Established 1979 Company Number: 11693988 VAT Registration Number: 284 0522 13 +44 (0)1606 836036 +44 (0)7871 701585 elimarpigeons@gmail.com

East Down Combine News - 25-11-21

East Down Combine News  

with Clifford Browne

Kevin Rooney, Son & Dtr are 2021 Fanciers of Year

Friday November 19th saw members & friends of the East Down Combine at the very popular Temple Golf and Country Club for the Annual Dinner and Prize Distribution of the Combine. This year saw a smaller turnout and it was one of the first year’s I have missed attending in many years but I am very grateful to Dorothy Smyth for taking all the photos and she assures me that once again it was a great evening .

The evening got underway at 8pm with the chairman Len McCavery welcoming everyone and introducing the chief guest for the evening Combine vice President Jim Young .After Len’s introduction everyone enjoyed to a really first rate dinner . One of the highlights of this evening is the awarding of East Down Combine

“Fancier of the Year Trophy” and this year it was won by the Annalong lofts of Kevin, Kristopher and Keeva Rooney. The full list of cup and trophy Winners is as follows;

the rooneys 25 11 21

Ringland Classic Cup – Skibbereen Classic

R Moore and Son Bangor

Kilpatrick Cup – Talbenny

K Rooney, Son & Daughter - Annalong

Taylor Cup –Bude

W White & Son – Newtownbreda

Derek Wishart Memorial Cup – Mallow

C & D Smyth & Sons – Ballylesson

C D Smyth 25 11 21

2nd Bude

Not Flown

McCausland Cup – Penzance

J Trimble & Grandson – Annalong

john trimble 25 11 21

H & S Muckle Cup Penzance Classic

J Trimble & Grandson – Annalong

MacMillan Memorial Cup – St Malo O/B Derby

G Lyttle – Comber Social

G Lyttle 25 11 21

Mc Neill Memorial Cup – Kings Cup O/B National Saint Allouestre

Burns Bros – Comber Social

E Carlisle Cup – 4th Old Bird Race Mallow

J Crossan – Downpatrick Premier

Castlewellan Show Cup – 5th Young Bird Race 1st Horse & Jockey

C & H Cully – Cloughey

Jefford Memorial Cup – Lowest Inland Velocity

C & H Cully – Cloughey Vel 1146

R Johnston Cup – Macroom Y/B Derby

Not Flown

Skibbereen Cup – Ken McConaghie Skibbereen Y/B Derby

Cowan & McCartney Dundonald

Charity Shield – Talbenny Y/B Derby

T Marshall & Son – Newtownbreda

Agar Bros Cup – Friendship O/B National Lamballe

Gallagher Bros – Annalong

Average Cups

Brown Cup – Old Bird Average

K Rooney, Son & Daughter – Annalong Vel 1355

McCartan memorial Cup – Old Bird Inland Average

B Hogg & Sons – Newtownbreda Vel 1461

B Hogg sons 25 11 21

L & A Fields Memorial Cup – Best Average O/B classic & O/B Derby

G & P Brown – Annsborough Vel 718

Mrs Magee Cup – Young bird Average

Harper & Young – Cloughey Vel 1358

D Logan Cup – Best Average Penzance & Skibbereen Y/B Derby

Cowan & McCartney Dundonald Vel 1318

North Region Cup – best Average Over 3 Channel races

J Trimble & Grandson – Annalong Vel 1296

McCloud Cup – Best Average Over All Derbies

G & P Brown – Annsborough VEL 764

Newcombe Trophy – Best Average 3 Channel O/B & Last 2 Y/B Races

J Trimble & Grandson – Annalong Vel 1321

R Moore & Son Cup – Best Average Over Channel Championship Races

J Galbraith & Son – Belmont Vel 1258

galbraith 25 11 21

E Hardy memorial Cup – Best Average Last O/B and Last Y/B Races

J Trimble & Grandson – Annalong Vel 1386

Marie Cromie Memorial Cup – Best Average Y/B Inland Derby Races

Not Flown

R Russell memorial Cup – Best Average Channel Races Plus O/B Derby

McLoughlin Bros – Annalong Vel 823

Brendan McLoughlin 25 11 21

John Patterson Cup – best Average 2 Inland Classic Races

R Moore & Son – Bangor Vel 1588

Ian Cousins Memorial Cup – Beat Average OB Classic & 2 YB Inland Derby Races

Not Flown

East Down Combine 50th Anniversary Cup Best Average all Derby & Classic Races

McLoughlin Bros – Annalong Vel 894

I.H.U. MERITORIOUS AWARD WINNERS 2021

Hen: Talbenny, Bude & Penzance, S Regan - Ballywalter Vel 1225

Cock: Talbenny, Bude & Penzance, S & K Duke – Crossgar 1172

S Duke 25 11 21

3 BIRD CHANNEL CHAMPIONSHIP 2021

Talbenny: K Rooney Son & Daughter – Annalong

Bude: Mr & Mrs S Brown – Dundonald

Penzance: McLoughlin Bros Annalong

members present 25 11 21

OPEN & SECTION WINNERS 2021 OLD BIRD SEASON

Mullingar:

1ST Open 1st West Section - Mr & Mrs S Brown Dundonald

Nominated 1st Open 1st West Section - R Irwin Dundonald

R Irwin 25 11 21

1st East Section 13th Open - R Moore & Son Bangor

Nominated 1st East Section - R Moore & Son Bangor

Tullamore:

1st open 1st West Section - Cowan & McCartney Dundonald

Nominated: 1st Open 1st East Section - Lambert & Stewart Bangor

1st East Section 18th Open - K Rooney Son & Daughter Annalong

Nominated: 1st West Section - J Patterson Ballylesson

1st Horse & Jockey:

1st Open 1st West Section - Mr & Mrs S Brown Dundonald

stephen brown 25 11 21

Nominated: 1st Open 1st East Section - K Rooney Son & Daughter Annalong

1st East Section 3rd Open - R Moore & Son Bangor

Nominated: 1st West Section - Mrs & Mrs S Brown Dundonald

1st Mallow:

1st Open 1st East Section - J Crossan Downpatrick Premier

Nominated: 1st Open 1st East Section - P McCullough & Daughter Downpatrick Premier

1st West Section 4th Open - B Hogg & Sons Newtownbreda

Nominated: 1st West Section - Mrs & Mrs S Brown Dundonald

Skibbereen O/B Classic:

1st Open 1st East Section – R Moore & Son Bangor

Nominated: 1st Open 1st East Section – R Moore & Son Bangor

1st West Section 3rd Open – R Irwin Dundonald

Nominated: 1st West Section – Cowan & McCartney Dundonald

Talbenny:

1st Open 1st East Section – K Rooney Son & Daughter Annalong

Nominated: 1st Open 1st East Section – K Rooney Son & Daughter Annalong

1st West Section 2nd Open – J Patterson Ballylesson

Nominated: 1st West Section – M Foulis Dundonald

M Foulis 25 11 21

Bude:

1st Open 1st West Section – W White & Son Newtownbreda

w white son 25 11 21

Nominated 1st Open 1st West Section – Mr & Mrs S Brown Dundonald

1st East Section 5th Open – Burgess & Brennan Bangor

Nominated: 1st East Section – K Rooney, Son & Daughter Annalong

Mallow Classic:

1st Open – C & D Smyth & Sons Ballylesson

Nominated: 1st Open – R Moore & Son Bangor

2nd Mallow:

1st Open 1st West Section – Abernethy & Turner Ballynahinch

Abernethy Turner 25 11 21

Nominated: 1st Open 1st West Section Cowan & McCartney Dundonald

1st East Section 9th Open – Burgess & Brennan Bangor

Nominated: 1st East section – Lambert & Stewart Bangor

2nd Horse & Jockey:

1st Open 1st West Section – B Hogg & Sons Newtownbreda

Nominated: 1st Open 1st West Section – J Patterson Ballylesson

1st East Section 13th Open – K Rooney Son & Daughter Annalong

Nominated: 1st East Section – K Rooney Son & Daughter Annalong

Penzance:

1st Open 1st East Section – J Trimble & Grandson Annalong

Nominated: 1st Open 1st East Section – McLoughlin Bros Annalong

1st West Section 7th Open M Foulis Dundonald

Nominated: 1st West Section M Foulis Dundonald

Penzance Classic:

1st Open 1st East Section – J Trimble & Grandson Annalong

1st West Section 5th Open – M Foulis Dundonald

St Malo O/B Derby:

1st Open 1st East Section – G Lyttle Comber Social

Nominated 1st Open 1st East Section – G Lyttle Comber Social

1st West Section 2nd Open – C Lavery & Son Ballynahinch

Nominated: West Section – Not won

OPEN & SECTION WINNERS 2021 YOUNG BIRD SEASON

1st Navan:

1st Open 1st East Section – Harper & Young Cloughey

Nominated: 1st Open 1st East Section – J & R Young Portavogie

1st West Section – P & C McComb Crossgar

Nominated 1st West Section – A Gregg Belmont

2nd Navan:

1st Open 1st West Section – W & R Evans & Leahy Belmont

Nominated: 1st Open 1st West Section – A Gregg Belmont

1st East Section 5th Open – Harper & Young Cloughey

Nominated: 1st East Section – R & G Thompson Portavogie

1st Tullamore:

1st Open 1st East Section – Gordon Brothers & Son Cloughey

Nominated: 1st Open 1st East Section – Ambrose & Kelly Portavogie

1st West Section – D & L Jackson & Daughters Belmont

Nominated: 1st West Section – P & C Johnston Ballylesson

1st Mullingar:

1st Open 1st East Section – T Smyth Killyleagh Central

Nominated: 1st Open 1st East Section – R Connolly Downpatrick Premier

1st West Section 18th Open – McCartan & Woodsides Crossgar

Nominated: 1st West Section – G Young Dundonald 

1st Horse & Jockey:

1st Open 1st East Section – C & H Cully Cloughey

Nominated: 1st Open: Website fault no result

1st West Section 6th Open – B Hogg & Sons Newtownbreda

Nominated: 1st Section Website fault no result

2nd Mullingar:

1st Open 1st East Section - – K Rooney, Son & Daughter Annalong

Nominated: 1st Open 1st East Section - – K Rooney, Son & Daughter Annalong

1st West Section 39th Open – McCartan & Woodsides Crossgar

Nominated 1st West Section – J Young & Partners Dundonald

2nd Tullamore:

1st Open 1st East Section – Harper & Young Cloughey

Nominated: 1st Open 1st West Section – Cowan & McCartney Dundonald

1st West Section – McCartan & Woodsides Crossgar

Nominated: 1st East Section F Black & Sons Downpatrick Premier

2nd Horse & Jockey:

1st Open 1st East Section – R Moore & Son Bangor

Nominated: 1st Open 1st East Section – R Moore & Son Bangor

1st West Section B Hogg & Sons Newtownbreda

Nominated: 1st West Section – Cowan & McCartney Dundonald

Talbenny: Y/B Derby:

1st Open 1st West Section – T Marshall & Son Newtownbreda

T Marshall 25 11 21

Nominated: 1st Open 1st West Section J Galbraith & Son Belmont

1st East Section 2nd Open G & P Brown Annsborough

Nominated: 1st East Section – S Regan Ballywalter

S Regan 25 11 21

Skibbereen Y/B Derby:

1st Open 1st West Section – Cowan & McCartney Dundonald

Nominated: 1st Open 1st West Section – J Young & Partners Dundonald

1st East Section 4th Open – C J Healy Killyleagh Central

Nominated: 1st East Section J Orr & Son Ballywalter

Champion Old Bird 2021

M Foulis Dundonald – 98 points

Mrs Foulis 25 11 21

Champion Young Bird 2021

Harper & Young Cloughey – 117 points

Club Champions 2021

Old Bird Season: Dundonald HPS 166 points

Young Bird Season: Cloughey HPS 135 points

Achievement Award Winners 2021

Awarded for a bird placed three times in Old Bird Derby Result

Not Won

CENTRE PRIZE WINNERS 2021

Crossgar Centre

Skibbereen Classic – Burgess & Brennan Bangor

Burgess Brennan 25 11 21

St Malo O/B Derby – G Lyttle Comber Social

Macroom Y/B Derby – Now Flown

Talbenny Y/B Derby - A & A Cheevers Crossgar

Skibbereen Y/B Derby CJ Healy Killyleagh Central

Portavogie Centre

Skibbereen Classic – R Moore & Son Bangor

St Malo O/B Derby – J Rankin Millisle & District

Macroon Y/B Derby – Not Flown

Talbenny Y/B Derby – S Regan Ballywalter

2nd Skibbereen Y/B Derby – W McMaster & Son Ballywalter

Ballylesson Centre

Skibbereen Classic – R Irwin Dundonald

St Malo O/B Derby – Not Won

Macroom Y/B Derby – Not Flown

Talbenny Y/B Derby - T Marshall & Son Newtownbreda

Skibbereen Y/B Derby - Cowan & McCartney Dundonald

1ST EAST DOWN COMINE MEMBER IN IRISH NATIONAL FLYING CLUB RACES 2021

Skibbereen O/B Inland National: 1st East Down Combine

45th North Section I & A Cousins & M Albert

Sennen Cove Yearling National: 1st East Down Combine

8th Open 8th North Section S Milligan & Daughter Downpatrick Premier

Saint Allouestre Kings Cup: 1st East Down Combine

6th Open 4th North Section Burns Bros Comber Social

Lamballe Friendship National: 1st East Down Combine

10th Open Gallagher Bros Annsborough

Bude Young Bird National: 1st East Down Combine

10th Open 8th North Section P & C McComb Crossgar

Skibbereen Young Bird National: 1st East Down Combine

14th Open 4th North Section S Casement & Son Newtownbreda

Casement son 25 11 21

EAST DOWN COMBINE CHAMPIONSHIPS 2021

Old Bird Inland Champion: Mr & Mrs S Brown Dundonald 234 points

Old Bird Inland Champion West Section: Mr & Mrs S Brown Dundonald 110 points

Old Bird Inland Champion East Section: R Moore & Son Bangor 123 point

Old Bird Channel Champion: J Cleland Annsborough 114 points

Old Bird Channel Champion West Section: T Kirk & Son Ballylesson & J Galbraith & Son Belmont 41 points

Old Bird Channel Champion East Section: J Cleland Annsborough 64 points

Young Bird Champion: Harper & Young Cloughey 330 points

Young Bird Champion West Section Cowan & McCartney Dundonald 138 points

Young Bird Champion East Section Harper & Young Cloughey 165 points 

East Section Fancier of the Year 2021

K Rooney Son & Daughter Annalong 588 points

West Section Fancier of the Year 2021

Cowan & McCartney Dundonald 592 points

cowan 25 11 21

East Down Combine Fancier of the Year 2021

K Rooney Son & Daughter Annalong 1484