Elimar Pigeon Services Home Page
only search Elimar Pigeon Portal
An Elimar Preferred Supplier An Elimar Preferred Supplier An Elimar Preferred Supplier An Elimar Preferred Supplier An Elimar Preferred Supplier
An Elimar Preferred Supplier An Elimar Preferred Supplier Elimar Pigeon Services Home Page An Elimar Preferred Supplier An Elimar Preferred Supplier
Elimar On-Line Shop
 

 

 

DERBY NOTES

Alan Houldsworth

 

Derby Burton & District South Road Federation Prize Distribution Evening

 

The Derby Burton & District South Road Federation recently held their annual prize distribution evening at the fed headquarters The Kilburn Miners Welfare Club. Presenting the prizes and guest of honour for the evening was Geoff Silvester. Secretary Paul Todd opened the proceedings giving a short speech on the progress of the Fed then asked Geoff to present the prizes.

 

The first presentation of the evening was the gold medal presentation. Winning two good medals for their excellent performances at Carentan & Niort was D.A Cundy followed by Carder & Denton winning Messac and finally the young gold medal winner B.A.Evans on winning Portsmouth.

   

  D A Cundy recipient of two gold medals and runner up for the 2016 season   -  Carder & Denton receiving a gold medal   -   B.A.Evans receiving his gold medal.

Next it was the prize presentation and top prize winner for the 2016 season also winning the channel averages was Ralph Jepson of Selston winning prize money of £351.50 plus breeder buyer money of £559.69 making a total of £911.19.

 

Next was D.A.Cundy of Woodhouse winning prize money of £742.70 plus their two gold medals.

 

K.Salt of Railway came next breeding the winner of the breeder buyer race winning £447.76.

 

T.Wainwright of Ashby came next winning £352.70.

 

Next up was Brian & Sue Stone of Kilburn winning £335.81 breeder buyer money.

 

B.A Evans of Selston came next winning £223.87 breeder buyer money plus a gold medal.

 

P & M Lloyd of Selston came next winning £60 prize money and breeder buyer winnings of £111.93.

 

Next was Carder & Denton of Woodhouse winning prize money of £155.80.

 

Next came D.Roberts South Normanton winning £140 prize money.

 

Next came J Barker of Storey Arms winning prize money of £99.00.

 

Phillips & Betterage of Ashby came nest winning prize money of £53.50.

 

Next came A.B.D.Spieby of Storey Arms came next winning prize money of £50.00.

 

Next came Mr & Mrs P Todd of Derby Premier winning £35.30.

 

Next came M.Buxton of Selston winning prize money of £20.00.

 

L.D.S.Johnson were next winning prize money of £20.00.

            

Ralph Jepson top prize winner for the 2016 season -Ken Salt who bred the winner of the breeder buyer race   -  Tommy Wainwright   -  Sue Stone.

 

Finishing top points winner in the fed was Rimmington & Wright with 87 points.

Runners up was F & T Salt Brothers & Son with 43 points.

3rd was Mr & Mrs Cox & Sons with 24 points.

4th was R.Jepson with 23 points.

5th was Jepson & Bennett with 20 points.

6th was Mr & Mrs P Todd with 16 points.

7th was D.Willis & Family with 14 points.

8th was R.Pearson with 13 points.

9th was D & A Cundy with 12 points.

10th was D.Roberts with 11 points.

 

Best loft Old Bird inland was P.Rimmington & Wright 743 points.

Runners up was Jones & Proctor 179 points.

3rd was Mr & Mrs A Jackson 88 points.

4th was Mr & Mrs P Todd 76 points.

5th was D.Willis & Family with 75 points.

6th was B & C Brelsford & Son 69 points.

7th was R.Jepson with 56 points.

8th was P & P Parry & Price with 50 points.

9th was E.Pickering & Son with 42 points.

10th was Mr & Mrs K Salt 42 points.

 

Best loft young bird was F & T Salt Brothers & Son with 308 points.

Runners up was Jepson & Bennett with 165 points.

3rd was Mr & Mrs Cox & Sons 165 points.

4th was Mr & Mrs D Johnson 84 points.

5th was L.D.S.Johnson with 74 points.

6th was R.Hallsworth with 68 points.

7th was R.Jepson with 67 points.

8th was R.Pearson with 65 points.

9th was M H Jepson with 60 points.

10th was M Buxton with 57 points.

 

Best channel loft was R Jepson 114 points.

Runner up was D & A Cundy  with 46 points.

3rd was T & H Garner & Morton with 40 points.

4th was M Bower & Son with 38 points.

5th was D.Roberts with 34 points.

6th was D.Oakley with 31 points.

7th was D.Weston & Cox with 30 points.

8th was P & M Lloyd with 27 points.

9th was Carder & Denton with 25 points.

10th was Abd Spieby with 245 points.

 

Best loft Channel/OB Inland /YB. was Rimmington & Wright 743 points.

Runner up was F & T Salt Brothers & Son 346 points.

3rd was R.Jepson with 237 points.

4th was G Jones & Proctor with 195 points.

5th was Mr & Mrs Cox & Sons with 184 points.

6th was Jepson & Bennett with 183 points.

7th was Mr & Mrs A Jackson with 118 points.

8th was L.D.S.Johnson with 116 points.

9th was Mr & Mrs P Todd with 109 points.

10th was Mr & Mrs D Johnson with 96 points.

 

Best Old Bird Inland Raced by Rimmington & Wright ( Miss Pauline )

1st Section 845 Birds,1st Open 1582 birds Upper Hayford 17/04 2016.

1st Section 1005 Birds,1st Open 2090 birds Upper Hayford 23/04 2016.

1st Section 860 Birds,1st Open 2197 birds Salisbury 14/05/2016.

1st Section 761 Birds,3rd Open 1806 birds Portsmouth 22/05/2016.

        

P M Lloyd & Monty Buxton   -  Jepson & Bennett young bird average winners   -  Paul Todd ( Fed secretary & wife Lynda ) inland average winners   -   Hazel with her friend enjoying a good evening.

 

     

Darreen & Vickey Johnson   -  Jackie Langham   -   L.D.S. Johnson.

The best two channel birds were owned by D & A Cundy GB 13 P 20371  Blue Cock winning topping the fed at Niort with 26 points, and GB 14 P 04000 Cheq hen topping the fed at Carentan with 20 points.

3rd went to Carder & Denton with a Pied hen GB 15 E 41356 topping the fed at Messac.

4th went to T & H Garner & Morton with 19 points GB P 02997.

5th went to  Mr & Mrs A Jackson 19 points GB 14 V 16495.

6th went to R.Jepson with 19 points GB 15 P 03708.

7th went to Jepson & Bennett.with 18 points NEHU 15 EC 2519.

8th went to T & H Garner & Morton with 18 points GB 14 P 02478.

9th went to D Roberts with 18 points GB 15 S 21270.

10th went to M.Bower & Son with 17 points GB 13 P 20877.

 

Best young bird went to Mr & Mrs Cox & Sons with 38 points GB 16 P 10667.

Runner up went to Jepson & Bennett with 31 points GB 16 Z 53165.

3rd went to M.Buxton with 25 points GB 16 A 18850.

4th went to R & M Duffield with 25 points GB 16 Z 14730 topping the fed at Windrush.

5th went to F & T Salt Brothers GB 16 Z 52670 with 24 points.

6th went to K Greaves with 21 points GB 16 S 42026.

7th went to Mr & Mrs Cox & Sons with 20 points GB 16 C 03735 topping the fed at Upper Hayford.

8th went to B A Evans with 20 points GB 16 A 18856 topping the fed at Portsmouth.

9th went to M Herbert with 20 points GB 16 P 10413.

10th went to M H Jepson with 20 points GB 16 P 05070.

 

Old Bird inland average winners was Mr & Mrs P Todd 1402.39.

Channel Average winner was R Jepson 1141.77.

Young Bird Average winners was Jepson & Bennett 1464.

 

After the proceedings were over there was an excellent buffet followed by a (Breeder Buyer) young bird sale which raised £900 and a raffle which raised £158 then it was on with the entertainment for the evening which was enjoyed by all. Congratulations to all the winners over the 2016 season. Paul Todd (Secretary) and all the federation officials who through their hard work once again have took this fed to the next level. A big thank you to the secretary’s wife Lynda for taking the photographs and Lynda along with her assistant Libby for doing a excellent job with the raffle. Also to auctioneer Brian Stone for a wonderful job selling the pigeons which made £900.Chief guest of honour Geoff Sylvester for doing an excellent job presenting the prizes.

Ralph Jepson ( Top prize winner standing out side his loft )

I would like to thank Ralph Jepson for a wonderful morning at his loft and for helping out in putting names to the photos.

                                                 Thanks Ralph.                                                

 

T.3.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Chris photos

B.I.F.S.

Report Stray Pigeons Here
strays@rpra.org