Established 1979 Company Number: 11693988 VAT Registration Number: 284 0522 13 +44 (0)1606 836036 +44 (0)7871 701585 elimar908@btinternet.com

East Down Combine 01-02-19

 

 

EAST DOWN COMBINE

by Clifford Browne

EDC 2 Bird Members Enjoy Excellent Prize Night

   

   

   

 

 


The East Down Combine 2 Bird club held their Annual Dinner and Prize Distribution on January 25th 2018 and once again this year the event was held in the very popular Temple Golf & Country Club.
Chairman Joe McGreevy opened the evening by welcoming everyone especially the chief guest for the evening Wesley Sawyers. After grace was said we all sat down to yet again a super meal for which the Temple Golf & Country Club is famous .
After the meal The chairman introduced the evening and started by thanking the staff of the Temple for the wonderful meal , he then congratulated the 2018 prize winners on their success . He thanked the club sponsors, Robert & June Kirkwood, Cyril & Hilary Beattie, Wesley Sawyers Estate Agents Banbridge , Telford Bros of Down Patrick . Thanks was also extended to Herbie Thorpe -Proudstown Breeding /racing stud (Co. Meath) Jim Braniff (Shalimar Lofts), Roy Irwin , C & D Smyth & Sons , & Joe McGreevy for 2019 YB?s which Wesley auctioned after the Ballot was drawn .
Joe thanked all the club Secretaries for their help throughout the season and then he thanked Dorothy Smyth for all she had done throughout the year to ensure the smooth and efficient running of this excellent club and for once again organising the prize night and the club is indeed fortunate to have someone of Dorothy?s skill , enthusiasm and energy in its ranks .
Joe then asked Wesley to present the prizes and these were won as follows:


Starting with the ever popular Leagues


LEAGUE A R Moore & son 26 points
LEAGUE B Cowan & McCartney 30 points
LEAGUE C H McVeigh 26 points
LEAGUE D C Healy 28 points
LEAGUE E R McVeigh & son 22points


With 30 points Cowan & McCartney won the Gibson Cup for being the overall points leaders,

the other cups, trophies etc , were won as follows ;
Old Bird Inland Average R Moore & son
Old Bird Skibbereen Derby J Young & ptnrs
Mallow Derek Wishart Classic R Irwin
Old Bird Channel Average M Foulis
Old Bird Combined Average R Moore & son
Penzance S Regan
ST.Malo O/B Derby J & R Young
O/B of the Year R Moore & son
Old Bird K/O J & R Young
1st Skibbereen YB Derby G Lyttle
2nd Skibbereen YB Derby Mackey & Lockhart
Talbenny YB Derby A Crawford
2nd Thurles M Foulis
50th Anniversary Cup
4th & 5th OB and 5th & 6th YB M Foulis
Young Bird Average Harper & Young
Young Bird of the Year Harper & Young
Combined Average M Foulis
Best Avg O/B Derby and 2 Y/B Derbies J McGreevy

GOLD RING 1st Fermoy OB 2018
1st A Crawford £150
2nd M Foulis £ 90
3rd R Moore & son £ 60

2nd Thurles YB 2018
1st Gordon Bros & sons £150
2nd R Moore & son £ 90
3rd J Young & ptnrs. £ 60


After the presentation the format of this evening is that instead of music, members are free to chat to old friends, a ballot is run and a small draft of 2019 Yb birds were auctioned and thanks here goes to Wesley Sawyers who was the auctioneer. All in all it was a most enjoyable evening


UPCOMING EVENTS
Reminder the 2 bird AGM will be held in the War Memorial Hall Crossgar on Monday 11th February 2019 .