Established 1979 Company Number: 11693988 VAT Registration Number: 284 0522 13 +44 (0)1606 836036 +44 (0)7871 701585 elimarpigeons@gmail.com

East Down Combine News - 12-07-21

East Down Combine News

with Clifford Browne

Annalong Lofts take top 2 from Penzance.

Well it has been a busy few days for Combine members since July 1st for in the space of 7days there have been 4 major events and I hope readers will bear with me as we look at some of the highlights .The East Down Combine flew the Old Bird Derby from St.Malo with liberation on July 1st and this race will be the subject of the next article but let me at this point congratulate the winner Gary Lyttle of Comber . The following day it was the Penzance and Penzance classic again with the East Down Combine then on the 8th of July the INFC ‘s blue Riband King’s Cup race got underway from St Allouestre in France with the INFC liberating in Lamballe on July 9th for the Friendship National and both of these races will be covered by INFC PO Homer so for this week it is a look at the EDC Race from Penzance which you will recall had ,because of adverse weather reports , been rescheduled from Saturday June 26th to Friday July 2nd when the birds were released at 9am into a light South wind and which saw the leading birds making over 1300ypm with the first 6 birds home being 4 to Annalong and 2 to Annsborough .

1st &,5th Open with several birds taking Open placings were the Annalong partnership of John Trimble and grandson Zac who have been consistently successful from this race point in previous years being 2nd open in 2018, 7th & 8th open 2019 and 4th Open in 2020.

Trimble Gson 12 07 21

Near neighbours McLoughlin Bros were 2nd & 6th open,

McLoughlin Bros 12 07 21

with the Annsborough husband and wife team of Geraldine & Paddy Brown who are having a super year in at 3rd & 4th open with 3 further birds in the open result and more on this next week as they also finished 3rd open from St.Malo.

G P Brown 12 07 21

Dundonald’s Mark Foulis had two together for 7th and 8th open then it is back to Annsborough for 9th open to James with John Trimble and Zac completing the top 10 with their 3rd bird.

J Cleland 12 07 21

The Open, Section and Nominated result was :

East Down Combine

02/07/2021 Penzance O/B9

100 Members Sent: 915 Birds in a Light South Wind

Pos

Name Club Velocity

1 J Trimble & G/Son Annalong HPS 1356.416

2 McLoughlin Bros Annalong HPS 1351.604

3 G & P Brown Annsborough HPS 1344.864

4 G & P Brown Annsborough HPS 1328.867

5 J Trimble & G/Son Annalong HPS 1316.382

6 McLoughlin Bros Annalong HPS 1315.909

7 M.Foulis Dundonald HPS 1306.897

8 M.Foulis Dundonald HPS 1306.845

9 James Cleland Annsborough HPS 1300.004

10 J Trimble & G/Son Annalong HPS 1292.459

11 P Trimble & G/Son Annalong HPS 1287.891

12 M.Foulis Dundonald HPS 1284.509

13 Gillespie Bros Ballylesson HPS 1284.017

14 J Maguire & Ptnrs Dundrum HPS 1281.912

15 Joe McGreevy Crossgar HPS 1281.726

16 P.Brown & Son Annsborough HPS 1280.140

17 J Kirk & Sons Ballylesson HPS 1277.730

18 K Rooney,Son&Dtr Annalong HPS 1275.873

19 Cowan & McCartney Dundonald HPS 1272.394

20 B. Hogg & Sons Newtownbreda HPS 1271.672

21 J Crossan Downpatrick Premier 1271.112

22 C McManus & Dtr Crossgar HPS 1270.182

23 C McManus & Dtr Crossgar HPS 1263.986

24 J Galbraith & Son Belmont RPC 1262.946

25 J Crossan Downpatrick Premier 1262.245

26 Cowan & McCartney Dundonald HPS 1259.771

27 K Rooney,Son&Dtr Annalong HPS 1241.349

28 M Reid Portavogie 1239.263

29 B Anderson Belmont RPC 1235.361

30 G & P Brown Annsborough HPS 1234.449

31 Joe McGreevy Crossgar HPS 1233.018

32 J Trimble & G/Son Annalong HPS 1226.366

33 D Shaw Bangor RPC 1225.903

34 G & P Brown Annsborough HPS 1222.242

35 G & P Brown Annsborough HPS 1217.671

36 D. & J. Caskey Bangor RPC 1216.909

37 Palmer,McKay & Graham Ballywalter SPC 1215.843

38 M.Foulis Dundonald HPS 1214.712

39 A & P Trimble & Sons Donaghadee RPC 1214.310

40 P Wylie Belmont RPC 1213.392

West Section

45 Members Sent: 469 Birds in a Light South Wind

1 M.Foulis Dundonald HPS 1306.897

2 M.Foulis Dundonald HPS 1306.845

3 M.Foulis Dundonald HPS 1284.509

4 Gillespie Bros Ballylesson HPS 1284.017

5 Joe McGreevy Crossgar HPS 1281.726

6 J Kirk & Sons Ballylesson HPS 1277.730

7 Cowan & McCartney Dundonald HPS 1272.394

8 B. Hogg & Sons Newtownbreda HPS 1271.672

9 J Galbraith & Son Belmont RPC 1262.946

10 Cowan & McCartney Dundonald HPS 1259.771

11 B Anderson Belmont RPC 1235.361

12 Joe McGreevy Crossgar HPS 1233.018

13 M.Foulis Dundonald HPS 1214.712

14 P Wylie Belmont RPC 1213.392

15 Joe McGreevy Crossgar HPS 1205.107

16 A & A Cheevers Crossgar HPS 1202.231

17 Cowan & McCartney Dundonald HPS 1201.914

18 Myles,Kincaid,McCann&Auld Dundonald HPS 1200.939

19 G Young Dundonald HPS 1199.483

20 Joe McGreevy Crossgar HPS 1195.524

East Section

55 Members Sent: 446 Birds in a Light South Wind

1 J Trimble & G/Son Annalong HPS 1356.416

2 McLoughlin Bros Annalong HPS 1351.604

3 G & P Brown Annsborough HPS 1344.864

4 G & P Brown Annsborough HPS 1328.867

5 J Trimble & G/Son Annalong HPS 1316.382

6 McLoughlin Bros Annalong HPS 1315.909

7 James Cleland Annsborough HPS 1300.004

8 J Trimble & G/Son Annalong HPS 1292.459

9 P Trimble & G/Son Annalong HPS 1287.891

10 J Maguire & Ptnrs Dundrum HPS 1281.912

11 P.Brown & Son Annsborough HPS 1280.140

12 K Rooney,Son&Dtr Annalong HPS 1275.873

13 J Crossan Downpatrick Premier 1271.112

14 C McManus & Dtr Crossgar HPS 1270.182

15 C McManus & Dtr Crossgar HPS 1263.986

16 J Crossan Downpatrick Premier 1262.245

17 K Rooney,Son&Dtr Annalong HPS 1241.349

18 M Reid Portavogie 1239.263

19 G & P Brown Annsborough HPS 1234.449

20 J Trimble & G/Son Annalong HPS 1226.366

Open (Nominated)

Position

Member

Club

Velocity

Points

1

McLoughlin Bros

IHU19N13421

Annalong HPS

1351.59

20

2

McLoughlin Bros

IHU19N13445

Annalong HPS

1315.96

-

3

M Foulis

GB19A29151

Dundonald HPS

1306.89

19

4

J Kirk & Son

IHU19N12974

Ballylesson HPS

1277.73

18

5

J Galbraith & Son

GB20X28245

Belmont

1262.94

17

6

K .Rooney,Son & Dtr

GB19A34781

Annalong HPS

1241.34

16

7

Palmer & McKay & Graham

GB20X26978

Ballywalter SPC

1215.84

15

8

M Foulis

IHU20N03151

Dundonald HPS

1214.71

-

9

P Wylie

IHU19N00711

Belmont

1213.39

14

10

A&A Cheevers

IHU20N11124

Crossgar H P S

1202.23

13

11

McLoughlin Bros

IHU17N17492

Annalong HPS

1194.82

-

12

J Young & Ptnrs

IHU20N03343

Dundonald HPS

1193.91

12

13

S & K Duke

IHU18N16982

Crossgar H P S

1186.75

11

14

H Ballantyne & Son

IHU20N08567

Ballylesson HPS

1186.30

10

15

C & D Smyth & Sons

IHU20N09026

Ballylesson HPS

1182.54

9

16

R & J Conlane

GB19X19012

Belmont

1182.27

8

17

Ambrose & Kelly

IHU20N15654

Portavogie

1176.19

7

18

Ambrose & Kelly

IHU19N01033

Portavogie

1169.71

-

19

J Patterson

IHU20N08651

Ballylesson HPS

1157.01

6

20

J Galbraith & Son

GB20X28261

Belmont

1154.55

-

East (Nominated)

Position

Member

Club

Velocity

Points

1

McLoughlin Bros

IHU19N13421

Annalong HPS

1351.59

10

2

McLoughlin Bros

IHU19N13445

Annalong HPS

1315.96

-

3

K .Rooney,Son & Dtr

GB19A34781

Annalong HPS

1241.34

9

4

Palmer & McKay & Graham

GB20X26978

Ballywalter SPC

1215.84

8

5

McLoughlin Bros

IHU17N17492

Annalong HPS

1194.82

-

6

S & K Duke

IHU18N16982

Crossgar H P S

1186.75

7

7

Ambrose & Kelly

IHU20N15654

Portavogie

1176.19

6

8

Ambrose & Kelly

IHU19N01033

Portavogie

1169.71

-

9

S & K Duke

IHU20N11026

Crossgar H P S

1147.14

-

10

G Lyttle

IHU20N07504

Comber Social HPS

1111.17

5

West (Nominated)

Position

Member

Club

Velocity

Points

1

M Foulis

GB19A29151

Dundonald HPS

1306.897

10

2

J Kirk & Son

IHU19N12974

Ballylesson HPS

1277.73

9

3

J Galbraith & Son

GB20X28245

Belmont

1262.94

8

4

M Foulis

IHU20N03151

Dundonald HPS

1214.712

-

5

P Wylie

IHU19N00711

Belmont

1213.39

7

6

A&A Cheevers

IHU20N11124

Crossgar H P S

1202.231

6

7

J Young & Ptnrs

IHU20N03343

Dundonald HPS

1193.915

5

8

H Ballantyne & Son

IHU20N08567

Ballylesson HPS

1186.309

4

9

C & D Smyth & Sons

IHU20N09026

Ballylesson HPS

1182.549

3

10

R & J Conlane

GB19X19012

Belmont

1182.27

2

 

Around the Combine Clubs

Annalong

J Trimble & G/Son 1356.416 , McLoughlin Bros IHU19N13421 1351.599 J Trimble & G/Son 1316.382

Annsborough G & P Brown 1344.918 , G & P Brown 1328.924

James Cleland 1300.004

Ballylesson 7 members sent 74 birds Gillespie bros 1284 J Kirk & sons 1277

H Ballantyne & son 1186

Ballynahinch W Wallace 1195.184 , C Lavery & Son 1183.038

Abernethy & Turner 1164.871

Ballywalter

Palmer & McKay & Graham GB20X26978 1215.843

S Regan 1212.221 , J & J Hollinger 1048.947

Bangor

D Shaw 1225.903 , D & J Caskey 1216.909 , R Russell & Son 1138.771

Belmont

J Galbraith & Son GB20X28245 1262.94

B Anderson 1235.27 , P Wylie IHU19N00711 1213.39

Cloughey Harper & Young 1188.356 , Harper & Young 1170.738

Agar Bros 1160.182

Comber

F Gilmore 1198.023 , F Gilmore 1176.929 , W & L Robinson 1172.001

Crossgar J McGreevy 1281.726 , C McManus & Dtr 1270.182

C McManus & Dtr 1263.986

Donaghadee

A & P Trimble & Sons 1214.309 , E D & K Allan & Sons 1134.258

D & K McCutcheon 1113.307

DownpatrickPremier J Crossan 1271.112 , J Crossan 1262.245

F Black & Sons 1193.03

Dundonald M Foulis GB19A29151 1306.897 , M Foulis 1306.845

M Foulis 1284.509

Dundrum J Maguire & Ptrs 1281.912 , S Foster Connor & Parry 1182.144

S Foster Connor & Parry 1163.788

Killyleagh Central R Watson & Son 1200.08 , J & P Rice 1153.152

J & P Rice 1116.714

Millisle G Hawthorne 1210.964

Newtownbreda

B Hogg & Sons 1271.672 , W White & Son 1166.061

B Hogg & Sons 1134.92

Portavogie M Reid 1239.263 , W Hoy 1209.402

Ambrose & Kelly IHU20N15654 1176.191

I will have the full Classic result shortly along with details of St.Malo.

East Down2bird News

Horse & Jockey

34 members sent 64 birds.

1st J Patterson 1221 pools &12

2nd Cowan & Mc Cartney 1212

3rd M Foulis 1194 pools £9

4th B Hogg & sons 1193 pools £6

5th R Irwin 1180 pools £3

6th K Rooney & son & dtr 1178

7th R J Conlane 1129

8th C & H Cully 1106

9th J Kirk & sons 1098

10th Mackey & Lockhart 1088

11th J Mc Greevy 1078

12th A Gregg 1063