Established 1979 Company Number: 11693988 VAT Registration Number: 284 0522 13 +44 (0)1606 836036 +44 (0)7871 701585 elimar908@btinternet.com

Lanarkshire Fed 26-06-18

Lanarkshire Federation Alnwick race 17-6-18

This week we were back at Alnwick in Northumberland in the North East of England.Around 96 miles back to tCentral Scotland.The birds were away at 8am in a light south west wind.The birds return was sporadic but most made it home.


This weeks federation winners are GWP Macaloney of Airdrie,again the all time record holders in the Lanarkshire had a brilliant race taking the first four in the section and Open from 3,000 birds.Their a phenomena that will never be equalled.Some often ask how they can sustain this level of consistency.Well its total dedication and having a super team of birds that are all tuned to top the federation.

This weeks 1st Open federation for GWP Macaloney
She is a Blue W/F 2yr old 100 % Hardy Kruger lines - She has already won;
9th Fed 730 birds Ypres
16th Fed 2311b Appleby
80th SNFC Ypres 2326 birds
Have a look at the outstanding condition of this pigeon ,wonderful.!

This weeks federation winning loft of GWP Macaloney


Just look at the photo of this weeks winner and admire the sheer class and condition.Well done lads .

Around the clubs

Low Waters

1st G Lightbody 1144
2nd A McVey 1127
3rd A McVey 1108
4th A McVey 1105
5th A McVey 1094

Uddingston

1. McCormick & Hughes 1148
2. J Wood 1145
3. J Cameron 1137
4. McCormick & Hughes 1132
5. McCormick & Hughes 1131

McCormack & Hughes win Uddingston

Airdrie

1st GWP Macaloney 1233
2nd GWP Macaloney 1232
3rd GWP Macaloney 1232
4th GWP Macaloney 1162
5th B Peden 1158

GWP Macaloney

Burnbank

1st J Green and son 1131
2nd A Nelson 1130
3rd Torrance and Mann 1126
4th W Boswell 1124
5th J Green and Son 1120

Clarkston

1st T Corrie Son G/son 1149
2nd J Short 1118
3rd T Corrie Son G/son 1106
4th J Murphy 1105
5th D Mitchell & Son 1099

Tom Corrie Son G/son win Clarkston

Blantyre

1st W Semple
2nd W Semple
3rd B Ward
4th Tallis McDonagh
5th Tallis McDonagh

Cambusnethan/Morningside

1st J & K Miller 1159
2nd J J K Gillon 1148
3rd J& K Miller 1146
4th J & K Miller 1146
5th A & J Cook 1132

Coatbridge

1st Sharp Cummings Durning 1132
2nd Sharp Cummings Durning 1126
3rd Sharp Cummings Durning 1095
4th Sharp Cummings Durning 1094
5th Mr & Mrs Duncan 1036

Sharp Cummings Durning win 1st 2nd 3rd in Coatbridge SC

Coalburn

1. D Frame 1101
2. D Frame 1093
3. D Frame 1093
4. T&G Steele 1043
5. T&G Steele 1036

Newmains

1st J&K Miller 1159
2nd J&K Miller 1146
3rd J&K Miller 1146
4th A&J Cook 1132
5th A Blyth 1124

Kevin & Jackie Miller had a brilliant race winning Newmains & Cambusnethan/Morningside and 1,2,3rd East section

East Kilbride

1st D Gillespie
2nd D Gillespie

Dave Gillespie wins East Kilbride

Greenfield

1st J Hannah 1176
2nd D Allison 1144
3rd D Allison 1137
4th G Baird 1133
5th M Krivokapic

Jim Hannah(R) wins Greenfield and tops west section

Cambuslang

1st W Gordon
2nd W Allison 1120
3rd E Robin jnr 1108
4th T Houston 1108
5th E Robin jnr 1058

Billy Gordon wins Cambuslang

New Stevenson

1st J J K Gillon 1148
2nd J L Kerr 1106
3rd P Kerr 1102
4th J J K Gillon 1099
5th J L Kerr 1093

Kelly Gillon wins another in New Stevenson

Carluke

1st C & E McMillan 1143
2nd A Blyth 1097
3rd A Wilkie 1094
4th A Blyth 1088
5th A Blyth 1087

Callum McMillan continues his brilliant season winning another in Carluke

Wullie McDonald wins another in Dalzell

J Newbiggin wins Larkhall & Dist

Position Name Club Ring Number Col S Velocity Section Race Date Birds CENTRE ALNWICK OB2 6/17/2018 66 Sent 10271 G.W.P.MACALONEY AIRDRIE & DIST SU16 373 BLP H 1233.744 2 G.W.P.MACALONEY AIRDRIE & DIST SU16 312 CHQ C 1232.700 3 G.W.P.MACALONEY AIRDRIE & DIST SU16 366 CHQ C 1232.105 4 G.W.P.MACALONEY AIRDRIE & DIST SU16 363 BLU H 1162.212 5 R PEDEN AIRDRIE & DIST SU17L13369 CHQ H 1158.721 6 R PEDEN AIRDRIE & DIST SU17L12917 BLK H 1153.403 7 J.WILKINSON AIRDRIE & DIST SU16L14558 CHQ H 1151.249 8 R PEDEN AIRDRIE & DIST SU17L12950 CWF C 1151.158 9 T CORRIE,SON,GRANDSON CLARKSON & DIST SU16L7022 CHQ C 1149.972 10 McCORMICK & HUGHES UDDINGSTON & DIST SU17L2472 BLU H 1148.536 11 R PEDEN AIRDRIE & DIST SU16L13777 CHQ C 1147.479 12 W MC DONALD DALZELL SU16L10829 CHQ H 1146.767 13 J WOOD UDDINGSTON & DIST SU17L2533 BWF C 1145.184 14 J CAMERON UDDINGSTON & DIST SU16L3323 CHQ H 1137.587 15 J.WILKINSON AIRDRIE & DIST SU16L13847 CHQ C 1132.973

West sect 60 Sent 1193 1 J.HANNAH GREENFIELD SU15L6722 BLU H 1176.639 2 G LIGHTBODY LOW WATERS SU14L2799 CHQ H 1144.424 3 D.ALLISON GREENFIELD SU17 1810 BLU H 1137.376 4 D.ALLISON GREENFIELD SU17L4495 CHQ C 1135.606 5 G BAIRD GREENFIELD GB17V69511 CHQ C 1133.151 6 J GREEN & SON BURNBANK SU17L16272 BLU C 1131.720 7 A NELSON BURNBANK SU15L1348 CHQ H 1130.750 8 M KRIVOKAPIC GREENFIELD SU17L4574 BLU H 1128.848 9 McVEY & ALLAN LOW WATERS SU16L5011 CHQ C 1127.281 10 TORRANCE & MANN LOW WATERS SU16DF2703 CHQ H 1126.280 11 W BOSWELL BURNBANK SU17L12189 CHP C 1124.700 12 M KRIVOKAPIC GREENFIELD SU17L4022 CHQ H 1123.707 13 J.HANNAH GREENFIELD SU15L6712 CHQ H 1123.471 14 J.HANNAH GREENFIELD SU16L5417 CHQ H 1122.736 15 W GORDON CAMBUSLANG SU16 6591 CHQ H 1121.456

Section Race Date Birds EAST ALNWICK OB2 6/17/2018 36 Sent 588 Section 1 J & K MILLER NEWMAINS SU17L9493 BLU H 1159.820 2 J J K GILLON NEW STEVENSTON & DIST NEHU17WAN17 BLU C 1148.548 3 J & K MILLER NEWMAINS SU17L9498 CHQ H 1146.442 4 J & K MILLER NEWMAINS SU16L984 BLU C 1146.306 5 C & E McMILLAN CARLUKE SU17L1601 CHQ C 1143.965 6 A & J COOK NEWMAINS SU17L9155 BLP C 1132.068 7 A BLYTH NEWMAINS SU17L896 CHQ C 1124.312 8 W SMART NEWMAINS SU17 6278 RED C 1122.672 9 EADIE & KELLY NEWMAINS SU15 4309 BLU H 1120.320 10 J & K MILLER NEWMAINS SU17L9494 BLU H 1120.202 11 T McSORLEY CAM/MORN SU16L10063 CHQ C 1116.434 12 J & K MILLER NEWMAINS SU15L2808 RED C 1114.118 13 J DOUGAL NEWMAINS SU17L1194 BLU H 1112.131 14 EADIE & KELLY NEWMAINS SU17 842 CHQ H 1112.004 15 J & K MILLER NEWMAINS SU16L968 CHQ C 1109.503 1

Average Leader Board

Mem No Flying Name Club Velocity Average Hrs Mins Secs Miles Yards C1527 G.W.P.MACALONEY AIRDRIE & DIST 1263.376 30 3 43.000 1294 1332 W1316 J GREEN & SON BURNBANK 1248.699 29 54 29.000 1273 290 C1523 R PEDEN AIRDRIE & DIST 1240.332 30 28 41.000 1288 1294 W1436 TALLIS & MC DONO BLANTYRE 1237.368 30 29 15.000 1286 95 C1287 J MURPHY CLARKSON & DIST 1236.404 30 24 57.000 1282 56 C1208 W MC DONALD DALZELL 1236.250 30 36 27.000 1289 1671 C1504 J.BARR AIRDRIE & DIST 1236.134 30 21 41.000 1279 804 C1253 J CULLEN UDDINGSTON & DIS 1235.571 30 40 11.000 1291 1517 W1311 A NELSON BURNBANK 1227.855 30 28 9.000 1275 703 C1264 McCORMICK & HU UDDINGSTON & DIS 1227.639 30 54 5.000 1293 465 W1369 G BAIRD GREENFIELD 1225.138 31 2 10.000 1296 451 E1002 J J K GILLON NEW STEVENSTON 1224.393 30 12 14.000 1260 1286 W1368 M KRIVOKAPIC GREENFIELD 1223.252 31 1 55.000 1294 154 C1200 J BOYLE DALZELL 1219.452 30 31 43.000 1269 251 W1305 W BOSWELL BURNBANK 1219.315 30 52 35.000 1283 802 C1224 C MURPHY DALZELL 1217.428 30 50 58.000 1280 619 C1250 J CAMERON UDDINGSTON & DIS 1216.142 31 9 12.000 1291 1052 E1116 A & J COOK NEWMAINS 1213.230 30 27 30.000 1259 1338 E1048 C & E McMILLAN CARLUKE 1211.731 29 31 5.000 1219 637 C1509 E.PORTER AIRDRIE & DIST 1209.275 31 2 47.000 1279 1578 C1209 D PENMAN DALZELL 1208.310 31 9 2.000 1283 292 E1029 WILSON & CAIRNS CAM/MORN 1203.850 30 10 48.000 1238 1052 C1210 J LATIMER DALZELL 1201.366 31 7 58.000 1275 111 C1273 J WOOD UDDINGSTON & DIS 1199.740 31 40 12.000 1295 545 W1338 E ROBIN JNR CAMBUSLANG 1198.488 32 9 46.000 1314 162 E1126 T RICHARDSON NEWMAINS 1198.338 30 5 50.000 1229 958