Established 1979 Company Number: 11693988 VAT Registration Number: 284 0522 13 +44 (0)1606 836036 +44 (0)7871 701585 elimarpigeons@gmail.com

East Down Combine News - 20-11-20

East Down Combine News

with Clifford Browne

2020 PRIZE PRESENTATION WITH A DIFFERENCE

Friday November 20th was the date on the Calendar for the East Down Combine’s Annual Dinner & Prize-Distribution but this was arranged before Covid 19 and the ensuing restrictions have meant no Annual Dinner this year but I do have the full list of all of the prize & trophy winners and congratulations to everyone on their successes with a special word of congratulation to this Year’s EDC Fanciers of the Year the Newtownbreda lofts of B Hogg &Sons . I Have included with these winners photos of the Derby and Classic winners and I understand that the various Diplomas & Trophies will be distributed to the various recipients .

iB Hogg Sons

EAST DOWN COMBINE CUP WINNERS 2020

Ringland Classic Cup

----Skibbereen Classic-----M McCabe (Crossgar)

Matt McCabe

Kilpatrick Cup

------ Talbenny -----J Galbraith & Son (Belmont)

Taylor Cup

------- Bude ------J Trimble & G/son (Annalong )

John Trimble

Derek Wishart mem. Classic Cup

---Mallow ----J Trimble & G/son (Annalong )

2nd Bude ------NOT FLOWN

McCausland Cup

-------Penzance ------Cowan & McCartney ( Dundonald )

Cowan McCartney penzance winners

H & S Muckle Cup

------Penzance Classic ----Cowan & McCartney ( Dundonald)

MacMillan Mem. Cup

---St. Malo O/B Derby ------The result of this race is subject of an Objection

E Carlisle Cup

------4th Old Bird race (Mallow ) ---Harper & Young (Cloughey)

Castlewellan Show Cup

----5th YB Race --Gordon Bros & sons (Cloughey)

Jefford Memorial

---Lowest Inland vel -----M McClure (Newtownbreda) vel 1089

R Johnston Cup

---- 1st MaCroom YB Derby-----Gordon Bros & Sons (Cloughey)

Gordon Bros sons

Skibbereen Cup

- Ken McConaghie Skibbereen YB Derby --M Foulis (Dundonald)

M Foulis

McNeil Mem.Cup

--OB National King’ s Cup ------NOT FLOWN

Charity Shield

--Talbenny YB Derby-----R Moore & Son (Bangor)

Reggie Moore

Agar Bros Cup --

--Friendship National Lamballe------NOT FLOWN

Average Cups & Winners 2020

Brown cup-Old Bird Average -J Trimble & son (Annalong) vel 1206

McCartan Memorial--Old Bird Inland Average--J Patterson (Ballylesson) vel 1565

L& A Fields Mem.cup- Best Average over OB Classic and OB Derby.--

G Lyttle (Comber Social) vel 1501

Mrs Magee Cup-- Young Bird average - Gordon Bros & Sons (Cloughey) vel 1553

D Logan Cup -Best Average Penzance & Skibbereen YB Derby -

Cowan & McCartney (Dundonald) vel 1080

Channel Averages-North Region Cup -Best Average over 3Channel races

Cowan & McCartney (Dun Donald ) vel 1070

R Moore & Son cup-- Best average over channel championship races --

A & A Cheevers (Crossgar) vel 995

McCloud Cup -- best average over all Derbies-- M Adair & Sons (Cloughey) vel 1247

Newcombe Trophy Best average last 3OB and Last 2 YB races -

Cowan & McCartney ( Dundonald ) vel 1167

Edward Hardy Mem Cup Best average over last OB race and last YB races -- Cowan & McCartney (Dundonald) vel 1219

Marie Cromie Mem.Cup --Best Average over YB Inland Derbies ---

Gordon Bros & Sons (Cloughey) vel 1484

R Russell mem. Cup --- Best average channel races and Old bird Derby------------ J Trimble & G/son (Annalong) vel 1162

John Patterson Cup ----Best Average 2 Inland Classic Races

McCartan & Woodsides (Crossgar) vel 1635

Ian Cousins Memorial Cup - Best avg. O/B Classic & 2 Y/B Inland Derby Races -

M Foulis (Dundonald) vel 1565

East Down Combine 50th Anniversary Cup --Best Avg all Derby & Classic Races J McGreevy (Crossgar) vel 1167

H Morrow Memorial Cup -Fancier of the Year 2020

B Hogg & Sons (Newtownbreda) 1495 points

Champion Pigeons 2020

Old Bird ----J Trimble & G/Son (Annalong) Young Bird -Gordon Bros & Sons ( Cloughey)

Achievement Award Winner 2020 (for bird placed 3 times in OB Derby result)

J McGreevy (Crossgar) vel 1167

Framed IHU Meritorious awards for 2020

Hen -Talbenny , Bude & Penzance --Burgess & Brennan ( Bangor ) vel 1008

Cock - Talbenny , Bude & Penzance -- S Regan (Ball Walter ) vel 951

3 bird Channel Championship 2020

Talbenny -- J Galbraith & son (Belmont)

Bude-- J Trimble & G/son ( Annalong)

Penzance M Foulis (Dundonald)

Club championship points:

Old Bird Season -Ballylesson HPS 128points

Young Bird Season -Cloughey H.P.S. 126 points

East Section Fancier of the Year 2020

K Rooney , son & dtr ( Annalong )

West Section Fancier of the Year 2020

B Hogg & son ( Newtownbreda )

 

DIPLOMAS FOR EAST DOWN COMBINE OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS 2020

OLD BIRD INLAND CHAMPION

B Hogg & sons (Newtownbreda) 174 points

O/B/I WEST SECTION CHAMPION

B Hogg & sons (Newtownbreda) 81 points

O/B/I/EAST SECTION CHAMPION

R Moore & son (Bangor) 101points

OLD BIRD CHANNEL CHAMPION

J Trimble & son (Annalong ) 106 points

O/B/C WEST SECTION CHAMPION

Cowan & McCartney (Dundonald ) 50 points

O/B/C EAST SECTION CHAMPION

J Trimble & son ( Annalong ) 54points

YOUNG BIRD CHAMPION

Gordon Bros & sons (Cloughey) 324 points

Y/B EAST SECTION CHAMPION

Gordon Bros & Sons (Cloughey ) 168 points

Y/B WEST SECTION CHAMPION

B Hogg & Sons (Newtownbreda) 156 points

 

East Down Combine Centre Prize-winners

Crossgar:

M McCabe (Crossgar)-----Skibbereen Classic

G Lyttle (Comber social)-------St Malo OB Derby

Gordon Bros & Sons (Cloughey )---------- Macroom Y/B Derby

Gordon Bros & Sons (Cloughey )-- Skibbereen YB Derby

M McCabe (Crossgar)-----Talbenny YB Derby

Portavogie

B & J Donnan (Portavogie )-----Skibbereen Classic

J Rankin (Millisle & Dist ) --St Malo OB Derby

Harper & Young (Cloughey ) ---------- Macroom YB Derby

C & H Cully ( Cloughey ) -------- Skibbereen YB Derby

R Moore & Son (Bangor ) --------Talbenny YB Derby

Ballylesson

M Foulis ( Dundonald)----Skibbereen Classic

Miles ,Kincaid ,McCann& Auld ( Ballylesson )--------St .Malo OB Derby

Mr & Mrs Brown ( Dundonald )----Macroom YB Derby

M Foulis ( Dundonald )----------- Skibbereen YB Derby

J Patterson ( Ballylesson ) -------- Talbenny YB Derby

Open and Section winners 2020 ----Old Birds:

1st Tullamore ----------1st open----1st West Section --B Hogg& sons (Newtownbreda)

NOMINATED 1st open----1st West Section --J Kirk & sons (Ballylesson )

1st East Section----6th open --J Trimble &G /son (Annalong )

NOMINATED 1st East Section -J Trimble &G /son (Annalong )

2nd

Tullamore------------1st open ---1st West section--M McClure (Newtownbreda )

NOMINATED 1st Open ,1st East section -- B & J Donnan (Portavogie)

1st East Section 5th Open Gordon Bros & Sons (Cloughey)

NOMINATED 1st West Section Cousins, McConaghie & Albert (Ballylesson )

Horse & Jockey --- --1st West section--T Marshall & son (Newtownbreda )

NOMINATED 1st open ----1st West section-- K & B McConaghie & son (Ballylesson )

27th Open---1st East Section---G Lyttle (Comber Social )

NOMINATED 1st East Section---G Lyttle (Comber Social )

Mallow -------1st open----1st East Section --Harper & Young (Cloughey )

NOMINATED 1st open----1st West Section --B C T Foulis & Gill (Dundonald)

2nd open ---1st West Section---B C T Foulis & Gill (Dundonald)

NOMINATED 1st East Section---R Moore & Son (Bangor )

  

Skibbereen Classic--1st Open ----1st West section---M McCabe (Crossgar )

NOMINATED 1st Open ----1st West section--McCartan & Woodsides (Crossgar)

5th open-----1st East section---K Rooney ,son & dtr (Annalong )

NOMINATED 1st East section--K Rooney ,son & dtr (Annalong )

Talbenny --------- 1st Open --1st West Section --J Galbraith&son ( Belmont )

NOMINATED 1st Open --1st West Section --J Galbraith&son ( Belmont )

1st East Section 4th Open ---M Croskery & Son (Annsborough )

NOMINATED 1st East Section ---J Trimble & Son (Annalong )

Talbenny Classic 1st Open --1st West Section --J Patterson (Ballylesson) 1st East Section 5th Open ---J Trimble & G/Son (Annalong )

2nd Fermoy ----1st open------1st East Section---Gordon Bros & sons ( Cloughey )

NOMINATED 1st open------1st East Section---Gordon Bros & sons ( Cloughey )

21st open------1st West section----J Kirk & Sons ( Ballylesson )

NOMINATED

1st West section----J Kirk & Sons ( Ballylesson )

Bude ------1st Open------1st East Section ---J Trimble & g/Son ( Annalong )

NOMINATED 1st Open------1st East Section ---J Trimble & g/ Son ( Annalong )

3rd open ------ 1st West section J Kirk &Sons( Ballylesson )

NOMINATED

1st West Section -J Kirk &Sons( Ballylesson )

Mallow Classic ---1st open --J Trimble & G/son(Annalong)

NOMINATED 1st Open --J Trimble & G/son(Annalong)

Penzance ---1st Open --1st West Section --Cowan & McCartney ( Dundonald )

NOMINATED 1st East Section --J Trimble & G/son(Annalong)

1st East Section --2nd Open -Burgess & Brennan (Bangor )

NOMINATED 1st West Section --A & A Cheevers (Crossgar)

Penzance Classic----- 1st Open --1st West Section --Cowan & McCartney ( Dundonald )

1st East Section --2nd Open -Burgess & Brennan (Bangor )

St. Malo O/B Derby------There has been an objection to the result of this race, we are currently waiting for the IHU North Region to rule on this objection.

Young Birds

1st Navan------ 1st open ---------1st East section------Harper & Young (Cloughey )

NOMINATED 1st open ---------1st East section------Harper & Young (Cloughey )

1st West section-- B Hogg& Sons (Newtownbreda )

NOMINATED 1st West section--Myles ,Kincaid, McCann& Auld ( Dundonald)

2nd Navan --------- 1st open----------1st East Section----J Trimble & G/Son ( Annalong )

NOMINATED 1st open----------Web Site Fault -No Result

1st West Section--B Hogg& Sons (Newtownbreda )

NOMINATED 1st section --------Web Site Fault -No Result

1St Tullamore --------- 1st Open------1st West Section-----B Hogg& Sons (Newtownbreda)

NOMINATED 1st Open------1st East Section-----K Rooney ,son,&dtr (Annalong)

1st East Section ---3rd Open ---K Rooney ,son,&dtr (Annalong)

NOMINATED West Section ------BCT Foulis & Gill ( Dundonald )

2nd Tullamore -------- 1st open-----------1st West Section-----M Foulis (Dundonald )

NOMINATED 1st open-----------1st West Section-----M Foulis (Dundonald )

1st East Section--35th Open --R Moore & Son (Bangor )

NOMINATED 1st East section--Lambert & Stewart (Bangor)

1st Tullamore Comeback 1st Open 1st West Section -D & L Jackson & dtrs (Belmont )

1st East t Section 22nd open H McVeigh (Killyleagh Central)

1st Horse & Jockey

1st open-----------1st East Section-----Gordon Bros & Sons ( Cloughey )

NOMINATED 1st open-----------1st East Section----Harper & Young (Cloughey )

39th open----------1st West Section----A & A Cheevers (Crossgar )

NOMINATED 1st West Section----A & A Cheevers (Crossgar )

2nd Horse & Jockey

1st open -----1st East Section ---Gordon Bros & Sons (Cloughey )

NOMINATED 1st open -----1st West Section ---R & J Conlane ( Belmont )

1st West Section --11th open -R & J Conlane ( Belmont )

NOMINATED 1st East Section-- Lambert & Stewart (Bangor)

Mallow

1st open-----1st East section----Gordon Bros & Sons (Cloughey )

NOMINATED 1st open-----1st East section----Gordon Bros & Sons (Cloughey )

25th open ---1st West section---------Cowan & McCartney ( Dundonald )

NOMINATED

1st West section-----C & D Smyth & Sons (Ballylesson)

Macroom YB Derby ---1st open 1st East Section --Gordon Bros & Sons (Cloughey ) NOMINATED --- 1st open 1st East Section --C & H Cully (Cloughey )

14th Open 1st West Section-- McCartan & Woodsides ( Crossgar)

NOMINATED 1st West Section-- BCT Foulis & Gill (Dundonald)

Talbenny YB Derby

1st open 1st East section----- R Moore& son ( Bangor)

NOMINATED

1st open 1st West Section --J Patterson (Ballylesson )

2nd Open 1st West Section-- J Patterson (Ballylesson )

NOMINATED

1st East Section-- G Lyttle (Comber Social )

Skibbereen Y/B Derby

1st Open----1st West section--- M Foulis (Dundonald )

NOMINATED

1st Open----1st West section--- Mr &Mrs Brown (Dundonald)

5th open-----1st East section----- R Moore& son ( Bangor)

NOMINATED

1st East section Lambert & Stewart (Bangor)

****************************

Well that is it for this week.