Established 1979 Company Number: 11693988 VAT Registration Number: 284 0522 13 +44 (0)1606 836036 +44 (0)7871 701585 elimar908@btinternet.com

Lanarkshire Fed Berwickupon Tweed 09-07-18

Lanarkshire Federation Berwick upon Tweed race 30/6/18


This week was a come back race from Berwick upon Tweed around 78 miles back to the winning loft in central Scotland.The birds were away at 7 45 am in a light north east wind.The conditions were bright and sunny with the temperatures well into the high twenties by mid afternoon.So it was an excellent decision to go early.The winners made short work of the journey and took 1hr 3 minutes for a velocity high in the 1700s.The race was a great success with most getting full returns.


This weeks winners of 1st sect 1st Open from 2,150 birdsare the brilliant partnership of GWP Macaloney.Their winner is a yearling Van den Bulk x Stefan Lambrech.This pigeon was miles ahead of the chasing pack and oozes class.Its a new line in the loft and more youngsters will be tested this year.Great start.! Well done lads.

This weeks federation winner for GWP Macaloney,

Blue w/f cock bred by Mark Trinder. Is a Van den Bulk x Stefan Lambrecht (New lines in loft). He was nursed back to health after a hawk attack

Paul Macaloney holding his 1st Open winner 2,150 birds

This years young bird training with the federation transporter is due to start on 12th July,club secretary will be informed of pick up points and times.

Around the clubs

Cambusnethan/Morningside

1st Eadie & Kelly 1724
2nd Eadie & Kelly 1716
3rd Eadie & Kelly 1714
4th T McGinn 1678
5th J J K Gillon 1654

Andy Eadie had a cracking ace taking 1,2,3rd in Newmains and also winning Cambusnethan/Morningside

Coatbridge

1st Sharp Cummings Durning 1568
2nd Sharp Cummings Durning 1554
3rd Sharp Cummings Durning 1530
4th T McLaughlan 1504
5th R Valentini 1489

Sharp Cummings Durning win 1,2,3rd in Coatbridge SC

Carluke

1st Graham Bros 1573
2nd Graham Bros 1549
3rd Graham Bros 1504
4th Graham Bros 1493
5th A Blyth 1480

Andy Graham is a good winner in Carluke taking the first four

East Kilbride

1st G Orr 1645
2nd G Orr 1643
3rd D Gillespie1563
4th D Gillespie 1499

Gordon Orr is a good winner in East Kilbride

Lanark & Dist

1st Mr & Mrs Megahy 1269
2nd Mr & Mrs Megahy 1266
3rd Mr & Mrs Megahy 1260
4th Mr & Mrs Megahy 1202
5th Mr & Mrs Megahy 1167

Stuart Megahy wins another in Lanark, own stock crossed with D Tervits of Ravenstruther birds

Larkhall

1st J Newbiggin 1600
2nd R Smith 1541
3rd J Finnan 1532
4th J Finnan 1523
5th A Lockhart 1520

J Newbiggin wins Larkhall

Greenfield

1st G Baird 1632
2nd D Allison
3rd J Hannah 1614
4th G Baird 1613
5th R Richardson 1610

George Baird (C) wins Greenfield

Blantyre

1st W Semple 1600
2nd W Semple 1598
3rd Tallis & McDonagh 1569
4th Tallis & McDonagh
5th W Semple 1547

Wullie Semple (R) wins 1st & 2nd in Blantyre

Low Waters

1st G Lightbody 1548
2nd G Lightbody 1548
3rd A McVey 1535
4th G Lightbody 1496
5th G Lightbody 1470

George Lightbody (L) wins Low Waters

Dalzell

1st W McDonald 1659
2nd D Penman 1652
3rd W McDonald 1632
4th J Casiday 1553.015
5th D Penman 1543.781

Wullie McDonalds excellent season continues winning Dalzell

Newmains

1 st Eadie&Kelly 1724
2nd Eadie&Kelly 1716
3rd Eadie&Kelly 1714
4th T McGinn 1678.
5th J&KMiller 1653

Cambuslang

1st E Robin jnr 1648
2nd B Allison 1589
3rd B Gordon 1535
4th E Robin jnr 1510
5th E Robin jnr 1509

.

Eddie Robin wins Cambuslang

Uddingston

1. J Cameron 16996
2. J Cameron 1683
3. J Carswell loft2 1679
4. J Cameron 1656
5. J Cullen 1621

Jim Cameron (R) wins Uddingston

Clarkston

1st T Corrie Son G/son 1620
2nd J Murphy
3rd J Murphy
4th T Corrie Son G/son
5th T Corrie Son G/son

Tom Corrie Son G/son win Clarkston

Coalburn

1st. F Hilan 1450
2nd.A Suckle 1443
3.rd J Ballantyne 1425
4th . D & A Murray 1419
5th . D Morrison & Son 1397

Burnbank

1st Torrance and Mann 1639
2nd Torrance and Mann 1622
3rd J Green and son 1610
4th J Green and son 1607
5th J McGuire 1600

Alan Torrance (R) wins Burnbank

Airdrie

1st GWP Macaloney
2nd B Peden
3rd GWP Macaloney
4th I Rankin
5th GWP Macaloney

Lanarkshire Racing Pigeon Federation Position Name Club Ring Number Col S Velocity Section Race Date Birds

CENTRE BERWICK OB3 30/06/2018 54 Sent 813 Section Race Date Birds EAST BERWICK OB3

1 G.W.P.MACALONEY AIRDRIE & DIST GB17Z47219 BLP C 1767.261 2 J CAMERON UDDINGSTON & DIST SU17L2203 CHQ H 1699.069 3 R PEDEN AIRDRIE & DIST SU17L12197 CHQ H 1689.902 4 J CAMERON UDDINGSTON & DIST SU17L2243 CHP H 1683.866 5 J CARSWELL LOFT2 UDDINGSTON & DIST SU12L6550 BLK C 1679.095 6 G.W.P.MACALONEY AIRDRIE & DIST SU17 1980 CHQ C 1679.005 7 W MC DONALD DALZELL SU17L10274 CHQ C 1659.867 8 R PEDEN AIRDRIE & DIST SU17M12950 CWF C 1657.697 9 J CAMERON UDDINGSTON & DIST SU16L3287 CHQ H 1656.202 10 D PENMAN DALZELL SU17L9776 BLK H 1652.184 11 I.RANKIN AIRDRIE & DIST SU16L13531 BLU C 1647.130 12 W MC DONALD DALZELL SU16L10834 CHQ C 1632.729 13 G.W.P.MACALONEY AIRDRIE & DIST SU17 1974 BLU C 1631.826 14 G.W.P.MACALONEY AIRDRIE & DIST SU17 1972 BLU C 1625.756 15 G.W.P.MACALONEY AIRDRIE & DIST SU16 295 CHQ C 1623.531

30/06/2018 39 Sent 467 Section Race Date Birds WEST BERWICK OB3 30/06/2018 52 Sent 931 1 E ROBIN JNR CAMBUSLANG SU17L11360 CHQ C 1648.327 2 G ORR EAST KILBRIDE SU15L5070 GRZ H 1645.641 3 G ORR EAST KILBRIDE SU15L5069 CWF H 1643.052 4 TORRANCE & MANN LOW WATERS SU17NW3209 BLU C 1639.810 5 G BAIRD GREENFIELD GB17V69511 CHQ C 1632.636 6 TORRANCE & MANN LOW WATERS SU16DF2703 CHQ H 1622.510 7 D.ALLISON GREENFIELD SU16L5383 BLP C 1621.382 8 J.HANNAH GREENFIELD SU16L5401 BLU H 1614.799 9 G BAIRD GREENFIELD SU16L12431 CHP C 1613.307 10 R RICHARDSON GREENFIELD SU16L5847 CHQ C 1610.557 11 J GREEN & SON BURNBANK SU15L1517 BLP H 1610.430 12 J.HANNAH GREENFIELD SU17L4350 BLU H 1610.257 13 TALLIS & MC DONOUGH BLANTYRE GB17A21302 BLU H 1608.678 14 D.ALLISON GREENFIELD SU16L5361 BLU C 1608.523 15 J GREEN & SON BURNBANK SU17 9562 BLU C 1607.090

1 EADIE & KELLY NEWMAINS SU17 832 CHQ C 1724.139 2 EADIE & KELLY NEWMAINS SU17 883 BLU H 1716.564 3 EADIE & KELLY NEWMAINS SU17 865 BLU C 1714.305 4 T MC GINN NEWMAINS SU17L1059 BLU C 1678.778 5 J J K GILLON NEW STEVENSTON & DIST NEHU17WAN17 BLU C 1654.364 6 J & K MILLER NEWMAINS SU17L9493 BLU H 1653.670 7 J J K GILLON NEW STEVENSTON & DIST SU17L5026 CHQ H 1649.338 8 J J K GILLON NEW STEVENSTON & DIST BELG 16 600424 BLU H 1628.230 9 JL KERR NEW STEVENSTON & DIST SU17L4878 BLU C 1627.550 10 A & J COOK NEWMAINS SU17L9155 BLP C 1626.297 11 LINDSAY & HENDERSON NEWMAINS SU17L207 CHQ C 1624.512 12 J & K MILLER NEWMAINS SU15L2831 BLP H 1600.846 13 J & K MILLER NEWMAINS SU17L306 CHQ H 1595.005 14 J J K GILLON NEW STEVENSTON & DIST SU17 9164 BLU C 1594.123 15 EADIE & KELLY NEWMAINS SU16 615 BLP C 1586.881

 

Old Bird Inland Average Board

Mem No Flying Name Club Velocity Average Hrs Mins Secs Miles Yards W1316 J GREEN & SON BURNBANK 1219.890 40 46 22.000 1695 1099 C1527 G.W.P.MACALONEY AIRDRIE & DIST 1213.477 41 36 17.000 1721 222 W1436 TALLIS & MC DONO BLANTYRE 1212.241 41 24 23.000 1711 311 C1208 W MC DONALD DALZELL 1205.061 41 45 45.000 1715 1182 C1250 J CAMERON UDDINGSTON & DIS 1188.004 42 24 36.000 1717 1076 E1048 C & E McMILLAN CARLUKE 1185.320 40 20 2.000 1629 1475 C1253 J CULLEN UDDINGSTON & DIS 1184.118 42 33 25.000 1717 1626 C1504 J.BARR AIRDRIE & DIST 1179.961 42 19 37.000 1702 1129 E1002 J J K GILLON NEW STEVENSTON 1177.177 41 52 7.000 1680 405 C1264 McCORMICK & HU UDDINGSTON & DIS 1174.819 42 56 10.000 1719 1090 C1200 J BOYLE DALZELL 1170.195 42 22 34.000 1690 900 C1273 J WOOD UDDINGSTON & DIS 1165.652 43 20 14.000 1722 248 C1509 E.PORTER AIRDRIE & DIST 1162.055 42 59 33.000 1703 300 W1369 G BAIRD GREENFIELD 1161.288 43 32 8.000 1723 958 C1209 D PENMAN DALZELL 1152.560 43 27 15.000 1707 693 E1115 EADIE & KELLY NEWMAINS 1145.905 42 19 55.000 1653 1222 C1256 W GRAHAM UDDINGSTON & DIS 1132.174 44 30 13.000 1717 1231 C1216 J KING DALZELL 1128.119 44 0 23.000 1692 746 C1513 D.LOVE AIRDRIE & DIST 1121.120 44 46 52.000 1711 941 C1287 J MURPHY CLARKSON & DIST 1113.559 44 56 0.000 1705 1356 C1168 SHARP,CUMMINGS COATBRIDGE 1113.365 45 19 6.000 1720 152 C1223 J & H BROWN & HI DALZELL 1109.550 45 7 7.000 1706 1120 C1167 Mr & Mrs DUNCAN COATBRIDGE 1097.799 44 53 0.000 1679 1334

Gary Green (R) has had a brilliant season and is top of the Lanarkshire Average Board

Kelly Gillon wins New Stevenson

Lanarkshire Social Circle

OB Channel * Club * Weekly
Leige flown on 29-Jun-18 OB Combined YB
Liberation 5 : 15 : 0 AM 22 Members sent
81 Birds EAST/NOR EAST Combined
Pos Name Distance Time Ring Number Col S Pools Pze Velocity M Y H M S

John Leggatte (R) wins Lanarkshire Social Circle Leige race

1 JOHN LEGGATE 530 636 14 12 1 GB16S06111* BC H L N £115.00 £50 1095.561

2 J WARWICK&SON 510 580 15 16 15 SU16.AV.616* BC C L N £69.00 £25 980.271

3 J MEIKLE 536 1354 19 31 11 SU16L4234* BC H £20 806.632

4 D HAY 541 1427 22 28 36 SU16.AV.4433 BC C L £22.00 £15 707.094

5 J WILKINSON 535 693 23 24 29 SU14M3991* CH H N £24.00 £10 670.916

6 LINDSAY&HENDERSON 528 1076 26 39 27 SU15L 2231* B C £5 581.672

7 W ALLISON 537 26 29 10 40 SU16L12139* DC C 539.878

8 J MEIKLE 536 1354 29 38 46 SU15L 5442 CH H 531.106

9 J MEIKLE 536 1354 30 29 44 SU16L 4277 CH C 516.312

10 W GRAHAM 534 962 31 21 43 SU16L2580* RC C 499.970

11 J CAMERON 534 969 31 41 51 SU14L5004 DR H 494.681

Total Prizes = £125.00 Total Pool and Prize Payout = £355.00

Loft + 4BN Total = £230.0 L L 4B 4B L L 4B 4B
Loft + 4BN Total = £230.0 Comments

Well done John who wins the Allanton cup & W.LBilsland £50 special. J.Warwick & Son win .McKendrick cup,
Note from Secretary Dave McCaig- Jim Cullen wins Old Bird Inland Average,Jim Meikle wins Daily Express Cup

Tom Corrie jnr
Lanarkshire Press Officer