Lanarkshire Federation
Tom Corrie jnr
Lanarkshire Federation - Appleby 26th August 2017
Click here to see the full result
This week we returned to Appleby-in-Westmorland, a town and civil parish in Cumbria, in North West England. Around 107 miles flight back into central Scotland.
The 560 birds were away early at 8am, with no wind at race point. Throughout the morning it was raining at the home end but clearing midday and the afternoon was bright and warm.The winner took 2 hrs 42 minutes for his 106 miles flight.
This weeks birdage is an all time low for a young bird loft, testiment for a very poor season. Returns this week at clock check was fifty percent reported.
This weeks Open federation winner is Tommy McDonagh flying in the Greenfield club in Hamilton .Tommy had a fantastic race winning 1st ,2nd 3rd sect 1st ,2nd Open Federation.
Tommy fly's in both Blantyre & Greenfield clubs and is always up there at the winning post .He is sitting third in the combine average board,this shows his level of consistency throughout season.
Well done Tommy.
Tommy McDonagh (C) top of the Federation. Had a great race 1st, 2nd, 3rd Sect, 1st, 2nd Open Federation
Around the clubs
Newmains HC
1st T Richardson 1108
2nd T Richardson 1108
3rd T McGinn 1082
4th T Richardson 1079
5th T Richardson 1074
Tam Richardson has a great race winning 1st & 2nd Newmains & Cambusnethan Morningside and wins East Section
Cambusnethan/Morningside
1st T Richardson 1108
2nd T Richardson 1108
3rd T McGinn 1082
4th T Richardson 1079
5th T Richardson 1074
Dalzel FC
1st O & J McFadden 1096
2nd J King 1095
3rd S Selfridge 1092
4th J King 1091
5th J King 1062
Owen McFadden wins Dalzel
Low Waters HC
1st J Green & Son 1051
2nd J Green & Son 1029
3rd J Green & Son 1023
4th J Green & Son 969
5th J Green & Son 969
Gary Green had a great race in Low Waters winning the first five.
Larkhall & Dist
1st R Smith 1029
2nd W Ramage 970
3rd W Ramage 968
4th R Smith 846
5th R Smith 844
Robert Smith wins Larkhall & Dist
Greenfield HC
1st Tallis & McDonagh 1140
2nd Tallis & McDonagh 987
3rd Tallis & McDonagh 986
4th Tallis & McDonagh 808
Blantyre HC
1st Tallis & McDonagh 1147
2nd Tallis & McDonagh 1144
3rd Tallis & McDonagh 875
Well done to Tommy McDonagh 1st & 2nd Open federation
Cambuslang HC
1st W Millen 1093
2nd G Baird 1039
3rd G Baied 1038
4th W Millen 1038
5th G Baird 991
Wullie Millen (L) wins Cambuslang
Carluke HC
1st A Wilkie 1045
2nd A Wilkie 797
3rd A Wilkie 781
4th Mrs M Blyth 764
5th V Smith 763
Alec Wilkie (R) has a fine race 1st 2nd 3rd in Carluke
Airdrie Dist
1st G Mann 1140
2nd GWP Macaloney 1126
3rd GWP Macaloney 1103
4th GWP Macaloney 1101
5th GWP Macaloney 1097
George Mann is a good winner in Airdrie Dist and wins centre section
Clarkston & Dist
1st J Short 1112
2nd J Short 1067
3rd D Mitchell & Son 1050
4th J Short 1042
5th J Short 1042
John Short continues his great season with 1 & 2nd in Clarkston
Burnbank HC
1st R Cushley 1095
2nd Rt Cushley 1065
3rd J McGuire 1052
4th R Cushley 1046
5th J Smith 1043
Robert Cushley had a top race winning 1st,2nd,3rd in Burnbank
Uddingston & Dist
1st McCormick & Hughes 1114.
2nd McCormick & Hughes 1112
3rd J Cameron 10997
4th J Cameron 1098.
5th J Cameron 1077
McCormick & Hughes wins 1st & 2nd in Uddingston & Dist
Coatbridge SC
1st Pollock & Cairney 1028
2nd Pollock & Cairney 989
3rd Christie Bros 966
4th Pollock & Cairney 951
5th T Mcaughlan 862
Chryston & Dist
1st D Creechan 989
2nd D Creechan 823
3rd D Creechan 571
Young Bird Average Update Board
Mem No Flying Name Club Velocity Average Hrs Mins Secs Miles Yards C1507 G.MANN AIRDRIE & DIS 1081.305 17 12 40.000 634 788 E1126 T RICHARDSON NEWMAINS 1079.938 16 8 12.000 594 156 C1527 G.W.P.MACALONEY AIRDRIE & DIS 1064.426 17 42 44.000 642 1281 C1294 J SHORT CLARKSON & 1023.319 18 6 23.000 631 1157 C1216 J KING DALZELL 1019.399 17 41 13.000 614 1163 E1024 I FAIRLEY CAM/MORN 1005.040 17 14 19.000 590 1130 W143 TALLIS & MC DONO BLANTYRE 991.035 18 18 48.000 618 1269 W134 G BAIRD CAMBUSLANG 981.457 18 40 45.000 624 1728 C1264 McCORMICK & HUG UDDINGSTON 974.773 19 2 18.000 632 1163 W134 W MILLEN CAMBUSLANG 965.770 19 43 5.000 649 346 W139 J GREEN & SON LOW WATERS 965.374 18 29 33.000 608 1051 C1158 CHRISTIE BROS COATBRIDGE 948.983 20 1 0.000 647 1009 W138 A NELSON LOW WATERS 948.954 18 52 49.000 610 1391 C1250 J CAMERON UDDINGSTON 940.396 19 41 22.000 631 392 C1203 O & J MCFADDEN DALZELL 928.575 19 24 23.000 614 577 W130 J McGUIRE BURNBANK 924.381 19 38 49.000 619 236 E1124 J DOUGAL NEWMAINS 916.533 19 11 54.000 599 1514 E1125 LINDSAY & HENDER NEWMAINS 913.321 19 12 23.000 598 16 C1161 J POLLOCK & J CAI COATBRIDGE 898.495 20 2 56.000 614 190 C1213 S SELFRIDGE DALZELL 890.962 20 16 13.000 615 1203 W142 W RAMAGE LARKHALL & D 878.712 19 33 13.000 585 1320 C1509 E.PORTER AIRDRIE & DIS 859.235 21 33 5.000 631 503 W142 R SMITH LARKHALL & D 829.939 20 29 59.000 580 11 E1131 J LAWRIE & SON NEWMAINS 795.898 21 51 35.000 593 206 E1144 T MC GINN NEWMAINS 768.956 23 7 56.000 606 700
Combine Average Update Board
Mem No Flying Name Club Velocity Average Hrs Mins Secs Miles Yards C1527 G.W.P.MACALONEY AIRDRIE & DIS 1178.987 74 59 53.000 3014 664 E1126 T RICHARDSON NEWMAINS 1167.956 72 3 37.000 2869 355 W143 TALLIS & MC DONO BLANTYRE 1138.584 75 42 9.000 2938 739 C1264 McCORMICK & HUG UDDINGSTON 1137.476 76 54 32.000 2982 602 W134 W MILLEN CAMBUSLANG 1131.572 78 29 56.000 3028 350 C1250 J CAMERON UDDINGSTON 1122.339 77 49 58.000 2978 6 W138 A NELSON LOW WATERS 1089.062 78 30 31.000 2914 1406 W139 J GREEN & SON LOW WATERS 1087.883 78 24 48.000 2908 193 C1507 G.MANN AIRDRIE & DIS 1044.985 83 54 49.000 2989 667 C1509 E.PORTER AIRDRIE & DIS 1028.679 84 58 15.000 2979 1422 W142 R SMITH LARKHALL & D 1018.060 81 23 7.000 2824 1067 E1144 T MC GINN NEWMAINS 936.937 90 58 15.000 2905 1235
Tom Corrie jnr
Lanarkshire Federation Press Officer
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.