Established 1979 Company Number: 11693988 VAT Registration Number: 284 0522 13 +44 (0)1606 836036 +44 (0)7871 701585 elimarpigeons@gmail.com

East Down Combine News 26-06-16

 

 

East Down Combine News

with Clifford Browne

J & P Rice (Killyleagh Central ) 1st open Penzance

The East Down Combine were in Penzance on Saturday 18th June for what was the final Old Bird race before the Old Bird Derby from St.Malo scheduled to be flown on Friday June 24th . The Combine’s race from Penzance also incorporates the Penzance classic which allows members to double over for this event if they so desire .

With a NW wind for the birds to face for their journey home from Penzance a steady race was on the cards and as the leading velocities show the early birds were making around the 40mph mark . The convoy of almost 1500 birds were released at 8am and leading the field was the Killyleagh loft of J & P Rice on 1178ypm . The breeding of this bird contains the blood lines of two of the Combines’ top lofts the sire being a Maria Vink pigeon through Kevin Rooney ,son & dtr of Annalomg and the dam is a Vandenbeele through Gordon bros & sons . In addition to winning the open the loft of J & P Rice win the East Section but did not have their winner in the classic ,the result of which will appear next week but provisionally the top three look like being the 2nd ,3rd and 4th Open in the Penzance race with Dundonald’s Mark Foulis the first of these at 2nd open 1st West section ,closely followed by Bangor’s Reggie & Davis Moore with D Croskery & son of Annsborough next .

With a race of this nature and distance there are always gaps and the various club velocities reflect this . Top Open and section places were:

East Down Combine Open Penzance OB

18/06/2016

142 Members Sent: 1479 Birds in a North West Wind

Pos Name Club Velocity

1 J & P Rice Killyleagh Central HPS 1178.320

2 M.Foulis Dundonald HPS 1176.972

3 R Moore & Son Bangor RPC 1173.187

4 D.Croskery & Son Annsborough HPS 1150.407

5 J Maguire & Ptnrs Dundrum HPS 1143.533

6 J.& J. Hollinger Millisle & District HPS 1143.288

7 Angus&Son&McConkey Donaghadee RPC 1141.346

8 D.Croskery & Son Annsborough HPS 1140.267

9 A Murray & Son Dundrum HPS 1139.830

10 James. Cleland Annsborough HPS 1139.803

11 McCartan & Woodsides Crossgar HPS 1133.770

12 McCormick & Muckle Millisle & District HPS 1132.982

13 J Newell Annalong HPS 1132.647

14 S Milligan & Dtr Tyrella HPS 1132.481

15 A Murray & Son Dundrum HPS 1132.098

16 B. Hogg & Sons Newtownbreda HPS 1130.510

17 N.W. Hagen & Son Killyleagh Central HPS 1126.047

18 B. Hogg & Sons Newtownbreda HPS 1125.576

19 J & P Rice Killyleagh Central HPS 1124.967

20 M.Foulis Dundonald HPS 1122.221

West Section 45 Members Sent: 573 Birds in a North West Wind

1 M.Foulis Dundonald HPS 1176.972

2 McCartan & Woodsides Crossgar HPS 1133.770

3 B. Hogg & Sons Newtownbreda HPS 1130.510

4 B. Hogg & Sons Newtownbreda HPS 1125.576

5 M.Foulis Dundonald HPS 1122.221

6 R. Johnston Comber Social HPS 1096.231

7 W.White & Son Newtownbreda HPS 1086.621

8 W & L Robinson Hillfoot HPS 1084.566

9 K & B McConaghie & Son Ballylesson HPS 1075.780

10 W & L Robinson Hillfoot HPS 1073.686

11 G Adair Crossgar HPS 1071.372

12 A. Crawford Ballylesson HPS 1064.688

East Section 97 Members Sent: 906 Birds in a North West Wind

1 J & P Rice Killyleagh Central HPS 1178.320

2 R Moore & Son Bangor RPC 1173.187

3 D.Croskery & Son Annsborough HPS 1150.407

4 J Maguire & Ptnrs Dundrum HPS 1143.533

5 J.& J. Hollinger Millisle & District HPS 1143.288

6 Angus&Son&McConkey Donaghadee RPC 1141.346

7 D.Croskery & Son Annsborough HPS 1140.267

8 A Murray & Son Dundrum HPS 1139.830

9 James. Cleland Annsborough HPS 1139.803

10 McCormick & Muckle Millisle & District HPS 1132.982

11 J Newell Annalong HPS 1132.647

12 S Milligan & Dtr Tyrella HPS 1132.481

**************************

 

  

 

Around the Combine Clubs

Annalong 1st J Newell 1132.65 2nd J Trimble & Son 1091.599 3rd K .Rooney,Son & Dtr 1087.71

Annsborough 1st D Croskery & Son 1150.407 2nd D Croskery & Son 1140.267

3rd James Cleland 1139.825

Ballylesson 10 members sent 100 birds 1st K&B Mc Conaghie & son 1075

2nd A Crawford 1064 3rd Mackey & Lockhart 1010

Ballynahinch 1st S & P Logan & Ptnrs 1007.433 2nd Burns & O'Loan 991.57

3rd W Hayes & Son 976.059

Ballywalter 1st W McMaster & Son 1096.784 2nd D W Carlile & Son 1072.584

3rd Palmer & McKay 1040.222

Bangor 1st R Moore & Son 1173.187 2nd D Shaw 1062.471 3rd D Shaw 1046.003

Cloughey 1st Harper & Young 1113.002 2nd Harper & Young 1082.672

3rd Harper & Young 1082.635

Comber 1st R Johnson 1096.23 2nd R Johnson 1055.22 3rd R Johnson 1043.51

Crossgar 1st McCartan & Woodsides 1133.77 2nd G Adair 1071.372 3rd G Adair 1038.635

Donaghadee 1st Angus&Son;& McConkey 1141.354 2nd D & K McCutcheon 1071.1

3rd D & K McCutcheon 1027.662

Downpatrick Premier 1st P McCullough & Dtr 1078.469 2nd R Connolly 1044.033

3rd P McCullough & Dtr 1034.114

Dundonald 1st M Foulis 1176.972 2nd M Foulis 1122.221 3rd B C T Foulis & Gill 1046.811

Dundrum 1st J Maguire & Ptrs 1143.533 2nd A Murray & Son 1139.83

3rd A Murray & Son 1132.098

Hillfoot 1st W & L Robinson 1084.566 2nd W & L Robinson 1073.686

3rd W & L Robinson 963.014

Killyleagh Central 1st J & P Rice 1178.32 2nd N.W Hagen & Son 1126.01

3rd J & P Rice 1124.967

Millisle 1st J.& J Hollinger 1143.3 2nd McCormick & Muckle 1132.9

3rd McCormick & Muckle 1055.3

Newcastle 1st R McVeigh & Son 995.166 2nd R McVeigh & Son 969.448

3rd W McNeilly 844.31

Newtownbreda 1st B Hogg & Sons 1130.51 2nd B Hogg & Sons 1125.576

3rd W White & Son 1086.621

Portavogie 1st M Reid 1028.665 2nd L Young 1005.706 3rd L Young 1004.779

Tyrella 1st S Milligan & Dtr 1132.481 2nd S & E McGaw 1056.43 3rd S & E McGaw 1028.059

East Down Combine

3 Bird Channel Championship

11/06/2016 Bude OB

52 Members Sent: 155 Birds in a South West Wind

Pos Name Club Velocity Pools Total Money

1 C. Lavery & Son Ballynahinch HPS 1640.134 A £15.00

2 N.W. Hagen & Son Killyleagh Central HPS 1597.100 AB £34.85

3 R Watson & Son Killyleagh Central HPS 1435.473 £0.00

4 T Marshall & Son Newtownbreda HPS 1431.607 AB £27.08

5 James. Cleland Annsborough HPS 1429.730 £0.00

6 J. McGreevy Crossgar HPS 1421.045 £0.00

7 T Marshall & Son Newtownbreda HPS 1419.547 AB £22.25

8 J Rankin Millisle & District HPS 1384.349 £0.00

9 N.W. Hagen & Son Killyleagh Central HPS 1383.363 AB £17.43

10 K & B McConaghie & Son Ballylesson HPS 1376.672 A £3.75

11 C & D Smyth & Sons Ballylesson HPS 1374.778 A £3.75

12 J Crossan Downpatrick Premier 1374.027 £0.00

13 C & D Smyth & Sons Ballylesson HPS 1371.373 A £3.75

14 D.Croskery & Son Annsborough HPS 1353.871 AB £12.60

15 N.W. Hagen & Son Killyleagh Central HPS 1331.461 AB £9.65

16 J.Orr & Son Ballywalter SPC 1313.345 AB £9.65

17 H.Wallace Ballynahinch HPS 1306.780 A £3.75

18 J Maguire & Ptnrs Dundrum HPS 1286.873 B £5.90

19 G Coffey Portavogie 1278.913 B £5.90

20 S.Regan Ballywalter SPC 1216.406 B £5.90

21 A & A Cheevers Crossgar HPS 1189.922 B £5.90

22 J Maguire & Ptnrs Dundrum HPS 1150.148 B £5.90

*******************************************

East Down2bird News

The 2 bird result from the Bude race of 11th June was ;

1st K&B Mc Conaghie & son 1376

2nd C&D Smyth & sons 1371 pools £9.60

3rd R Moore & son 1356 pools £7.20

4th D Croskery & son 1353

5th W Mc Master & son 1339 pools £ 4.80

6th Lambert & Stewart 1316 pools £ 2.40

7th Gary Coffey 1278

8th Gordon bros & sons 1273

9th McComb bros 1235

10th J Kirk & sons 1232

11th S Regan 1216

12th J Trimble & son 1172

*************************************************

As mentioned at the start the Old Bird Derby from St.Malo is the next race so Good luck to all competing in this prestigious event and this and the full result of the Penzance classic will appear next week .