Established 1979 Company Number: 11693988 VAT Registration Number: 284 0522 13 +44 (0)1606 836036 +44 (0)7871 701585 elimarpigeons@gmail.com

Derby Burton Dist S R Fed 24-08-18

Saturday August 4th and the Derby Burton & District South Road Federation were at Windrush and the pigeons were liberated at 08-15 in a north wind. Selston members had a good days racing taking the first ten in the fed and getting the fed topper was D.Hadfield with a dark hen doing 1356.1.His next five pigeons were a b/pied hen doing 1345.3 a blue hen doing 1343.0 then two cheq hens doing 1338.3 1337.9 and mealy doing 1337.9 to take 3rd,4th,7th,8th & 9th.Second fed went to Ralph Jepson with a cheq hen doing 1345.5 and a dark cock doing 1335.5 to take 10th.In fifth & sixth  was R & M Duffield doing 1338.9 & 1338.3.

 

South Section.

 

1st.D.Hadfield Selston 1356.1.

2nd.Ralph Jepson Selston 1345.5.

3rd. D.Hadfield Selston 1345.5.

4th. D.Hadfield Selston 1343.0.

5th.R & M Duffield Selston 1338.9.

6th.R & M Duffield Selston 1338.3.

 

North Section.

 

1st.B & C Brelsford & Son Woodhouse 1331.9.

2nd.G.Jones & Proctor Darnell 1327.6.

3rd..G.Jones & Proctor Darnell 1327.3.

4th.M & A Sherwood Woodhouse 1319.3.

5th.B & J Broughton Bros & Geelan Park 1311.3.

6th.T & H Garner & Morton Park 1310.4.

 

Club News.

 

Selston.

 

1st.D.Hadfield 1356.1.

2nd.Ralph Jepson  1345.5.

3rd. D.Hadfield 1345.5.

4th. D.Hadfield 1343.0.

 

Woodhouse.

 

1st.B & C Brelsford & Son 1331.9.

2nd.M & A Sherwood 1319.3.

3rd.M & A Sherwood 1249.0.

4th.Mr & Mrs A.Jackson 1287.5.

 

Darnell.

 

1st.G.Jones & Proctor 1327.6.

2nd.G.Jones & Proctor 1327.3.

3rd.G.Jones & Proctor 1307.1.

4th.G.Jones & Proctor 1306.5.

 

Park.

 

1st.B & J Broughton Bros & Geelan 1311.3.

2nd.T & H Garner & Morton 1310.4.

3rd.B & J Broughton Bros & Geelan  1308.8.

4th..B & J Broughton Bros & Geelan  1305.5.

 

Swallownest.

 

1st.Overton,Rimmington & Wright 1279.0.

2nd.P & A Wilcox 1175.1.

3rd.P & A Wilcox 1152.0.

4th.P.Howson 1133.9.

 

Kilburn Welfare.

 

1st.K.Cresswell 1255.6.

2nd.K.Cresswell  1255.0.

3rd.K.Cresswell  1254.2.

4th.K.Foulke 1161.6.

 

Poolsbrook.

 

1st.S.Tongue & Orme 1233.3.

2nd.Jepson & Bennett 1216.9.

3rd.Jepson & Bennett 1216.4.

4th.S.Tongue & Orme 1211.2.

 

Derby Premier.

 

1st.Mr & Mrs P.Todd 1242.6.

2nd.Mr & Mrs P.Todd 1237.6.

3rd.Mr & Mrs P.Todd 1203.3.

4th..Mr & Mrs P.Todd 1147.5.

 

South Normanton.

 

1st.J.Hendy 1158.2.

2nd.R.Slingsby 1146.2.

3rd.J.Hendy 1144.3.

4th.R.Black 1100.0.

 

Storey Arms.

 

1st.P.J.Freeman 1048.6.

2nd.P.J.Freeman 1039.0.

3rd.P.J.Freeman 1017.1.

4th.C.Bradford 970.4.

 

 T.3.