Established 1979 Company Number: 11693988 VAT Registration Number: 284 0522 13 +44 (0)1606 836036 +44 (0)7871 701585 elimarpigeons@gmail.com

Presentation of The 2012 Merit Awards

 

IRISH NATIONAL FLYING CLUB

Brendan McLoughlin

Presentation of the 2012 Merit Awards

 

The Irish National Flying Club held their second presentation night on Friday 4 January in the Dunsilly Hotel in Antrim. Framed Diplomas were awarded for birds achieving Open results on two occasions from the Friendship National and Grand National Kings Cup races. With over 30 awards presented on the night this presentation in only its third year has become a very important date in the pigeon calendar. The evening includes a buffet and a quiz panel, which this year included guest for the evening, Freddy Vandenheede, Belgian National Champion, and the INFC National Champion David Black. Additionally this year Dr Francis Scullion, MRCVS gave a very informative video presentation. The evening began with the INFC Charity Committee presenting a cheque to the Children’s Cancer Care Unit at Newtownabbey.

Samuel Briggs presents a £1,000 cheque to the Children's Cancer Unit.

While the winning of these awards are in themselves quite an achievement all these birds are now candidates for ‘Hall of Fame’ or ‘Friendship Triple’ Awards next year. The increase in the number of pigeons winning such awards is surely an endorsement of the excellent work carried out by our race controllers, Davy Black, Tom Marshall and Willie Hore. I would like to congratulate all the winners and pay a special mention to Bobby Smyth who at the age of 92 collected a Merit Award and received a standing ovation.

Merit Awards were won as follows:

Kings Cup: C & G Quinn, Milltown & District HPS, ‘Hunter’, Red Cock, GB 09 S 81765, Plaudren Vannes 2011, 31st Open, Plaudren Vannes 2012, 3rd Open; Thomas Walsh, Kilkenny RPC, ‘Catherine’, Blue Cheq Hen, IHU 04 S 104585, Vannes 2006, 153rd Open, Plaudren Vannes 2009, 157th Open; Adamson & Anderson, Gilford & District HPS, Blue Cheq Hen, GB 07 F 02781, Plaudren Vannes 2010 102nd Open, Plaudren Vannes 2011, 146th Open; M Robinson Bondhill Social HPS, Blue Cheq Cock, GB 08 B 15018, Plaudren Vannes 2010, 188th Open, Plaudren Vannes 2012, 51st Open; M Robinson Bondhill Social HPS, Blue Cheq Hen, GB 09 B 09093, Plaudren Vannes  2011, 124th Open, Plaudren Vannes 2012, 28th Open; M Wilkinson Wilton Cross HPS, ‘Jane’, Blue Bar Hen, GB 09 X 37883, Plaudren Vannes 2011, 120th Open, Plaudren Vannes 2012, 55th Open; G O’ Reilly & Son, Malahide HPS, ‘Riverview Boy’ Blue Cheq Hen, IHU 07 S 101804,  Plaudren Vannes 2011, 183rd Open, Plaudren Vannes 2012, 8th Open; C & L Woodside, Ballyclare & District HPS, Blue Cock, GB 08 B 35602, Plaudren Vannes 2011, 148th Open, Plaudren Vannes 2012, 56th Open; M & K Browne Bangor RPC, ‘Chippendale Blue’, Blue Hen, IHU 09 N 26514, Plaudren Vannes 2011, 216th Open, Plaudren Vannes 2012, 60th Open; Smyth Bros Ballymena & District HPS, ‘Challenger’, GB 08 B 10162, Plaudren Vannes 2010, 47th Open, Plaudren Vannes 2012, 49th Open; G Benson Lisburn & District HPS, ‘White Eyes’, Blue Bar Hen, GB 09 L 11029; Plaudren Vannes 2011, 138th Open, Plaudren Vannes 2012, 27th Open; J & D Braniff  Wheatfield HPS; Blue Cheq WF Hen, IHU 08 N 21037; Plaudren Vannes 2011, 232nd Open, Plaudren Vannes 2012, 24th Open; T McClean Annaghmore HPS, ‘Jim’s Girl’, Blue Hen, GB 09 R 37507, Plaudren Vannes 2011, 7th Open, Plaudren Vannes 2012, 18th Open; J Harkness Glenavy & District, Blue Hen, GB 07 C 09703; Plaudren Vannes 2010, 136th Open,  Plaudren Vannes 2011, 145th Open; N Black & Son Dromara HPS, ‘Rocky’, Blue Cock, GB 09 D 22065; Plaudren Vannes 2011, 8th Open, Plaudren Vannes 2012,  5th Open; W McCaw Ballymoney HPS, ‘Greystone Dawn’, Dark Cheq Hen, GB 08 F 49236; Plaudren Vannes 2011, 151st Open, Plaudren Vannes 2012, 67th Open; P & K Braniff Colin HPS, ‘Big Martin’, Dark Cheq Cock, GB 09 C 38265, Plaudren Vannes 2011,  12th Open, Plaudren Vannes 2012, 29th Open; P Dunlop Edgarstown HPS, Blue Cheq Hen, GB 09 E 39261, Plaudren Vannes 2011, 233rd Open, Plaudren Vannes 2012, 14th Open.

Friendship National: G O’Reilly & Son Malahide & District HPS, Blue Cheq Hen, IHU 09 S 94225, St Malo 2011, 36th Open, Quimper 2012, 93rd Open; John Greenaway Bondhill Social HPS, Blue Bar Cock, GB 09 B 09172, St Malo 2011, 64th Open, Quimper 2012, 62nd Open;  Belshaw & Anderson Derriaghy HPS, ‘Rocky’, Grizzle Cock, GB 09 D 04358, St Malo 2011, 9th Open, Quimper 2012, 33rd Open; Douglas Harbinson Glenavy & District HPS, ‘Islandkelly Lad’, Dark Cheq Cock, GB 09 K 37959, St Malo 2011, 59th Open, Quimper 2012, 48th Open;  T Marshall & Son Newtownbreda HPS, Blue Cheq Cock, IHU 08 N 05615, St Malo 2011, 82nd Open, Quimper 2012, 23rd Open; Joe Doheny Malahide & District, ‘Robbie’, Blue Cheq Cock, GB 09 V 32708, St Malo 2011, 1st Open, Quimper 2012, 51st Open; N Black & Son Dromara HPS, ‘Stormin Norman’, Blue Cock, GB 08 D 22641, St Malo 2011, 3rd Open, Quimper 2012, 95th Open;  N Black & Son Dromara HPS, ‘Andy’s Hen’, Black Pied Hen, GB 09 D 22048, St Malo 2011, 57th Open, Quimper 2012, 85th Open; S Corrigan Loughall HPS, ‘Chequer Girl’, Blue Cheq Hen, GB 09 L 12042,  St Malo 2011, 81st Open, Quimper 2012, 92nd Open; A Thompson Ballyclare & District, Ash Hen, GB 08 B 36145, St Malo 2011, 94Th Open, Quimper 2012, 47th Open; W & L McCaw Ballymoney HPS, ‘Molly’s Pride’, Blue Hen, GB 07 B 47792, St Malo 2011, 31st Open, Quimper 2012, 90th Open;  P & K Braniff  Colin HPS, ‘Smokey’, Blue Cock, GB 08 C 62030, St Malo 2011, 50th Open, Quimper 2012, 91st Open; Jason Carey Malahide & District RPC, Red Pied Hen, IHU 10 S 76361, St Malo 2011, 4th Open, Quimper 2012, 78th Open; Donnelly Bros Newry City, ‘Trevor’s Choice’, Dark Cheq Hen, GB 08 T 45180, St Malo 2011, 95th Open, Quimper 2012, 25th Open; Ron Williamson Bondhill Social HPS, Blue Cheq Hen, GB 09 B 08231, St Malo 2011, 21st Open, Quimper 2012, 71st Open.

 

The New De Scheemaecker Trophy for runner up to the National Champion for best average all National races was presented to W G Neill Annaghmore. Willie was also presented with the French Diploma for best average St Malo OB Derby and Vannes Plaudren Kings Cup.

 

Over the next few weeks I intend to do reports on the Gold Medal and Hall of Fame winners from 2012.

 

Date for your diaries: The AGM of the INFC will be on Saturday 2nd March 2013.

G & C Quinn, Milltown & Dist Merit Award Kings Cup.

M Robinson, Bondhill Merit Award Kings Cup.

Maurice Wilkinson, Wilton Cross Merit Award Kings Cup.

Gerry O'Reilly & Son, Malahide & Dist Merit Award Kings Cup.

C & L Woodside, Ballyclare & Dist Merit Award Kings Cup.

Smyth Bros, Ballymena & Dist Merit Award Kings Cup.

Gary Benson, Lisburn & Dist Merit Award Kings Cup.

Tommy McClean, Annaghmore Merit Award Kings Cup.

John Harkness, Glenavy & Dist Merit Award Kings Cup.

N Black & Son, Dromara Merit Award Kings Cup.

Billy McCaw, Ballymoney HPS Merit Award Kings Cup.

P & K Braniff, Colin HPS Merit Award Kings Cup.

Paul Dunlop, Edgardsown Merit Award Kings Cup.

G O'Reilly & Son, Malahide & Dist Merit Award Friendship National.

John Greenaway Bondhill Soc Merit Award Friendship National.

Belshaw & Anderson, Derriaghy Merit Award Friendship National.

Douglas Harbinson Glenavy & Dist Merit Award Friendship National.

T Marshall & Son, Newtownbreda Merit Award Friendship National.

Joe Doheny Malahide & Dist Merit Award Friendship National.

N Black & Son, Dromara Merit Award Friendship National.

N Black & Son, Dromara Merit Award Friendship National.

Sam Corrigan, Loughgall Merit Award Friendship National.

Arnold Thompson, Ballyclare Merit Award Friendship National.

W & L McCaw, Ballymoney HPS Merit Award Friendship National.

P & K Braniff, Colin HPS Merit Award Friendship National.

Donnelly Bros, Newry City Merit Award Friendship National.



W G Neill wins the French Diploma for Best Ave St Malo Derby/Nat & Kings Cup.

First time winner of the De Scheemaecker Trophy for r/u Nat Champion won by Willie Neill.

The panel at Dunsilly Hotel, from (l) S Collins, F van de Heede and D Black.

 

Brendan McLoughlin

INFC PRO