Established 1979 Company Number: 11693988 VAT Registration Number: 284 0522 13 +44 (0)1606 836036 +44 (0)7871 701585 elimarpigeons@gmail.com

East Midlands & Yorkshire Round Up - 11-09-20

Some club results and reports to go through on the north road route first Hucknall premier FC at Harrogate 1,2,3,4 went to Team UK flying 69 miles for their first young bird race of the season their 1st,2nd & 4th birds are birds bred from their close polish friend of Mirek Chwedoruk from Glastonbury, Somerset birds.  Their 3rd, a bird bred for them by club secretary Shaun Pilgrim that is a Stickers Donkers bred from Shaun’s south road flying fed topping mealy cock velocities of 1314, 1307, 1287 & 1259.

Hucknall premier FC at Newton Aycliffe 1,2,3,4 went to Team UK again flying 111 miles doing 1235, 1234, 1228 & 1227.

Bridgewater NRFC at Coventry 1st flying 109 miles was T Baker with a Chequer Lambrecht cock doing 1190, 2nd was Jody McKay with a blue Manderlartz cock originating from M & D Moore of Bristol doing 1180, 3rd was North road and south road flyer Wesley Sellway also doing 1180 & 4th was the partnership of W Silk & Gay doing 1142.

LongEaton NRFC at Ripon 1st & 2nd was Mr & Mrs Guilford with their team of darkness young birds flying 83 miles with two birds landing together doing 1404. 3rd was Dennis Wheatcroft & Son with a blue hen doing 1375.

LongEaton NRFC at Newton Aycliffe taking 1,2,3,4 was Mr & Mrs Guilford with three birds together on 1763 then 1762.

Thornbury NRFC at Coventry 1st, 3rd & 4th was Dave Smith with his team of Soojens doing 1246, & two birds landing together on 1224. 2nd was Ken Whittingham with a blue cock doing 1243.

SWELC ready to lib at Coventry 11 09 20

SWELC ready to lib at Coventry

Oldland NRFC at Coventry 1st & 2nd flying 83 miles was Steve Robbins doing 1214 & 1206 3rd was Rob Light with a blue hen on 1176 4th was Mr & Mrs Grantham Watkins doing 1129.

Ruddington NRFC at Newton Aycliffe 1 taking 1,2,3,4 in the club was Paul crooks flying 115 miles with his Herman Cuesters and Van lions doing 1290, 2 x 1283 then 1282.

Paul Crooks 11 09 20

Paul Crooks

Ruddington NRFC at Newton Aycliffe 2 were Paul crooks takes the first four positions in the club and first two positions in the Nottingham NR Fed his velocities of 1899, 1897, 1831 & 1830 his winner a blue cock which was bred by John Norris of Grantham and it is a Herman Cuesters and is a direct son from his 2nd open 1st section 2019 NRCC Lerwick winner the second bird is a Van Loon blue chequer cock which is bred from Brian Bolton lines and Neil Bradley bloodlines that go back to the old famous Planet Brothers Van Loons. Pinxton NRFC at Ripon taking the first Four positions and these birds took the first Four in the Derbyshire NR Fed and then the other birds that came took the first 10 in the Fed was Derek & Ryan Nutthall with their darkness flown syndicate loft birds flying 73 miles with four birds landing together doing 1458.

Pinxton NRFC at Newton Aycliffe taking 1st & 2nd club & 1st & 6th Derbyshire NR Fed was Gregg Johnson flying 110 miles with two blue Staff Van Reet cocks doing 1767 & 1761 3rd & 4th club was Roger Hallsworth with two Belgium rung birds doing 1760 & 1751.

Gregg Johnson 11 09 20

Gregg Johnson

Cheltenham NRFC at Coventry 1st was D & P white with a red cock doing 912 2nd was M & J Caudle with a chequer pied cock doing 776.

Calverton NRFC at Newton Aycliffe 1st & 2nd was Phil Cresswell & Family flying 112 miles their winner a blue cock which is a Herman Cuesters X a Chris Vasey bird of the north east velocities of 1874 & 1792.

Phil Cresswell 11 09 20

Phil Cresswell

Brisllington NRFC at Coventry flying 86 miles taking 1,2,3,4 was Alan Meacham with his young team of Dirk Van Den Bulcks 

Alan Meacham 11 09 20

Alan Meacham

Chesterfield Doe Lea NRFC at Newton Aycliffe 1st & 2nd was Phil Horseman with a Lambrecht & a Jos Thone flying 91 miles with two birds dropping together doing 1702 3rd was Kevin Ward on 1673 4th was Aspley & Wragsdale with young bird bred from Monty Buxton stock birds doing 1658.

right phil Horseman 11 09 20

Right Phil Horseman

Eastwood NRFC at Newton Aycliffe 1 1st & 3rd was John Parker with some Dr Richmond stock bird breeding mixed with his own strain birds flying 108 miles doing 1230 & 1145 2nd was Ernie Gregory on 1158 4th was Mick & Collean Reeves on 1123. Eastwood NRFC at Newton Aycliffe 2 1st & 3rd was Ernie Gregory doing 1748 & 1735 2nd & 4th was John Parker on 1747 & 1713.

Braunston Premier NRFC at Newton Aycliffe taking again on a role of 1,2,3,4 was Mr & Mrs Nigel Shepherd & Northern and they also won the Leicester feds gold ring race and their 5th bird home also achieved 5th in the gold ring claiming £235 plus they also topped the Leicester NR federation their winning bird is a Staff Van Reet were it’s parents were gift birds to them from the good North Road flyer that was of Dave Boxford when he packed up their velocities were with four birds landing almost together in seconds on 1431.

Team Shepherd holding their gold ring birds 11 09 20

Team Shepherd holding their gold ring birds

Corby NRFC at Newton Aycliffe 1st was Ron Buttery 2nd & 3rd was Brian Peacock

Corby NRFC at Newton Aycliffe 2 1st & 3rd was Brian Peacock 2nd was Mr & Mrs J & L Powers 4th was Harry Davidson

Ollerton NRFC at Newton Aycliffe 1st was Kevin Lawson with a young Lambrechts pied cock flying 98 miles doing 1771 2nd & 3rd were the Walton Brothers doing 1728 & 1719 4th was Riggott & Richardson with a young blue hen doing 1703.

Blidworth NRFC at Newton Aycliffe 1st & 2nd flying 104 miles was John Swinn doing 1756 & 1753 3rd was Mr & Mrs Barbra Knowles with a blue cock doing 1741 4th is Wayne Knobbs with a Roland Jansen blue cock doing 1731

On the south road route now Altofts Leebrig SRFC at Melton Mowbray taking all the cards of 1,2,3,4 was A K Grinsill doing 1208, 1169, 1147 & 1132.

Brotherton SRFC at Ilkeston 1) 1st & 2nd was Keith Brown with his Jansen based team doing 1462 & 1458 3rd & 4th was John Booth his first a own bred experiment of crossing bird his 2nd a direct Belgium rung Platuew bird velocities of 1445 & 1440.

John Booth 11 09 20

John Booth

Brotherton SRFC at Ilkeston 2 ) 1st Keith Brown on 1442 2nd John Booth with a William Gurtz bird doing 1426 3rd & 4th was Keith Baker with two Lambrechts doing 1416 & 1413.

Brotherton SRFC at Melton Mowbray 1st,2nd,& 3rd was John Booth his first a Marshall Marshall & Smith Line bred bird followed by a own created strain young cock then a young red Lambrechts cock with velocities of 1234,1231 & 1228 4th was Keith Brown with a Jansen based bird that won previously the first Ilkeston race the velocity of 1188. Horsforth SRFC at Ilkeston 2) extending their previous winning form taking 1,2,3 was the Harding Brothers doing 1516, 1514 & 1474 4th chasing their tail was John McCall doing 1467.

Horsforth SRFC at Melton Mowbray taking gold was John McCall with a young blue hen flying 80 miles doing 1281 2nd 3rd & 4th were the Harding Brothers on 1280, 1279 & 1261.

John McCall 11 09 20

John McCall

Skipton SRFC at Ilkeston 2) 1st, 2nd & 4th was Mr & Mrs Muff flying 69 miles doing 1277, 1265 & 1245 3rd was Keith Clarkson with a young blue cock on 1252.

Skipton SRFC at Melton Mowbray taking all the spaces of 1,2,3,4 was Mr & Mrs Muff doing 1243, 1203, 1190, & 1187.

Knottingley SRHS at Melton Mowbray 1st, 3rd, & 4th was Mr & Mrs Marsh flying 66 miles doing 1250, 1248 & 1246 2nd was the Tuningley Brothers with a young blue hen doing 1250

Stourton SRFC at Ilkeston 2) 1st & 4th was Noel & Adam Gaunt flying 54 miles doing 1523 & 1505 2nd was Dave Ormondroyd with a young blue pied hen doing 1522 3rd was Ian & Kayleigh & Jake Gaunt doing 1512.

Stourton SRFC at Melton Mowbray 1st, 2nd & 3rd are Martin & Christine Cornish flying 71 miles doing 1274, 1272 & 1270 4th was Noel & Adam Gaunt doing 1265.

Martin Christine Cornish 11 09 20

Martin & Christine Cornish

Leeds York Road SRFC at Ilkeston 2) taking 1,2,3 was the inform McGrath Brothers doing 1541, 1539 & 1531 4th was Paul Faulkner with a young blue cock doing 1507.

Leeds York Road SRFC at Melton Mowbray 1st was K Bryan & Son flying 75 miles with a young blue pied cock doing 1275. 2nd & 3rd was Paul Faulkner doing 1261 & 1250 4th was the McGrath Brothers doing 1245.

Leeds Amal away at Melton 11 09 20    Leeds Amal on their way 11 09 20

Leeds Amal away at Melton                                                                                   Leeds Amal on their way

Oughtbridge SRFC at Upper Hayford 1st ,2nd & 4th flying 101 miles is Phil Helliwell doing 1481 ,1450 & 1395 3rd was T Nicholson doing 1436.

Colley SRFC at Upper Hayford taking 1,2,3,4 in the club plus the same in the Stocksbridge South Road Federation Burning on fire this weekend is the Marples Brothers flying 104 miles doing 1589, 1588, & 2 x 1587

Gleadless SRFC at Upper Hayford 1st flying 98 miles is Vardy & Murphy doing 1571 2nd 3rd & 4th was R Read doing 1448, 1442 & 1435.

Penistone SRFC at Upper Hayford taking 1st spot was Dave Ibbotson flying 113 miles doing 1415 2nd 3rd & 4th was Robert Barraclough & Son flying 111 miles doing 1404, 1394 & 1377.

Wadsley Bridge SRFC at Upper Hayford taking 1st & 2nd was Keith Stainiland flying 102 miles doing 1531 & 1498 3rd & 4th was Pat Helliwell doing 1464 & 1460.

Selby Unicorn SRFC at Kettering 1st was Darley & Aldred flying 97 miles with a blue chequer hen doing 1758 2nd 3rd & 4th was Wright & Lock doing 1754,1750 & 1748. The Selby members would like to kindly thank Alison Stead of the P Summers & Partners flying partnership in the club for allowing the club to still operate through the Covid restrictions with the clubs local facilities being closed so the Stead family kindly aloud the club to use their businesses site facilities to still operate until they can return to the clubs regular premises in the attached photo is Alison Stead receiving a bouquet of Flowers from Dave Wright from all members of the Selby Unicorn SRFC.

Thank you Alison Stead 11 09 20

Thank you Alison Stead

The Rat Man