Established 1979 Company Number: 11693988 VAT Registration Number: 284 0522 13 +44 (0)1606 836036 +44 (0)7871 701585 elimarpigeons@gmail.com

Derby Sal Isbury

 

 

DERBY NOTES

Alan Houldsworth

 

Saturday August 25th and the Derby Burton & District South Road Federation were at Salisbury where 1228 birds were liberated at 08-05 in a west wind. Poolsbrook members Jepson & Bennett took the the honours with a blue hen doing 1486.5 with Dave Willis & Family in second with a cheq pied cock doing 1486.2. Railway Inn North member D.Poole took third with a blue cock doing 1481.0 with Railway Inn South members Parry & Ellis in fourth doing 1478.8.The next six positions went to Selston members with M.H.Jepson fifth & sixth with a cheq hen doing 1478.2 and a cheq cock doing 1478.0.In seventh & eighth was C.Davey with a blue pied cock doing 1475.9 and a blue cock doing 1475.7.P & M Lloyd were ninth doing 1474.9 followed Monty Buxton in tenth doing 1472.7.

North Section.
1st.Jepson & Bennett  Poolsbrook 1486.5. 2nd.D.Poole  Railway Inn North 1481.0. 3rd..D.Poole  Railway Inn North 1472.1. 4th.V.Derricott & T.Poole 1471.9.5th.G.Jones & Proctor 1465.8.6th.G.Jones & Proctor 1465.5.

 

South Section.
1st.Dave Willis & Family Selston 1486.2. 2nd.Parry & Ellis  Railway Inn South 1478.8. 3rd.M.H.Jepson  Selston 1478.2. 4th.M.H.Jepson  Selston 1478.0. 5th.C.Davey    Selston 1475.9. 6th..C.Davey    Selston 1475.7.

 

Club News.

Poolsbrook.
1st.Jepson & Bennett  1486.5. 2nd.Jepson & Bennett  1464.2. 3rd.S.Tongue & Orme 1454.2.4th.Jepson & Bennett  1425.9.

Selston.
1st.D.Willis & Family 1486.2.2nd.M.H.Jepson 1478.2. 3rd..M.H.Jepson 1478.0. 4th.C.Davey 1475.9.

Dave & Kath Willis Selston winners

Railway In  North.
1st.D.Poole 1481.0. 2nd.D.Poole 1472.1. 3rd.V.Derricott & T Poole 1471.9.4th.D.Poole 1465.1. .

Railway In South.
1st.Parry & Ellis 1478.8.2nd.Parry & Ellis 1455.2.

Darnell.
1st.G.Jones & Proctor 1465.8. 2nd.G.Jones & Proctor 1465.5. 3rd.G.Jones & Proctor 1465.1. 4th.G.Jones & Proctor 1463.7.

Park.
1st.B & J Broughton Bros & Geelan 1464.8.2nd.B & J Broughton Bros & Geelan 1461.8. 3rd.B & J Broughton Bros & Geelan  1425.1. 4th.B & J Broughton Bros & Geelan  1422.6.

Woodhouse.
1st.B & C Brelsford & Sons  1455.1. 2nd.B & C Brelsford & Sons 1450.4. 3rd..B & C Brelsford & Sons 1450.0. 4th.Mr & Mrs A.Jackson 1447.2.

Derby Premier.
1st.L.D.S.Johnson 1454.2.2nd.Mr & Mrs P Todd 1431.3.3rd.Mr & Mrs P Todd 1430.5. 4th.L.D.S.Johnson 1420.7.

L.D.S Johnson Derby Premier winners

South Normanton.
1st.P.Brown 1417.1.2nd.R.Coope 1394.3. 3rd.R.Coope 1362.0. 4th.R.Coope  1353.3. 

Kilburn Welfare
1st.K.Cresswell 1413.5. 2nd.K.Cresswell 1401.6. 3rd.K.Foulke 1394.6. 4th.K.Cresswell 1366.9.

Keith Cresswell Kilburn Welfare winner.

Swallownest.
1st.Overton,Rimmington & Wright 1407.1.2nd.D.Trow 1372.6.3rd.D.Trow 1367.2. 4th.Overton,Rimmington & Wright  1362.5.

Storey Arms.
1st.Abd Spiby 1329.2.2nd.C.Bradford 1232.5.3rd.C.Bradford 1161.2. 4th.P.J.Freeman 1158.2.

 

Chris photos