Established 1979 Company Number: 11693988 VAT Registration Number: 284 0522 13 +44 (0)1606 836036 +44 (0)7871 701585 elimarpigeons@gmail.com

The Nottingham North Road Federation - 17-09-21

The Nottingham North Road Federation

The Nottingham North Road Federation was racing from Darlington on the 3/7/21 the birds were liberated at 9.45am into a south west wind. The top ten in the federation were as follows; winning the federation plus claiming 2nd, 3rd,7th & 8th federation was Shaun Pilgrim flying 107 miles his winner a 2y blue chequer widowhood flown cock. He is a Jan Grondelier X Syndicate loft bird he has now achieved 5 x 1st prizes with two being on the south road route his second bird a 1y blue celibate flown hen of Kevin Lawson Van Loon which is also a multiple prize winner the third fourth & fifth arriving birds were all Kevin Lawson Lambrecht’s x the late Rob Horton of Tamworth Lambrecht’s the first a widowhood cock followed by 2x celibate hens their velocities were 3 x 1349 dropping together then 2 x 1339 with two dropping together.

first Fed Darlington    second Fed Darlington
1st Fed Darlington                                  2nd Fed Darlington

4th, 5th & 6th federation was Kevin Lawson flying 97 miles his first two birds being 2 x Herman Cuesters widowhood cocks followed by a Lambrecht’s widowhood cock with velocities of 1343 & 2x 1342.

Kevin Lawsons lofts
Kevin Lawson Loft's

9th federation was Kevin & Donna Spiers flying 112 miles with a 1y blue roundabout system flown cock that is a Patrick Boeckx that originates from stock birds obtained  from john Wheatcroft this cock has already achieved 3x 1st prizes and a federation silver medal as a young bird from Berwick his velocity was 1338.649.

10th federation was Riggott & Richardson flying 97 miles with a 1y chequer Wildesmersch based widowhood cock doing 1338.485.

11/7/21 the federation was at Whitley Bay and at 10am into a south east wind the birds were liberated and the top ten positions were as follows winning the federation plus claiming 2nd, 3rd, 4th & 6th federation was Kevin Lawson flying 129 miles his winner a 1y chequer widowhood Lambrecht’s cock which as a YB achieved a first federation in the Notts NR Fed Kevin’s next 4 birds were all Herman Cuesters widowhood cocks his velocities were 3x 1257, 1254 & 1245.

5th federation was the Walton Brothers flying 129 miles with a 3y blue pied Kevin Lawson bred widowhood cock doing 1252.

7th,8th & 9th federation was Shaun Pilgrim flying 140 miles his first a 1y Kevin Lawson Herman Cuesters widowhood flown cock his 2nd a Rob Horton Lambrecht’s X Leon Boer followed by a Rob Horton line bred widowhood cock with velocities of 1243, 1242 & 1240.

10th federation was Kevin & Donna Spires flying 145 miles with a 1y blue roundabout system flown cock doing 1236.

At the clubs. Hucknall FC 1st & 2nd Shaun Pilgrim 1243 & 1242

Blidworth FC 1st Mr & Mrs Knowles 1199 2nd John Swinn 1185

Calverton FC 1st Phillip Rowson 1181 2nd A Kemp & Son 1171

Cotgrave FC 1st H T Farrelly 1157 2nd HT TB Fisher 1151

Syston FC 1st & 2nd Michael Thorpe 1184 & 1181

Ruddington FC 1st & 2nd Kevin & Donna Spiers 1236 & 1226

Eastwood FC 1st & 2nd Ernest Gregory 2 x 1189

Newark FC 1st & 2nd Robert Pacey 1201 & 1197

Ollerton FC 1st & 2nd Kevin Lawson 2 x 1257.

The Rat Man.