Elimar Pigeon Services Home Page
only search Elimar Pigeon Portal
An Elimar Preferred Supplier An Elimar Preferred Supplier An Elimar Preferred Supplier An Elimar Preferred Supplier An Elimar Preferred Supplier
An Elimar Preferred Supplier An Elimar Preferred Supplier Elimar Pigeon Services Home Page An Elimar Preferred Supplier An Elimar Preferred Supplier
Elimar On-Line Shop
 

Derby Burton & District South Road Federation Carentan.

 

Saturday June 1st and the Derby Burton & District South Road Federation were at Carentan for the first of their federation special races which was also the first of their gold medal races. 54 members sent 630 birds which  were liberated at 08-35 in a light east south east wind. Topping the fed and winning the gold medal with a two year old blue cock doing 1714. and clocking their second pigeon six minutes later a yearling blue cock doing 1678.4 taking third were  Poolsbrook members  Jepson & Bennett. In second was Woodhouse members B & C Brelsford & Son with a two year old blue hen doing 1691.2.Steve Carder Woodhouse took fourth with a four year old blue hen doing 1675.9. In fifth & sixth was Woodhouse members Mr & Mrs A Jackson with two hens both doing 1668.1.Seventh went to A & P Barlow Woodhouse doing 1667.2 with T.Bussey Swallownest in eighth with a two year old blue hen doing 1666.8.M.H Jepson Selston took ninth with a yearling blue pied hen doing 1663.2. In tenth were Mr & Mrs J & S Kinsella Woodhouse with a yearling doing 1662.4.

 

Club News.

 

In Poolsbrook Jepson & Bennett took the first three with a two year old blue pied cock doing 1714.7 taking the red card followed by a yearling blue cock doing 1678.4 in second, with a yearling cheq hen in third doing 1611.8. In  fourth were S.Tongue & Orme with a two year old b/pied hen doing 1607.8.

 

Woodhouse winners were B & C Brelsford & Son with a two year old blue hen doing 1691.2 with Steve Carder in second with a four year old blue hen doing 1675.9. In third & Fourth were Mr & Mrs A Jackson with two hens both doing 1668.1.

 

In Swallownest T.Bussey takes the red card with a two year old blue hen doing 1666.8 with Overton, Rimmington & Wright in second & third with two yearling hens doing 1587.9 & 1562.2.

 

 

In Selston M.H Jepson gets the winner with a yearling blue pied hen doing 1663.2 followed by R.Jepson in second with a yearling blue pied hen doing 1648.3.Taking third was D.Hadfield with a yearling cheq hen doing 1627.9 with M.Buxton in fourth with a four year old cheq cock doing 1605.4.

 

In Storey Arms K J Walker come out on top with a three year old cheq hen doing 1640.3.

 

In South Normanton winner was F & M Groom took first & third with two, two year old cheq cocks doing 1622.8 & 1551.8. In second was R.Coope with a yearling blue hen doing 1576.3.

 

In Park T & H Garner & Morton took the first three with three yearlings. The first a cheq hen doing1620.8 then a blue cock doing 1612.7 followed by a cheq hen doing 1555.6.

 

In Kilburn K.Cresswell took top spot with a yearling blue cock doing 1610.2 with K.Foulke taking second & fourth with a yearling blue cock doing 1595.7 and a two year old red cock doing 1588.3. In third was L.Hall & Parkin with a two year old blue hen doing 1594.7.

 

In Railway Inn North V.Derricott & T.Poole take first & third with a four year old blue hen doing 1607.5 followed by a two year old blue hen doing 1557.1. In second was D.Poole with a two year old blue cock doing 1564.5.

 

Three Ponds winner was T.Findon with a three year old blue cock doing 1591.7.

 

In Railway Inn South V.Mathews gets the red card with a two year old doing 1512.8.

 

 

T.3.

Report Stray Pigeons Here
strays@rpra.org