Established 1979 Company Number: 11693988 VAT Registration Number: 284 0522 13 +44 (0)1606 836036 +44 (0)7871 701585 elimarpigeons@gmail.com

Mark Foulis Wins Classic

 

EAST DOWN COMBINE

Reports by Clifford Browne

Mark Foulis Wins Classic

The East Down Combine were in Skibbereen on Saturday 17th May for the Joe Ringland old bird classic. Once the early morning mist cleared the birds were away at 10.30 and with the wind from the South West it was no surprise that the leading birds were over the 2000ypm with the winner breaking the 2100 mark. The first 8 birds in the open were to the clubs to the West of the Combine with Dundonald having the first two, followed by two to Ballylesson and two to Newtownbreda followed by two more to Ballylesson. The first birds into the East section were to R Strain & son of Millisle at 9th open and McCormick & Muckle at 12th open. The top three birds were to Mark Foulis, Stephen Brown and sons (Dundonald) and John Patterson (Ballylesson) with more details on these to follow.

 

East Down Combine

17/05/2014 Skibbereen Classic

140 Members 1456 Birds in Wind South West

1 W1 M.Foulis Dundonald HPS 2106.670 £0.00 £198.60

2 W2 S.Brown & Sons Dundonald HPS 2096.508 £0.00 £158.88

3 W3 J Patterson Ballylesson HPS 2084.081 abc £96.80 £225.96

4 W4 J Patterson Ballylesson HPS 2078.830 abc £72.60 £172.04

5 W5 B. Hogg & Sons Newtownbreda HPS 2073.432 £0.00 £76.20

6 W6 B. Hogg & Sons Newtownbreda HPS 2072.946 £0.00 £66.20

7 W7 S Casement & Son Ballylesson HPS 2072.392 abc n ABCD £311.70 £377.90

8 W8 M & A Johnston Ballylesson HPS 2064.114 £0.00 £62.96

9 E1 R.Strain & Son Millisle & District HPS 2052.997 b n BC £192.74 £303.34

10 W9 S.Brown & Sons Dundonald HPS 2050.501 £0.00 £62.96

11 W10 M & A Johnston Ballylesson HPS 2045.768 £0.00 £52.96

12 E2 McCormick & Muckle Millisle & District HPS 2045.174 abc n £144.50 £232.98

13 W11 L. McKinstry Dundonald HPS 2042.623 £0.00 £52.96

14 E3 W & N Cully Portavogie 2040.176 £0.00 £76.36

15 W12 J Patterson Ballylesson HPS 2040.116 abc £48.40 £101.36

16 W13 Kincaid & McCann Dundonald HPS 2039.373 £0.00 £39.72

17 W14 Cowan & McCartney Dundonald HPS 2039.227 £0.00 £39.72

18 W15 B. Hogg & Sons Newtownbreda HPS 2038.493 ABCD N £204.66 £244.38

19 W16 S.Brown & Sons Dundonald HPS 2037.615 £0.00 £39.72

20 W17 B. Hogg & Sons Newtownbreda HPS 2037.552 £0.00 £39.72

West Section 49 Members 648 Birds in Wind South West

1 M.Foulis Dundonald HPS 2106.670

2 S.Brown & Sons Dundonald HPS 2096.508

3 J Patterson Ballylesson HPS 2084.081

4 J Patterson Ballylesson HPS 2078.830

5 B. Hogg & Sons Newtownbreda HPS 2073.432

6 B. Hogg & Sons Newtownbreda HPS 2072.946

7 S Casement & Son Ballylesson HPS 2072.392

8 M & A Johnston Ballylesson HPS 2064.114

9 S.Brown & Sons Dundonald HPS 2050.501

10 M & A Johnston Ballylesson HPS 2045.768

East Section 91 Members 808 Birds in Wind South West

1 R.Strain & Son Millisle & District HPS 2052.997

2 McCormick & Muckle Millisle & District HPS 2045.174

3 W & N Cully Portavogie 2040.176

4 F Gilmore Comber Social 2032.828

5 Lambert & Stewart Bangor RPC 2030.228

6 Phillips Bros Bangor RPC 2029.419

7 Lambert & Stewart Bangor RPC 2028.435

8 L Young Portavogie 2016.374

9 R.Strain & Son Millisle & District HPS 2000.742

10 A & P Trimble & Sons Donaghadee RPC 1999.340

Around the Combine Clubs

Annalong 1st K & J Mc Culla 1921.2 2nd L Mc Cavery 1899.5 3rd Donnelly Bros 1873.82

Annsborough 1st D Croskery & Son 1981.8 2nd D Croskery & Son 1958.9 3rd M Croskery 1931.9

Ballylesson 1st & 2nd J Patterson 2080, 2078, 3rd S Casement & Sons 2072

Ballynahinch 1st R Hunter 1992.5 2nd R Hunter 1983.4 3rd R Hunter 1959.8

Ballywalter 1st, 2nd, 3rd W.McMaster and son 1939

Bangor 1st Lambert & Stewart 2030.2 2nd Phillips Bros 2029.4 3rd Lambert & Stewart 2028.4

Cloughey 1st Harper & Young 1956.1 2nd Gordon Bros & Sons 1937.39 3rd Gordon Bros & Sons 1937.25

Comber 1st F Gilmore 2032.8

Crossgar 1st Caskey & Adair 2006.6 2nd S McLoughlin 1992.9

Donaghadee 1st A & P Trimble & Sons 1999.34

Dundonald 1st M Foulis 2106.67 2nd S Brown & Sons 2096.508 3rd S Brown & Sons 2050.501

Dundrum 1st J Maguire & Ptrs 1954.9

Millisle 1st R Strain & Son 2052.9 2nd McCormick & Muckle 2045.1 3rd R Strain & Son 2000.7

Newtownbreda 1st B Hogg & Sons 2073.4 2nd B Hogg & Sons 2072.9 3rd B Hogg & Sons 2038.4

Portavogie 1st W & N Cully 2040.1 2nd L Young 2016.3 3rd J & R Young 1955.21

East Down2bird News

The 2 bird result from Mallow was:

1st Gordon Bros & Sons Cloughey 1632

2nd J&R Young Portavogie 1579

3rd A Cousins & Sons Ballylesson 1564

4th John Patterson Ballylesson 1559

5th J Scates & sons Hillfoot 1556

6th Mc Loughlin Bros Annalong 1551

7th J Trimble & Son Annalong 1550

8th F Gilmore Comber soc 1544

9th Mc Loughlin Bros Annalong 1540

10th M Croskery & Son Annsborough 1536

11th Mc Cormick &Muckle Millisle & Dist 1532

12th H Mc Veigh Killyleagh Cent 1531

 

Sam Regan reports From Around The Ards Peninsula

Following last week's erratic Mount Charles race numbers of both members sending and birdage was well down. However this did not stop the Gordon Family from returning to the top of the list with a grand total of ten pigeons in the result and very well done with their leading five birds being 2nd to 6th open to continue their great start to 2014.

Full result. 33 sent 556.

1st to 7th and 11th to 13th Gordon Bros & sons Cloughey 1633, 1632 x 3 1631, 1596, 1590, 1582, 1581 x 2.

8th x 9th Harper & Young 1590, 1587.

10th J. Hall & son 1587.

14th. J & R. Young 1579.

3 Bird Club

1st Gordon Bros & sons A.B.C Nom. 1632.

2nd Harper & Young A.B.C. 1590

3rd J.Hall & son A.B.C. 1579.

***

This week sees the birds back to Mallow and it looks like it will be another difficult weekend for the weather committee, and then the following week the first of the INFC Nationals for the year is due to be flown from Skibbereen with the first of the Combine’s channel races the following weekend. Good luck to all in the national.

---