Established 1979 Company Number: 11693988 VAT Registration Number: 284 0522 13 +44 (0)1606 836036 +44 (0)7871 701585 elimarpigeons@gmail.com

Presentation of Merit Awards 2010

 

IRISH NATIONAL FLYING CLUB

Brendan McLoughlin

Presentation of Merit Awards

 

The Irish National Flying Club held their second presentation night on Friday 6 January in the Dunsilly Hotel in Antrim. Framed Diplomas were awarded for birds achieving Open results on two occasions from the Friendship National and Grand National Kings Cup races. With over 30 awards presented on the night this presentation in only its second year has become a very important date in the pigeon calendar. The evening includes a buffet and a quiz panel, which this year included Rob Jones Southampton and Nigel Langstaff from Fontwell, East Sussex guests for the evening, who were joined by the INFC National Champion Davy Black.

The evening began with the INFC Charity Committee presenting a cheque for £2,000 to MacMillen Cancer Unit based in the nearby Antrim Area Hospital.

While the winning of these awards are in themselves quite an achievement all these birds are now candidates for ‘Hall of Fame’ or ‘Friendship Triple’ Awards next year. The increase in the number of pigeons winning such awards is surely an endorsement of the excellent work carried out by our race controllers, Davy Black, Tom Marshall and Willie Hore.

I would like to congratulate all the winners and pay a special mention to both John Greenaway and Rev T.A.B. Sawyers & Son who picked up three awards each here while the two awards won by Willie Neill were by two red chequer nest mate hens.

Merit Awards were won as follows:

Paul Dunlop (Edgarstown H.P.S) Blue Chequer Hen GB 08 E 32663 - St. Malo Friendship National 2010 51st Open, St. Malo Friendship National 2011 11th Open.
H. Gilligan (Sallynoggin H.P.S) ‘True Blue’, Blue Cock IHU 08 S 74344 - St. Malo Friendship National 2010 26th Open, St. Malo Friendship National 2011 76th Open.
C. & L. Woodside (Ballyclare & District H.P.S) Blue Cock GB 05 B 61916 - St. Malo Friendship National 2010 54th Open, St. Malo Friendship National 2011 71st Open.

Ron Williamson (Bondhill Social H.P.S) Blue Chequer Hen GB 07 B 5353 - St. Malo Friendship National 2010 70th Open, St. Malo Friendship National 2011 42nd Open.
P. Campbell & Sons (Armagh H.P.S) – ‘Rosie’ Blue Bar Hen GB 09 A 07913 - St. Malo Friendship National 2010 61st Open, St. Malo Friendship National 2011 26th Open.
Robin Duddy (Ballyclare & District H.P.S) ‘Cloughan Sooty’ Blue Chequer Hen GB 09 B 42455 - St. Malo Friendship National 2010 24th Open, St. Malo Friendship National 2011 53rd Open.
W. Catherwood & Sons (Ballynahinch H.P.S) – ‘Madam Rainbow’ Blue Chequer w/f Hen GB 06 D 12499
Plaudren Vannes King’s Cup 2010 126th Open, Plaudren Vannes King’s Cup 2011 29th Open.
G. O’Reilly & Son (Malahide & District H.P.S) - Blue Cock IHU 05 S 027940, Plaudren Vannes King’s Cup 2009 88th Open, Plaudren Vannes King’s Cup 2011 169th Open.
N. Black & Son (Dromara H.P.S) - Blue Chequer Hen GB 07 D 08744, Plaudren Vannes King’s Cup 2010 6th Open, Plaudren Vannes King’s Cup 2011 62nd Open.
A. & N. Lewis (Doagh & District H.P.S) - Dark Chequer Cock GB 08 D 19757, Plaudren Vannes King’s Cup 2010 98th Open, Plaudren Vannes King’s Cup 2011 180th Open.

J. & S. Graham (Kingsmoss H.P.S) – ‘The Bouncer’ Blue w/f Cock GB 09 K 05293, Plaudren Vannes King’s Cup 2010 156th Open, Plaudren Vannes King’s Cup 2011 131st Open.
A. McAllister (Glenavy & District H.P.S) - Blue Cock IHU 09 N 07895, Plaudren Vannes King’s Cup 2010 183rd Open, Plaudren Vannes King’s Cup 2011 4th Open.
T. Marshall & Son (Newtownbreda H.P.S) - Blue Chequer Hen GB 08 D 22769, Plaudren Vannes King’s Cup 2010 89th Open, Plaudren Vannes King’s Cup 2011 41st Open.
T. Marshall & Son (Newtownbreda H.P.S) - Blue Hen IHU 08 N 05732, Plaudren Vannes King’s Cup 2009 37th Open, Plaudren Vannes King’s Cup 2011 77th Open.
Willie Blair (Ballymoney H.P.S) - Black Hen GB 02 B 51017, Vannes King’s Cup 2006 164th Open
Plaudren Vannes King’s Cup 2011 187th Open.
J. & R. Young (Portavogie H.P.S) – ‘Jeannie’ Blue Chequer Hen GB 08 P 32184, Plaudren Vannes King’s Cup 2010 206th Open, Plaudren Vannes King’s Cup 2011 206th Open.
Ron Williamson (Bondhill Social H.P.S) - Blue Chequer Hen GB 07 B 05235, Plaudren Vannes King’s Cup 2009 10th Open, Plaudren Vannes King’s Cup 2011 129th Open.

Ingle Brothers & Son (Shelbourne R.P.C) – ‘P. Stone’ Dark Chequer Hen GB 09 R 28993, Plaudren Vannes King’s Cup 2010 61st Open, Plaudren Vannes King’s Cup 2011 202nd Open.
Mr. & Mrs. D Suitters (Doagh & District H.P.S) - Blue Chequer Hen GB 06 D 00178, Plaudren Vannes King’s Cup 2010 230th Open, Plaudren Vannes King’s Cup 2011 177th Open.
John Greenaway (Bondhill Social H.P.S) – ‘Julie’ Blue w/f Hen GB 06 A 38080, Plaudren Vannes King’s Cup 2010 166th Open, Plaudren Vannes King’s Cup 2011 231st Open.
John Greenaway (Bondhill Social H.P.S) - Blue w/f Cock GB 05 B 20419, Plaudren Vannes King’s Cup 2010 74th Open, Plaudren Vannes King’s Cup 2011 241st Open.
John Greenaway (Bondhill Social H.P.S) - Blue Bar Cock GB 08 B 15212, Plaudren Vannes King’s Cup 2010 145th Open, Plaudren Vannes King’s Cup 2011 240th Open.
Parkin & Cairns (Castlebellingham R.P.S) - Blue Hen IHU 07 S 62265, Plaudren Vannes King’s Cup 2010 180th Open, Plaudren Vannes King’s Cup 2011 59th Open.
Rev. T.A.B. Sawyers & Son (Banbridge H.P.S) – ‘Mourneview Helen’ Red Chequer Hen GB 03 B 18046,
Plaudren Vannes King’s Cup 2010 134th Open, Plaudren Vannes King’s Cup 2011 58th Open.
Rev. T.A.B. Sawyers & Son (Banbridge H.P.S) – ‘Mourneview Lucky’ Blue Bar Cock GB 06 B 34767,
Plaudren Vannes King’s Cup 2010 71st Open, Plaudren Vannes King’s Cup 2011 119th Open.
Rev. T.A.B. Sawyers & Son (Banbridge H.P.S) – ‘Mourneview Kathryn’ Blue w/f Chequer Hen GB 08 H 45488, Plaudren Vannes King’s Cup 2010 65th Open, Plaudren Vannes King’s Cup 2011 244th Open.
Lavery Brothers (Hillsborough & Maze) – ‘Albert’s Dream Girl’ Dark Chequer Pied Hen GB 08 H 34277, Plaudren Vannes King’s Cup 2010 16th Open, Plaudren Vannes King’s Cup 2011 78th Open.
A. Donaghy (Charlemont H.P.S) - Blue Pied Hen GB 07 H 27374, Plaudren Vannes King’s Cup 2010 228th Open, Plaudren Vannes King’s Cup 2011 130th Open.
P Rock & Son (Skerries) - Blue Chequer Cock GB 08 S 19195, Plaudren Vannes King’s Cup 2010 67th Open, Plaudren Vannes King’s Cup 2011 159th Open.
W G Neill (Annaghmore H.P.S) – ‘Ivy’ Red Chequer Hen GB 08 R 48759, Plaudren Vannes King’s Cup 2010 82nd Open, Plaudren Vannes King’s Cup 2011 111th Open.
W G Neill (Annaghmore H.P.S) – ‘Ruby’ Red Chequer Hen GB 08 R 48758, Plaudren Vannes King’s Cup 2010 144th Open, Plaudren Vannes King’s Cup 2011 158th Open.
Geoffrey Douglas (Wilton Cross H.P.S) – ‘Jack’s Vision’ Blue Bar Cock GB 07 E 72095, Plaudren Vannes King’s Cup 2009 18th Open, Plaudren Vannes King’s Cup 2011 23rd Open.
F. & J. Crowe (Gorey R.P.C) – ‘Mo Ghile Mear’ Blue Chequer Cock IHU 08 S 125912, Plaudren Vannes King’s Cup 2009 169th Open, Plaudren Vannes King’s Cup 2011 181st Open.

P Elliott & Sons (Andersonstown R.P.C) – ‘Erin’ Blue w/f Hen IHU 09 N 19010, Plaudren Vannes King’s Cup 2010 190th Open, Plaudren Vannes King’s Cup 2011 237th Open.
Malcolm Robinson (Bondhill Social H.P.S) - Blue Chequer w/f Hen GB 06 B 07020, Plaudren Vannes King’s Cup 2010 62nd Open, Plaudren Vannes King’s Cup 2011 27th Open.
O. & M. Monaghan (Colin H.P.S) – ‘Lily Marlene’ Blue Hen GB 08 C 62274, Plaudren Vannes King’s Cup 2010 63rd Open, Plaudren Vannes King’s Cup 2011 123rd Open.

P. & K. Braniff (Colin H.P.S) – ‘Buzz’ Blue Chequer Pied Hen GB 08 C 62006, Plaudren Vannes King’s Cup 2010 191st Open, Plaudren Vannes King’s Cup 2011 67th Open.

Thanks to Homer for the photographs.

 

Over the next few weeks I intend to do reports on the Hall of Fame winners and other award winners from 2011.

 

Date for your diaries: The AGM of the INFC will be on Saturday 25th February 2012.

John Greenaway receiving his 3 Merit Awards from Nigel Langstaff.

Wesley Sawyers receiving 3 Merit Awards for Rev T. A. B. Sawyers & Son.

Willie Neill receiving 2 Merit Awards won by nestmates.

H. Gilligan receiving his Merit Award from Rob Jones.

John Catherwood.

Leslie Woodside.

P. Campbell.

Paul Dunlop.

Robin Dudy.

Ron Williamson.

A & N Lewis

A. McAlister.

Davy Black.

G. O'Reilly.

J & S Graham.

R. Young.

Tom Marshall.

W. Blair.

A. Donaghy receiving the Merit Award from Nigel Langstaff.

B. Ingle recieving the Merit Award for Ingle Bros.

 

Geoffrey Douglas.

Malcolm Robinson.

Mary Kate Branniff receiving the Merit Award for P & K Braniff.

Mr & Mrs Suitors.

O & M. Monaghan.

Paddy Elliot.