Established 1979 Company Number: 11693988 VAT Registration Number: 284 0522 13 +44 (0)1606 836036 +44 (0)7871 701585 elimarpigeons@gmail.com

East Down Combine News - 14-05-21

East Down Combine News          

with Clifford Browne

COWAN & McCARTNEY WIN TULLAMORE

The East Down Combine had 4,200 birds in Tullamore on Saturday May 8th for the second race of the season and until lunchtime the weather was horrible with heavy rain and strong winds, however the weather forecasters had predicted a clearance moving up from the South to give a bright, sunny afternoon with a much more gentle South West wind behind the birds.  With all this in mind the Combine weather committee watched the progress of the improving weather and whilst conditions at Tullamore had improved by lunchtime the better weather didn’t reach us in the Northern Combine clubs until just after 1pm and the Combine released at 1.30pm into the SW wind which resulted in a very fast race with the top 6 birds recording velocities of over 2000 ypm .

Topping the Open Combine result this week it was again a Dundonald loft ,this week it was Cowan and McCartney ahead on 2017 ypm and this follows on from their 3rd open the previous week from Mullingar .

George Rob

In 2nd Open spot were the current holders of EDC Fanciers Of the Year award the Newtownbreda lofts of B Hogg & Sons who had a further 4 birds in the top dozen in the open at 4th ,5th ,6th & 7th with only decimals between them . Next two birds were again to Dundonald with Mark Foulis 8th and Jim Young and Partners 9th and these were the 9 birds leading the West Section .

Richard Jack Hogg

Leading the East Section and also with only decimals between them it was the Annalong team of Kevin Rooney ,son & dtr who had 4 birds to take the top 4 places in the East section and 10th ,11th,12th ,13th Open .

The Rooneys

Everyone enjoyed a great race on what had looked first thing in the morning as anything but promising and credit to those who had had to make the difficult decisions . This week the Combine moves on to the race from the Horse & Jockey .The Tullamore result was :

East Down Combine

08/05/2021 Tullamore OB

153 Members Sent: 4200 Birds in a South West Wind

Pos

Name Club Velocity

1 Cowan & McCartney Dundonald HPS 2017.311

2 B. Hogg & Sons Newtownbreda HPS 2012.429

3 Gillespie Bros Ballylesson HPS 2012.277

4 B. Hogg & Sons Newtownbreda HPS 2012.097

5 B. Hogg & Sons Newtownbreda HPS 2011.765

6 B. Hogg & Sons Newtownbreda HPS 2011.765

7 B. Hogg & Sons Newtownbreda HPS 2011.102

8 M.Foulis Dundonald HPS 1987.026

9 J.Young & Ptnrs Dundonald HPS 1984.418

10 K.Rooney,Son & Dtr Annalong HPS 1982.647

11 K.Rooney,Son & Dtr Annalong HPS 1981.844

12 K.Rooney,Son & Dtr Annalong HPS 1981.443

13 K.Rooney,Son & Dtr Annalong HPS 1979.839

14 Cully & Monan Cloughey HPS 1976.249

15 Lambert & Stewart Bangor RPC 1975.738

16 K.Rooney,Son & Dtr Annalong HPS 1975.442

17 M.Foulis Dundonald HPS 1971.999

18 Mr & Mrs S.Brown Dundonald HPS 1966.514

19 R Moore & Son Bangor RPC 1966.462

20 R. Straney Downpatrick Premier 1964.947

21 C & D Smyth & Sons Ballylesson HPS 1964.468

22 F.Black & Sons Downpatrick Premier 1963.542

23 J Trimble & Son Annalong HPS 1963.467

24 J & R Young Portavogie 1957.968

25 M.Foulis Dundonald HPS 1957.197

26 J Patterson Ballylesson HPS 1957.160

27 J Galbraith & Son Belmont 1956.054

28 R. Johnston Comber Social HPS 1955.440

29 I&A Cousins & M&J Albert Ballylesson HPS 1955.023

30 P McCullough & Dtr Downpatrick Premier 1953.810

31 J & B Young Portavogie 1951.298

32 J & B Young Portavogie 1951.004

33 J & B Young Portavogie 1949.828

34 S Milligan & Dtr Tyrella HPS 1949.417

35 J Crossan Downpatrick Premier 1949.167

36 Mackey & Lockhart Ballylesson HPS 1949.125

37 R & J Conlane Belmont 1949.095

38 R & G Thompson Portavogie 1948.787

39 S Milligan & Dtr Tyrella HPS 1948.746

40 R & J Conlane Belmont 1948.490

West Section

59 Members Sent: 1759 Birds in a South West Wind

1 Gillespie Bros Ballylesson HPS 2012.277

2 B. Hogg & Sons Newtownbreda HPS 2012.429

3 B. Hogg & Sons Newtownbreda HPS 2012.097

4 B. Hogg & Sons Newtownbreda HPS 2011.765

5 B. Hogg & Sons Newtownbreda HPS 2011.765

6 B. Hogg & Sons Newtownbreda HPS 2011.102

7 R. Johnston Comber Social HPS 1955.440

8 J.Young & Ptnrs Dundonald HPS 1984.418

9 M.Foulis Dundonald HPS 1957.197

10 M.Foulis Dundonald HPS 1987.026

11 M.Foulis Dundonald HPS 1971.999

12 Mr & Mrs S.Brown Dundonald HPS 1966.514

13 I&A Cousins & M&J Albert Ballylesson HPS 1955.023

14 C & D Smyth & Sons Ballylesson HPS 1964.468

15 Mackey & Lockhart Ballylesson HPS 1949.125

16 J Patterson Ballylesson HPS 1957.160

17 Cowan & McCartney Dundonald HPS 2017.311

18 R & J Conlane Belmont 1948.490

19 R & J Conlane Belmont 1949.095

20 J Galbraith & Son Belmont 1956.054

East Section

94 Members Sent: 2441 Birds in a South West Wind

1 K.Rooney,Son & Dtr Annalong HPS 1982.647

2 K.Rooney,Son & Dtr Annalong HPS 1981.844

3 K.Rooney,Son & Dtr Annalong HPS 1981.443

4 K.Rooney,Son & Dtr Annalong HPS 1979.839

Open (Nominated)

Position

Member

Club

Velocity

Points

1

Lambert & Stewart

IHU20N05206

Bangor RPC

1975.7

20

2

K .Rooney, Son & Dtr

GB20A34144

Annalong HPS

1975.4

19

3

J Patterson

IHU18S149968

Ballylesson HPS

1957.1

18

4

J Galbraith & Son

GB20X28080

Belmont

1956.0

17

5

I & A Cousins & M & J Albert

IHU19N12068

Ballylesson HPS

1955.0

16

6

S Milligan & Dtr

IHU18N23010

Downpatrick Premier

1949.4

15

7

S Milligan & Dtr

IHU18N23010

Downpatrick Premier

1949.4

-

8

R Irwin

IHU19N04682

Dundonald HPS

1946.6

14

9

Gillispie Bros

IHU19N12400

Ballylesson HPS

1945.7

13

10

M Foulis

IHU20N03127

Dundonald HPS

1944.6

12

11

J Patterson

IHU18N04850

Ballylesson HPS

1944.4

-

12

J Patterson

IHU19N12917

Ballylesson HPS

1943.2

-

13

R Johnston

IHU20N7486

Comber Social HPS

1939.1

11

14

Ambrose & Kelly

IHU20N15654

Portavogie

1935.4

10

15

Harper & Young

IHU19N02477

Cloughey HPS

1934.6

9

16

R Moore & Son

IHU20N05653

Bangor RPC

1933.6

8

17

P McCullough & Dtr

IHU18N10923

Downpatrick Premier

1933.0

7

18

Mr & Mrs S Brown

IHU20N03283

Dundonald HPS

1933.0

6

19

Cowan & McCartney

IHU20N03066

Dundonald HPS

1932.9

5

20

J Patterson

IHU19N12912

Ballylesson HPS

1929.2

-

East (Nominated)

Position

Member

Club

Velocity

Points

1

Lambert & Stewart

IHU20N05206

Bangor RPC

1975.73

10

2

K .Rooney, Son & Dtr

GB20A34144

Annalong HPS

1975.44

9

3

S Milligan & Dtr

IHU18N23010

Downpatrick Premier

1949.41

8

4

S Milligan & Dtr

IHU18N23010

Downpatrick Premier

1949.41

-

5

Ambrose & Kelly

IHU20N15654

Portavogie

1935.41

7

6

Harper & Young

IHU19N02477

Cloughey HPS

1934.65

6

7

R Moore & Son

IHU20N05653

Bangor RPC

1933.65

5

8

P McCullough & Dtr

IHU18N10923

Downpatrick Premier

1933.05

4

9

S & K Duke

IHU18N16986

Crossgar H P S

1926.61

3

10

R & G Thompson

IHU18N10148

Portavogie

1922.38

2

West (Nominated)

Position

Member

Club

Velocity

Points

1

J Patterson

IHU18S149968

Ballylesson HPS

1957.1

10

2

J Galbraith & Son

GB20X28080

Belmont

1956.0

9

3

I & A Cousins & M & J Albert

IHU19N12068

Ballylesson HPS

1955.0

8

4

R Irwin

IHU19N04682

Dundonald HPS

1946.6

7

5

Gillispie Bros

IHU19N12400

Ballylesson HPS

1945.7

6

6

M Foulis

IHU20N03127

Dundonald HPS

1944.6

5

7

J Patterson

IHU18N04850

Ballylesson HPS

1944.4

-

8

J Patterson

IHU19N12917

Ballylesson HPS

1943.2

-

9

R Johnston

IHU20N7486

Comber Social HPS

1939.1

4

10

Mr & Mrs S Brown

IHU20N03283

Dundonald HPS

1933.0

3

 

Around the Combine Clubs

Annalong

K .Rooney, Son & Dtr 1982.647 , K .Rooney, Son & Dtr 1981.844

K .Rooney, Son & Dtr 1981.443

Annsborough M Croskery 1871.042 , M Croskery 1859.852

M Croskery 1853.657

Ballylesson 8 members sent 299 birds , Gillespie Bros 2012.277

C & D Smyth & Sons 1964.468 , J Patterson IHU18S149968 1957.16

Gillespie Bros

Ballynahinch A Bradley 1935.211 , A Bradley 1934.883 , A Bradley 1933.898

Ballywalter

D W Carlile & Son IHU17N21645 1902.585 , S Regan 1891.433

J T Palmer 1882.107

Bangor

Lambert & Stewart IHU20N05206 1975.738 , R Moore & Son 1966.462

Burgess & Brennan 1938.406

Belmont J Galbraith & Son GB20X28080 1956.049 , R & J Conlane 1949.089

R & J Conlane 1948.484

Cloughey

C & H Cully 1976.248 , M Adair & Sons 1947.56

Harper & Young 1936.078

Comber

R Johnston 1955.44 R Johnston IHU20N7486 1939.133

R Johnston 1924.831

Crossgar S & K Duke IHU18N16986 1926.612 , J McGreevy 1902.306

J Quinn & Son IHU16N16500 1893.274

Donaghadee

Mr & Mrs Gardiner 1932.612 ,Ferguson & Wilkinson 1928.581

Mr & Mrs Gardiner 1895.686

Downpatrick Premier R Straney 1964.947 , F Black & Sons 1963.831

P McCullough & Dtr 1953.81

Dundonald Cowan & McCartney 2017.311 , M Foulis 1987.026

J Young & Ptnrs 1984.418

Dundrum R McVeigh & Son 1867.194 , E & A Rogan 1865.309

S Foster Connor & Parry 1864.042

Killyleagh Central T Smith 1905.799 , T Smith 1885.214 , C J Healy 1876.488

Millisle R Strain & Son 1876.017 , R Strain & Son 1869.333

R Strain & Son 1868.053

Newtownbreda B Hogg & Sons 2012.429 ,B Hogg & Sons 2012.097

B Hogg & Sons 2011.765

Portavogie J & R Young 1957.968 ,Young, McCormick & Angus 1951.298

Young, McCormick & Angus 1951.004

 

East Down2bird News

MULLINGAR

62 members sent 124 birds. 

1st D Hamilton & son 1419 806 pools £20 80

2nd R Moore & son 1418.805 pools £15 60

3rd R Moore & son 1418.805 pools £10 40

4th Mr & Mrs S Brown 1414.577

5th A Gregg 1406.21

6th Gordon bros & sons 1402 525

7th Cowan & Mc Cartney 1401 099

8th C & D Smyth & sons 1398.830 pools £5 20

9th J Patterson 1397.097

10th R Irwin 1397 002

11th J & R Young 1395.778

12th Cowan & Mc Cartney 1392.577

Bangor lofts had the top three in the 2 bird club with Davy Hamilton 1ypm ahead of Reggie and David Moore who had the unique result of timing both their birds together .Dundonald’s Cowan &McCartney also have both their entry in the result .

Well that is it for this week .