Established 1979 Company Number: 11693988 VAT Registration Number: 284 0522 13 +44 (0)1606 836036 +44 (0)7871 701585 elimar908@btinternet.com

Derby Burton Dist S R Fed 22-08-18

Derby Burton & District South Road Federation Marlborough 11-08-2018


The Derby Burton & District South Road Federation were at Marlborough on Saturday 11th August where 1326 birds were liberated at 07-20 with no wind given.Topping the fed with a blue cock doing 1661 was Poolsbrook members Jepson & Bennett.In second & third were S.Tongue & Orme Poolsbrook with a mealy hen doing 1640.8 and a dk/pied hen doing 1640.6. In fourth was Selston members R & M Duffield with a cheq cock doing 1640.2 followed by Derby Premier members .Mr & Mrs P Todd who were fifth & seventh with a cheq pied hen doing 1635.9 and a cheq hen doing 1635.7.S & K Purdy Selston took sixth doing 1635.8 with a cheq hen.Eighth went to Railway Inn North member D.Poole with a blue cock doing 1635.6 with Selston members M.Buxton in ninth doing 1627.6 and K.Greaves in tenth doing 1626.4.

North Section.

1st.Jepson & Bennett Poolsbrook 1661.3.
2nd.S.Tongue & Orme Poolsbrook 1640.8.
3rd S.Tongue & Orme Poolsbrook 1640.6.
4th. D.Poole Railway Inn North 1635.6.
5th.B & C Brelsford & Sons Woodhouse 1624.1.
6th.B & C Brelsford & Sons Woodhouse 1623.9.

South Section.

1st.R & M Duffield Selston 1640.2.
2nd.Mr & Mrs P Todd Derby Premier 1635.9.
3rd.S & K Purdy Selston 1635.8.
4th..Mr & Mrs P Todd Derby Premier 1635.7.
5th.M.Buxton Selston1627.6.
6th. K.Greaves Selston 1626.4.

Club News.
Poolsbrook.

1st.Jepson & Bennett 1661.3.
2nd.S.Tongue & Orme 1640.8.
3rd.S.Tongue & Orme 1640.6.
4th.M & L Herbert 1623.2.

Selston.

1st..R & M Duffield 1640.2.
2nd.S & K Purdy 1635.8.
3rd.M.Buxton 1627.6.
4th. K.Greaves 1626.4.

Derby Premier.

1st.Mr & Mrs P Todd 1635.9.
2nd.Mr & Mrs P Todd 1635.7.
3rd.Mr & Mrs P Todd 1583.6.
4th.Mr & Mrs P Todd 1582.5.

Railway Inn North.

1st. D.Poole 1635.6.
2nd. D.Poole 1592.4.
3rd.V.Derricott & T.Poole 1577.2.
4th.V.Derricott & T.Poole 1573.0.

Woodhouse.

1st.B & C Brelsford & Sons 1624.1.
2nd.B & C Brelsford & Sons 1623.9.
3rd.B & C Brelsford & Sons 1623.8.
4th..B & C Brelsford & Sons 1620.6.

Park.


1st.B & J Broughton Bros & Geelan 1619.5.
2nd.T & H Garner & Morton 1591.7.
3rd.T & H Garner & Morton 1587.6.
4th.B & J Broughton Bros & Geelan 1580.8.

Darnell.


1st.P.Rimmington & Wright 1612.2.
2nd.P.Rimmington & Wright 1612.0.
3rd..P.Rimmington & Wright 1611.8.
4th.E.Pickering & Sons 1610.9.

Kilburn Welfare.


1st.K.Cresswell 1611.0.
2nd.K.Foulke 1604.7.
3rd.K.Cresswell 1587.5.
4th..K.Cresswell 1579.1.

South Normanton.

1st.R.Coope 1531.9.
2nd.R.Coope 1522.9.
3rd.R.Slingsby 1519.1.
4th.J.Hendy 1514.1.

Storey Arms.

1st.Abd Spiby 1552.8.
2nd.Abd Spiby 1515.2
3rd.Abd Spiby 1423.6.
4th.P.J.Freeman.1183.0.

Swallownest.

1st.D.Trow.1545.3.
2nd..D.Trow 1512.2.
3rd.T.Bussey 1493.7.
4th.Overton,Rimmington & Wright 1480.3.

T.3.