Established 1979 Company Number: 11693988 VAT Registration Number: 284 0522 13 +44 (0)1606 836036 +44 (0)7871 701585 elimarpigeons@gmail.com

N R C Cday of Champions 03-04-18

NRCC Day of Champions

 

he NRCC’s 2017 drew to a close on Saturday 2nd December at the Springfields Exhibition Centre in Spalding where over 300 people were in attendance to honour the seasons winners and of course see Trevor Pells lift the King George V Trophy for his win from Lerwick up in the Shetlands, Trevor’s pigeon covered a distance of some 543 miles. For tiose that are not aware of where Lerwick is geographically situated (remember the BHW is circulated wider than the UK and then of course there is the world wide web) these gallant birds have to cover a minimum distance of 100 miles of North Sea and that is if these birds come in at the shortest point, but that is another debate!

 

So preparations in the hall began on the Friday erecting the pens for the ‘Champions Row’ what is this you may ask when there is no show? Well, every fancier is invited to bring along their section winner where they are displayed in race order with a  card displaying the birds ring number, fanciers name and distance flown along with a bouquet of flowers for the winner and this row certainly creates some interest amongst those attending, where else do you get to see 7 different Classic.National winners in one place along with a further 42 section winners. This has created quite a stir amongst the members and on seeing this spectacle gives the fancier the urge to do better and get their bird on the following years row.

 

The perimeter of the hall is lined with the clubs sponsors all of who a re represented with their companies trade stand giving them the opportunity to talk to the members and obviously recoup a little a of their generous sponsorship and I extend the club gratitude to them all Belgica UK, PJ Lofts, UNIKON, The Racing Pigeon, Aviform and Bamfords Top Flight, these were joined by companies Body & Ridewood, Retford Poultry, Ray Knight DVD, Pigeon Boptanicals and a host of fanciers offering quality birds for sale.

 

The venue itself is excellent and not just for the fancier but for those further a field travelling with their partners their is a Travelodge on the same site that covers over 45 acres, the £30 million scheme has many original and impressive attributes, culminating in one of the most stylish shopping environments in the UK with such outlets M&S, Gap Outlet, and Radley or you may choose from a range of cafes and restaurants to find something to eat or drink.

Guys if you want a show and also want the treat your lady to a shopping trip take a look at the web site at www.springfieldsshopping.co.uk and get your hotel booked for 2018, the date is December 1st.

 

So with the preparations out of the way the doors were opened at 9:30hrs and by 11:00am we had more or less filled the Champions row and the sale pens were filling up nicely including children of 1st open winners where some were snapped up under their market value while club chairmans bird fetched a staggering £575 of which people every penny goes straight back to the club.

The club don not have an official guest to present the prizes as each race sponsor is asked up onto the stage t present the rewards to the section and open winners and though it may seem a little mean we only have seven presentations, one for each race. This is done by calling up the section winners, trophy winners and of course the open winner with the finale being the presentation of the Kings Cup.

 

 

G Wheatman

 

 

Filling Up

 

 

Dunbar, L-R V Hymus, Holly Belgica UK, R Nuttall, Woods & Batch 1st Open Dunbar, I Bellamy

 

L-R V Hyumus Racing Pigeon, D Hicks section F, Christine Guliford 1st Open, D Shepherd, J Boyd Sect. I, Reece Upsall with RP Trophy, V Martin Sect B, B Guilford 1st Open, Carl Upsall, (Upsall & G Son)

 

Fraserburgh

L-R P Rodgers, (Mr Mrs P& T Rodgers) Sect C, sect  , Clive Revell Bamfords Top Flight Sponsor, J Boyd Sect I, w Bearder 1st Open Fraserburgh,  Sect , S Betts Sect B

 


Thurso

L-R Graham & Micheal Britton Sect E, Jayne Newbold PJ Lofts Race sponsor, Richard Manning Woodston Troiphy, P Rodgers, (Mr Mrs P& T Rodgers) Sect C & 1st Open, R Luffman Sect H

 

Young Bird Berwick

L-R M Lewis Sect B, Woods & Batch Sect F, K Winter - Pigeon Botanicals, Roger Hallsworth Sect A  & 1st Open, Fitzjohn Bros Sect E

 

Berwick Old Hens

L-R R Highes Sect F, K Spiers Sect A, K Winter Pigeon Botanicals, Jayne Newbold, J Lamprill Sect H, Paul Newbold race winners Alan Wright & Mr & Mrs Newbold

 

Old Bird Averages

L-R Kevin Winter Pigeon Botanical, I Rich Keeble Trophy , Angie Garnham F Skoulding Trophy , P Rodgers, FG Wilson Trophy, Brian Garnham Mr Mrs Garnham, Average Winners

 

Lerwick Kings Cup

Graham & Micheal Britton Sect E, Ryan Nuttall (B Nuttall & Gson) Sect A, W Pell Sect B, P Rodgers Sect C, J, Easter Set I Lamprill Sec H

FRONT T Pells 2017 Kings Cup Winner Caire White, UNIKON Club Sponsor

 

I bellamy race secretary presents G Smith with his Diploma of Merrit

 

Micheal Britton presenting Pet Rodegr of Mr & mrs P & T Rodgers with even more silver ware, these include, Magna Trophy, 2 nominated birds clocked from Lerwick, Hartridge Challenge Cup , Day Challenge Cup & the Simms Vase all for their out standing Lerwick performance

 

Club sponsor Peter Bennett presenting his plates to all of the 2017 race winners

 

Club secretary presenting club committee member Paul Crooks with his section card for the NRCC Thurso Race, Paul achieved 3rd & 4th Open in this race.

 

 

The North Road Championship Club

President: R. Sturgess           Patron HM Queen

 

Trophy / Prize Winners 2017

 

LERWICK

King George V Challenge Cup and Replica T Pells                             Norwich

F W Marriot Memorial Cup T Pells                             Norwich      

F George Memorial Cup T Pells                            Norwich

Joe Bates Shetland Trophy T Pells                      Norwich

Hartridge Challenge Cup Mr & Mrs P & T Rodgers             Burgh Le Marsh

Simms Vase Mr & Mrs P & T Rodgers           Burgh Le Marsh

Day Challenge Cup Mr & Mrs P & T Rodgers             Burgh Le Marsh

British Homing World Challenge Plate Mr & Mrs P & T Rodgers Burgh Le Marsh

J E Talbott Memorial Trophy T Pells                            Norwich

J Walter Jones Memorial Trophy Nuttall & Son                    Nottingham

Magna Challenge Cup Mr & Mrs P & T Rodgers Burgh Le Marsh

D J MacArthur Cup J Lamprell                                   Cheshunt             

Everest Memorial Trophy P R Easter             Maldon              

W Wilson Memorial Trophy To Be Allocated                                

Whitworth Lerwick Trophy                                       W A Pell                                      Langtoft

Section A Cup Nuttall & Son                               Nottingham

Section B Cup W A Pell                                      Langtoft

Section C Cup Mr & Mrs P & T Rodgers             Burgh Le Marsh

Section E Cup G V & W Britton        Peterborough

Section F Cup T Pells                                         Norwich                                 Section H Cup J Lamprell                        Cheshunt

Section I Cup P R Easter               Maldon              

Dunbar

Silver Challenge Cup Woods & Batch                           Norwich

 

PERTH

Silver Challenge Cup Mr & Mrs Guilford             Sandiacre

FWC George Cup J Arlow & Son                           Peterborough

Western Section Cup Mr & Mrs Guilford                        Sandiacre

Racing Pigeon Challenge Cup Upsall & Grandson                      Boston

FC George Rose Bowl J Arlow & Son                          Peterborough

 

Fraserburgh

Fraserburgh Rose Bowl                           W Bearder & Sons                      Nottingham                     

 

THURSO

Silver Challenge Cup Mr & Mrs P & T Rodgers           Burgh Le Marsh

Woodston Challenge Trophy                                             L R Manning                                Boston

BERWICK YOUNG BIRD

Silver Challenge Cup R Hallsworth                     Selston

E Ruffell Memorial Trophy D Bryant & Son                           Lowestoft

 

BERWICK OLD HENS

Silver Challenge Cup Wright & Mr & Mrs Newbold      Louth

 

AVERAGE TROPHIES

Overall Average Trophy             Mr & Mrs B Garnham             Boston

F G Wilson Trophy Mr & Mrs P & T Rodgers             Burgh Le Marsh                       

Old Bird Average Mr & Mrs B Garnham                  Boston

Keeble Border Trophy I & S Rich                       Isleham

FC Skoulding Memorial Trophy Mr & Mrs B Garnham                  Boston

Average Nomination    (£445.50)                                       Mr & Mrs B Garnham                  Boston

                

PETER BENNETT PHOTOGRAPHY                                DIPLOMAS OF MERIT

                                                                                              

G Smith                                                   Norwich              GB13Z82153