rd R.J.Lees & Miller 1651.487.

4th D.Fantom 1650.018.

 

Storey Arms. 

1st C.Bradford 1710.718.

2nd R.Gee 1697.777.

3rd Abd Spiby 1690.557.

4th Abd Spiby 1686.959.

 

T.3.

 

 

 

Chris photos

B.I.F.S.

Report Stray Pigeons Here
strays@rpra.org