Established 1979 Company Number: 11693988 VAT Registration Number: 284 0522 13 +44 (0)1606 836036 +44 (0)7871 701585 elimarpigeons@gmail.com

East Combine News 08-09-16

 

 

EAST DOWN COMBINE

by Clifford Browne

East Down Combine News

 

with Clifford Browne

 

“SILVER DOLLAR”WINS 1ST SKIBB Derby+Breeder/Buyer

 

Since my last column (been away on holiday) the East Down Combine have flown two races Fermoy on Sunday 21st August and the first Young Bird Derby from Skibbereen on Saturday August 27th and we will start with the Skibbereen Derby .The 27th of August should also have been the Combine’s Cross Channel Derby from Talbenny but this had to be postponed and is scheduled for Saturday 3rd September .

From Skibbereen the 1,100plus birds were liberated at 11am into an East wind and what a great result for the Ballylesson lofts of C & D Smyth & sons .Colin & Dorothy are tireless workers for the Combine and it is great to see them win this race and in addition they had the added pleasure of their winner now named “Silver Dollar” also winning the Breeder/buyer and £1714 and she also won the EDC 2 bird club.

 

“Silver Dollar” ,a dark cheq hen is a grand daughter of the Smyth’s great pigeon “Moneybags” and is a sister of the pigeon which they were 2nd in the Breeder/Buyer with in 2014 . A darkened young bird ,the Smyths separate their youngsters before the first race and let them run together for a short time before basketing for a race and “Silver Dollar” had taken up with a young cock . Before Skibbereen she had 2 races but had been trained regularly from Newry preferably in an East wind and rewarded her owners handsomely .

The runner up from Skibbereen was a blue cock “Out of the Blue” and was to Ballynahinch club member Alastair Bradley whose 2nd bird finished at 6th open . “Out of the Blue” also a darkened youngster went to Skibbereen driving a hen and before the Derby had some 3 races ,his bloodlines being Herman Ceuster and this young bird is a full brother to the bird which was 1st club 1st EDC 6th North Section 9th Open INFC Skibbereen YB National 2014 . Alastair’s 2nd bird a darkened Chequer hen which is ½ Ceuster ¼ Janssen ¼ Soontjen went to Skibbereen sitting eggs 3to 4 days . Alastair trains his birds 2 or 3 times a week from 35 miles and he tells me that he owes a great debt of thanks to Tom Marshall who he says has helped him enormously since he started pigeons .

Both the first and second pigeons were to the West Section .The East section sees the first four birds to the Bangor partnership of Reggie & David Moore who have a total of 5 birds in the open result at 3rd,11th,12th,19th &26th open with the first four of these being the top four in the East section and this loft was the winners of this Derby race last year . They have provided comprehensive details of these birds and anyone who follows the East Down Combine results will know what a great year this partnership has enjoyed but what is probably not so well known is that a disastrous early training toss saw the Moores lose ½ their YB team and they want to thank publicly all the fanciers far and near who reported their birds when found and enabled them to put together a young bird team and it says a lot for the calibre of Reggie & David to come back and produce a result like this from Skibbereen . Details of their 5 birds are as follows;

3rd open

Blue Hen is a direct dtr of our top breeding cock Dakota 801 who this year has now bred 4 x 1st and been grand sire of 4 x 1st also. Dakota 801 contains the best of our Guido Verheyen lines. Her dam is another of our top hens which has previously bred pigeons to score highly from Skibbereen at Combine level and also to win at club level, and is from our “11 Flighted Hen” who is a top class breeder and a golden thread throughout the loft, she is the best of Willy Jacobs from Gerald Delaney, the sire is a full brother to an old top class racer and combine winner for us

This hen is a half-sister to our top old bird racer from 2016 “33” who won 3 x 1st and was also 3rd & 6th club when he was beaten by loft mates on both these occasions for the win.

          

11th open

Blue Hen is from birds from Burgess & Brennan of Bangor from the same Blue cock and Blue Pied hen which bred the bird which was 11th open in this race last year

12th open

Blue Hen and her sire is direct from A.Devlin (Workington) and contains the best of Peter Fox (Syndicate Lofts) he is from a Son of Van Dyke 49 & Genie when paired to a dtr of Mario & Blue Helena.

She is a half-sister to our winning pigeon.

19th Open

Blue Cheq WF Hen is direct from a young pair that were bred especially for stock last year. Her Sire is direct from two of our Syndicate Loft pigeons “Caliph Cock” (Son of Caliph & Amigo 900) when paired to “Mario Hen” (Dtr of Mario & Ivy) and her Dam is a dtr of Dakota 801 (see above) when paired to a direct A.Devlin Hen “Kannibaal Queen”.

This hen is also the nest sister off the pigeon that won 1st UK breeder and 6th overall in the South Central Breeder Buyer.

26th open

Blue WF Hen is from another of our top Breeders “Ceusters Cock”, he is also direct from A.Devlin and contains the best of Heremans Ceusters,

he is a direct son of Alans “Safir CocK”, her dam is the “Mario Hen”, direct from Peter Fox (Syndicate Lofts) (see above)

As you can see these pigeons are all very closely related containing the best of our Guido Verheyen pigeons and also the Syndicate loft lines from Peter Fox

direct and through Alan Devlin for which we are very grateful as they have made a super impact on our result.

The full result of the Skibbereen Derby is :

East Down Combine Open & Section

27/08/2016 1st Skibbereen YB Derby

91 Members Sent: 1178 Birds in a East Wind

Pools

Pos Name Club Velocity Section Pool Total Grand Total

1 W1 C & D Smyth & Sons Ballylesson HPS 1362.753 ab A £136.00 £303.63

2 W2 A Bradley Ballynahinch HPS 1359.787 £0.00 £121.14

3 E1 R Moore & Son Bangor RPC 1358.095 ab n AB N £291.51 £410.94

4 W3 Cowan & McCartney Dundonald HPS 1348.218 £0.00 £83.36

5 W4 B. Hogg & Sons Newtownbreda HPS 1345.956 £0.00 £65.57

6 W5 A Bradley Ballynahinch HPS 1345.415 £0.00 £52.98

7 W6 Cowan & McCartney Dundonald HPS 1343.174 ab n ABC £194.31 £247.29

8 W7 E.McLaughlin Ballynahinch HPS 1338.615 A N £64.80 £117.78

9 W8 McCartan & Woodsides Crossgar HPS 1336.904 £0.00 £50.38

10 W9 Cowan & McCartney Dundonald HPS 1336.175 £0.00 £50.38

11 E2 R Moore & Son Bangor RPC 1333.765 ab AB £114.54 £189.08

12 E3 R Moore & Son Bangor RPC 1333.701 b B £56.08 £120.74

13 W10 J Patterson Ballylesson HPS 1332.651 £0.00 £45.38

14 W11 Cowan & McCartney Dundonald HPS 1327.937 £0.00 £45.38

15 W12 Cowan & McCartney Dundonald HPS 1320.966 £0.00 £45.38

16 W13 B. Hogg & Sons Newtownbreda HPS 1320.464 £0.00 £37.79

17 W14 Mackey & Lockhart Ballylesson HPS 1318.568 ab n A N £101.56 £139.35

18 W15 W.White & Son Newtownbreda HPS 1318.054 ab C £65.71 £103.50

19 E4 R Moore & Son Bangor RPC 1317.353 ab AB £69.64 £119.41

20 W16 R.Irwin Dundonald HPS 1315.834 a A £19.92 £57.71

21 E5 Harper & Young Cloughey HPS 1315.582 ab £35.06 £71.54

22 E6 Harper & Young Cloughey HPS 1315.518 ab n £43.06 £79.54

23 W17 R.Irwin Dundonald HPS 1313.124 a A £15.42 £43.21

24 W18 B. Hogg & Sons Newtownbreda HPS 1311.313 £0.00 £27.79

25 W19 B. Hogg & Sons Newtownbreda HPS 1311.118 £0.00 £26.49

26 E7 R Moore & Son Bangor RPC 1310.353 ab AB £36.75 £73.23

27 E8 Harper & Young Cloughey HPS 1310.170 £0.00 £33.18

28 E9 Gordon Bros & Sons Cloughey HPS 1309.251 £0.00 £33.18

29 E11 Gordon Bros & Sons Cloughey HPS 1309.186 £0.00 £33.18

30 E10 Gordon Bros & Sons Cloughey HPS 1309.186 £0.00 £33.18

31 E12 Gordon Bros & Sons Cloughey HPS 1309.121 £0.00 £28.18

32 E13 S & K Duke Crossgar HPS 1308.126 £0.00 £24.89

33 E14 Harper & Young Cloughey HPS 1304.048 £0.00 £24.89

34 W20 B. Hogg & Sons Newtownbreda HPS 1303.121 £0.00 £21.49

35 B. Hogg & Sons Newtownbreda HPS 1302.545 £0.00 £15.00

36 B. Hogg & Sons Newtownbreda HPS 1298.586 £0.00 £15.00

37 Mackey & Lockhart Ballylesson HPS 1297.474 ab A £31.10 £46.10

38 B. Hogg & Sons Newtownbreda HPS 1292.693 £0.00 £15.00

39 A. Crawford Ballylesson HPS 1289.706 ab £17.30 £32.30

40 W .White & Son Newtownbreda HPS 1283.792 £0.00 £15.00

41 D & R Topping Ballynahinch HPS 1281.763 £0.00 £10.00

42 T Marshall & Son Newtownbreda HPS 1281.478 ab ABC £57.89 £67.89

43 E15 Gordon Bros & Sons Cloughey HPS 1280.767 £0.00 £19.89

44 K & B McConaghie & Son Ballylesson HPS 1280.171 a £7.50 £17.50

45 E16 McCormick & Muckle Millisle & District HPS 1277.720 £0.00 £19.89

46 M.Foulis Dundonald HPS 1277.532 £0.00 £10.00

47 E17 Angus&Son&McConkey Donaghadee RPC 1277.265 £0.00 £19.89

Remainder Pools and East section E18 J Rankin Millisle & District HPS 1274.660 £0.00 £9.89

K & B McConaghie & Son Ballylesson HPS 1271.240 b £9.80 £9.80

E19 P Lyttle Bangor RPC 1270.333 £0.00 £8.24

Mackey & Lockhart Ballylesson HPS 1269.309 b £9.80 £9.80

E20 D.Croskery & Son Annsborough HPS 1267.109 £0.00 £8.24

McQuaide & Briggs Bangor RPC 1263.451 a £7.85 £7.85

J & V Abernethy Ballynahinch HPS 1263.327 b £9.80 £9.80

R Moore & Son Bangor RPC 1260.424 a £7.85 £7.85

T Marshall & Son Newtownbreda HPS 1259.959 BC £27.18 £27.18

B & J Donnan Portavogie 1259.360 a £7.85 £7.85

Graham Bros Ballynahinch HPS 1252.312 BC £21.69 £21.69

T. Horner & Sons Crossgar HPS 1250.868 BC £16.20 £16.20

R Moore & Son Bangor RPC 1249.590 ab B £28.83 £28.83

Lambert & Stewart Bangor RPC 1246.785 b BC £28.30 £28.30

D Shaw Bangor RPC 1243.078 b £12.10 £12.10

D.Croskery & Son Annsborough HPS 1237.121 C £7.32 £7.32

J.Young & Ptnrs Dundonald HPS 1235.838 C £7.32 £7.32

Cowan & McCartney Dundonald HPS 1230.358 C £7.32 £7.32

D Shaw Bangor RPC 1211.266 C £7.32 £7.32

S Casement & Son Ballylesson HPS 1207.308 C £7.32

£7.32

Around the Combine Clubs from Skibbereen

 

Annsborough 1st D Croskery & Son 1267.109 2nd D Croskery & Son 1237.121

3rd D Croskery & Son 1222.411

Ballylesson 1st C&D Smyth & sons 1362 2nd J Patterson 1332

3rd Mackey & Lockhart 1318

Ballynahinch 1st A Bradley 1359.787 2nd A Bradley 1345.415 3rd E McLaughlin 1338.615

Ballywalter 1st S Regan 1218.999 2nd S Regan 1207.565 3rd S Regan 1207.512

Bangor 1st R Moore & Son 1358.095 2nd R Moore & Son 1333.765

3rd R Moore & Son 1333.701

Cloughey 1st Harper & Young 1315.582 2nd Harper & Young 1315.582

3rd Harper & Young 1310.149

Crossgar 1st McCartan & Woodsides 1336.897 2nd S & K Duke 1308.126

Donaghadee 1st Angus&Son;& McConkey 1277.265

 

Downpatrick Premier 1st F Black & Sons 1228.112 2nd F Black & Sons 1153.846

3rd J Crossan 1098.232

Dundonald 1st Cowan & McCartney 1348.218 2nd Cowan & McCartney 1343.174

3rd Cowan & McCartney 1336.175

Millisle 1st McCormick & Muckle 1277.72 2nd J Rankin 1274.66

 

Newtownbreda 1st B Hogg & Sons 1345.956 2nd B Hogg & Sons 1320.464

3rd W White & Son 1318.054

Portavogie 1st B & J Donnan 1259.36 2nd K Ambrose 1211.833 3rd K Ambrose 1211.725

 

Congratulations to all who were successful from this Derby event

********************************************

BREEDER /BUYER Result

  

SILVER DOLLAR WINS OVER £1700 FOR THE SMYTHS

The total money to be won in the 2016 Breeder/Buyer was £3,430 spread over 4 positions and raced for from the 1st Skibbereen Derby .Not only did C& D Smyth & sons win the race but they won it with their Breeder /Buyer winning a total of £1747

 

1st C & D Smyth & Sons 1st Breeder £857 --- C&D Smyth &sons 1st Buyer £857 Total £1,714 Dark Check IHU 16 N 09100 velocity 1362.753

2nd R Topping & Son 2nd Breeder £428 ----R &D Topping & Son 2nd Buyer £428 Total £856 Blue Check GB 16 L 19309 velocity 1281.763

3rd Cowan & Mc Cartney 3rd Breeder £257 -- Cowan & Mc Cartney 3rd Buyer £257 Total £514 Blue Pied GB 16 D 37752 velocity 1272.517

4th Angus & Son & Mc Conkey 4th Breeder £171- Angus & Son & Mc Conkey 4th Buyer £171 Total £342 IHU 16 N 10771 velocity 1242.834

*************************************** 

The week previous to Skibbereen the Combine were in Fermoy and the weather saw to it that a Saturday race was out of the question so birds were basketed on Saturaday night and members were advised that an early liberation on Sunday Morning was possible which did indeed happen with the convoy released into a light Southerly wind at 7.45 am with the winning velocity of 1741 being to the Annsborough partnership of D Croskery & son closely followed by Downpatrick’s Jack Crossan and Harper & Young of Cloughey and these were the top three also in the East section .

Ballynahinch’s E McLaughlin was the best in the West Section followed by four to Crossgar members the first two of these to McCartan& Woodsides and the next two to T Horner & sons ,open and section top placings were:

 

East Down Combine Open

20/08/2016 Fermoy YB

123 Members Sent: 3176 Birds in a Light Southerly Wind

Pos Name Club Velocity

1 D.Croskery & Son Annsborough HPS 1741.377

2 J Crossan Downpatrick Premier 1736.378

3 Harper & Young Cloughey HPS 1734.454

4 E.McLaughlin Ballynahinch HPS 1734.018

5 McComb Bros Killyleagh Central HPS 1731.487

6 R Watson & Son Killyleagh Central HPS 1727.608

7 McCartan & Woodsides Crossgar HPS 1726.304

8 McCartan & Woodsides Crossgar HPS 1726.304

9 Gordon Bros & Sons Cloughey HPS 1724.730

10 Gordon Bros & Sons Killyleagh Central HPS 1724.581

11 C McManus & Dtr Tyrella HPS 1724.077

12 K Ambrose Portavogie 1723.579

13 T. Horner & Sons Crossgar HPS 1721.987

14 T. Horner & Sons Crossgar HPS 1721.683

15 M.Croskery Annsborough HPS 1718.981

16 Cromie & Magee & Son Ballynahinch HPS 1714.651

17 E.McLaughlin Ballynahinch HPS 1713.531

18 J Rankin Millisle & District HPS 1713.334

19 Mr & Mrs Gardiner Donaghadee RPC 1713.027

20 T.Smith Killyleagh Central HPS 1713.026

West Section 40 Members Sent: 1032 Birds in a Light Southerly Wind

1 E.McLaughlin Ballynahinch HPS 1734.018

2 McCartan & Woodsides Crossgar HPS 1726.304

3 McCartan & Woodsides Crossgar HPS 1726.304

4 T. Horner & Sons Crossgar HPS 1721.987

5 T. Horner & Sons Crossgar HPS 1721.683

6 Cromie & Magee & Son Ballynahinch HPS 1714.651

7 E.McLaughlin Ballynahinch HPS 1713.531

8 E.McLaughlin Ballynahinch HPS 1709.956

9 R & C Clifford Killyleagh Central HPS 1709.267

10 Cromie & Magee & Son Ballynahinch HPS 1701.014

11 Cowan & McCartney Dundonald HPS 1700.511

12 Cowan & McCartney Dundonald HPS 1699.243

East Section 83 Members Sent: 2144 Birds in a Light Southerly Wind

1 D.Croskery & Son Annsborough HPS 1741.377

2 J Crossan Downpatrick Premier 1736.378

3 Harper & Young Cloughey HPS 1734.454

4 McComb Bros Killyleagh Central HPS 1731.487

5 R Watson & Son Killyleagh Central HPS 1727.608

6 Gordon Bros & Sons Cloughey HPS 1724.730

7 Gordon Bros & Sons Killyleagh Central HPS 1724.581

8 C McManus & Dtr Tyrella HPS 1724.077

9 K Ambrose Portavogie 1723.579

10 M.Croskery Annsborough HPS 1718.981

11 J Rankin Millisle & District HPS 1713.334

12 Mr & Mrs Gardiner Donaghadee RPC 1713.027

 

Around the Combine Clubs Fermoy

Annalong 1st K .Rooney,Son & Dtr 1682.152 2nd McLoughlin Bros 1670.849

3rd K .Rooney,Son & Dtr 1669.718

Annsborough 1st D Croskery & Son 1741.377 2nd M Croskery 1718.981

3rd M Croskery & Son 1710.524

Ballylesson 10 members sent 175 birds 1st J Patterson 1676 2nd J Patterson 1675

3rd J Patterson 1654

Ballynahinch 1st E McLaughlin 1734.018 2nd Cromie & Magee & Son 1714.615

3rd E McLaughlin 1713.531

Ballywalter 1st W McMaster & Son 1704.958 2nd D W Carlile & Son 1698.08

3rd S Regan 1697.754

Bangor 1st Lambert & Stewart 1694.282 2nd Lambert & Stewart 1694.146

3rd R Moore & Son 1684.18

Cloughey 1st Harper & Young 1734.454 2nd Gordon Bros & Sons 1724.73

3rd Gordon Bros & Sons 1708.527

Comber 1st K Tompsett 1546.75 2nd K Tompsett 1546.16 3rd K Tompsett 1528.15

Crossgar 1st McCartan & Woodsides 1726.304 2nd McCartan & Woodsides 1726.304

3rd T Horner & Sons 1721.987

Donaghadee 1st Mr & Mrs Gardiner 1713.027 2nd E D & K Allan & Sons 1699.391

3rd E D & K Allan & Sons 1692.397

Downpatrick Premier 1st J Crossan 1736.378 2nd R Connolly 1705.721

3rd J Crossan 1685.806

Dundonald 1st Cowan & McCartney 1700.511 2nd Cowan & McCartney 1699.243

3rd Cowan & McCartney 1698.821

Dundrum 1st S Foster Connor & Parry 1686.385 2nd S Foster Connor & Parry 1662.702

3rd J Maguire & Ptrs 1642.419

Hillfoot 1st W & L Robinson 1635.848 2nd W & L Robinson 1627.461

3rd W & L Robinson 1606.026

Killyleagh Central 1st McComb Bros 1731.487 2nd R Watson & Son 1727.608

3rd Gordon Bros & Sons 1724.581

Millisle 1st J Rankin 1713.334 2nd J Rankin 1712.085 3rd McCormick & Muckle 1672.514

Newcastle 1st E & A Rogan 1643.796 2nd E & A Rogan 1636.667 3rd E & A Rogan 1546.939

 

Newtownbreda 1st B Hogg & Sons 1688.41 2nd T Marshall & Son 1677.522

3rd T Marshall & Son 1645.539

Portavogie 1st K Ambrose 1723.579 2nd J & R Young 1687.226 3rd J & R Young 1680.35

Tyrella 1st C McManus & Dtr 1724.077 2nd G Lavery & Son 1669.767

3rd C McManus & Dtr 1668.7

 

East Down 2bird News

1st Thurles 13/8/16

1st Gordon Bros & sons 1601 pools £12 (2nd open)

2nd Mc Cormick & Muckle 1577 pools £9

3rd Mc Quaide & Briggs 1575 pools £6

4th B Hogg & Sons 1569 pools £3

5th Gordon Bros & sons 1555

6th F Gilmore 1531

7th B Connolly 1530.5

8th J Patterson 1530.0

9th H Mc Veigh 1527 .9

10th Mc Cartin & Woodsides 1527.1

11th Gillispie Bros 1521

12th Mackey & Lockhart 1518

Congratulations to Gordon bros & sons for having both their birds in the result

 

Fermoy 21/8/16

1st W Mc Master & son 1704 pools £12

2nd Cowan & Mc Cartney 1699

3rd Cowan & Mc Cartney 1698

4th Lambert & Stewart 1694 pools £9

5th Angus & son & Mc Conkey 1686 pools £6

6th R Moore & son 1684 pools £3

7th Mc Cormick & Muckle 1669

8th J Mc Greevy 1666

9th S & K Duke 1661

10th Mc Cartan & Woodsides 1650

11th D Croskery & son 1647

12th Harper & Young 1635

Well done to Cowan & McCartney who have both birds in the result.

 

This weekend sees the Combine back in Thurles and also having the Talbenny YB Derby but at this stage as Autumn approaches and the 2016 season draws to a close

once again the weather does not look very promising .