Established 1979 Company Number: 11693988 VAT Registration Number: 284 0522 13 +44 (0)1606 836036 +44 (0)7871 701585 elimar908@btinternet.com

Lanarkshire Fed 15-05-18

Lanarkshire Federation, Aycliffe 5-5-18


This weeks race point in the North East of England is Aycliffe Village. The village has a long historical background.


Prior to the foundation of Newton Aycliffe in 1948, the village was just known as "Aycliffe", "Village" being added to distinguish it from the new town.
The 5,350 convoy were liberated with 17 Fauldhouse HC crates at 08 50 hrs in a south wind.The winners recorded well into the 1300s back into Central Scotland.The pigeons homed well as the velocities show.
Well done again to our race controllers!

Back at the top for his second 1st Open this year is our hard working Secretary Jim Cameron.Topping the Lanarkshire twice in the first four races is "red hot" flying,brilliant .

Jim you are" smoking" Jim Cameron's winner this week is a Geerinckx hen from Premier stud,she won 1st club 3rd Open Appleby last young bird race last season, racing celibate system and this weeks beats 5,350 birds to win 1st Club,1st Sect 1st Open

.

Jim Cameron (R) wins his second 1st Open federation, brilliant flying Jim


Returns were reported as very good, just think back to this time last year. Hope it continues throughout season.

Around the clubs

Uddingston

1. J Cameron 1340
2. McCormick & Hughes 1312
3. J Carswell 1305
4. J Cullen 1282
5. K Docherty 1249

East Kilbride

1st R Jukes Snr 1194
2nd J Meikle 1151
3rd G Orr 1119
4th G Orr 1119
5th D Gillespie 1112

Ricky Jukes has started well winning his second 1st in East Kilbride

Greenfield

1st Tallis & Mcdonagh 1241
2nd Tallis & Mcdonagh 1217
3rd D Allison 1195
4th D Allison 1195
5th Tallis & Mcdonagh 1193

Tommy McDonagh(L) wins Blantyre & Greenfield clubs

Cambuslang

1st W Allison 1202
2nd W Allison 1184
3rd J Murphy 1182
4th W Gordon 1160
5th E Robin jnr 1142

Billy Allison (L) wins Cambuslang and we all wish John Stokes(R) a speedy recovery from recent illness

Burnbank

1st J Green and Son 1316
2nd J McGuire 1248
3rd R Copland 1225
4th J Green and Son 1213
5th T Douglas 1196

Gary Green wins Burnbank and the west section

Newmains

1st T McGinn 1326
2nd T McGinn 1274
3rd J&KMiller 1268
4th J&KMiller 1266
5th Eadie&Kelly 1265

Tony McGinn wins Newmains

Blantyre

1st Tallis & McDonagh 1184
2nd E Barrett 1183
3rd B Ward 1160
4th Tallis & McDonagh 1128
5th E Barrett 1113

New Stevenson

1st. J J K Gillon 1237
2nd. J J K Gillon 1206
3rd. J J K Gillon 1197
4th. J J K Gillon 1196
5th. R Clark. 1190

Kelly Gillon wins New Stevenson

Dalzell

1st A Selfrige & Son 1321
2nd W McDonald 1224
3rd D Penman 1221
4th A Selfrige & Son 1205
5th Jim Cassidy 1205

Alan Selfridge (C) (A Selfridge & Son ) wins Dalzell

Dean Brown(G/son of Harry Browns brother) has joined Harry in the pigeons flying in Dalzell club.We wish him all the best!

 

Lanark Dist

1st Mr & Mrs Megahy 1201
2nd Mr & Mrs Megahy 1168
3rd T Greenfield 1127
4th J Frood & Son 1062
5th Mr & Mrs Megahy 1056

Coalburn

1st W Mitchell & Son 1073
2nd D Morrison & Son 1060
3rd Donague Bros1053
4th A Meikle 1050
5th D & A Murray 1047

W Mitchell & Son win Coalburn

Airdrie

1st GWP Macaloney 1336
2nd GWP Macaloney 1335
3rd GWP Macaloney 1335
4th GWP Macaloney 1334
5th I Rankin 1323

                     

                 GWP Macaloney win Airdrie                      GWP Macaloney had a brilliant team performance winning Airdrie

GWP Macaloneys winning loft

Low Waters

1st G Lightbody 1156
2nd G Lightbody 1132
3rd G Lightbody 1128
4th A McVey 1128
5th A McVey 1127

George Lightbody wins Low Waters

Clarkston

1st J Short
2nd J Murphy
3rd T Corrie Son G/son
4th T Corrie Son G/son
5th J Short

John Short wins Clarkston

Coatbridge SC

1st Sharp Cummings Durning 1201
2nd J Forsyth 1198
3rd J Forsyth 1197
4th Sharp Cummings Durning 1193
5th Sharp Cummings Durning 1187

Sharp Cummings & Durning win Coatbridge

 

Chryston

1st Mrs R Grant 1219
2nd Mrs R Grant 1193
3rd E Hattie 1192
4th W Holland 1163
5th R Dingwall 1145

Lanarkshire Social Circle

29 sent 946 birds

1st J Cameron 1340
2nd GWP Macaloney 1336
3rd GWP Macaloney 1335
4th GWP Macaloney 1335
5th GWP Macaloney 1334

Cambusnethan/Morningside

1st T McGinn 1326
2nd Wilson & Cairns 1288
3rd Wilson & Cairns 1279
4th T McGinn 1274
5th J & K Millar 1268

Carluke

1st C & E McMillan 1214
2nd C & E McMillan 1208
3rd C & E McMillan 1198
4th C & E McMillan 1198
5th C & E McMillan 1191

Callum McMillan has a super race winning Carluke

J Newbiggin wins Larkhall & Dist

Federation Result

Lanarkshire Racing Pigeon Federation

SECTION

RACE

DATE

BIRDS

CENTRE

AYCLIFFE

5TH AMY 2018

94 SENT 2026

POSITION

NAME

CLUB

RING NUMBER

VELOCITY

1

J CAMERON

UDDINGSTON

SU17L2267 BLPD HEN

1340.74

2

GWP MACALONEY

AIRDRIE

SU16 302 BLW/F HEN

1336.40

3

GWP MACALONEY

AIRDRIE

SU16 350 BLUE COCK

1335.63

4

GWP MACALONEY

AIRDRIE

SU16 396 BLUE HEN

1335.24

5

GWP MACALONEY

AIRDRIE

SU16 327 CHQ HEN

1334.86

6

I RANKIN

AIRDRIE

SU16L13543 BLACK COCK

1323.37

7

A SELFRIDGE & SON

DALZELL

SU16L10441 BLUE COCK

1321.24

8

GWP MACALONEY

AIRDRIE

SU17 1947 BLACK COCK

1320.55

9

McCORMICK & HUGHES

UDDINGSTON

SU16L2756 BLPD COCK

1312.41

10

R PEDEN

AIRDRIE

SU17L12935 CHQ COCK

1307.23

11

J CARSWELL

UDDINGSTON

SU14L5150 CHQ HEN

1305.75

12

GWP MACALONEY

AIRDRIE

SU17 1949 BLUE COCK

1295.25

13

R PEDEN

AIRDRIE

SU13M2638 BLUE HEN

1291.08

14

R PEDEN

AIRDRIE

SU17L12914 BLUE COCK

1288.68

15

R PEDEN

AIRDRIE

SU16L13768 BLUE HEN

1287.61

SECTION

RACE

DATE

BIRDS

EAST

AYCLIFFE

5TH MAY 2018

51 SENT 1303

POSITION

NAME

CLUB

RING NUMBER

VELOCITY

1

T McGINN

NEWMAINS

SU16L1895 BLUE COCK

1326.51

2

WILSON & CAIRNS

CAM/MORN

GB16V20765 BLUE COCK

1288.12

3

WILSON & CAIRNS

CAM/MORN

SU16L9870 BLUE HEN

1279.22

4

T McGINN

NEWMAINS

SU17L1073 BLUE COCK

1274.52

5

J & K MILLER

NEWMAINS

SU15L2825 BLUE HEN

1268.62

6

J & K MILLER

NEWMAINS

SU14L4424 CHQ COCK

1266.68

7

EADIE & KELLY

NEWMAINS

SU15 70 CHQ COCK

1265.24

8

EADIE & KELLY

NEWMAINS

SU17 841 BLUE HEN

1264.99

9

T McGINN

NEWMAINS

SU17L1091 BLUE HEN

1258.00

10

T RICHARDSON

NEWMAINS

SU16L1630 CHQ COCK

1242.16

11

T RICHARDSON

NEWMAINS

SU15 5827 CHQ HEN

1240.40

12

W SMART

NEWMAINS

SU16L1124 CHQ COCK

1237.19

13

J J K GILLON

NEW STEVENSTON

GB11Z55649 BLUE HEN

1237.10

14

J WHITEFORD & FAMILY

NEWMAINS

SU17L1377 BLUE COCK

1215.24

15

W SMART

NEWMAINS

SU17L401 CHQ COCK

1214.89

SECTION

RACE

DATE

BIRDS

WEST

AYCLIFFE

5TH MAY 2018

72 SENT 2042

POSITION

1

J GREEN & SON

BURNBANK

SU17L4523 BLUE COCK

1316.97

2

J McGUIRE

BURNBANK

SU15L14783 CHPD COCK

1248.59

3

TALLIS & McDONAGH

GREENFIELD

GB17V53756 CHPD COCK

1241.47

4

R COPLAND

BURNBANK

GB16B40673 BLW/F COCK

1225.48

5

TALLIS & McDONAGH

GREENFIELD

SU15L6856 CHPD HEN

1217.73

6

J GREEN & SON

BURNBANK

SU14L2694 BLUE COCK

1213.35

7

W ALLISON

CAMBUSLANG

SU17L11066 BKPD HEN

1202.23

8

T DOUGLAS

BURNBANK

SU16L53 CHQ COCK

1196.24

9

D ALLISON

GREENFIELD

SU16 6737 BLPD HEN

1195.69

10

D ALLISON

GREENFIELD

SU15L7136 BLPD HEN

1195.27

11

R JUKES SNR

EAST KILBRIDE

SU17 1792 CHQ COCK

1194.07

12

TALLIS & McDONAGH

GREENFIELD

GB17A21262 BLUE HEN

1193.95

13

M KRIVOKAPIC

GREENFIELD

SU16L5824 CHQ HEN

1191.15

14

A McINNES

BURNBANK

GB15C36192 DKCH HEN

1187.49

15

A McINNES

BURNBANK

SU16L13130 DKCH COCK

1187.39

Any objections in writing to J Cameron (secretary) within 7 days

Average Update

C1250 J CAMERON UDDINGSTON & DIS 1364.564 8 21 7.000 388 926 C1527 G.W.P.MACALONEY AIRDRIE & DIST 1349.760 8 22 59.000 385 1307 C1264 McCORMICK & HU UDDINGSTON & DIS 1346.242 8 28 41.000 389 171 C1253 J CULLEN UDDINGSTON & DIS 1327.819 8 35 0.000 388 947 W1316 J GREEN & SON BURNBANK 1322.684 8 32 45.000 385 606 E1144 T MC GINN NEWMAINS 1317.388 8 11 10.000 367 1137 W1436 TALLIS & MC DONO BLANTYRE 1314.402 8 42 28.000 390 331 W1301 J McGUIRE BURNBANK 1314.225 8 39 38.000 388 35 E1115 EADIE & KELLY NEWMAINS 1312.288 8 7 49.000 363 1276 E1123 J & K MILLER NEWMAINS 1304.769 8 13 17.000 365 1221 C1208 W MC DONALD DALZELL 1298.283 8 46 49.000 388 1077 C1287 J MURPHY CLARKSON & DIST 1294.645 8 38 5.000 381 174 W1369 G BAIRD GREENFIELD 1288.083 8 59 31.000 394 1502 C1254 K DOCHERTY UDDINGSTON & DIS 1288.046 8 54 25.000 391 193 C1523 R PEDEN AIRDRIE & DIST 1287.436 8 39 28.000 379 1740 W1368 M KRIVOKAPIC GREENFIELD 1286.777 8 56 19.000 392 200 E1029 WILSON & CAIRNS CAM/MORN 1286.247 8 21 39.000 366 1086


Tom Corrie jnr
Lanarkshire Press Officer