Established 1979 Company Number: 11693988 VAT Registration Number: 284 0522 13 +44 (0)1606 836036 +44 (0)7871 701585 elimar908@btinternet.com

M N F C Carentan 22-05-18

Midlands National Flying Club

Carentan

Bateman Brothers & Son Prove that This Time West is Best

I have started this report whilst awaiting news of the liberation of our first race of 2018 which this year is from Carentan and is being called and flown in dedication to the 1st World War Commemorative Centenary National, which was the race point selected by the members who voted on the AGM ballot paper.

The Club is sorry for any confusion caused where the form in the handbook incorrectly stated it was from Coutances.

I think anyone who had considered what the birdage for this first event would be must have expected a big drop on previous years which I believe is largely down to two things. The number one reason is early season poor race conditions causing many race cancellations to the local domestic season. The second reason is the fear of many fanciers to exercise their birds until the middle of April due to Sparrow Hawk attacks which are getting worse year after year. So, for my money a couple of weeks delay in racing would be the best solution with domestic racing starting in May and National races commencing in the beginning of June. Anyway, the birdage for this first race was 5,433 which is disappointing but not really any great surprise with the most noticeable drop in numbers in the more northerly sections. So, is it time to move with the times? I certainly think so.

I have just received my text message that the birds have been released at 7.50am into sunny conditions with a light North East wind in France and over the channel which turns more Southerly once in England. So, it looks like a steady start with the birds speeding up on route and the East in the wind favouring the more Westerly sections. It will shortly be revealed whether this proves to be the case in a few hours when the provisional result is once again available.

Fast forward the time and after a game of ‘pass the parcel’ the final provisional race winners are Bateman Brothers and Son of Birkenhead who clocked their likely National winner a 3 year old widowhood hen after a flight of 5 hours and 33 minutes for her 290 mile journey to record a velocity of 1532. The bird has a very impressive CV with 4 Federation wins to her credit. Her probable velocity which I believe but stand to be corrected was the highest speed of the cross channel races flown that day. For once my prediction was bang on the money hence the several leader board changes as the birds headed up to the further flying Western sections. As readers can clearly see the Western side of the country dominates the first race due in no small part to the influence of the wind direction but please look a little further and you will see some superb performances on the day by lofts all around the Club’sradius. Yes, this race was the Western sided members day but in some three weeks it is likely to be a very different story.

Eddie Bateman the Provisional race winner

As ever if your name is in the top four placings in your section please contact me by email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.  or over the phone to give me a few details of your bird because if I receive no information I will consider that you don’t want the credit that your pigeon really deserves and you will therefore be absent from my full report simply what is the point of me writing details that can be found by looking at the final race result.

Midlands National Flying Club - Carentan (code 5092) Saturday 19th May 2018
572 members sent 5436 birds
Liberated at 7:50 in a light north east wind 
Open Section Member District Distance Time Clocked AFT Velocity
1 1 Bateman Bros & Son (W0018) Birkenhead 290/1233 13:23:51 05:33:51 1532.52
2 2 Alan Atkinson (W0025) Flintshire 278/1393 13:11:04 05:21:04 1528.26
3 3 Nairn & Brown (W0174) Kirkby 297/210 13:37:16 05:47:16 1505.85
4 1 Tom Jackson (NN0048) Preston 313/427 13:56:43 06:06:43 1503.36
5 4 Joe Johnston (W0301) Birkenhead 291/573 13:32:38 05:42:38 1496.45
6 5 Jones & Thomas (W0140) Wirral 289/133 13:31:02 05:41:02 1491.86
7 6 V Jacobs & Son (W0271) Connahs Quay 280/1422 13:22:15 05:32:15 1487.50
8 7 John Dillon & Davies (W0221) Knowsley 294/815 13:39:31 05:49:31 1482.78
9 1 R Mc Graw Clegg & Preece (NW0461) Longton 257/95 12:56:00 05:06:00 1478.48
10 8 Lloyd Bros (W0034) Brymbo 272/23 13:13:58 05:23:58 1477.75
East Section 42 members sent 426 birds
Open Section Member District Distance Time Clocked AFT Velocity
231 1 J D Walker (E0289) Scunthorpe 295/1195 14:22:48 06:32:48 1324.83
244 2 Cawdron & Costello (E0075) Martin 266/606 13:44:50 05:54:50 1321.09
280 3 Jack Ramm (E0152) Folkingham 249/1116 13:29:23 05:39:23 1294.57
284 4 L Gilbert (E0218) Grantham 250/1227 13:31:43 05:41:43 1291.21
296 5 Frank Bristow (E0166) Horbling 251/281 13:34:12 05:44:12 1284.26
309 6 Ian Cameron (E0129) Broadholme 273/1166 14:09:00 06:19:00 1270.83
312 7 P Stacey (E0023) Sleaford 257/128 13:46:42 05:56:42 1268.43
318 8 L Tuplin & Son (E0281) Barnetby 293/678 14:38:07 06:48:07 1265.22
335 9 R Maxwell Bros (E0190) Scunthorpe 295/517 14:46:41 06:56:41 1247.27
340 10 Graham Kirkham (E0064) Friskney 267/372 14:09:00 06:19:00 1240.88
345 11 Mike Swain (E0104) Garthorpe 301/969 14:59:23 07:09:23 1236.03
348 12 Colin Greenfield (E0179) Scunthorpe 294/120 14:49:55 06:59:55 1232.53
349 13 J & K Skelton (E0171) Grimsby 297/486 14:54:30 07:04:30 1232.52
365 14 Colin Creighton (E0199) Grantham 248/871 13:50:28 06:00:28 1213.29
378 15 Dave Barrett (E0162) Sudbrooke 275/912 14:33:26 06:43:26 1201.96
380 16 J Smith (E0260) Scunthorpe 293/1431 15:01:33 07:11:33 1198.26
383 17 S & M Cook (E0066) Barton on Humber 304/328 15:17:18 07:27:18 1196.89
391 18 Collishaw & Johnson (E0364) Leasingham 259/225 14:13:36 06:23:36 1188.91
395 19 D Parker Son & Rogerson (E0217) Grantham 249/1625 14:01:10 06:11:10 1185.09
396 20 Graham Wilson (E0228) Grantham 250/1111 14:02:39 06:12:39 1183.71
East North East Section 29 members sent 221 birds
Open Section Member District Distance Time Clocked AFT Velocity
299 1 Paul & Helen Johnson (EN0085) Burton Pidsea 311/863 14:58:06 07:08:06 1280.60
302 2 C & L Bowes (EN0009) Hull 310/289 14:56:50 07:06:50 1278.93
316 3 Gray & Atkin (EN0025) Bridlington 332/388 15:31:46 07:41:46 1266.24
343 4 Mr & Mrs P Chapman (EN0052) Scarborough 346/75 16:02:30 08:12:30 1236.62
356 5 Mr & Mrs Chadwick (EN0050) Bridlington 333/569 15:49:53 07:59:53 1222.48
372 6 D Fussey (EN0112) Bridlington 334/894 15:57:15 08:07:15 1208.28
398 7 N Robinson (EN0232) Bridlington 334/218 16:07:33 08:17:33 1181.91
406 8 Mr & Mrs K L Lister (EN0178) Burstwick 308/1561 15:35:18 07:45:18 1168.37
416 9 T Meek (EN0111) Out Newton 306/1389 15:37:39 07:47:39 1154.60
421 10 David Beadle (EN0072) Skeffling 305/488 15:43:23 07:53:23 1135.00
439 11 D P Gray (EN0108) Owstwick 312/799 16:22:41 08:32:41 1072.63
442 12 C Syrett (EN0024) Thorngumbald 308/128 16:16:29 08:26:29 1070.53
447 13 Malcolm Todd (EN0120) Beverley 316/616 16:40:26 08:50:26 1049.66
462 14 K & S Walsh (EN0293) Hull 309/1347 17:11:43 09:21:43 970.57
East South East Section 21 members sent 268 birds
Open Section Member District Distance Time Clocked AFT Velocity
354 1 John & Richard Wortley (ES0016) Wisbech 234/1579 13:27:24 05:37:24 1225.31
358 2 Mr & Mrs R Auker (ES0159) Brandon 228/92 13:18:51 05:28:51 1220.53
387 3 S & T Mc Curry (ES0133) Wisbech 241/301 13:46:03 05:56:03 1192.14
388 4 C Simper (ES0223) North Lynn 249/630 13:58:17 06:08:17 1191.66
393 5 Terry Roughton (ES0046) Wisbech 239/414 13:44:30 05:54:30 1187.74
413 6 M Godfrey (ES0123) Walsoken 240/927 13:54:57 06:04:57 1159.96
419 7 Mr & Mrs I Raper (ES0207) Newmarket 212/356 13:15:32 05:25:32 1147.27
435 8 Perry Bros & Son (ES0349) Kings Lynn 248/1580 14:30:23 06:40:23 1094.10
449 9 Pat Royle (ES0080) West Lynn 248/84 14:48:18 06:58:18 1043.66
466 10 A C C White (ES0189) Diss 238/1270 15:17:06 07:27:06 939.72
471 11 Her Majesty Queen Windsor (ES0678) Norfolk 254/163 16:14:38 08:24:38 886.19
North Section 45 members sent 388 birds
Open Section Member District Distance Time Clocked AFT Velocity
155 1 Malcolm Haigh (N0260) Moorends 298/891 14:12:30 06:22:30 1373.52
156 2 M B Betts (N0553) Scawsby 291/1508 14:04:14 06:14:14 1372.59
157 3 D & J Hawkins & Evans (N1094) Dunsville 293/1165 14:06:40 06:16:40 1372.15
174 4 S Parkinson (N0334) Crowle 297/916 14:14:14 06:24:14 1362.81
177 5 Rob Fenwick (N1046) Doncaster 293/16 14:08:52 06:18:52 1361.15
194 6 S P Sutton (N0118) Rawcliffe Bridge 302/534 14:23:19 06:33:19 1352.74
217 7 Leake & Walker (N2036) Goole 304/311 14:30:54 06:40:54 1335.37
219 8 Wright Bros (N0595) Dunsville 293/1170 14:18:11 06:28:11 1331.46
223 9 A Bainbridge & Son (N1049) Knottingley.west yorkshire 303/631 14:31:36 06:41:36 1329.46
224 10 M. Robinson (N0023) Hatfield 295/261 14:20:50 06:30:50 1329.11
245 11 Brian Clayburn (N0057) Ackworth 299/524 14:29:07 06:39:07 1319.82
246 12 M Greenwood (N0155) Selby 309/281 14:42:22 06:52:22 1319.51
247 13 E Wilkinson (N0807) Hatfield 295/31 14:23:37 06:33:37 1319.13
248 14 J Coxon (N0134) Doncaster 293/1578 14:22:34 06:32:34 1317.63
250 15 Fowler Brothers (N0210) Dunscroft 295/119 14:24:32 06:34:32 1316.29
253 16 M & B Betts (N0153) Doncaster 288/1429 14:17:07 06:27:07 1313.06
256 17 Michael Towle (N0005) Sprotbrough 291/272 14:21:15 06:31:15 1309.73
267 18 Mr & Mrs R Pashley (N0897) Bircotes 283/1639 14:13:20 06:23:20 1303.61
277 19 G Tune (N0367) Beltoft 293/818 14:28:12 06:38:12 1297.08
282 20 L & P Hinchcliffe (N0329) Thurnscoe 292/1004 14:28:18 06:38:18 1292.80
North Centre Section 20 members sent 168 birds
Open Section Member District Distance Time Clocked AFT Velocity
72 1 J Castello & Family (NC0015) Huddersfield 302/989 14:05:26 06:15:26 1418.38
77 2 D Cullinane & Son (NC0145) Todmorden 306/501 14:10:39 06:20:39 1416.16
117 3 Andrew Haywood (NC0089) Taylor Hill 298/1549 14:06:55 06:16:55 1395.61
142 4 Gerald Radley (NC0039) Hebden Bridge 306/1582 14:20:54 06:30:54 1381.79
152 5 Shackleton & Son (NC0009) Keighley 315/1237 14:33:58 06:43:58 1375.45
159 6 Fairbank Bros (NC0446) Halifax 303/938 14:19:46 06:29:46 1370.61
168 7 Leach Brothers (NC0148) Hebden Bridge 309/198 14:27:42 06:37:42 1367.96
199 8 E Bennett (NC0053) Odsal 308/553 14:32:38 06:42:38 1347.71
201 9 Kevin Thorp (NC1112) Lydgate 307/214 14:31:11 06:41:11 1347.35
203 10 Brandon & Nigel Simms (NC0054) Ripon 332/1534 15:05:23 07:15:23 1345.60
230 11 Patrick Hollinger & Family & Gallagher (NC0030) Bradford 308/714 14:39:29 06:49:29 1325.56
235 12 David Bowler (NC0055) Luddenden 307/1075 14:38:50 06:48:50 1324.24
275 13 B Lesiak (NC0043) Halifax 304/1301 14:43:08 06:53:08 1298.23
352 14 S P Turner & Son (NC0042) Bradford 312/229 15:17:15 07:27:15 1228.28
408 15 Anthony Green (NC0183) Huddersfield 300/298 15:23:44 07:33:44 1164.34
North East Section 31 Members Sent 336 birds
Open Section Member District Distance Time Clocked AFT Velocity
132 1 P W Hudson (NE0778) Beeston 250/318 13:07:21 05:17:21 1387.48
154 2 Mark Williamson (NE0005) Ashbourne 256/1688 13:19:06 05:29:06 1374.20
161 3 R Shelton (NE0114) Ilkeston 251/1551 13:13:38 05:23:38 1369.79
166 4 Bowskill & Gascoigne (NE0047) Mansfield 266/316 13:32:14 05:42:14 1368.88
183 5 Don Footitt (NE0059) Retford 277/909 13:50:07 06:00:07 1356.31
187 6 Tony Findon (NE0044) Watnall 254/1670 13:21:06 05:31:06 1355.21
226 7 P Lee & Son (NE0626) Warsop 268/1260 13:46:06 05:56:06 1328.11
227 8 M Lacey (NE0063) Worksop 276/505 13:56:21 06:06:21 1327.32
237 9 Jos Mee (NE0953) Forest Town 265/843 13:43:04 05:53:04 1323.38
262 10 A Swindall (NE0141) Warsop 268/1145 13:51:44 06:01:44 1307.11
264 11 Piotr Fil (NE0125) Mansfield 265/834 13:47:47 05:57:47 1305.91
276 12 P & S Harrison (NE0360) Ashbourne 250/108 13:29:13 05:39:13 1297.42
278 13 G Allen & Son & Clarke (NE0057) Retford 276/1561 14:05:56 06:15:56 1296.30
288 14 D Allen & Walker (NE0203) Old Basford 253/660 13:35:48 05:45:48 1289.59
291 15 Mr & Mrs A & W Rose (NE0458) Worksop 276/105 14:07:06 06:17:06 1288.42
301 16 Betts Topham & Son (NE0753) Nottingham 252/1137 13:37:16 05:47:16 1280.45
330 17 Middleton Brothers (NE0336) Carlton 252/402 13:44:14 05:54:14 1253.19
337 18 J & J Wooff (NE0037) Mansfield 264/1413 14:04:25 06:14:25 1244.74
342 19 Ireland Brothers (NE0050) Carlton 251/1725 13:47:47 05:57:47 1239.54
377 20 D & A Smith (NE0909) Ilkeston 253/1340 14:01:34 06:11:34 1201.99
North North West Section  55 Members Sent 425 birds
Open Section Member District Distance Time Clocked AFT Velocity
4 1 Tom Jackson (NN0048) Preston 313/427 13:56:43 06:06:43 1503.36
20 2 Roskell & Williamson (NN0026) Out Rawcliffe 323/637 14:20:02 06:30:02 1459.15
28 3 R Barker (NN0073) Preston 308/1289 14:04:24 06:14:24 1451.31
34 4 Andy Gregson (NN0053) W- L- D 311/730 14:08:55 06:18:55 1446.47
38 5 Tim Webster (NN0009) Chorley 307/1468 14:05:35 06:15:35 1442.52
39 6 R F Sarre (NN0020) Thornton Cleveleys 324/509 14:25:42 06:35:42 1442.38
41 7 D Crowe (NN0024) Bolton- Le- Sands 336/1552 14:41:52 06:51:52 1439.57
43 8 Joe Livesey (NN0022) Bamber Bridge 311/213 14:10:57 06:20:57 1437.39
48 9 John Blundell (NN0047) Scarisbrick 306/1745 14:07:18 06:17:18 1432.03
53 10 Swarbrick & Greenhalgh (NN0004) Brock 320/665 14:26:04 06:36:04 1423.66
61 11 James Cannon (NN0091) Southport 310/7 14:13:47 06:23:47 1421.65
65 12 Francis R Hanley (NN0056) Fleetwood 327/643 14:35:36 06:45:36 1420.52
76 13 J S Kenyon (NN0167) Longridge 317/645 14:24:25 06:34:25 1416.18
78 14 Tony Banks (NN0019) Darwen 306/525 14:10:54 06:20:54 1415.29
80 15 John Abela (NN0063) Ribbleton 314/93 14:20:52 06:30:52 1414.12
89 16 John Riley (NN0096) Stalmine 325/241 14:35:44 06:45:44 1410.39
95 17 J Baxter Jnr (NN0092) Hesketh Bank 310/1458 14:18:30 06:28:30 1408.13
96 18 P & J & R Bartley (NN0038) Galgate 330/205 14:43:04 06:53:04 1406.56
103 19 James McLellan (NN0040) Fleetwood 327/427 14:40:44 06:50:44 1402.24
104 20 P & B Taylor (NN0018) Barnoldswick 320/1374 14:32:47 06:42:47 1401.68
North West Section 57 Members Sent 643 birds
Open Section Member District Distance Time Clocked AFT Velocity
9 1 R Mc Graw Clegg & Preece (NW0461) Longton 257/95 12:56:00 05:06:00 1478.48
16 2 R & J Goodwin & Son (NW0272) Cheddleton 261/942 13:03:57 05:13:57 1466.16
18 3 Adams Bros (NW0142) Longton 257/286 12:59:19 05:09:19 1463.24
21 4 Silvester Bros (NW0274) Fenton 257/1233 13:00:55 05:10:55 1458.76
33 5 Mr & Mrs R Taylor (NW0222) Kidsgrove 264/1204 13:11:44 05:21:44 1447.92
45 6 B Pollastretti (NW0119) Hyde 289/1362 13:44:52 05:54:52 1437.17
46 7 Mr & Mrs A Hargreaves (NW0071) Moss Gate 252/863 12:59:35 05:09:35 1435.42
49 8 S & A Hughes (NW0812) Rochdale 300/530 13:59:41 06:09:41 1429.68
50 9 W J Bradbury (NW0150) Warrington 291/1098 13:49:02 05:59:02 1429.56
51 10 A & S Rushton (NW0074) Fenton 256/1691 13:06:52 05:16:52 1427.26
58 11 Crehan & O' Connor (NW0130) Salford 290/888 13:49:23 05:59:23 1422.68
66 12 G Cooper & Son (NW0198) Leek 262/559 13:15:08 05:25:08 1419.97
68 13 L Fulcher (NW0391) Longton 257/815 13:09:16 05:19:16 1419.30
70 14 J R Sutton (NW0082) Astbury 268/1418 13:23:24 05:33:24 1419.01
86 15 Prince Brothers (NW1001) Cheadle 254/1675 13:07:58 05:17:58 1411.20
88 16 I Hammersley (NW0321) Newcastle 259/1139 13:13:54 05:23:54 1410.86
93 17 Frank A Speed (NW0048) Betley 261/440 13:16:26 05:26:26 1408.56
98 18 J & S Ward (NW0027) Hollins 293/221 13:56:55 06:06:55 1406.04
99 19 Louis Yemm (NW0094) Chesterton 259/1543 13:15:20 05:25:20 1405.89
101 20 Proctor Bros (NW0164) Brown Edge 262/975 13:18:58 05:28:58 1404.69
South Centre Section 53 Members Sent 512  birds
Open Section Member District Distance Time Clocked AFT Velocity
135 1 Mr & Mrs J Wright (SC0096) Lutterworth 219/825 12:28:38 04:38:38 1386.28
164 2 M Lennon (SC0386) Nuneaton 222/694 12:35:55 04:45:55 1368.98
197 3 John Gilbert (SC0020) High Cross 219/966 12:35:58 04:45:58 1351.23
209 4 J A Murphy (SC0285) Willoughby 222/126 12:41:26 04:51:26 1341.12
220 5 W M Marbrow (SC0251) Whitwick 235/1750 13:02:00 05:12:00 1331.25
221 6 J. Huddlestone (SC0114) Hinckley 223/1113 12:45:42 04:55:42 1331.06
222 7 J McNeil (SC0196) Nuneaton 220/1170 12:42:06 04:52:06 1329.58
228 8 Litherland, Bailey & Harrison (SC0139) Linton 237/1125 13:05:11 05:15:11 1326.99
233 9 D J Aston (SC0012) Sutton Coldfield 225/1021 12:49:47 04:59:47 1324.36
242 10 G Smith (SC0106) Nuneaton 221/1234 12:45:11 04:55:11 1321.87
243 11 D Pallatt (SC0120) Shearsby 221/491 12:44:40 04:54:40 1321.67
260 12 R Rouse (SC0276) Coventry 215/806 12:39:50 04:49:50 1308.36
269 13 L & J Haywood (SC0234) Dordon 227/1586 12:57:44 05:07:44 1303.42
270 14 Culligan & Son (SC0083) Coventry 213/1123 12:38:31 04:48:31 1303.23
300 15 Mr & Mrs I Pettitt (SC0035) New Bold Verdon 229/645 13:05:16 05:15:16 1280.46
305 16 Barry Lovell (SC0124) Leicester 227/717 13:03:28 05:13:28 1276.81
306 17 Simon V. Cole (SC0376) Coventry 213/1104 12:44:32 04:54:32 1276.54
314 18 John Barker (SC0058) Shepshed 239/223 13:21:50 05:31:50 1268.30
315 19 Allen & Hope (SC0171) Newparks 230/452 13:09:41 05:19:41 1267.67
319 20 J Pickering & Son (SC0317) Markfield 232/1744 13:14:18 05:24:18 1264.46
South East Section 75 Members Sent 737 birds
Open Section Member District Distance Time Clocked AFT Velocity
207 1 A Staniford (SE0009) Leighton Buzzard 182/734 11:49:01 03:59:01 1343.23
208 2 J & T Gateley (SE0027) Braybrooke 217/1107 12:35:23 04:45:23 1342.15
212 3 G Perkins (SE0673) Rushton 216/1733 12:35:11 04:45:11 1339.11
225 4 Ewart Bros (SE0480) Melton Mowbray 237/1216 13:04:58 05:14:58 1328.19
229 5 Rob Jarratt (SE0124) Burton Latimer 211/1757 12:31:15 04:41:15 1326.64
252 6 David Paine (SE0043) Eynesbury 205/816 12:24:59 04:34:59 1315.05
258 7 G Jakings (SE0049) Yaxley 225/1398 12:53:30 05:03:30 1309.38
263 8 G. Raku (SE0634) Burton Latimer 212/1220 12:36:36 04:46:36 1306.14
266 9 John Bellerby (SE0206) Pinchbeck 246/27 13:21:52 05:31:52 1304.70
272 10 John Cave & Son (SE0622) Stoke Bruerne 195/1655 12:14:47 04:24:47 1302.40
279 11 Ron Fullbrook (SE0064) Toddington 184/1288 12:00:53 04:10:53 1295.93
285 12 B Hobbs & Son (SE0182) Raunds 211/1590 12:38:53 04:48:53 1291.01
286 13 Ronald Fairbairn (SE0032) Corby 219/702 12:49:12 04:59:12 1290.58
289 14 A Smith (SE0613) Little Harrowden 210/320 12:36:52 04:46:52 1289.52
290 15 C. G. Harrison (SE0606) Milton Keynes 190/79 12:09:26 04:19:26 1289.27
293 16 Ian Jarratt (SE0056) Raunds 212/38 12:39:48 04:49:48 1287.64
294 17 Steve Butler (SE0047) Lowick 216/719 12:46:03 04:56:03 1286.54
297 18 Martin Wright & Son (SE0736) Kettering 213/1338 12:43:26 04:53:26 1282.12
298 19 D. G. Cardall (SE0651) Bourne 241/1192 13:21:54 05:31:54 1281.57
304 20 D Keen (SE0175) Leighton Buzzard 181/1440 12:00:35 04:10:35 1277.02
South West Section 61 Members Sent 607 birds
Open Section Member District Distance Time Clocked AFT Velocity
40 1 R Postings & Son (SW0091) Hednesford 237/314 12:39:29 04:49:29 1442.00
42 2 P B & W Hyatt (SW0813) Ripple 192/1035 11:45:48 03:55:48 1437.47
44 3 S McDonough (SW0034) Pelsall 230/1157 12:32:27 04:42:27 1437.27
47 4 R Stokes & Son (SW0099) Farlow 220/1566 12:21:21 04:31:21 1432.71
52 5 D & N Hordern (SW0077) Stafford 240/1289 12:47:26 04:57:26 1424.48
55 6 R & D Smith (SW0197) Wombourne 225/1004 12:28:57 04:38:57 1423.21
73 7 R Smith & Grandsons (SW0104) Bradmore 228/1386 12:33:54 04:43:54 1418.34
74 8 John Barry (SW0189) Leamore 229/1750 12:35:42 04:45:42 1416.84
75 9 J Ingram (SW0815) Tipton 225/428 12:29:50 04:39:50 1416.66
79 10 N G Webb (SW0536) Wolverhampton 231/1603 12:38:26 04:48:26 1415.10
81 11 J Heath (SW0065) Essington 232/341 12:39:15 04:49:15 1412.83
87 12 A & S Butler (SW0090) Essington 231/689 12:38:37 04:48:37 1411.04
90 13 Astbury & Horton (SW0172) Norton Canes 234/65 12:42:15 04:52:15 1409.43
92 14 R Mc Laughlin Son (SW0116) Cannock 235/12 12:43:36 04:53:36 1408.76
94 15 Chambers Family (SW0751) Cannock 235/359 12:43:55 04:53:55 1408.42
100 16 C Leadbeater & Sons (SW0440) Rugeley 239/857 12:49:58 04:59:58 1405.15
114 17 R & G Jones & Batt (SW0094) Brereton 238/1132 12:50:35 05:00:35 1397.32
122 18 W Mellor (SW0119) Walsall 227/193 12:37:07 04:47:07 1392.16
127 19 A Jones (SW0743) Stourton 221/607 12:30:04 04:40:04 1390.98
129 20 Oliver G Knowles (SW0624) Summerfield 214/874 12:21:54 04:31:54 1388.43
West Section 83 Members Sent 705 birds
Open Section Member District Distance Time Clocked AFT Velocity
1 1 Bateman Bros & Son (W0018) Birkenhead 290/1233 13:23:51 05:33:51 1532.52
2 2 Alan Atkinson (W0025) Flintshire 278/1393 13:11:04 05:21:04 1528.26
3 3 Nairn & Brown (W0174) Kirkby 297/210 13:37:16 05:47:16 1505.85
5 4 Joe Johnston (W0301) Birkenhead 291/573 13:32:38 05:42:38 1496.45
6 5 Jones & Thomas (W0140) Wirral 289/133 13:31:02 05:41:02 1491.86
7 6 V Jacobs & Son (W0271) Connahs Quay 280/1422 13:22:15 05:32:15 1487.5
8 7 John Dillon & Davies (W0221) Knowsley 294/815 13:39:31 05:49:31 1482.78
10 8 Lloyd Bros (W0034) Brymbo 272/23 13:13:58 05:23:58 1477.75
11 9 Lloyd & Bagnall (W0098) Pentre Broughton 271/219 13:12:57 05:22:57 1477.56
12 10 R. Sandland (W0231) New Ferry 289/1555 13:35:49 05:45:49 1475.33
13 11 Philip Cheetham (W0277) Burscough 304/365 13:54:42 06:04:42 1468.07
14 12 S Williams (W0278) Bromborough 287/953 13:34:44 05:44:44 1468.01
15 13 Mills Rice Abbott & Duffy (W0164) St Helens 291/1702 13:40:19 05:50:19 1466.85
17 14 R & B Smith (W0194) Burtonwood 291/60 13:39:48 05:49:48 1464.32
19 15 G Harrison (W0360) Ellesmere Port 282/1252 13:30:25 05:40:25 1461.66
22 16 Derek Rooney (W0086) Penketh 287/903 13:37:16 05:47:16 1457.16
23 17 Frost Hannon & Roberts (W0361) Liverpool 297/1305 13:50:02 06:00:02 1455.49
24 18 John Winstanley (W0124) Orrell 299/1104 13:53:02 06:03:02 1452.6
25 19 G Pendleton (W0273) Litherland 297/361 13:50:11 06:00:11 1452.26
26 20 T. Kirman (W0318) Liverpool 292/276 13:44:06 05:54:06 1452.12

 

So next up is the Fougeres race where I will be rather surprised if the birdage for this event fails to show an increase in entry figures.

The cloud Pigeon Race result Database

This is the latest project which Peter Humphries and Viv Oliver are currently working on which is called ‘The Cloud Pigeon Result Database’ and I’m told that already a few Clock Stations are ‘trialling’ the system which it is hoped will revolutionise the completion of MNFC race results in the near future.  So, if your clock station official has access to a Laptop or other computer system then your station could take advantage of this new method of speeding up the process of producing the final result. I will quote Peter here who says

"Let’s make compiling a full result quick and easy. If all clock stations used the software a result could be compiled as early as the next day after the race!’’

This would mean a speedier pay out of both prizemoney and pools.

At the present time the time taken to produce the full result is totally reliant on the time that it takes for every single Clock station official to get their clock sheets into the race secretary and unfortunately several of them don’t exactly rush to get these important papers into the Club. This new innovation if fully adopted would obviously end the importance to get the envelope in promptly.

So, if you think that your station would benefit from this latest exciting step forward in pigeon racing simply contact Peter by sending him an email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Mike Lakin

**************************************************************************

Note:

Race Reports

In the forthcoming season if your name appears in the leading 4 places of your section in the provisional result and you wish to have your bird’s performance highlighted in the full report that will appear in the BHW or the RP then please take the following actions within 7 days

Send an email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. with a suitable photo and a few details and anything of interest i.e. Daughters favourite bird etc. 

For those who don’t have access to the internet then please send me a few particulars and if possible a photo to:

51, Northwood Lane, Clayton, Newcastle, Staffs ST5 4BN or phone me on 01782 624440 

By following these simple instructions it will help me to help you to put together interesting race reports and give your birds their much deserved coverage.

 In future if I receive no information or contact then I will consider that you don’t wish for any press coverage and so I will then react accordingly.

Mike Lakin - Press Officer