Established 1979 Company Number: 11693988 VAT Registration Number: 284 0522 13 +44 (0)1606 836036 +44 (0)7871 701585 elimarpigeons@gmail.com

Derby Burton Dist S R Fed 11-06-18

Derby Burton & District South Road Federation Carentan 2018.

The Derby Burton & District South Road Federation were at Carentan on Saturday 26th May for the first of their Federation special races.The pigeons were liberated at 13-30 pm in a strong north east wind.Topping the federation was Selston members S & K Purdy doing1192.6.In second position was F & M Groom South Normanton doing 1140.7 followed by D & A Cundy Woodhouse doing 1140.1.Fourth position went to Woodhouse members B & C Brelsford & Son doing 1134.3.Boden & Hollingworth Woodhouse took fifth doing 1127.7.It was the turn of Park members next with T & H Garner & Morton in 6th & 12th doing 1096.7 & 1051.0 followed by Mr & Mrs Goodwin doing 1074.1 to take 7th. Swalownest member P.Howson came next doing 1071.7 to take 8th. Jenkinson,Powell & Roy Riley took 9th doing 1059.3 with Mr & Mrs a Jackson Woodhouse in 10th doing 1057.1.In 11th were D & A Cundy Woodhouse doing 1055.5.with R.Coope South Normanton in 13th doing 1041.7.K.Bush Three Ponds took 14th,17, & 18th doing 1019.3,1004.0 & 1002.1.Swallownest members O & E Sampson took 15th doing 1013.0 with Woodhouse member B Gunstone in 16th doing 1012.5.In 19th & 20th positions were two Selston members M H Jepson doing 997.5 and Monty Buxton doing 994.

South Section.

1st S & K Purdy Selston 1192.6.
2nd F & M Groom South Normanton 1140.7 .
3rd R.Coope South Normanton 1041.7.
4th K.Bush THP 1019.3.
5th K.Bush THP 1004.0
6th K.Bush THP 1002.1

North Section.

1st D & A Cundy Woodhouse doing 1140.1.
2nd B & C Brelsford & Son Woodhouse doing 1134.3.
3rd Boden & Hollingworth Woodhouse 1127.7.
4th T & H Garner & Morton 1096.7 .
5th Mr & Mrs Goodwin Park 1074.1.
6th P.Howson Swalownest 1071.7.

Club News.

Selston.

1st.S & K Purdy 1192.6.
2nd.M H Jepson 997.
3rd.M.Buxton997.
4th.M.Buxton 994.

South Normanton.

1st.F & M Groom 1140.7.
2nd.R.Coope 1041.7.
3rd.J.Hendy 974.
4th.J.Hendy 971.

Woodhouse.

1st.D & A Cundy 1140.1.
2nd.B & C Brelsford & Son 1134.3.
3rd.Boden & Hollingworth 1127.7.
4th.Jenkinson,Powell & Roy Riley 1059.3.

Park.

1st.T & H Garner & Morton 1096.7 .
2nd. Mr & Mrs Goodwin 1074.1.
3rd.T & H Garner & Morton 1051.0.
4th.T & H Garner & Morton 968.

Swallownest.

1st.P.Howson 1071.7.
2nd.O & E Sampson 1013.

Three Ponds.

1st.K.Bush 1019.
2nd.K.Bush 1994.
3rd.K.Bush 1002.

Storey Arms.

1st.S.Potter 943.

Poolsbrook.

1st.M & L Herbert 922.
2nd.S.Tongue & Orme 904.
3rd.S.Tongue & Orme 854.
4th.Jepson & Bemmett 831.

Kilburn.

1st.Parkin & Hall 841.
2nd.K.Cresswell 837.
3rd.K.Foulke 745.

 

T.3.