Established 1979 Company Number: 11693988 VAT Registration Number: 284 0522 13 +44 (0)1606 836036 +44 (0)7871 701585 elimar908@btinternet.com

Derby Burton District S R Fed 10-08-18

Derby Burton & District South Road Federation Windrush 28-07-2018

Saturday July 28th and the Derby Burton & District South Road Federation were at Windrush with the pigeons being liberated at 09-30 in a strong south west wind.Having an excellent days racing topping the fed once again and taking twelve of the first twenty positions was the in form loft of B & J Broughton Bros & Geelan of Park.Their fed topper was a blue cock followed by a cheq hen both doing 2172.2.Their next pigeon was a blue cock doing 2167.7 to take fourth.This was followed by another blue cock doing 2156.8 to take eighth with a cheq cock doing 2156.4 in ninth and a blue cock doing 2155.9 in tenth.Taking third & fifth were park members Mr & Mrs Goodwin.Their first pigeon doing 2171.5 followed by a grizzle cock doing 2162.2.Monty Buxton Selston took sixth with a cheq cock doing 2161.4 with G.Marsden Park taking seventh doing 2159.

North Section.

1st.B & J Broughton Bros & Geelan Park 2172.2.
2nd..B & J Broughton Bros & Geelan Park 2172.2.
3rd.Mr & Mrs Goodwin Park 2171.5.
4th.B & J Broughton Bros & Geelan Park 2167.7.
5th.Mr & Mrs Goodwin Park 2162.2.
6th.G.Marsden Park 2159.4.

South Section.

1st.M.Buxton Selston 2161.6.
2nd.D.Oakley Selston 2127.7.
3rd.D.Oakley Selston 2125.9.
4th.R.Black South Normanton 2125.0.
5th.D.Hadfield Selston 2122.9.
6th.R.Black South Normanton 2121.2.

Club News.

Park.

1st.B & J Broughton Bros & Geelan 2172.2.
2nd.B & J Broughton Bros & Geelan 2172.2.
3rd.Mr & Mrs Goodwin 2171.5.
4th.B & J Broughton Bros & Geelan 2167.7.

Selston.

1st.M.Buxton 2161.6.
2nd.D.Oakley 2127.7.
3rd.D.Oakley 2125.9.
4th.D.Hadfield 2122.9.

Monty Buxton Selston winner.

Darnell.

1st.E.Pickering & Son 2142.8.
2nd.E.Pickering & Son 2096.9.
3rd.E.Pickering & Son 2086.0.
4th.E.Pickering & Son 2047.5.

South Normanton.

1st.R.Black 2125.0.
2nd.R.Black 2121.2.
3rd.P.Brown 2109.9.
4th.R.Coope 2097.9.

Kilburn.

1st.K.Foulke 2093.0.
2nd.S.Wainwright 2073.2.
3rd.S.Wainwright 2002.0.
4th.R.Parkin & Hall 1727.4.

Derby Premier.

1st.Mr & Mrs P.Todd 2073.9.
2nd.Mr & Mrs P.Todd 2072.9.
3rd.Mr & Mrs P.Todd 2072.4.
4th.Mr & Mrs P.Todd 1866.8.

Paul & Lynda Todd Derby Premier winners.

Woodhouse.

1st.P.Stenton & Humphreys 2025.9.
2nd.J.Turner 2017.9.
3rd..J.Turner 2016.1.
4th.P.Stenton & Humphreys 2006.4.

Swallownest.

1st.E.Pearson 2000.0.
2nd.P & A Wilcox 1959.2.
3rd..E.Pearson 1548.4.
4th.Overton,Rimmington & Wright 1052.7.

Poolsbrook.

1st.M & L Herbert 1435.1.
2nd.Mr & Mrs Cox & Sons & Vardy 1326.2.
3rd.Mr & Mrs Cox & Sons & Vardy 1166.2.
4th.Mr & Mrs Cox & Sons & Vardy 1127.0.

Storey Arms.

1st.Abd Spiby 900.9.
2nd.P.J.Freeman 810.8.
3rd.C.Bradford 653.4.
4th.P.J.Freeman 630.8.


T.3.