Elimar Pigeon Services Home Page
only search Elimar Pigeon Portal
An Elimar Preferred Supplier An Elimar Preferred Supplier An Elimar Preferred Supplier An Elimar Preferred Supplier An Elimar Preferred Supplier
An Elimar Preferred Supplier An Elimar Preferred Supplier Elimar Pigeon Services Home Page An Elimar Preferred Supplier An Elimar Preferred Supplier
Elimar On-Line Shop
 

 

 

DERBY NOTES

Alan Houldsworth

Saturday 31st August and the Derby Burton & District South Road Federation were at Salisbury where 56 members sent 1147 birds which were liberated at 07-25 in a west south west wind. Having an excellent day were Woodhouse members taking the first ten positions. Congratulations to Mr & Mrs A. Jackson on getting the fed toper doing 1973.5.In 2nd,5th,6th,7th,8th & 9th was P. Rimmington & Wright  with their first three pigeons all cheq cocks doing1970.5 and the next two both doing 1962.9 followed by a blue cock doing 1952.1 then a cheq hen doing 1951.2 then a blue hen doing 1950.7.In third & fourth was G. Jones & Proctor doing 1966.5 & 1965.8 with B & C Brelsford in tenth doing 1942.9.

 

 

 

 With Woodhouse members dominating the North section Mr & Mrs A. Jackson top the section with their fed topper doing 1973.5 (Congratulations).In second fifth & sixth were P. Rimmington & Wright which were all cheq cocks doing 1970.5 and the next two both doing 1962.9.In third & fourth were G. Jones &  Proctor doing 1966.5 & 1965.8.

 

 

 

In the South Section L. Hall & Parkin Kilburn got the section winner with a grizzle hen doing 1841.8 with Selston members taking the next five positions with B.A. Evans in second and sixth doing 1833.2 & 1789.8. followed by Mr & Mrs K Haslam in third & fourth with a grizzle hen doing 1818.6 and a blue hen doing 1817.9 with D. Oakley in fifth with a b/pied hen doing 1798.4. 

 

 

 

Club News.

 

 

Woodhouse winner was Mr & Mrs A. Jackson doing 1973.5 with P. Rimmington & Wright  in second with a cheq cock doing 1970.5 followed by G. Jones & Proctor in third & fourth doing 1966.5 & 1965.8.

 

 

A. Jackson of Mr & Mrs A. Jackson fed topper and Woodhouse winners from Salisbury

 

Jepson & Bennett took the first two in Poolsbrook with two blue cocks doing 1941.7 & 1940.8.In third & fourth were S. Tongue & Orme with a blue hen doing 1884.5 and a cheq cock doing 1840.9.

 

 

 

In Park K.M. Wolstenholm & R. Morton come out on top doing 1921.7 with Broughtons, Geelan & Goodwin taking the next three with a blue hen doing 1918.6 then a blue cock and a mealy hen both doing 1914.9. 

 

 

 

In Kilburn L. Hall & Parkin take three of the first four positions with the red card going to a grizzle hen doing 1841.8.Their next pigeon was a cheq hen doing 1754.2 followed by a cheq cock doing 1743.6.In second was K. Cresswell with a ch/pied cock doing 1779.4.

 

 

 

Selston winner was B.A. Evans doing 1833.2 with Mr & Mrs K Haslam in second & third with  a grizzle hen doing 1818.6 and a blue hen doing 1817.9 with D. Oakley in fourth with a b/pied hen doing 1798.4. 

 

 

B.A. Evans Selston winner

 

In South Normanton R. Coope take the first two positions with two blue hens doing 1773.8 & 1638.3 followed by R. Black in third & fourth with two blue cocks doing 1635.2 & 1622,0.

 

 

 

Storey Arms winner was Abd Spiby with a grizzle cock taking the red card doing 1575.0 with C. Bradford in second with a dk/c cock doing 1567.7.In third & fourth was K.J.Walker with two blue hens doing 1531.3 & 1357.9.

 

 

 

In Swallownest P & A Wilcox get the winner with a b/ch cock doing 1348.6 with E. Bennett taking second with a b/cheq cock doing 1218.0.

 

Chris photos

B.I.F.S.

Report Stray Pigeons Here
strays@rpra.org