Established 1979 Company Number: 11693988 VAT Registration Number: 284 0522 13 +44 (0)1606 836036 +44 (0)7871 701585 elimarpigeons@gmail.com

Derby Burton District S R Fed 08-05-18

Derby Burton & District South Road Federation Stratford 29/04/2018

Sunday April 29th and the Derby Burton & District South Road Federation liberated 1380 birds at 12-20 pm at Stratford in a fresh north east wind after a one day holdover with the pigeons being bought back from Windrush due to the sever weather conditions.Having a excellent day taking seven of the top twenty in the federation was P.Rimmington & Wright of Darnell who were 1st,2nd,10th,15th,16th,17th & 18th.Their fed topper was a dark yearling cock doing 1180.0 followed by a three year old red cock doing 1179.7.In tenth position was a yearling cheq hen doing 1152.1 then a three year old blue cock doing 1142.9 in fifteenth, followed by a three year old blue hen in sixteenth doing 1142.8.In seventeenth position was a four year old cheq hen doing 1142.8 followed by a three year old blue hen doing 1142.6 to take eighteenth.D & A Cundy of Woodhouse were third with a five year old cheq pied hen doing 1179.6 followed by WO'Brien & Son of Park who were 4th,12th & 20th.Their first pigeon was a yearling blue cock doing 1179.6 followed by a two year old blue cock doing 1147.1 then a four year old blue cock doing 1139.6.Mr & Mrs D Johnson of Selston were 5th & 6th with a two year old blue cock doing 1160 and a two year old dark cheq cock doing 1159.4.B & J Broughton Brothers & Geelan of Park were 7th with a three year old hen doing 1158.6.E.Pickering & Sons of Darnell were 8th & 9th with a yearling blue hen doing 1158.5 and a yearling cheq hen doing 1158.3.E.Fox of Park was next taking 11th position with a three year old cock doing 1150.5.In 13th was T & H Garner & Morton of park with a three year old blue cock doing 1144.9.Mr & Mrs cox & Sons of Poolsbrook took 14th with a two year old blue cock doing 1143.4.Ninteenth position went to M & L Herbert of Poolsbrook with a yearling blue hen doing 1140.7.

Rimmington & Wright Derby Burton & District South Road Federation winners from Stratford.

North Section.

1st. P.Rimmington & Wright Darnell 1180.0.
2nd.P.Rimmington & Wright Darnell 11789.7.
3rd. D & A Cundy Woodhouse 1179.6.
4th.WO'Brien & Son Park 1165.8.
5th.B & J Broughton Brothers & Geelan Park 1158.6.
6th.E.Pickering & Sons Darnell 1158.5.

South Section.

1st.Mr & Mrs D Johnson Selston 1160.5.
2nd. .Mr & Mrs D Johnson Selston 1159.4.
3rd.B.A Evans Selston 1111.8.
4th.D.Willis & Family Selston 1111.0.
5th.R.Parkin & Hall Kilburn 1108.5.
6th.K.Foulke Kilburn 1104.5.

Darren & Vicky Johnson Selston winners and south section winners.

Club News.

Darnell.

1st. P.Rimmington & Wright 1180.0.
2nd.P.Rimmington & Wright Darnell 11789.7.
3rd.E.Pickering & Sons 1158.5.
4th..E.Pickering & Sons 1158.3.

Woodhouse.

1st. D & A Cundy 1179.
2nd.Bowden & Hollingworth1137.1.
3rd.E.Eblet 1135.9.
4th.J.Dickenson 1135.7.

Selston.

1st.Mr & Mrs D Johnson 1160.5.
2nd..Mr & Mrs D Johnson 1159.4.
3rd.B.A Evans 1111.8.
4th.D.Willis & Family 1110.0.

Poolsbrook.

1st.Mr & Mrs cox & Sons 1143.4.
2nd.M & L Herbert 1140.7.
3rd.M & L Herbert 1137.4.
4th.M & L Herbert 1135.1.

Swallow Nest.

1st.D.Trow 1132.0.
2nd.E.Pearson 1094.9.
3rd.P.Howson 1091.1.
4th.D.Trow 1086.3.

Kilburn.

1st.R.Parkin & Hall 1108.5.
2nd.K.Foulke 1104.5.
3rd.K.Creswell 1080.6.
4th.K.Creswell 1072.6.

Park.

1st.W'OBrien & Son 1165.8.
2nd.B & J Broughton Brothers & Geelan Park 1158.6.
3rd.E.Fox 1150.1.
4th.W'OBrien & Son1147.1.

South Normanton.

1st.R.Black 1081.6.
2nd.R.Black 1064.3.
3rd.R.Slingsby1052.6.
4th.R.Coope 1039.0.

Derby Premier.

1st.Mr & Mrs P Todd 1021.4.
2nd.Mr & Mrs P Todd 1012.1.
3rd.Mr & Mrs P Todd 982.1.
4th..Mr & Mrs P Todd 981.6.

Storey Arms.

1st.Abd Spiby 977.2.
2nd.Abd Spiby 976.3.
3rd.Abd Spiby 788.1.

 

T.3.