Established 1979 Company Number: 11693988 VAT Registration Number: 284 0522 13 +44 (0)1606 836036 +44 (0)7871 701585 elimarpigeons@gmail.com

NIPA Ladies Night at NI Hotel of the Year – 14-11-22

NIPA Banner

NIPA Ladies Night at NI Hotel of the Year –

The Rabbit Hotel in Templepatrick fresh from its success of winning the Northern Ireland Hotel of the Year hosted the annual NIPA Ladies Night on Friday 11th November with the members and guests welcomed by the Chairman Pat McLaughlin from the Maiden City RPS in Derry. He introduced the guests including from the RPRA (Irish Region) President Sam Briggs, Chairman Cormac O’Hare and Secretary Noel Higginson and main sponsors Frazer Animal Feeds from Banbridge and Beattie’s Bird & Pet Foods from Tandragee. They were joined by the NIPA officials President Paddy Murray, Secretary Fred Russell and Assistant Secretary Gregory McEvoy. Before the meal of Roast Beef Tom McKinstry said grace and then followed the long presentation of awards. More photos later.

Northern Ireland Provincial Amalgamation of Racing Pigeon Societies

Old Bird Trophy Winners 2022:

Mulgrew Family Cup – Tullamore¬ T Whyte Rasharkin & District, Vel 2011,

G. F. Whiteside Cup – Roscrea ¬ B Gourley Omagh & District, Vel 1291

Gilmore & Beattie Cup - 1st Gowran Park - N Weir Loughgall, Vel 1616

S. Calvert Cup - Fermoy- K Allister Monaghan, Vel 1597

McIlwaine Cup- 2nd Gowran Park - G & M Atcheson Ligoneil & Dist, Vel 1871

R Harkness Cup – Corrin- R Adamson Lurgan Social, Vel. 1698

Simpson Cup – 1st Talbenny– K Allister Monaghan, Vel 1335

Ledlie Cup ¬2nd Talbenny - P McFadden Monaghan, Vel 1324

NIPA Cup - 2nd Fermoy - D McElhone Eastway,  Vel 1310

Vint Cup – Bude - S Murphy Kells & District, Vel 1277

McCrory Cup – Penzance – P & K McCarthy Trinity RPC, Vel 1549

NIPA Cup – 3rd Fermoy – Mr & Mrs G Delaney Dromore, Vel 1678

Young Bird Trophy Winners 2022:

Frazers Animal Feeds Cup – 1st Kilbeggan – D Devenney Ballymoney, Vel 1585

Frazers Animal Feeds Cup—2nd Kilbeggan – J Barr Lurgan Social, Vel 1521

B Hunter Cup– Tullamore – D Dixon Ballymoney, Vel 1727

W V Troughton Cup - Roscrea – D & J Armstrong & Son Carrick Social, Vel 1749

S Inglis Cup – Gowran Park– C O`Hare & Dtr Ballyholland, Vel 1421

H A Montgomery Cup – 1st Fermoy – J Burrows Eastway, Vel 2049

J P O`Hagan (Tyres) Cup – 2nd Fermoy– D Dixon Ballymoney, Vel 1376

S. Montgomery Cup –2nd Roscrea - D Booth Mourne & District, Vel 1625

Average Trophy winners 2022:

McCluggage Cup – Best average in all channel races including Nationals – won by R Williamson Newry & Dist, Vel 1180

Scania Cup – Best average Old Bird National & Classic races – won by R Williamson Newry & Dist, Vel 1078

Major Lewis Cup – Best average in all races England and Wales – won by R Williamson Newry & Dist, Vel 1315

ron cups 14 11 22

Ron Williamson from Newry & Dist a major trophy winner with a selection of cups and trophies collected at NIPA Ladies Night. Runner-up in St Malo Old Bird National.

Surgenor Cup – Best average 2nd Talbenny, Bude and Penzance – won by R Williamson Newry & Dist, Vel 1327

Harper Cup – Best average Old Bird and Young Bird channel Nationals – won by R Williamson Newry & Dist, Vel 1017

Devine Memorial Trophy – Best two bird average Old Bird National St Malo – won by R Williamson Newry & Dist, Vel 854

ron bird 2nd st malo 14 11 22

“Lady Lou” 1st Sect & 2nd Open NIPA St Malo for R Williamson, Newry & District.

Dickson Cup – Best average Bude and Fermoy Young Bird won by McMurray & Anderson Ligoniel Vel 1477

Erwin Trophy – Best average all National and Classic races – won by R Wiliamson Newry & Dist, Vel 1264

B. Fox Cup – Highest position obtained by any N.I.P.A. official, committee member or club delegate in Old Bird National race - won by K Henderson Lurgan Social, Vel 929

W. E. Diamond Cup – Best average Talbenny & Skibbereen Young Bird Nationals – won by D Calvin Bondhill  Vel 1372

Waring Trophy – Best average in all National races – won by R Williamson Newry & Dist,  Vel 1240

New North Trophy – Best average Penzance Old Bird and Talbenny Young Bird National- won by R Williamson Newry & Dist,  Vel 1380

Halliday Cup- Best Average O B Inland Nat & OB & YB Channel Nat – won by R Williamson Newry & Dist,  Vel 1152

O`Roory Hill Stud Trophy – Best average O B & Y B Skibbereen Nationals ¬ won by D Calvin Bondhill, Vel 1632

calvinBronze 14 11 22

NIPA Vice President Diamond Carson (r) presents the St Malo Bronze Diploma to Davy Calvin of Bondhill Social.

Ken Wilkinson Memorial Trophy- Best average OB inland National & OB Classic in Section B & C – won by D McElhone Eastway Vel

Section Trophy Winners 2022:

Section A H Devine Cup St Malo - Sean Hughes Coalisland & Dist, Vel 1025

hughes devine 1st a 14 11 22

NIPA President Paddy Murray presents the H Devine Cup for 1st Sect A St Malo to Sean Hughes of Coalisland.

wee sadie 1st st malo s hughes 14 11 22

“Wee Sadie” 1st Sect & 1st Open NIPA St Malo OB Nat (France) for Sean Hughes of Coalisland & Dist.

Section B L Mairs Cup St Malo - W & L McCaw Ballymoney, Vel 709

Section C J Campbell Cup St Malo - A Thompson Ballyclare & Dist,  Vel 685

thompson 1st c 14 11 22

Noel Higginson Secretary of Irish Region (l) presents the J Campbell Cup for 1st Sect C St Malo to Arnold Thompson of Ballyclare.

Section D H McVeigh Cup St Malo - I Donaghy Lisburn & Dist,  Vel 665

donaghy 1st d 14 11 22

NIPA acting chairman Pat McLaughlin (l) presents the H McVeigh Cup to Ian Donaghy of Lisburn for 1st Sect D St Malo.

Section E McCambley Cup St Malo - O Forde Edgarstown, Vel 941

forde 1st e 14 11 22

Mrs Beattie presents the McCambley Cup for 1st Sect E St Malo to Ossie Forde of Edgarstown.

Section F A Brown Cup St Malo - C & L Fryers Dromara, Vel 605

fryers 1st f 14 11 22

Cormac O’Hare from the Irish Region presents the A Brown Cup for 1st Sect F St Malo to C & L Fryers of Dromara.

Section G N Girvan Cup St Malo - R Williamson Newry & Dist, Vel 943

ron girvan 14 11 22

Ron Williamson from Newry & Dist (l) collects the Norman Girvan cup for 1st Sect G St Malo.

Section H K Reid Cup St Malo – No Winner

Section E McCambley Cup 1st Talbenny - K Allister Monaghan, Vel 1335

Section E McCambley Cup 2nd Talbenny - P McFadden Monaghan, Vel 1324

Section E McCambley Cup Bude - D Mawhinney & Son Beechpark Social, Vel 1268

Section E McCambley Cup Penzance - C Reynolds Beechpark Social, Vel 1474

Section F J Bingo Orme Cup OB Inland Nat - McGimpsey Bros Newtownards,Vel 1861

N.I.P.A. Old Bird Inland Section Fanciers of the Year 2022:

Section A - B Morgan Coalisland & Dist Vel 1572

Section B - J Eagleson & Sons Ballymena & Dist Vel 1483

Section C - J & D Braniff Wheatfield Vel 1502

Section D - I Rollins & Son Hillsborough & Maze Vel 1597

Section E - G & A Campbell Armagh Vel 1598

Section F - McCartan & Woodsides Crossgar Vel 1552

Section G - J F McCabe & Son Newry & Dist Vel 1608

Section H - D Booth Mourne & Dist Vel 1490

N.I.P.A. Old Bird Channel Section Fanciers of the Year 2022:

Section A - R Corey Coalisland & Dist Vel 991

Section B - W Blair Ballymoney Vel 923

Section C - A Thompson Ballyclare Vel 922

Section D - M Russell Dromara Vel 931

Section E - R Williamson Bondhill Vel 990

Section F- No Claim

Section G - R Williamson Newry & Dist Vel 1170

Section H - No Winner

N.I.P.A. Young Bird Section Fanciers of the Year 2022:

Section A - B & D Coyle Coleraine Premier Vel 1450

col prem 14 11 22

Bobby Coyle with his Section A YB Fancier of the Year Diploma and Jimmy McSeveney with his Section A Meritorious Award medal, racing in the Coleraine Premier HPS. 

Section B - D Dixon Ballymoney Vel 1462

dixon trophies 14 11 22

The Cups and Diplomas won by Danny Dixon of the Ballymoney HPS.

Section C - Bingham & Seaton Ligoniel Vel 1460

Section D - Lavery Bros Hills & Maze Vel 1469

Section E - D Calvin Bondhill Soc Vel 1497

Section F - P Murray Killyleagh & Dist Vel 1336

Section G - R Williamson Newry & Dist Vel 1450

Section H - No Claim

NIPA Section Champion Old Bird 2022:

Section A - B Morgan Coalisland & Dist, Blue Cock GB21L-07605

Section B - S Murphy Kells, Blue Hen GB20C-01123

Section C - J & D Braniff Wheatfield, Blue Cheq Cock GB21F-17702

Section D - I Rollins & Son Hills & Maze, Blue Cheq Cock GB20H-12023

Section E - D Calvin Bondhill, Blue Cock GB20L-27841

Section F - P Murray Killyleagh & Dist, Black Cheq Cock GB21E-14444

Section G - R Williamson Newry & Dist, Blue Cock GB20F-21254

Section H - D Booth Mourne & District, Blue Cock GB21D-31313

NIPA Champion Old Bird Overall 2022 - J Moreland Memorial Trophy – won by D Calvin Bondhill Soc, Blue Cock GB20L-27841

NIPA Section Champion Young Bird 2022:

Section A - K Murphy Coalisland, Blue Hen GB22V-14130

Section B - D Dixon Ballymoney, Blue Cheq Cock GB22V-36950

Section C – G McKenna Eastway, Blue Cock GB22C-42062

Section D – Jeff Greenaway Hills & Maze, Cheq Cock GB22A-81233

Section E – D Calvin Bondhill Soc, Red Ch Cock GB22B-29720

Section F Gordon Bros & Sons Kircubbin Red Hen Belg22-4207545

Section G – CO’Hard & Dtr Ballyholland, Blue Hen GB22A-35265

Section H – D Booth Mourne & Dist, Blue Cock GB22A-80241

NIPA Section Champion Young Bird Overall - The Irish Region Trophy won David Calvin, Bondhill Soc, Red Ch Cock GB22B29720. 

NIPA Young Fanciers of the Year - B Fletcher & Son Cup won by H T & J Larkin, Blackwatertown.

2nd Mullen Bros, Edgarstown, 3rd M Donnelly, Newry City Inv, 4th F & J Croskery, Comber Soc

NIPA Presidents Cup – won by D Grieves, Killyleagh & District

National and Classic Winners 2022

B. Fletcher & Son Cup – Skibbereen Old Bird National – won by G & C Lowry Kingsmoss, Vel 1959

GCLawrie 14 11 22

G & C Lowry from Kingsmoss collect the B Fletcher & Son cup for winning the OB Inland Nat Skibbereen from Mrs Beattie.

Stena Trophy – Fermoy Five Bird O.B. Championship – won by D McElhone Eastway, Vel 1310

mcelhone 5bob 14 11 22

Davy McElhone from Eastway collects the Stenna Trophy for the Fermoy 5 Bird OB Championship.

J. H. O’Neill Cup – Penzance OB Classic – won by P & K McCarthy Trinity RPC, Vel 1549

mccarthy pz 14 11 22

Paul McCarthy from the Trinity RPC (l) in Belfast collects awards for Penzance from Diamond Carson, winner of J H O’Neill Cup for 1st Open NIPA Penzance Championship and Agar Cup for 1st Yearling in the OB Classic. 

News of the World -- McComb Cup -- Pigeon Portal.com Cup – Irish Region L Boyle Memorial Trophy St. Malo Old Bird National – won by Sean Hughes Coalisland & District, Vel 1025

paddyseanstmalo 14 11 22

NIPA President Paddy Murray from Killyleagh presents the L Boyle Mem Trophy for St Malo to Sean Hughes of Coalisland & District.

D. McNeilly Memorial Cup – Runner-up St. Malo Old Bird National – won by R Williamson Newry & Dist, Vel 943

McKeown Cup & Irish Region S Thompson Memorial Trophy – Talbenny Young Bird National – won by R Buckley Annaghmore, Vel 1313

bob buckley Talb YBN 14 11 22

Bob Buckley from Annaghmore collects the McKeown Cup and Irish Region Sam Thompson Mem Cup for 1st Open Talbenny YB Nat from Mrs Beattie.

H. McVeigh Cup & Irish Region R Reid Memorial Trophy – Skibbereen Young Bird National – won by D Calvin Bondhill Soc, Vel 1427

calvin skibb 14 11 22

Davy Calvin from Bondhill (l) Annaghmore collects the H McVeigh Cup and Irish Region Robert Reid  Mem Cup for 1st Open Skibbereen YB Nat from Cormac O’Hare. 

Northern Bank Cup – Skibbereen Yearling National – won by D Grieves Killyleagh & Dist, Vel 1772

grieves ylr cock 14 11 22

Acting Chairman Pat McLaughlin (r) presents the Northern Bank Cup for 1st Open Ylr Nat Skibbereen to D Grieves of Killyleagh.

Northern Bank Cup- Skibbereen Yearling National B.O.S – won by O Markey Ballyholland, Vel 1761

markey nbank bos 14 11 22

Owen Markey (l) from the Ballyholland in Newry collects the Northern Bank Cup from clubmate Cormac O’Hare for winning BOS in the Yearling Nat Skibbereen. 

Agar Cup – 1st Yearling Penzance OB Classic- won by P & K McCarthy Trinity RPC, Vel 1549

Volvo Trophy – Fermoy Five Bird Y.B. Championship – won by Mr & Mrs G Robinson Carrick Social Vel 2037

robinson 5b yb 14 11 22

George Robinson secretary of Carrick Social (r) collects the Volvo Trophy for winning the Fermoy 5 Bird YB Championship from Noel Higginson.   

Silver Award Winners 2022 - Silver Award Diploma for 3 Times In O.B National Prizes

G & C Topley Laurelvale - Blue Cheq Hen GB18L-13121

St Malo 2020 111th Open & 64th Sect E Vel 1496

St Malo 2021 19th Open & 5th Sect E Vel 686

St Malo 2022 35th Open & 14th Sect E Vel 584

Larkin Bros Portadown & Drumcree - Cheq Hen GB18P-13161

larkin silver 14 11 22

Larkin Bros from Portadown & Drumcree collect their St Malo Silver Diploma from Noel Higginson Irish Region secretary.

St Malo 2020 12th Open & 8th Sect E Vel 1608

St Malo2021 32nd Open & 11th Sect E Vel 598

St Malo 2022 10th Open & 3rd Sect E Vel 693

C O`Hare & Dtr Ballyholland - Blue Pied Hen GB19B-32031

cormac silver 14 11 22

Cormac O’Hare (r) from the Ballyholland Club in Newry collects his St Malo Silver Diploma from Diamond Carson.

St Malo 2020 29th Open & 4th Sect G Vel 1583

St Malo2021 35th Open & 6th Sect G Vel 594

St Malo2022 54th Open & 14th Sect G Vel 431

Bronze Award Winners 2022 - Bronze Award Diploma for 2 Times in O.B National Prizes

T Longman Ligoneil & Dist - Blue Cheq Cock GB19D-22765

St Malo 2021 55th Open & 17th Sect C Vel 564

St Malo 2022 14th Open & 3rd Sect C Vel 671

D Calvin Bondhill Social - Blue Hen GB19B-13576

St Malo 2021 82nd Open & 29th Sect E Vel 515

St Malo 2022 47th Open & 22nd Sect E Vel 493

John Greenaway Bondhill Social - Blue Cock (Wing Cramp) GB18B-10252

greenaway bronze 14 11 22

John Greenaway (l) from Bondhill Social collects his St Malo Bronze Diploma from NIPA Vice President Diamond Carson.

St Malo 2019 76th Open & 12th Sect E Vel 362

St Malo 2022 38th Open & 16th Sect E Vel 547

M Graham Ballymena & District - Cheq Cock GB19B-16541

St Malo 2021 109th Open & 10th Sect B Vel 397

St Malo 2022 46th Open & 3rd Sect B Vel 495

A C &T Tweed Rasharkin & Dist - Dark w/f Hen GB19R-09182

St Malo 2021 43rd Open & 5th Sect B Vel 578

St Malo 2022 71st Open & 7th Sect B Vel 280

R Williamson Newry & Dist - Blue Cock GB16D 17215

St Malo 2021 77th Open & 190th Sect G Vel 521

St Malo 2022 40th Open & 9th Sect G Vel 545

J Surplus Laurelvale - Cheq Cock GB19E-34421

St Malo 2021 131st Open & 43rd Sect E Vel 356

St Malo 2022 66th Open & 29th Sect E Vel 302

Donnelly Bros Newry City Inv - Blue Hen GB19L-27241

donnelly bronze 14 11 22

Richard Donnelly from Newry City Inv collects his St Malo Bronze Diploma from NIPA President Paddy Murray.

St Malo 2021 18th Open 3rd Sect G Vel 690

St Malo 2022 6th Open 3rd Sect G Vel 782

J Robinson Edgarstown Blue Hen GB17E-23194

St Malo 2021 29th Open & 9th Sect E Vel 606

St Malo 2022 61st Open & 26th SectE Vel 310

Irish Region (RPRA) Awards 2022 - Talbenny & Penzance (Individual Bird)

SECT A – McSeveney & Bradley, Coleraine Premier HPS GB21C-33615, Vel 1290; SECT B – D Dixon, Ballymoney HPS GB20B-24125, Vel 1273; SECT C – D & J Campbell, Eastway GB21E-24939, Vel 1309; SECT D – Barry Murray, Dromara HPS GB20D-20841, Vel 1278; SECT E – R D Calvin, Annaghmore GB19A-28342, Vel 283; SECT F – Robert Shaw, Corrigs GB21C-26674, Vel 1235; SECT G – Ron Williamson, Newry & District NWHU20E-0202, Vel 1297; SECT H – Ken Armstrong, Omagh & District GB20R-01722Vel 1205. Overall winner and the Irish Region Trophy won by D & J Campbell, Eastway GB21E-24939, Vel 1309.

Irish Region Mileage Awards 2022

0-250 Miles won by David Calvin, Bondhill Social – Blue Cock GB20L-27841; 251-450 Miles won by C O’Hare &B Daughter, Ballyholland – Blue Hen GB20B-30026: 450 Miles + won by Sean Hughes, Coalisland & District – Blue Hen GB20C-12537.

Best Young Bird Performance 2022 – Davy Calvin, Bondhill Social - Red Ch Cock GB22B-29720. Best Old Bird Performance 2022 -Donnelly Bros, Newry City Inv – Blue Ch Hen GB20L-42290. Irish Region Young Fancier of the Year won by H T & J Larkin, Blackwatertown. 2nd Mullen Bros Edgarstown 3rd M Donnelly Newry City Inv

Irish Region Young Fancier Mileage Awards 2022 – Young Fancier 0-250 Miles H T & J Larkin of Blackwatertown – Mealy Hen GB19L-17540. Young Fancier 251-450 Miles won by Mullen Bros of Edgarstown HPS – Blue Ch Hen GB21L-01368.

Willie Reynolds – NIPA & INFC Press Officer

Tel/Fax: (028) 256 44683

Mobile: 07538 238364

Twitter: willie reynolds@homerbhw>

Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

infc

http://www.infcpigeons.co.uk

pigeon logo42

http://www.pigeonnetwork.com

http://www.irishnationalflyingclub.com

NIPA Banner

http://www.nipapigeons.co.uk

Elimar Header

http://www.elimarpigeons.com