Established 1979 Company Number: 11693988 VAT Registration Number: 284 0522 13 +44 (0)1606 836036 +44 (0)7871 701585 elimarpigeons@gmail.com

I H U. N F C Bude 2017

 

IHUNFC. Bude National 2017.

 

Provisional Result.

 

The IHU. NFC held their third National race of the season from Bude in Cornwall last Saturday June 3rd.

Marking went off well at all the marking stations and the committee would like to thank the officials presiding at the stations for all their help.

The birds were transported to the race point by the NIPA, many thanks to them for looking after the birds so well.

Liberation was at six thirty am, into a west south westerly breeze, so a good early start for them.

With the west in the wind and the drag towards the north it was not surprising that the leading birds would be clocked further up the country and so it turned out to be, with the  provisional top three positions going to the Dublin area.

 

Section  A.   Alan Knowles.          Dublin.            1570ypm.

                    Paddy Rock &son.   Dublin.             1543ypm.

                    Paddy Rock &son.   Dublin.             1529ypm.

 

Section  C   John Higgins.             Naas                1293ypm.

                     Patsy Dowling           Kilenny            1265ypm.

                    Connie Farrell           Newbridge        1194ypm.

 

Section  D   Martin o Connor.      Waterford.         1107ypm.

                   Joe Flynn                  Waterford.           937ypm.

                     Mick Mullcathy.       Dungarvan.         934ypm.

Making up the rest of the provisional top ten open positions were.

Matthewes & Kelly,          Sallynoggin.                 1516ypm.

M Daley                            Newtownkilpeddar.      1506ypm.

P Jones & son                   Dublin.                          1506ypm.

Paddy Rock &son.            Dublin..                         1504ypm.

D White                             Dublin.                          1494ypm.

Paddy Rock &son.            Dublin.                          1493ypm.

Molloy & Dunphy            Dublin.                          1493ypm.

Best of the rest, provisionally, were.

B McCann                          Bray                              1453ypm.

Tony Hobbs                       Arklow                          1397ypm.

T Kavanagh                       Wicklow                        1336ypm.

J Whittaker                         Gorey                            1323ypm.

Corcoran & Keegan           Carlow                           1023ypm.

Harry Lupton                     Galway                           982ypm.

Georgie Guilfoyle              Ennis                              980ypm.

J o’Mahony                       Thurles                            751ypm.

 

Well done to all competing members and thanks for your support.

             

83 year old Mick Mullcathy Dungarvan RPC. clocks yet another good pigeon for provisional 3rd section D in the recent Bude race   -    Dylan Helen and Connie Farrell Provisional 3rd section C from Bude   -   Martin o Connor of the Holden and O Connor partnership from Waterford holding his provisional 1st section D winner from Bude

             

 Patsy Dowling Kilkenny RPC. provisional 2nd section C in the recent Bude race   -   John Higgins Provisional 1st section C from Bude   -   The hen that won provisional 1st section C for John Higgins   -   The yearling Cheq cock raced by Holden and O'Connor Waterford

Next race is Penzance on June 17th.

Could any fancier clocking in the first 3 of their section or in the first ten in the open in future races please get in contact as soon as possible after the race, with some info on your bird and maybe a photo, so as we can get

a provisional result and race report away to the weeklies asap.

Contact. 00353599145419 or This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

Punch