Established 1979 Company Number: 11693988 VAT Registration Number: 284 0522 13 +44 (0)1606 836036 +44 (0)7871 701585 elimarpigeons@gmail.com

Derby Burton District S R Fed 02-05-18

Derby Burton & District South Road Federation

Windrush 22/04/2018

The Derby Burton & District South Road Federation opening race from Windrush on the 21st April got of to a delayed start due to the transporter breaking down on the Friday (basketing night).However due to the organising skills of Paul Todd (Fed Secretary ) and the help from Geoff Sylvester a race soon got planned for Sunday 22nd April.The pigeons were marked at central marking stations as in a fed special race and all went well on the Saturday night.The pigeons were liberated Sunday morning at 09-00 in a fresh south west wind.Having a excellent race topping the fed by 19 ypm and taking 7th,8th,9th 10th & 11th was Selston member Ralph Jepson.Ralphs winner was a yearling cheq cock doing 1849.5 with his next five pigeons being hens doing 1813.4,1813.1,1812.4,1811.0 & 1810.6.Taking second fed was Poolsbrook member Mr & Mrs Cox & Sons doing 1830 with a two year old blue cock.Taking third & eighteenth positions was Poolsbrook members Jepson & Bennett with a two year old mealy cock doing 1828.1 and a yearling cheq hen doing 1801.0 with M & L Herbert of Poolsbrook taking 4th,5th & 6th.Their first pigeon was a five year old blue hen doing 1816.9 followed by a three year old cheq hen doing 1816.9 then a yearling blue hen doing 1815.4.In twelfth position with a two year old blue cock doing 1809.5 was And Spiby of Storey Arms.In thirteenth & seventeenth positions was B & C Brelsford & Son of Woodhouse with a yearling blue pied yearling hen doing 1803 followed by a blue cock doing 1801.Woodhouse members Leitch & Smith took 14th.15th,& 16th positions.Their first pigeon was a two year old blue cock doing 1802.7 followed by a three year old blue cock doing 1802.5 then a four year old cheq cock doing 1802.5.In nineteenth & twentieth positions was Derby Premier members Paul & Lynda Todd doing 1800.3 with a two year old blue cock and a three year old cheq hen doing 1800.3.

Ralph Jepson Selston Club winner & Derby Burton & District South Road Federation winner

North Section.

1st.Mr & Mrs Cox & Sons Poolsbrook 1830.0.
2nd.Jepson & Bennett Poolsbrook 1828,1.
3rd.M & L Herbert Poolsbrook 1816.9.
4th.M & L Herbert Poolsbrook 1816.9.
5th.M & L Herbert Poolsbrook 1815.4.
6th.B & C Brelsford & Son Woodhouse 1803.2.
7th.Leitch & Smith Woodhouse 1802.7.
8th.Leitch & Smith Woodhouse 1802.5.
9th.Leitch & Smith Woodhouse 1802.5.
10th.B & C Brelsford & Son Woodhouse 1801.5.

South Section.

1st.Ralph Jepson Selston 1849.5.
2nd.Ralph Jepson Selston 1813.4.
3rd.Ralph Jepson Selston 1813.1.
4th.Ralph Jepson Selston 1812.4.
5th.Ralph Jepson Selston 1811.0.
6th.Ralph Jepson Selston 1810.6.
7th.Abd Spiby Storey Arms 1809.5.
8th.Mr & Mrs P Todd Derby Premier 1800.3.
9th.Mr & Mrs P Todd Derby Premier 1800.3
10th.Mr & Mrs P Todd Derby Premier 1799.5.

Club News.

Selston.

1st.Ralph Jepson 1849.5.
2nd.Ralph Jepson 1813.4.
3rd.Ralph Jepson 1813.1.
4th.Ralph Jepson 1812.4.

Poolsbrook.

1st.Mr & Mrs Cox & Sons 1830.0.
2nd.Jepson & Bennett 1828.1.
3rd.M & L Herbert 1816.9.
4th.M & L Herbert 1816.9.

Storey Arms.

1st..Abd Spiby 1809.5.
2nd.J.Barker 1794.0.
3rd.Abd Spiby 1617.5.
4th.Abd Spiby 1580.1.

Woodhouse.

1st.B & C Brelsford & Son 1803.2.
2nd.Leitch & Smith 1802.7.
3rd.Leitch & Smith 1802.5
4th.Leitch & Smith 1802.5

Derby Premier.

1st.Mr & Mrs P Todd 1800.3.
2nd.Mr & Mrs P Todd 1800.3
3rd.Mr & Mrs P Todd 1799.5.
4th.Mr & Mrs P Todd 1798.8.

Kikburn.

1st.K.Foulke 1788.5.
2nd.R.Parkin & Hall 1775.4.
3rd.S.Wainwright 1769.1.
4th.K.Foulke 1739.0.

Swallownest M.W.F.C.

1st.E.Pearson 1765.0.
2nd.D.Trow 1719.7.
3rd.E.Pearson 1711.3.
4th.D.Trow 1705.8.