Established 1979 Company Number: 11693988 VAT Registration Number: 284 0522 13 +44 (0)1606 836036 +44 (0)7871 701585 elimar908@btinternet.com

I N F C Friendship National 07-08-18

Black Family from Dromara win INFC Friendship National -

 

When the list of early times was published it was thought N Black & Sons of Dromara in at 18.45hrs would be hard to beat they recorded velocity 1046 for the 438 miles and turned out the easy winners. The loft have won almost everything else, former Kings Cup winners, twice National Champions, 4 x time winners of Harkness Rose Bowl (Best 2B Ave in Kings Cup), 3 x Hall of Fame Diplomas and Gold Medal winner in 2012 with ?Champion Big Darren?. The partnership now consists of brothers David, Alan and Ian and in this race they timed a 2 year old Blue Cheq hen which they have named ?Champion Margaret? after their late mother who helped a lot with the birds.

The Black Family from Dromara celebrate at the INFC awards night.

North Section Lamballe - N Black & Son Dromara 1046, H Silcock Dromara 1007, Mark Maguire & Son Millvale 1005, T McClean Annaghmore 961, Smyth Family Loft Kircubbin 960, Smyth Family Loft 960, A Thompson Ballyclare 944, W & L McCaw Ballymoney 779, P Dunlop Edgarstown 758, P Dunlop 749, W G Neill Annaghmore 707, P Cairns Gilford 707, J Serplus Laurelvale 699, Pritchard Bros Annsborough 687, Donnelly Bros Millvale 675, C & H Beattie Gilford 673, W G Neill 673, W G Neill 673, P Cairns 670, J Dowey Laurelvale 669.

3 Times a Lady 1st Open Quimper in 2015 for Mal Maguire & Son Millvale,

also won Friendship Nat from Picauville in 2009 and Quimper in 2013.

South Section Lamballe - J Hand Skerries 1013, G O?Reilly Malahide & Dist 1009, N Grant & Sons Balbriggan 972, J Hand 953, P Rock & Son Skerries 929, F & J Crowe Gorey RPS 821, J Cullen Bray Inv 788, P McFadden Monaghan 758, F & J Crowe 738, F Moran Malahide & Dist 729, H Gormley & Son Monaghan 570, G & P O?Dowd Ballybrack 567, S O?Hara Monasterevin 547, P Rock & Son 538, P & J Jones Skerries 528, P McFadden 518, Kenna & Finn Arklow United 508, G Swift Monaghan 507, M Lavery Trim RPC 471, Gregory Bros Rathnew 465.

.Josh Hand from Skerries winner 1st South Sect Lamballe

Muckamore Station Lamballe Arnold Thompson Ballyclare 944, W & L McCaw Ballymoney 779, W & L McCaw Ballymoney 656, Robin Duddy Ballyclare 638, Robin Duddy Ballyclare 637, Alan Darragh Cullybackey 637, Balmer Tom Young & Son Ahoghill 624, Arnold Thompson Ballyclare 619, Fred Simpson Doagh & Dist 604, W & L McCaw Ballymoney 549, Alan Darragh Cullybackey 480, Robin Duddy Ballyclare 443.

East Antrim Combined Lamballe A Thompson Ballyclare 944, Robin Duddy Ballyclare 638, Robin Duddy Ballyclare 637, Arnold Thompson Ballyclare 619, Fred Simpson Doagh & Dist 604, Robin Duddy Ballyclare 443.

Mid Antrim Combine Lamballe Balmer T Young & Son Ahoghill Flying Club 624.

Ahoghill Chairman Tom Young had the top bird in Mid Antrim Combine.

NIPA Lamballe N Black & Son Dromara 1046, H Silcock Dromara 1007, Mark Maguire & Son Millvale 1005, T McClean Annaghmore 961, Smyth Family Loft Kircubbin 960, Smyth Family Loft 960, A Thompson Ballyclare 944, W & L McCaw Ballymoney 779, P Dunlop Edgarstown 758, P McFadden Monaghan 758, P Dunlop 749, W G Neill Annaghmore 707, P Cairns Gilford 707, J Serplus Laurelvale 699, Donnelly Bros Millvale 675, C & H Beattie Gilford 673, W G Neill 673, W G Neill 673, P Cairns 670, J Dowey Laurelvale 669.

INFC Friendship National Race (Lamballe) - Pritchard Bros Annsborough HPS, 1st EDC 14th North Sect & 24th Open INFC, J & R Young Portavogie HPS, 2nd EDC 46th North Sect & 56th Open INFC, James Cleland Annsborough HPS, 3rd EDC 48th North Sect & 58th Open INFC, B & H Marshall Newtownbreda HPS, 4th EDC, 55th North Sect & 68th Open INFC. Big congratulations to all sorry no photography.
INFC Clubs Lamballe

Dromara N Black & Son 1046, H Silcock 1007, N Black & Son 637, 624, 605, 573.

Skerries Josh Hand 1013, 953, P Rock & Son 929, 538, P & J Jones 526, P Rock & Son 393.

Malahide & District G O?Reilly 1009, F Moran 729, Joe Doheny 458, K O?Brien & Son 415.

Millvale Mark Maguire & Son 1005, Donnelly Bros 675, Mal Maguire & Son 535, Donnelly Bros 514, 508, 503.

Balbriggan N Grant & Sons 972, 397.

Annaghmore Tom McClean 961, W G Neill 707, 673, 673, Glen Buckley & Sons 586, Tom McClean 474

Kircubbin HPS Smyth Family Loft 960, 960.

Ballyclare & Dist A Thompson 944, R Duddy 638, 637, A Thompson 619, R Duddy 443

The ever consistent Arnold Thompson from Ballyclare had the best bird in East Antrim from Lamballe.

Gorey RPS F & J Crowe 821, 738.

Bray Invitation James Cullen 788.

Ballymoney HPS 4/10 W & L McCaw 779, 656, 549. Fantastic result for W & L McCaw, five birds send and three birds timed in the INFC result.

Leonard McCaw from Ballymoney times three of his five entries to record, 1st, 2nd & 3rd Club; 8th, 21st & 52nd North Sect; and 15th,

31st & 64th Open INFC Lamballe.

"Molly's Pride" Friendship Nat Triple Award winner for W & L McCaw. In 2011 - 31st, 2012 - 90th, 2013 - 51st.

Dervock RPS 2/7 - W & L McCaw 779, 656, 549.

Edgarstown HPS 5/20 P Dunlop 758, 749, M Hughes 609, P Dunlop 584.Well done Paul on a very impressive performance clocking 3/3 to take 16th, 18th, and 54th Open . Paul very rarely fails to time in the French races he has an outstanding record over the years a race to remember. Also well done to Mark Hughes in the result good going men.

Three out of three for Paul Dunlop of Edgarstown.

Monaghan HPS P McFadden 758, H Gormley & Son 567, P McFadden 518, G Swift 507.
Gilford & District P Cairns 707, C & H Beattie 673, P Cairns 670.

Laurelvale J Serplus 699, John Dowey 669, Dowey Bros 640, G & C Topley 638, 590, 461, John Dowey 433.

Annsborough Pritchard Bros 687, James Cleland 573.

Corrigs C McManus 645, 431.

Cullybackey HPS A Darragh 637, 480.

Alan Darragh of Cullybackey had the best local bird in the Friendship Nat from Lamballe.

Bondhill Social Ron Williamson 632, John Greenaway 609, M Robinson 550, 547, Ron Williamson 545, John Greenaway 477.

John Greenaway from Bondhill wins the Triple Award Diploma for 3 times in the result with same bird: 2016 38th Open INFC Quimper, 2017

2nd Open INFC Lamballe, 2018 83rd Open INFC Lamballe.

Ahoghill Flying Club Balmer T Young & Son 624.

Doagh & District HPS Fred Simpson 604.

Lisburn & District S & W English 602, J Waring & Son 484.

Newtownards Fulton & Dickson 597.

Drumnavaddy Inv B McAvoy 593, C & G Quinn 447.

Gerry Quinn from Drumnavaddy Inv timed at 5.40pm out of Lamballe.

Loughgall William Corrigan 589.

Newry & District Colman O?Hare & Son 580.

Portavogie HPS J & R Young 576.

Ballybrack RPC G & P O?Dowd 567.

Lagan Valley R & A Gore 560, S McAllister & Sons 457.

Newry City P Swindell 554, 415.

Monasterevin RPC S O?Hara 547, 392.

Newtownbreda B & H Marshall 540.

Armagh HPS P Campbell & Sons 532.

Ballyholland A McAteer & Sons 515, J Murtagh & Son 433.

A McAteer & Sons from Ballyholland in Newry won 1st Open Quimper in 2012, and a Gold Medal in the Kings Cup 2018.

Arklow United RPC Kenna & Finn 508.

Hillsborough & Maze 492.

Trim RPC M Lavery 471. 1st Club won Malachy Lavery and 85th Open INFC, sending only the one. This bird only had two races this year and has been twice a winner, the other race was from Talbenny. Well done, this bird also flew the Kings Cup for Malachy last year and featured in the INFC Open result.

Rathnew Gregory Bros 465.

Glenavy & District D Coulter 445.

Willie Reynolds - INFC Press Officer
Tel/Fax: (028) 256 44683 - Mobile: 07538 238364
Twitter: willie reynolds@homerbhw
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
http://www.infc.co.uk
http://www.pigeonnetwork.com
http://www.irishnationalflyingclub.com