Established 1979 Company Number: 11693988 VAT Registration Number: 284 0522 13 +44 (0)1606 836036 +44 (0)7871 701585 elimarpigeons@gmail.com

East Down Combine News - 12-05-22

East Down Combine News  

with Clifford Browne

MARK FOULIS MAKES IT 2 FROM 5

The 5th Old Bird race of the season saw the East Down Combine birds in Mallow in Co Cork where they were liberated at 11.45am into a light South wind. Leading the field again this week for a second 1st Open from the 5 races was Dundonald’s Mark Foulis on 1527ypm and this was closely followed by a second Dundonald bird to Roy Irwin and it was Mark’s second bird at 3rd open and these were the top three in the West Section and both Mark and Roy between them had a further 3 birds in the open top ten.

M Foulis

1st East section and 4th Open were the Bangor partnership of Jim Burgess & Danny Brennan and this is another loft that has been consistently near the top in the open.

jim Burgess

Ballylesson’s Colin & Dorothy & sons were at 7th open with The Ballynahinch loft of Abernethy & Turner at 8th and Newtownbreda’s B Hogg & sons 9th Open.

john Abernethy

The provisional open Section and Nominated top places were :

Open

Position

Member

Club

Velocity

Points

1

M Foulis

Dundonald HPS

1527.6

40

2

R Irwin

GB19F27936

Dundonald HPS

1510.5

39

3

M Foulis

Dundonald HPS

1504.0

-

4

Burgess & Brennan

Bangor RPC

1496.3

38

5

R Irwin

Dundonald HPS

1496.3

-

6

M Foulis

Dundonald HPS

1495.2

-

7

C & D Smyth & Sons

Ballylesson HPS

1489.7

37

8

Abernethy & Turner

Ballynahinch HPS

1489.2

36

9

B Hogg & Sons

Newtownbreda HPS

1487.1

35

10

R Irwin

Dundonald HPS

1486.5

-

11

Gillispie Bros

Ballylesson HPS

1481.4

34

12

Mr & Mrs S Brown

IHU20N03326

Dundonald HPS

1480.1

33

13

I & A Cousins & M Albert

Newtownbreda HPS

1479.5

32

14

J Galbraith & Son

GB20X28261

Belmont

1478.4

31

15

R Moore & Son

Bangor RPC

1477.5

30

16

J Galbraith & Son

Belmont

1477.5

-

17

R Moore & Son

Bangor RPC

1477.3

-

18

K .Rooney,Son & Dtr

Annalong HPS

1477.0

29

19

J Galbraith & Son

Belmont

1475.9

-

20

Burgess & Brennan

Bangor RPC

1474.9

-

East

Position

Member

Club

Velocity

Points

1

Burgess & Brennan

Bangor RPC

1496.397

20

2

R Moore & Son

Bangor RPC

1477.587

19

3

R Moore & Son

Bangor RPC

1477.395

-

4

K .Rooney,Son & Dtr

Annalong HPS

1477.045

18

5

Burgess & Brennan

Bangor RPC

1474.9

-

6

K .Rooney,Son & Dtr

Annalong HPS

1471.591

-

7

D Shaw

Bangor RPC

1470.747

17

8

Burgess & Brennan

Bangor RPC

1467.998

-

9

Burgess & Brennan

Bangor RPC

1467.998

-

10

Burgess & Brennan

Bangor RPC

1467.712

-

West

Position

Member

Club

Velocity

Points

1

M Foulis

Dundonald HPS

1527.694

20

2

R Irwin

GB19F27936

Dundonald HPS

1510.501

19

3

M Foulis

Dundonald HPS

1504.002

-

4

R Irwin

Dundonald HPS

1496.326

-

5

M Foulis

Dundonald HPS

1495.28

-

6

C & D Smyth & Sons

Ballylesson HPS

1489.715

18

7

Abernethy & Turner

Ballynahinch HPS

1489.217

17

8

B Hogg & Sons

Newtownbreda HPS

1487.182

16

9

R Irwin

Dundonald HPS

1486.55

-

Open (Nominated)

Position

Member

Club

Velocity

Points

1

R Irwin

GB19F27936

Dundonald HPS

1510.501

20

2

Mr & Mrs S Brown

IHU20N03326

Dundonald HPS

1480.101

19

3

J Galbraith & Son

GB20X28261

Belmont

1478.41

18

4

M Foulis

GB19A29151

Dundonald HPS

1473.962

17

5

P Wylie

GB20X28305

Belmont

1472.01

16

6

B Anderson

GB20X28509

Belmont

1471.05

15

7

W & R Evans & Leahy

IHU21N10795

Belmont

1469.62

14

8

R & J Conlane

IHU21N10705

Belmont

1468.46

13

9

Cowan & McCartney

IHU20N03077

Dundonald HPS

1464.908

12

10

J Trimble & G/Son

IHU21N16725

Annalong HPS

1462.738

11

East (Nominated)

Position

Member

Club

Velocity

Points

1

J Trimble & G/Son

IHU21N16725

Annalong HPS

1462.73

10

2

R Moore & Son

IHU21N05624

Bangor RPC

1458.86

9

3

K .Rooney,Son & Dtr

GB19A35030

Annalong HPS

1455.92

8

4

K .Rooney,Son & Dtr

NEHU21NP28

Annalong HPS

1449.38

-

5

F Gilmore

IHU21N07056

Comber Social HPS

1426.13

7

6

J & R Young

IHU20N15302

Portavogie HPS

1422.05

6

7

P Byrne & Son

IHU21N12230

Crossgar HPS

1421.57

5

8

F Gilmore

IHU21N07068

Comber Social HPS

1418.01

-

9

P Byrne & Son

IHU21N12250

Crossgar HPS

1416.48

-

10

C & L Kelly & Sons

GB21V39270

Ballywalter SPC

1414.81

4

West (Nominated)

Position

Member

Club

Velocity

Points

1

R Irwin

GB19F27936

Dundonald HPS

1510.501

10

2

Mr & Mrs S Brown

IHU20N03326

Dundonald HPS

1480.101

9

3

J Galbraith & Son

GB20X28261

Belmont

1478.41

8

4

M Foulis

GB19A29151

Dundonald HPS

1473.962

7

5

P Wylie

GB20X28305

Belmont

1472.01

6

6

B Anderson

GB20X28509

Belmont

1471.05

5

7

W & R Evans & Leahy

IHU21N10795

Belmont

1469.62

4

8

R & J Conlane

IHU21N10705

Belmont

1468.46

3

9

Cowan & McCartney

IHU20N03077

Dundonald HPS

1464.908

2

10

McCartan & Woodsides

IHU21N03066

Crossgar HPS

1462.128

1

 

Around the Combine Clubs

Annalong

K .Rooney,Son & Dtr 1477.045 ,K .Rooney,Son & Dtr 1471.591

K .Rooney,Son & Dtr 1464.916

Annsborough P McCartan 1400.896 , G & P Brown 1397.1 ,

G & P Brown 1396.804

Ballylesson 10 members sent 239 birds C & D Smyth & Sons 1489.715

Gillispie Bros 1481.462 , J Patterson 1474.685

C D Smyth

Ballynahinch Abernethy & Turner 1489.217 , Abernethy & Turner 1474.49 Abernethy & Turner 1469.8

Ballywalter

W McMaster & Son 1415.431 ,

C & L Kelly & Sons GB21V39270 1414.816 ,

C & L Kelly & Sons 1402.393

Bangor

Burgess & Brennan 1496.397 , R Moore & Son 1477.587

R Moore & Son 1477.395

Belmont J Galbraith & Son GB20X28261 1478.41 , J Galbraith & Son 1477.51

J Galbraith & Son 1475.91

Cloughey

Gordon Bros & Sons 1458.472 , Gordon Bros & Sons 1458.275

Harper & Young 1457.068

Comber

G Lyttle 1454.581 F Gilmore IHU21N07056 1426.132

F Gilmore 1425.674

Crossgar McCartan & Woodsides 1468.932 ,

McCartan & Woodsides IHU21N03066 1462.128

J McGreevy IHU21N12402 1459.501

Donaghadee

D & K McCutcheon 1445.38 , E D & K Allan & Sons 1441.242

D & K McCutcheon 1440.558

DownpatrickPremier S Milligan & Dtr 1460.25 , S Milligan & Dtr 1448.058

S Milligan & Dtr 1447.955

Dundonald M Foulis 1527.694 , R Irwin GB19F27936 1510.501

M Foulis 1504.002

Roy Irwin

Dundrum R McVeigh & Son 1346.149 , R McVeigh & Son 1340.994

R McVeigh & Son 1332.158

Killyleagh Central T Smyth 1455.045 , T Smyth 1448.117

Gordon Bros & Sons 1437.793

Millisle J Rankin 1367.2 , R Strain & Son 1365.88 , A McDowell 1360.16

Newtownbreda B Hogg & Sons 1487.182 , I & A Cousins & M Albert 1479.53 B Hogg & Sons 1471.379

Portavogie R & G Thompson 1427.78 , J & R Young IHU20N15302 1422.051

Young & McCormick 1417.965

East Down2bird Result

Roscrea

48 members sent 96 birds

1st Mr & Mrs S Brown 1226 prize money £30

2nd J Patterson 1218 pools £12

3rd P Wylie 1214 nom £40 pools £9

4th R Irwin 1203.262 pools £6

5th R Irwin 1203 .164 pools £3

6th Mr & Mrs S Brown 1192

7th B Anderson 1182

8th R Moore & son 1159.99

9th J Galbraith & son 1159.84

10th J Mc Greevy 1154

11th C Healey 1152

12th Cowan & McCartney 1148

Congratulations to the two Dundonald lofts of Mr & Mrs Stephen Brown and Roy Irwin who had both their entries in the top twelve with Roy having both his entries arrive together .

This week it is the first of the Old Bird Classic races with the Joe Ringland Skibbereen Classic .and race marking etc is as per entry form and we should have the winners etc for next week’s column .