Established 1979 Company Number: 11693988 VAT Registration Number: 284 0522 13 +44 (0)1606 836036 +44 (0)7871 701585 elimarpigeons@gmail.com

The Nottingham North Road Federation - 20-05-21

The Nottingham North Road Federation

The Nottingham North Road Federation held its second old bird race of the season from the new liberation site of Darlington on the 9/5/21.  Head convoyer Ian Daikin got the 1,067 birds sent by 59 members on their way at 12pm into a strong south west wind.  

the new Darlington liberation site
The new liberation site.

The top ten positions in the federation are as follows, taking 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 9th & 10th federation was Riggott & Richardson flying 97 miles their federation winner a 2y Chequer widowhood cock that has now achieved 3 x first federations for the partnership his breeding is of a Bushart X Walter Dox X Wildesmersch and his father originated from Teddy Davin of Liverpool their second bird a 1y Pencil blue Lambrecht’s widowhood cock were his parents were obtained from Nigel Proud of Wolverhampton their other three scoring birds were of their well-established Wildesmersch family and were all three widowhood cocks their velocities were three birds together on 1271 & 1245 & 1244.

Jpeg
1st Fed Darlington

Taking 4th & 5th federation was Phill Cresswell & Family with 2 x Herman Cuesters flown on the roundabout system both these yearling birds have won as young birds and achieved federation cards their velocities were 1262 & 1261 6th federation was Andy Kemp with a 1y blue chequer widowhood cock that is a Steve Hallam of Sutton in Ashfield gift pigeon X with one of his own strain bred bird doing 1257.

7th & 8th Federation was Paul Crooks with 2 x 1y Herman Cuesters flown of his celibate crazy system doing 2 x 1252.

At the clubs Ollerton FC 1st & 2nd Riggott & Richardson 2x 1271 Newark FC 1st Rob Pacey 1190. 2nd Mr & Mrs K Sterland 1171

Eastwood FC 1st & 2nd John Parker 1206 & 1194 Hucknall FC 1st Kevin & Donna Spiers 1234 2nd Shaun Pilgrim 1217.

Blidworth FC 1st Mr & Mrs Rowland & Son 1238 2nd John Swinn 1216.

Calverton FC 1st & 2nd Phill Cresswell & Family 1262 & 1263

Cotgrave FC 1st & 2nd Tom & Dougie Fishier 1216 & 1191

Syston FC 1st & 2nd Brian Manning 1175 & 1174

Ruddington FC 1st & 2nd Paul Crooks 2x 1252.

The Rat Man...