Established 1979 Company Number: 11693988 VAT Registration Number: 284 0522 13 +44 (0)1606 836036 +44 (0)7871 701585 elimarpigeons@gmail.com

Lanarkshire Fed Presentation Night 21-02-18

LANARKSHIRE RACING PIGEON FEDERATION

ANNUAL PRIZE PRESENTATION EVENING 2017

 

Lanarkshire federation members and friends turned out in excellent numbers to celebrate this years successful lofts.Our new social convener John Leggate had everything like clockwork in the Tannochside Old Club.There was an excellent atmosphere in the hall with most clubs represented on the night.John has worked tirelessly for the federation and has gained £1,000 sponsorship for this years Ypres race.This years guests were Billy Bilslands of Ayton ,Billy has a record second to none at National racing and is very much a household name in the sport.Our other guest was Brian Chalmers of Fife another top fancier at National level ,who has shown a great level of consistency at the Nationals.Thanks lads for your time and expertise!

After the initial presentation of trophies the guests were asked to answer prepared questions and also from the floor.Both had diferent systems and methods but both are successful and provided the audience with some knowledge to improve their own systems.

 

Welcome to Guests and all in attendance

 

FIRST PRESENTATION GOES TO J McGUIRE BURNBANK, Jim is relevantly new to the sport and wins the HEART FOUNDATION TROPHY for winning First federation Appleby on the 29th April with his  yearling Blue cock  SU16L13272, with  5835 birds competing that day.

James McGuire 1st section 1st Open Lanarkshire

 

 

SECOND PRESENTATION GOES TO G MANN, AIRDRIE, George wins the Wm FINDLAY MEM TROPHY with his young Blue cock SU17L12655 for best opposite sex in the Charnock Richard young bird open race finishing 2nd open 813 birds and to highlight what  was a great season with his young birds George also wins the BELT UP TROPHY for winning the Centre section young bird average with 4498 birds competing over the 7 races. In fact his velocity of 1115.04 was the highest velocity over all 3 sections with a total of 11489 birds competing.

George Mann had a cracking season

 

 

THIRD PRESENTATION GOES TO C BAIRD, AIRDRIE, Chalmers  timed his yearling Cheq hen GB16P45693 from Bedhampton 370 miles in just under 8hrs 18mins to win first open 982 birds competing, he wins the NEWMAINS SOCIAL CLUB TROPHY, the UNITED TAXIS TROPHY and the J HANNAH COLOUR PHOTO ALL for first federation, also the S ANDERSON TROPHY for first yearling Bedhampton and the DUNCAN LOGAN MEM TROPHY for first hen Bedhampton.

                                 

Chalmer Bairds of Airdrie Dist - Bedhampton Open winner 2017                                Chalmer Bairds t - Bedhampton Open winner

 

FOURTH PRESENTATION GOES TO J WILKINSON, AIRDRIE, Jim wins the Wm RAE MEM TROPHY for 1st federation Leicester with his yearling Ch w/f Cock SU16L13831 covering the 256 miles in 6hrs 45mins in doing so he also wins the BORDER TROPHY  for winning the yearling open race, the J QUINN MEM TROPHY for winner of the longest flown young bird race where his young Red hen won 1st federation Charnock Richard covering the164 miles in 5hrs 4mins and in doing so won the T ROBERTSON TROPHY  for winning the young bird open and the LANARKSHIRE SOCIAL CIRCLE TROPHY for the lowest winning velocity in the 2017 race programme, velocity 951.04.

Jim Wilkinson (C)has another fantastic season

 

 

FIFTH PRESENTATION GOES TO TALLIS & McDONAGH BLANTYRE, Tommy & Jimmy win the RODGER TROPHY retaining the West section young bird average with 3334 birds competing over 7 races. They also retain the West Section combined average with 16815 birds over the 19 races.

 

SIXTH PRESENTATION GOES TO McCORMICK & HUGHES UDDINGSTON, Mick and Martin are now regular visitors to the prize table and this year is no exception winning the RAPPOLD TROPHY for the best 2 bird average in the Bedhampton race where their first 2 entries covered the 367 miles in 8hrs 42mins and 9hrs 22mins for a combined velocity of 1192.06 and the SHEPHERD TROPHY for best average over Buckingham, Bedhampton and Charnock Richard young bird race.2

Mick McCormack (L)with Brian Chalmers

 

        

                 Kenny Macaloney collecting one of the                                      GWP Lofts                                              GWP Macaloney   

                         many trophies for GWP Macaloney

The Brilliant Macaloneys with guests Billy Bilsland and Brian Chalmers

SEVENTH PRESENTATION GOES TO GWP MACALONEY AIRDRIE, What can I say about these fanciers that hasn’t already been said. George, Wullie and Paul win the REID MEM TROPHY for best combined average over Leicester, Buckingham, Bedhampton and Ypres, the J COWAN MEM TROPHY for best old bird average with 37614 birds competing, the TORRANCE MEM TROPHY for best ave Bedhampton  and Ypres the CAMPBELL TROPHY and the GWP MACALONEY PHOTO for Winning the Ypres race with their Blue hen SU 15L15771 covering the 450 miles in 12hrs 30mins some 34 mins in front of the 3nd open pigeon, the SHELL AND BP TROPHY for the best 2 bird ave in the Ypres race winning 1st and 9th open velocity 1014, the HENDERSON TROPHY  for 1st federation Appleby 5th August with their young cheq cock SU17 1989, the ARRAPINE TROPHY & CARRIAGE TROPHY for best average the 3 longest races flown, Buckingham Bedhampton and Ypres vel 1153.42,the Wm O’NEIL MEM TROPHY for best 2 bird average in the young bird open race winning 7th and 8th open vel 954.24, the SAM RODGER TROPHY for best average the first 5 young bird races flown plus Ypres, vel 1053.71, the J CAMERON COLOUR PHOTO for first fed Buckingham where their 2 year old Blue cock SU15L9933 flew the 295mls in 5hrs 55m vel 1461.80,   They also win the Centre section combined average with 18984 birds competing over the 19 races.

 

EIGHTH PRESENTATION GOES TO T RICHARDSON NEWMAINS, Another regular to the prize table, Tam wins the BEATTIE TROPHY for best opposite sex in the Ypres race where his yearling Cheq cock SU16L1630 flew the 442mls in 13hrs 6mins to win 3rd open recording a velocity of 988.49, it would have been home a bit sooner if it had less pools on its back!! This pigeon also wins the P SCOTT MEM TROPHY for first nominated bird. Tam also wins the R TELFER & SON TROPHY for best young bird average in the east section with 3542 birds competing over the 7 races and the EAST SECTION COMBINED AVERAGE with 13254 birds competeing.

                        

Tam Richardson east section average winner                                      Tommy McDonagh West section Average

 

NINTH PRESENTATION GOES TO J CULLEN UDDINGSTON, Jim wins the W HOLLAND TROPHY for the best average in the first seven races flown with a velocity of 1309.12 with 30048 birds competeing.

Dave Young colecting award for Jim Cullen

TENTH PRESENTATION GOES TO J SHORT CLARKSTON, John wins the ANDY DURNING MEM TROPHY for winning 1st federation Appleby 12th August where his young cheq cock SU17L6735 beat 1585 birds that day, John actually took the first 3 positions in the fed.

ELEVENTH PRESENTATION GOES TO EADIE & KELLY NEWMAINS, Andy wins THE T BROWN MEM TROPHY for winning the best individual inland old bird average with a velocity of 1307.80 with 36484 birds competeing.

TWELTHTH PRESENTATION GOES TO C GRIEVE AIRDRIE Colin wins THE W WILSON MEM TROPHY for  the first LRPF member to time in the SNFC gold cup race from Alencon where he timed his Blue cock at 21.50hrs being the only day pigeon in the West section following a 0545hrs liberation flying 545 miles, a top class performance!!

THIRTEENTH PRESENTATION  and LANARKSHIRE RACING PIGEON FEDERATION CHAMPIONS FOR 2017 GOES TO G.W.P.MACALONEY OF AIRDRIE, George, Wullie and Paul win the Federation Combined Average with 49103  birds competing over the 19 races and in doing so win THE HUGH McCLYMONT MEM TROPHY for best combined average in the whole of the Lanarkshire Federation for 2017.

Colin Greive winner of 1st bird in Federation SNFC Gold cup race

 

Lanarkshire Federation has its own superstars in the form of GWP Macaloney partnership of Airdrie Dist who again produced magical results in arguable the hardest ever race programme..It doesn't matter the distance, they win from every race and competition.If you haven't heard of them then you know nothing about pigeon racing.Personally I have never seen results like these guys achieve and probable their records will never be beaten,Well done guys .

 

Another fancier who deserve a mention is Tam Richardson of Newmains club, who week in week out was on top form and what you see is what you get with Tam,he works his birds hard,supports his federation and gets his just rewards.Well done Tam. 

 

Thanks to secretary Jim Cameron and all who support their federation and for those that didn't you missed a great night.

 

Trophy winners 2017

 

1 The J.Cowan Mem trophy(Best Old bird Average -  GWP Macaloney of  Airdrie Dist  vel 1214

2 The Reid Mem trophy(Best combined average over Leicester,Buckingham,Bedhampton ,Ypres) GWP Macaloney of Airdrie & Dist vel 1123

3 The Hugh McCymont Mem trophy(Best combined average over all federation races  -GWP Macaloney of Airdrie dist vel 1187

4 The J Torrance Mem Trophy(Best average over Bedhampton & Ypres races) GWP Macaloney of Airdrie Dist club vel 1072

5 The Campbell Trophy (Winner of Ypres race)GWP MacaloneyGWP Macaloney of Airdrie Dist club

6 The Beattie Trophy(Best opposite sex Ypres race) T Richardson of Newmainsclub

7The Shell and BP trophy (Best two bird average Ypres race)GWP Macaloney of Airdrie dist club.

8 The Newmains SC trophy(Winner of Bedhampton race) C Baird of Airdrie Dist

9 The Rappold Trophy(Best two bird average Bedhampton race) McCormick & Hughes of Uddingston & Dist

10 The Sam Anderson trophy (First Yearling in Bedhampton race)C Baird of Airdrie dist club

11 The Heart Foundation trophy(Winner of race 29th April) J McGuire of Burnbank  club.

12 The T Brown Mem trophy(Best Inland averages) Eadie & Kelly of Newmains club

13 The Lanarkshire Social(Lowest recorded winning velocity) Circle trophy-J Wilkinson of Airdrie dist

14 The Henderson trophyWinner of race 5th August) GWP Macaloney of Airdrie Dist

15 The Arrapine trophy (Best average three longest races flown)GWP Macaloney of Airdrie Dist

16 The Border trophy(Winner of Yearling Open ) J Wilkinson of Airdrie Dist club

17 The Carriage trophy(Best average Leicester,Bedhampton & Ypres)-GWP Macaloney of Airdrie Dist

18 The P Scott mem trophy (First nominated bird Ypres) T Richardson of Newmains club

19 The Wm Rae  mem trophy (Winner of race 27th May)J Wilkinson of Airdrie Dist

20 The T Robertson trophy (Winner of Young bird open)J Wilkinson of Airdrie

21 The Wm Holland trophy(Best average first seven old bird races) J Cullen of Uddingston & Dist 1309

22 The J Quinn mem trophy(Winner of the longest flown young bird race) J Wilkinson of Airdrie Dist  19th Aug

23 The Shepherd trophy(Best average Leicester,Bedhampton & Ch Richard 26th August) McCormick & Hughes

24 The United Taxis trophy(Winner of race on 17thth June)- C Baird of Airdrie & Dist

25 The William O Neil mem trophy(Best two bird average in Young bird open ) GWP Macaloney  954

26 The William Findlay mem trophy(Best opposite sex young bird open) G Mann of Airdrie Dist 2nd Open

27 The Andy Durning mem trophy(Winner of fourth flown young bird race) J Short of Clarkston & Dist

28 The Duncan Logan mem trophy (For the first hen timed in Bedhampton)C Baird of Airdrie Dist 1st Open

29 The William Wilson mem trophy(Highest velocity of Lanarkshire member in SNFC Gold Cup)-C Grieve of Airdrie dist  1st sect

30 The Sam Rodgers trophy (Best average first 5 young bird races plus Ypres)GWP Macaloney of Airdrie Dist 1053

31 The Belt Up trophy(Best young bird average Centre section)  G Mann  of Airdrie & Dist vel 1115

32 The R Telfer & Son trophy (Best average young bird in East section)T Richardson of Newmains club 1121

33 The Rodger trophy (Best average young birds West section)Tallis & McDonagh

34 The J Cameron Colour photo(Winner of Bedhampton) GWP Macaloney of Airdrie Dist

35 The J Hannah colour photo(Winner of Bedhampton) C Baird of Airdrie Dist

36 The GWP Macaloney colour photo(Winner of Ypres) GWP Macaloney of Airdrie Dist

37 The East section combine average winner T Richardson of Newmains club 1175

38 The Centre section combine average winner GWP Macaloney of Airdrie Dist  1187

39 The West section combine average winner Tallis & McDonagh of Blantyre 1142

 

Individual race prize winners 2015 (Open winner in bold & underlined

 

Date /race                          East sect                               Centre sect                                           West sect

15/04 Longtown          Eadie & Kelly                        GWP Macaloney                                              M Krivokapic

22/04 Longtown         Eadie & Kelly                                   GWP Macaloney                               M Krivokapic

29/05 Appleby            Lindsay/Henderson                                 GWP Macaloney                            J McGuire   

06/05 Ingleton             P Kerr                                             J Carswell loft 2                                        G Orr

14/05  CH Richard        DK Burnside                        J Wilkinson                                                J Cosegrove & Son

20/05 Stafford            DK Burnside                                 J Wilkinson                                               W Millen      

28/5 Leicester           Eadie & Kelly                                        J Wilkinson                                               W Millen

03/06 Buckingham     T Richardson                                  GWP Macaloney                                       P White    

10/06  Otterburn       No race

17/06 Bedhampton   Eadie & Kelly                                  C Baird                                                      W Millen

24/06 Appleby        JJK Gillon                                  Christie Bros                                                       W Millen

01/07 Appleby       T McSorley                                   J Wilkinson                                                     W Gordon

08/07 Ypres          T Richardson                            GWP Macaloney                                              A McInnes

 

          

Alex McInnes tops the West section             Andy Eadie of Eadie Kelly top flyer              Billy Gordon wins the federation

    

Centre section 1st Prize winners                                     East section 1st prize winners

George Baird wins the west section

Kelly Gillon tops the Lanarkshire Federation

 

Young Bird Programme

 

24/07 Longtown     Eadie & Kelly                                D  Wood                                                     J McGuire

29/07 Longtown    J Dougal                                      McCormick & Hughes                                Tallis & McDonagh 

05/08  Appleby     I Fairley                                        GWP Macaloney                                             G Baird

12/08  Appleby      J & K Miller                                J Short                                                        J Green & Son     

19/08 CH Richard    T Richardson                              J Wilkinson                                                 W Boswell    

26/08 Appleby         T Richardson                                   G Mann                                         Tallis & McDonagh  

02/09 Appleby      T Richardson                                   GWP Macaloney                                        W Boswell

 

         

Issac Fairley tops the east section                                         Jakie and Kevin Miller top the east section

Walter Bosewell wins the west section

 

This years first race will take place from Berwick Apon Tweed on 14/4/18.All the best to everyone.

Old Bird Programme

 

14/4/18 Berwick
21/4 Berwick
28/4 Alnwick
5/5 Aycliffe
12/5 Ripon
19/5 Bubwith
26/5 Retford
2/6 Melton Mowbray  Yearling Open
9/6 Peterborough 
16/6 Alnwick
23/6 Billericay Open
30/6 Berwick
7/7 Ypres (snfc) 

 

Young birds 


28/7 Dunbar.
04/8 Dunbar
11/8 Berwick
18/8 Alnwick
25/8 Aycliff
1/9 Ripon Open
8/9 Berwick 

 

Tom Corrie jnr

Lanarkshire Press Officer