Established 1979 Company Number: 11693988 VAT Registration Number: 284 0522 13 +44 (0)1606 836036 +44 (0)7871 701585 elimar908@btinternet.com

Lanarkshire Fed Dunbar 14-08-18

Lanarkshire Federation Dunbar -4th July

The new young bird season has dawned for Lanarkshire members who voted to race down the east coast of the country.This was to try and consolidate their young bird team for the following season.
The members sent 4,000 birds and 12 Fauldhouse club baskets to Dunbar, East Lothian, Scotland. The distance is around 55 to 60 miles to most in Lanarkshire. The birds were away at 09:30am in a light west wind.The winning pigeon reached the 1200s down into Cambuslang onthe west side of the federation.

1st & 2nd West section 1st & 2nd Open 4,000 birds is Jamie Glachin of Cambuslang club who has just recently returned to the sport.This is a well welcomed return and what a start. Jamies winner is a blue pied hen bred by Jim Hannah of Blantyre from his double federation winning hen .J Green and son were 1st west section this year with a late bred hen ,winning by thirteen minutes .She is a sister to Jamies winner bred again by Jim Hannah. His second bird is bred from Wullie Millen birds,son of 720 & a daughter of the golden couple.Most of Jamies stock is Wullie Millen stock birds .Well done
Jamie would like to thank Karen & Arthur Morrison,Billy Shields,Tommy McDonagh for all their help to allow me to fly pigeons.

Jamie what a start!

It turned out to be a cracking start for the federation with the youngsters tumbling in to their lofts.Long may it continue.Remember last years disaster from the first race!

Thanks to all the clubs who send me information,disappointingly most dont send anything.Its a hard job if you haven't got the tools!

Around the clubs

Cambuslang

1st J Glachin 1206
2nd J Glachin 1201
3rd McLaren & Robin 1179
4th McLaren & Robin 1175
5th McLaren & Robin 1172
Brilliant start Jamie

Blantyre
1st Tallis & McDonagh 1145
2nd W Semple 1137
3rd Tallis & McDonagh 1130
4th W Semple 1083
5th W Semple 1077

Well done Tommy

Tommy McDonagh had a great race winning both Greenfield & Blantyre clubs

Greenfield
1st Tallis & McDonagh 1147
2nd Tallis & McDonagh 1145
3rd Tallis & McDonagh 1137
4th Tallis & McDonagh 116
5th G Baird 1111

Well done Tommy

Airdrie
1st I Rankin 1186
2nd I Rankin 1185
3rd J Barr 1167
4th I Rankin 1161
5th I Rankin 1159

Well done Ian

Ian Rankin had a cracking race winning 1st ,2nd ,5th Centre section.

 

Clarkston
1st J Short 1084
2nd D Mitchell & Son 1076
3rd T Corrie Son G/son 1067
4th T Corrie Son G/son 1062
5th D Mitchell & Son1045

Johns winner is bred from Sire is Direct Pouw Brothers which is a direct son of Orlando 6th NPO/5195 birds,with Miss Salbris 2nd NPO/5155 and 1st /3236 in its lines also 11th /8990 and its dam was direct Van Drop These have bred a number of good winners for John already.

John Short wins Clarkston

Coatbridge SC

1st J Forsyth 1173
2nd R Valentini 1158
3rd Pollock&Cairney 1148
4th Pollock & Cairney 1137
5th Sharp Cummings Durning 1137

Jim's winner is bred from grandson of golden gabby and a daughter Drapa cock from GWP Macaloney

Jim Forsyth win Coatbridge SC

Newmains

1st T Richardson 1164.4
2nd S Harkin 1164.2
3rd T Richardson 1163
4th T Richardson 1163
5th T Richardson 1163

Tams birds are on fire this week

Camusnethan/Morningside

1st T Richardson 1164
2nd T Richardson 1163
3rd T Richardson 1163
4th T Richardson 1163
5th T Richardson 1163

Dalzell

1st J Boyle 1147
2nd J Boyle 1144
3rd J Cassidy 1122
4th J King 1119
5th J Cassidy 1116

Well done Joe

Joe Boyle has a nice 1,2 in Dalzell

Uddingston & Dist

1st J Cullen 1145
2nd D Wood 1127
3rd D Wood 1126
4th D Wood 1126
5th J Cameron 1126

Well done Jim & Jeanne

Jim Cullen (L) wins Uddingston & Tam Richardson(R) wins Newmains & Cambusnethan/Morningside & 1st east section

Lanark & Dist

1st D Banner 1138
2nd C Glover 965
3rd C Glover 964
4th D Banner 952
5th C Glover 949

Well done Dave

New Stevenson

1st R Clark 1131
2nd JJK Gillon 1127
3rd R Clark 1127
4th JJK Gillon 1115
5th P Kerr 1100

Well done Robert

Robert Clark wins New Stevenson

Larkhall & Dist
1st W Ramage 1141
2nd W Lennox 1126
3rd W Lennox 1126
4th W Ramage 1120
5th Robertson & Scott 1102

Well done Billy

Billy Ramage wins Larkhall & Dist

Carluke

1st C & E McMillan 1147
2nd C & E McMillan 1140
3rd C & E McMillan 1095
4th A Wilkie 1087
5th C & E McMillan 1072

Well done Callum

Callum McMillan wins Carluke

Chryston

1st G Shaw 1062
2nd J & J Hood 1058
3rd J & J Hood 1056
4th L Gilmour 986

Well done Graham

Graham Shaw wins Chryston

Low Waters

1st G Lightbody 1155
2nd G Lightbody 1152
3rd G Lightbody 1151
4th G Lightbody 1151
5th G Lightbody 1113

Burnbank

1st A McInnes 1156.5
2nd A Nelson 1156.3
3rd A McInnes 1151
4th J Green & Son 1149
5th J Green & Son 1148

Well done Alex

Alec McInnes(C) wins Burnbank

This weeks section winners

West section
1st J Glachin 1206
2nd J Glachin 1201
3rd McLaren & Robin 1179
4th McLaren & Robin 1175
5th McLaren & Robin 1172

Centre Section

1st I Rankin 1186
2nd I Rankin 1185
3rd J Forsyth 1173
4th J Barr 1167
5th I Rankin 1161

Top performance Ian

East Section

1st T Richardson 1164
2nd S Harkin 1164
3rd T Richardson 1163
4th T Richardson 1163
5th T Richardson 1163

Combine Average Leader Board

Mem No Flying Name Club Velocity Average Hrs Mins Secs Miles Yards C1527 G.W.P.MACALONEY AIRDRIE & DIS 1211.895 53 57 35.000 2229 571 W131 J GREEN & SON BURNBANK 1201.663 53 46 38.000 2203 46 C1208 W MC DONALD DALZELL 1194.503 54 38 9.000 2224 1521 C1253 J CULLEN UDDINGSTON 1189.433 54 55 36.000 2227 377 C1264 McCORMICK & HUG UDDINGSTON 1176.884 55 33 34.000 2229 180 W143 TALLIS & MC DONO BLANTYRE 1175.614 55 24 47.000 2220 1463 E1048 C & E McMILLAN CARLUKE 1166.937 53 22 43.000 2123 888 C1250 J CAMERON UDDINGSTON 1161.126 56 15 21.000 2226 1447 C1273 J WOOD UDDINGSTON 1159.966 56 26 59.000 2232 466 E1002 J J K GILLON NEW STEVENS 1159.262 55 14 50.000 2183 680 C1504 J.BARR AIRDRIE & DIS 1156.105 56 1 31.000 2208 187 W131 A.McINNES BURNBANK 1149.389 57 1 13.000 2234 469 C1209 D PENMAN DALZELL 1137.619 57 6 41.000 2214 1621 E1115 EADIE & KELLY NEWMAINS 1136.117 55 33 24.000 2151 1374 C1509 E.PORTER AIRDRIE & DIS 1131.356 57 15 59.000 2208 1240 W131 A NELSON BURNBANK 1112.120 58 11 10.000 2206 37 W136 G BAIRD GREENFIELD 1091.216 60 5 16.000 2235 525 W142 R SMITH LARKHALL & D 1086.062 57 44 36.000 2137 1652 C1167 Mr & Mrs DUNCAN COATBRIDGE 1072.687 59 41 28.000 2182 1473 E1125 LINDSAY & HENDER NEWMAINS 1054.402 60 0 22.000 2156 1674 E1136 R SIMPSON NEWMAINS 1047.738 59 31 18.000 2126 27 E1123 J & K MILLER NEWMAINS 1005.770 62 55 19.000 2157 779 W133 W ALLISON CAMBUSLANG 1001.700 66 12 11.000 2260 1336 E1063 A WILKIE CARLUKE 985.770 63 11 0.000 2123 574

Tom Corrie jnr
Lanarkshire Press Office
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.