Established 1979 Company Number: 11693988 VAT Registration Number: 284 0522 13 +44 (0)1606 836036 +44 (0)7871 701585 elimarpigeons@gmail.com

Testing Race From Penzance

 

EAST DOWN COMBINE

Reports by Clifford Browne

Testing Race From Penzance

What for most Combine clubs is their final Old bird club race was held on June 21st from Penzance in Cornwall. The weather looked to be very similar to that of the previous week’s race from Bude and a quick look at even the top birds in each club in most cases tells the tale of the race which proved to be yet another testing one with some clubs failing to fill all positions.

Only one East Down Combine pigeon broke the 1000ypm barrier at 1048 which I believe was the top velocity from Penzance of a Northern Irish pigeon that day and it was to the Crossgar partnership of McCartan & Woodsides the 2013 EDC Fanciers of the Year. They had 3 further birds in the open result at 3rd, 5th & 27th Open which at section level saw them win 1st, 3rd, 4th and 10th West section. Within the Penzance race the Penzance classic is flown with fanciers doubling over some of their entry and the partnership look set to win 1st, 3rd, 4th and 16th in this event. This Penzance result for the McCartan & Woodsides team means that from the 4 channel events they have topped the open twice having been 1st & 2nd open 1st Talbenny, 8th open 2nd Talbenny, 10th open Bude and now this latest success from Penzance. Another outstanding performance from the Crossgar partnership.

Staying with Crossgar, the Combine’s Financial Secretary Sam Duke is 2nd open, 2nd West section with a second bird 25th open 19th West section and also 2nd and 14th in the classic.

Leading the East section and 3rd Open is the Donaghadee partnership of Ferguson &Wilkinson and they are followed by the Annalong partnership of K Rooney, son & dtr for 6th open 2nd East section. The top open and section placings were:

East Down Combine Open

21/06/2014 Penzance OB

148 Members 1290 Birds Wind Light North East

1 McCartan & Woodsides Crossgar HPS 1048.859

2 S & K Duke Crossgar HPS 986.958

3 McCartan & Woodsides Crossgar HPS 986.051

4 Ferguson & Wilkinson Donaghadee RPC 979.624

5 McCartan & Woodsides Crossgar HPS 978.048

6 K.Rooney,Son & Dtr Annalong HPS 975.811

7 D McNabb & Ptrs Tyrella HPS 975.210

8 R.McDowell & Son Annsborough HPS 961.314

9 K.Rooney,Son & Dtr Annalong HPS 961.152

10 J.McNally & Son Annsborough HPS 960.433

11 Caskey & Adair Crossgar HPS 957.133

12 K.Rooney,Son & Dtr Annalong HPS 954.549

13 E D & K Allan & Sons Donaghadee RPC 946.410

14 Gordon Bros & Sons Cloughey HPS 942.575

15 T Marshall & Son Newtownbreda HPS 941.038

16 C & D Smyth & Sons Ballylesson HPS 937.461

17 L Young Portavogie 934.598

18 S Milligan & Dtr Tyrella HPS 933.339

19 S Milligan & Dtr Tyrella HPS 930.673

20 J Crossan Downpatrick HPS 925.168

West Section 56 Members 583 Birds Wind Light North East

1 McCartan & Woodsides Crossgar HPS 1048.859

2 S & K Duke Crossgar HPS 986.958

3 McCartan & Woodsides Crossgar HPS 986.051

4 McCartan & Woodsides Crossgar HPS 978.048

5 Caskey & Adair Crossgar HPS 957.133

6 T Marshall & Son Newtownbreda HPS 941.038

7 C & D Smyth & Sons Ballylesson HPS 937.461

8 S & K Duke Crossgar HPS 917.677

9 T Marshall & Son Newtownbreda HPS 916.150

10 McCartan & Woodsides Crossgar HPS 909.280

11 C & D Smyth & Sons Ballylesson HPS 906.054

12 J. McGreevy Crossgar HPS 902.496

East Section 92 Members 707 Birds Wind Light North East

1 Ferguson & Wilkinson Donaghadee RPC 979.624

2 K.Rooney,Son & Dtr Annalong HPS 975.811

3 D McNabb & Ptrs Tyrella HPS 975.210

4 R.McDowell & Son Annsborough HPS 961.314

5 K.Rooney,Son & Dtr Annalong HPS 961.152

6 J.McNally & Son Annsborough HPS 960.433

7 K.Rooney,Son & Dtr Annalong HPS 954.549

8 E D & K Allan & Sons Donaghadee RPC 946.410

9 Gordon Bros & Sons Cloughey HPS 942.575

10 L Young Portavogie 934.598

11 S Milligan & Dtr Tyrella HPS 933.339

12 S Milligan & Dtr Tyrella HPS 930.673

 

Around the Combine Clubs

Annalong 1st K. Rooney, Son & Dtr 975.81 2nd K. Rooney, on & Dtr 961.15 3rd K. Rooney, Son & Dtr 954.549

Annsborough 1st R McDowell & Son 961.31 2nd J McNally & Son 960.43 3rd R McDowell & Son 922.96

Ballylesson 1st & 2nd C&D Smyth& Sons 937 90 3rd K&B McConaghie & Son 894

Ballynahinch 1st C Lavery & Son 902.29 2nd J Gillespie & Sons 853.10 3rd C Lavery & Son 825.44

Ballywalter 1st W.McMaster and son 836, 2nd Palmer & McKay 813, 3rd J.Orr and son 791. Winston and Hugh get back to winning ways in a difficult Penzance race.

Bangor 1st R Moore & Son 805.02 2nd Burgess & Brennan 773.62 3rd Burgess & Brennan 731.6

Cloughey 1st Gordon Bros & Sons 942.57 2nd Gordon Bros & Sons 922.65 3rd Gordon Bros & Sons 883.33

Comber 1st Burns Bros 873.34 2nd Burns Bros 844.31 3rd F Gilmore 783.78

Crossgar 1st McCartan & Woodsides 1048.85 2nd S & K Duke 986.95 3rd McCartan & Woodsides 986.05

Donaghadee 1st Ferguson & Wilkinson 979.62 2nd E D & K Allan & Sons 946.41 3rd Ferguson & Wilkinson 830.82

Downpatrick 1st J Crossan 925.16 2nd F Black & Sons 905.23 3rd J Crossan 898.12

Dundonald 1st L McKinstry 896.67 2nd L McKinstry 896.60 3rd S Brown & Sons 892.49

Dundrum 1st J Ringland & Son 694.03

Hillfoot 1st W & L Robinson 788.80 2nd J Scates & Son 749.51 3rd J Scates & Son 674.06

Killyleagh Central 1st J & P Rice 862.57 2nd J & P Rice 768.87 3rd Irvine Bros 752.47

Millisle 1st R Strain & Son 885.65 2nd R Strain & Son 872.60 3rd McCormick & Muckle 855.36

Newcastle 1st R McVeigh & Son 921.43 2nd Mr & Mrs Fisher 765.64 win pools and Nom
R Mc Veigh & Son win hot spot race show special and show special for 1st bird and from the Penzance Classic
1st R Mc Veigh & son 921.4
Good result for Ronan on the Newcastle Rd. His grand kids were happy to see their favourite hen home

Newtownbreda 1st T Marshall & Son 941.03 2nd T Marshall & Son 916.15 3rd B & H Marshall 802.35

Portavogie 1st L Young 934.59 2nd W Hoy 921.92 3rd J Nixon 886.42

Tyrella 1st D Mc Nabb & Ptrs 975.21, 2nd &3rd S Milligan & Dtr 933.33, 930.67

The provisional top places in the Penzance Classic are as follows:

1st McCartan & Woodsides Crossgar 1048.85

2nd S & K Duke Crossgar 986.95

3rd McCartan & Woodsides Crossgar 986.05

4th McCartan & Woodsides Crossgar 978.04

5th K Rooney, Son & Dtr Annalong 975.81

6th R McDowell & Son Annsborough 961.31

7th K Rooney, Son & Dtr Annalong 961.15

8th K Rooney, Son & Dtr Annalong 954.54

9th T Marshall & Son Newtownbreda 941.03

10th C & D Smyth & Sons Ballylesson 937.46

11th S Milligan & Dtr Tyrella 930.67

12th R McDowell & Son Annsborough 922.96

13th R McVeigh & Son Newcastle 921.43

14th S & K Duke Crossgar 917.67

15th T Marshall & Son Newtownbreda 916.15

16th McCartan & Woodsides Crossgar 909.28

17th D Croskery & Son Annsborough 908.40

18th C & D Smyth & Sons Ballylesson 906.05

19th F Black & Sons Downpatrick 905.23

20th J McGreevy Crossgar 902.49

East Down Combine 3 Bird Channel Championship

14/06/2014 Bude OB

72 Members 213 Birds Wind Light Northerly

1 R.J.Keown Annsborough HPS 1032.19 £0.00

2 M.Croskery Annsborough HPS 1016.02 AB £58.20

3 J & R Young Portavogie 1002.64 £0.00

4 N.W. Hagen & Son Killyleagh Central HPS 987.775 AB £43.65

5 Burns Bros Comber Social 974.706 AB £36.38

6 J. McGreevy Crossgar HPS 963.300 A £12.50

7 P McCullough & Dtr Downpatrick HPS 961.715 £0.00

8 S. McLoughlin Crossgar HPS 959.487 AB £25.98

9 J. McGreevy Crossgar HPS 953.965 A £6.25

10 G Hillen & Ptnrs Drumaness Mills HPS 951.108 £0.00

11 H.Wallace Ballynahinch HPS 947.027 £0.00

12 R. Johnson Comber Social HPS 944.799 £0.00

Remainder Pools

F Gilmore Comber Social 944.478 AB £18.70

D.Croskery & Son Annsborough HPS 934.346 AB £14.55

R.J.Keown Annsborough HPS 913.684 AB £14.55

M.Croskery Annsborough HPS 906.774 AB £14.55

L. McKinstry Dundonald HPS 899.477 AB £14.55

Burns Bros Comber Social 867.056 A £6.25

F Gilmore Comber Social 851.180 B £8.30

B & H Marshall Newtownbreda HPS 845.477 B £8.30

S. McLoughlin Crossgar HPS 827.995 B £8.30

East Down2bird News

The result from Bude was

1st J&R Young Portavogie 1002 (14th open)

2nd Joe McGreevy Crossgar 963

3rd D Croskery & Son Ann borough 934.34

4th McCormick & Muscle Mill isle 934.01

5th J&R Young Portavogie 927

6th R&J Keown Annsborough 913

7th F Gilmore Comber 851

8th S Mc Loughlin Crossgar 827

9th R&G Thompson Portavogie 785

10th S&K Duke Crossgar 779

11th Mc Cartan & Woodsides Crossgar 754

12th Sam Regan Ballywalter

Sam Regan reports From Around The Ards Peninsula

The first channel race of the East Down Combine's 2014 old bird season saw the birds in Talbenny in south Wales and for the second race in a row the winning bird was timed into the Ballywalter Club and on this occasion it was Junior Orr's loft that clocked the winner, a 4 year old Blue hen flying natural and this bird had been a steady racer having flown the last Portland race and lifts first Amalgamation from 442 pigeons - well done on your success.

Full Result. 43/442.

1st & 11th, J. Orr & son 1580.1380.

2nd & 12th. Ferguson & Wilkinson 1561,1380.

3rd, J. Hall& son 1560,

4th, J. Rankin 1547.

5th, J&J. Hollinger 1546.

6th, R&G. Thompson 1468.

7th, R. Strain & son 1412.

8th & 9th. A&P. Trimble & sons 1406, 1388.

10th. Palmer & McKay. 1385.

13th. R,N&L. Brown. 1380.

14th. Sam. Regan 1374.

3 Bird Club

1st. J. Hall & son. A.B.C. 1560.

2nd. J&J. Hollinger. A.B.C. 1546.

3rd. Harper & Young A.B.C. 1374.

Nomination won on 1321 by Harry Gordon.

 

***

Donaghadee pigeon speeds home in second channel race

The 2nd race from Talbenny was raced on Sunday the 8th of June and this turned out to be a really rapid race with the leading pigeons recording speeds of over 70 m.p.h. in crossing the Irish sea home. Top spot goes to Donaghadee's hard working secretary Kieran McCutcheon clocking the fastest bird not only into his club and the Peninsula but also takes 1st East Section and 6th.Open in the Combine, great flying mate a good pigeon well out on its own.

Full result: 38/391

1st & 10th. D& K. McCutcheon. 1971,1723.

2nd. Mr & Mrs G. Gardiner. 1810

3rd, 4th, 5th, 7th, 9th & 13th. E. D& K. Allan & sons 1790, 1785, 1782, 1774, 1760, 1688, a great race David.

6th. J& J. Hollinger 1777

8th. J. Orr & son 1771.

11th. Ferguson & Wilkinson 1694.

12th. B&J. Donnan 1691

14th. McCormick & Muckle 1683.

3 Bird Club

1st & 2nd E.D & K. Allan & sons. A.B.C. Nom. 1790.X a.b.c. 1782.

3rd J&J. Hollinger.A.B.C. 1777.

***

This week sees members of the EDC competing in the French Derby from St. Malo and the uncertain weather meant a one day postponement in hampering for the entry for this race so let’s hope for a successful conclusion to the Combines Old Bird programme.

 

---