Established 1979 Company Number: 11693988 VAT Registration Number: 284 0522 13 +44 (0)1606 836036 +44 (0)7871 701585 elimarpigeons@gmail.com

Derbyburtond Ist S R Fed 29-05-18

Derby Burton & District South Road Federation Portland 19/05/2018

The Derby Burton & District South Road Federation liberated 1683 birds at Portland on 19th May at 07-45 in a south south east wind.Having a excellent day taking the first eight in the fed and also 11th,14th & 15th was the Darnells dynamic duo P.Rimmington & Wright.Their fed topper was a four year old cheq hen doing 1520.592 with their next two pigeons a three year old blue hen and a three year old blue pied hen doing the same velocity.Their fourth pigeon a yearling cheq hen was doing 1520.3 followed by a two year old blue hen doing 1519.6 then a yearling blue hen doing 1519.5 followed by a yearling blue cock doing 1519.3 then a two year old blue cock doing 1518.6.They also had a four year old cheq hen doing 1515.7 to take 11th followed by a two year old cheq cock doing 1513.6 and a three year old cheq hen doing 1512.7 to take fourteenth & fifteenth.In 9th,10th,13th,16th & 17th was G.Jones & Proctor, Darnell.Their first pigeon was a yearling blue hen doing 1517.7 followed by a yearling cheq hen doing 1517.3 then a yearling blue cock doing 1513.8 then a two year old blue hen doing 1511.9 and a three year old blue hen doing 1511.2.In twelfth position was B & J Broughton Bros & Geelan, Park doing 1515.6.Taking eighteenth position was W O'Brien & Son, Park with a yearling blue cock doing 1510.3.In nineteenth & twentieth positions was last weeks fed toppers v.Derricott & T.Poole Railway Inn North,with a two year old hen doing 1505.3 and a yearling hen doing 1505.1.

North Section.

1st. P.Rimmington & Wright 1520.5.
2nd. P.Rimmington & Wright 1520.5.
3rd. P.Rimmington & Wright 1520.5.
4th.P.Rimmington & Wright 1520.3.
5th.P.Rimmington & Wright 1519.6.
6th.P.Rimmington & Wright 1519.5.

South Section.

1st.M.Buxton 1504.9.
2nd.Mr & Mrs D Johnson 1495.2.
3rd.Mr & Mrs D Johnson 1494.9.
4th.D.Willis & Family 1487.5.
5th.D.Willis & Family 1481.9.
6th.Mr & Mrs D Johnson 1477.0.

Club News.

Darnell.

1st P.Rimmington & Wright 1520.5.
2nd. P.Rimmington & Wright 1520.5.
3rd. P.Rimmington & Wright 1520.5.
4th.P.Rimmington & Wright 1520.3.

Rimmington & Wright Fed toppers & Daenell winners.

Park.

1st.B & J Broughton Bros & Geelan 1515.6.
2nd.W O'Brien & Son 1510.3.
3rd.W O'Brien & Son 1500.7.
4th.Mr & Mrs Goodwin 1498.3.

Railway Inn North.

1st.V.Derricott & T.Poole 1505.3.
2nd.V.Derricott & T.Poole 1505.1.
3rd.D.Poole 1500.1.
4th.D.Poole 1499.3.

Woodhouse.

1st.B & C Brelsford & Son 1504.3.
2nd.B & C Brelsford & Son 1501.9.
3rd.Carder & Denton 1500.989.
4th.B & C Brelsford & Son 1500.982.

Poolsbrook.

1st.M & L Herbert 1502.1.
2nd.P.Cathwood 14993.3.
3rd.P.Cathwood 1493.2.
4th.P.Cathwood 1493.0.

Selston.

1st M.Buxton 15.4.9.
2nd.Mr & Mrs D Johnson 1495.2.
3rd.Mr & Mrs D Johnson 1494.9.
4th.D.Willis & Family 1487.5.

Monty Buxton Selston winner.

Kilburn.

1st.K.Foulke 1463.6.
2nd.K.Cresswell 1458.0.
3rd.K.Cresswell 1447.4.
4th..K.Cresswell 1441.0.

South Normanton.

1st.R.Coope 1442.2.
2nd.R.Coope 1436.6.
3rd.F & M Groom 1434.3.
4th.F & M Groom 1418.8.

Storey Arms.

1st.J.Barker 1420.4.
2nd..J.Barker 1381.3.
3rd.Abd Spiby 1359.6.
4th.Abd Spiby 1359.0.

 

T.3.